Dover Utilities

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Bill Over $75?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Dover Utilities

Dover Utilities provides electricity in Dover in Tuscarawas County, Ohio. The most recent data reported by the company showed a customer base of 6,829 customers. Exactly 112 of these are industrial properties, 901 are commercial accounts and 5,816 are residential properties. On average, Dover Utilities' patrons purchase residential electricity for 14.91 cents per kilowatt hour, ranking the provider at 105th out of 118 suppliers in Ohio and 2494th out of 2923 in the country for average electricity rate. They had sales of 216,891 megawatt hours in 2020 through retail sales. During the same timeframe, Dover Utilities produced 54,080 megawatt hours and procured 169,018 megawatt hours via the wholesale market. They made $28,077,000 in 2020. The entirety of the revenue came from retail sales alone.

Patrons of the company pay an average monthly residential power bill of $116.93. This is 0.25% less than the Ohio average of $117.24. The company generates a total of 51,043.41 megawatt hours from the use of coal, which is the 26th most in the state out of 167 electric providers. By customer count, Dover Utilities is the 46th largest supplier out of 167 suppliers in the state. Dover Utilities generates 52,249.03 megawatt hours from their production plants, ranking them as the 40th highest generator of electricity of all 167 providers in Ohio.

Energy Loss

Dover Utilities currently loses around 2.78% of the electricity that they produce. These averages enable us to compare and contrast the numerous providers who operate around the country. Dover Utilities has been given a rank of 326th best out of 3509 providers who report energy loss in the nation and 26th best out of 167 in Ohio.

Dover Utilities Rate & Electric Bills

Dover Utilities residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in June.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.153/kWh$0.149/kWh$126.80/mo.$114.85/mo.
2494th14.91¢Dover Utilities' Average residential price per kWh
1690th$116.93Average monthly electricity bill for Dover Utilities' residential customers

Dover Utilities Overview

  • Company Type:Municipal
  • Headquarters:122 East Third Street
    Dover, Ohio 44622
    United States of America
  • Director/Superintendent:David F. Douglas

Dover Utilities Contact

Dover Utilities Service

    Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

    Quick Facts About Dover Utilities

    Dover Utilities ranks 356th out of 3509 companies in the nation for total electricity production from natural gas.

    Dover Utilities is the 32nd largest producer of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuels in the state.

    Energy provider of the year for Ohio, Major Provider Category
    Lowest Energy Loss
    Ohio, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Energy Loss

    Dover Utilities' energy loss due to business operations.

    -2.78%

    Total Energy Loss

    6,207MWh

    326 National Rank

    Dover Utilities Energy Makeup

    Dover Utilities Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Dover Utilities State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Ohio6,82928,077,00034100%

    Dover Utilities County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Tuscarawas County93,2636215.62$136.23/mo

    Power Plants Owned by Dover Utilities

    PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
    Dover OH Distillate Fuel Oil 742614,148.07827.69
    Montpelier OH Distillate Fuel Oil 584482,502.58826.2
    Galion OH Distillate Fuel Oil 290233,880.03806.48
    Versailles OH Distillate Fuel Oil 276319,001.41,155.8
    Napoleon OH Distillate Fuel Oil 218189,948.81871.32
    Seville OH Distillate Fuel Oil 197159,426.62809.27
    Edgerton OH Distillate Fuel Oil 182148,832.75817.76
    Shelby County OH Distillate Fuel Oil 11794,307.66806.05

    Dover Utilities Fuel Makeup

    COAL
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    97.69%
    NATURAL GAS
    Natural Gas
    1.81%
    DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    0.50%

    Dover Utilities Reviews

    Write a Review of Dover Utilities

    Dover Utilities FAQ:

    What is the average bundled bill for Dover Utilities customers each month?

    Dover Utilities currently has an average monthly bundled electric bill of $116.93, compared to the Ohio average of $117.24 and the nationwide of $117.24 for bundled service.

    What is the average bundled electricity rate for Dover Utilities customers?

    The average bundled rate of electricity for consumers of Dover Utilities is 14.91 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    What is the phone number for Dover Utilities?

    You can reach Dover Utilities by phone via (330) 343-6725.

    Who is the CEO of Dover Utilities?

    Dover Utilities' CEO is David F. Douglas.

    What percentage of Dover Utilities' electricity is generated using nonrenewable fuels?

    Electric facilities owned by or associated with Dover Utilities generate 100.00% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel sources.

    How many power plants are owned by or associated with Dover Utilities?

    Dover Utilities owns or is associated with 8 power plants.

    What percentage of Dover Utilities' electricity is produced using renewable fuel types?

    Power facilities owned by or associated with Dover Utilities generate 0% of their electricity using renewable fuel types.

    Last Reviewed By: King Manalo
    Published: 2022-08-01