Cuyahoga Falls Electric: Rates, Coverage Area, Emissions

Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Cuyahoga Falls Electric is a municipally owned organization operating in Cuyahoga Falls in Summit County, Ohio. The supplier recently disclosed a total of 25,528 total customers. Around 0.74% of them are industrial customers, 8.36% of them are commercial customer accounts and 90.90% are residential properties. On average, Cuyahoga Falls Electric's residential electricity rate is 14.25 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 14.91% below the average state rate of 16.75 cents. Of the 436,512 megawatt hours Cuyahoga Falls Electric sold and dispossessed, 403,019 were from retail sales. The electricity sourced was made up of megawatt hours procured via the wholesale electricity market. They purchased 436,512 on the wholesale market. Their revenue in 2022 from electricity activities was $51,160,600, with $47,335,800 from retail sales to end users.

The US average monthly residential electric bill is $135.78, while the Cuyahoga Falls Electric average is 38.57% lower at $83.4 per month. With 631.13 megawatt hours produced from non-renewable fuel types, the provider is the 450th largest producer of megawatt hours from non-renewable sources in the United States out of 3518 providers. The company is able to produce 44,282.35 megawatt hours from hydroelectric power sources, which makes them the 120th largest producer of hydroelectric power out of 3518 suppliers in the nation. The company produces 98.59% of their total generation, which is 44,282.35 megawatt hours, from sustainable fuels.

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Net Metering

Cuyahoga Falls Electric is one of 35 companies in Ohio who offer net metering to their customers. This is a positive for any customer considering purchasing personal solar panels, as net metering allows them to sell their extra megawatt hours back into the grid.

Energy Loss

Cuyahoga Falls Electric has energy loss of 6.16% of their production during transmission. The state average for energy loss is 2.38% and the US average is 2.87%. This results in Cuyahoga Falls Electric getting a ranking of 55th best out of 165 electricity providers in the state and 1115th best out of 3518 suppliers in the United States.

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Rate & Electric Bills

Cuyahoga Falls Electric residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in May.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.149/kWh$0.114/kWh$113.48/mo.$58.40/mo.
1805th14.25¢Cuyahoga Falls Electric's Average residential price per kWh
365th$83.4Average monthly electricity bill for Cuyahoga Falls Electric's residential customers

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Overview

  • Company Type:Municipal
  • Headquarters:2310 Second Street
    Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44221
    United States of America
  • Director/Superintendent:Michael Dougherty

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Contact

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Service

  • States Served:
    • Ohio
  • Counties Served:
    • Summit County
  • Major Cities Served:

Quick Facts About Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Cuyahoga Falls Electric has the 411th largest total electricity generation in the United States, generating 44,913.49 megawatt hours.

Energy provider of the year for West Virginia, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
West Virginia, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for West Virginia, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Top 3 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
West Virginia, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for West Virginia, Major Provider Category
Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
West Virginia, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Cuyahoga Falls Electric's energy loss due to business operations.

-6.16%

Total Energy Loss

26,879MWh

1115 National Rank

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Energy Makeup

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Cuyahoga Falls Electric State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Ohio25,52847,261,756.6124100%

Cuyahoga Falls Electric County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Summit County535,8825320.38$150.77/mo

Power Plants Owned by Cuyahoga Falls Electric

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Wood County WV Conventional Hydroelectric 265,641
Cuyahoga Falls OH Distillate Fuel Oil 507348,634.6687.64
Dover OH Distillate Fuel Oil 471445,387945.62
Montpelier OH Distillate Fuel Oil 216194,023.38898.26
Seville OH Distillate Fuel Oil 206184,688.92896.55
Versailles OH Distillate Fuel Oil 202167,353.5828.48
Edgerton OH Distillate Fuel Oil 176188,689.41,072.1
Galion OH Distillate Fuel Oil 163134,238.4823.55
Napoleon OH Distillate Fuel Oil 160140,905.87880.66
Shelby County OH Distillate Fuel Oil 7057,117.99815.97

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Fuel Makeup

CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
98.59%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
1.41%

Cuyahoga Falls Electric Reviews

Write a Review of Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Cuyahoga Falls Electric FAQ:

What percentage of Cuyahoga Falls Electric's electricity is generated from renewable fuel types?

Cuyahoga Falls Electric generates 98.59% of their electricity using renewable fuels.

What is the phone number for Cuyahoga Falls Electric?

The Cuyahoga Falls Electric phone number is (330) 971-8060.

What is the average bundled bill for Cuyahoga Falls Electric customers each month?

The average monthly bundled electric bill for customers of Cuyahoga Falls Electric is $83.40. The Ohio average bundled bill is $141.18 and the US average is $141.18.

What percentage of Cuyahoga Falls Electric's electricity is produced using nonrenewable fuels?

Cuyahoga Falls Electric produces 1.41% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel types.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Cuyahoga Falls Electric?

There are 10 power plants owned by or associated with Cuyahoga Falls Electric.

Who is the CEO of Cuyahoga Falls Electric?

The CEO of Cuyahoga Falls Electric is Michael Dougherty.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Cuyahoga Falls Electric customers?

Cuyahoga Falls Electric's current average bundled electricity rate is 14.25 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average state bundled rate of 16.75 cents and the average US rate of 15.68 cents.

Matt Hope
Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2022-08-01