Amherst Utilities

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Bill Over $75?

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

About Amherst Utilities

Amherst Utilities is a municipally owned entity headquartered in Amherst, Ohio and serving customers in Lorain County, Ohio. The provider has a total of 6,329 customers. There are 617 commercial customers, 79 industrial customers and 5,633 residential customers. The average residential electricity price for Amherst Utilities is roughly 11.63 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 17.57% less than the average US price of 14.11 cents. In 2019 they sold 107,005 megawatt hours by way of retail sales to end users. The electricity sourced by the company is made up of primarily wholesale purchased megawatt hours, with 109,030 megawatt hours purchased by the company. In 2019, they made a total of $12,751,000 from business activities relating to the sale and transfer of electricity. All of which came from retail sales to end users.

The average residential power bill for a customer of Amherst Utilities is $99.65, while the nationwide average is $125.95. Amherst Utilities generates 78.78 megawatt hours from their electricity facilities, which ranks them as the 833rd highest generator of electricity in the nation out of 3509 electricity providers. Amherst Utilities is the 47th largest provider out of 167 electricity companies in Ohio based on total customer count. The provider produces 613th megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel types each year, making them 613th out of 3509 providers in the US.

Amherst Utilities Rate & Electric Bills

Amherst Utilities residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in June.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.125/kWh$0.110/kWh$114.44/mo.$92.92/mo.
1243rd11.63¢Amherst Utilities' Average residential price per kWh
1051st$99.65Average monthly electricity bill for Amherst Utilities' residential customers

Amherst Utilities Overview

  • Company Type:Municipal
  • Headquarters:480 Park Avenue, Lower Level
    Amherst, Ohio 44001
    United States of America
  • Director/Superintendent:Mark Costilow

Amherst Utilities Contact

Amherst Utilities Service

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

Amherst Utilities Energy Makeup

Amherst Utilities Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Amherst Utilities State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Ohio6,32912,431,00059100%

Amherst Utilities County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Lorain County312,9645914.59$121.20/mo

Power Plants Owned by Amherst Utilities

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Dover OH Distillate Fuel Oil 742614,148.07827.69
Montpelier OH Distillate Fuel Oil 584482,502.58826.2
Galion OH Distillate Fuel Oil 290233,880.03806.48
Seville OH Distillate Fuel Oil 197159,426.62809.27
Edgerton OH Distillate Fuel Oil 182148,832.75817.76
Shelby County OH Distillate Fuel Oil 11794,307.66806.05

Amherst Utilities Fuel Makeup

DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
100.00%

Amherst Utilities Reviews

Write a Review of Amherst Utilities

Amherst Utilities FAQ:

What is the average bundled bill for Amherst Utilities customers each month?

Customers of Amherst Utilities pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $99.65.

What is the phone number for Amherst Utilities?

Amherst Utilities' customer service phone number is (440) 988-4224

What percentage of Amherst Utilities' electricity is generated using nonrenewable fuel types?

Electric plants owned by or associated with Amherst Utilities produce 100.00% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuel types.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Amherst Utilities?

There are 6 power plants owned by or associated with Amherst Utilities.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Amherst Utilities customers?

Amherst Utilities' current average bundled electricity rate is 11.63 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average Ohio bundled rate of 12.79 cents and the average United States rate of 14.11 cents.

Who is the CEO of Amherst Utilities?

The CEO of Amherst Utilities is Mark Costilow.

What percentage of Amherst Utilities' electricity is generated using renewable fuel sources?

Amherst Utilities generates 0% of their electricity using renewable fuels.

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-08-01