Galion Utilities

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Power Bill Over $75?

Get Solar for less than your cell phone bill

About Galion Utilities

Galion Utilities provides electricity for Galion, Ohio and is a municipally owned entity. With 5,941 consumers, the supplier provides electricity to 5,369 residential customers, 500 commercial properties and 72 industrial accounts. On average, Galion Utilities' residential electricity price is 13.68 cents per kilowatt hour, which is, fortunately, 3.09% lower than the average national rate of 14.11 cents. They had sales of 103,759 megawatt hours in 2019 via retail sales. The electricity sourced by the company is made up primarily of megawatt hours they procured by way of the wholesale market. Of the electricity sourced whole purchased made up 100.00%. Galion Utilities made $13,449,300 in 2019. The entirety of the revenue came from electricity sales to end users alone.

The nationwide average monthly residential power bill is $125.95, while the Galion Utilities average is 26.99% below at $91.96 per month. This is the 783rd lowest average monthly bill amount for a provider in the nation. Galion Utilities is the 50th largest supplier out of 167 suppliers in Ohio based on number of customers. With 102.45 megawatt hours produced from non-renewable fuel sources, Galion Utilities is the 46th largest producer of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuels in Ohio out of 167 suppliers. Galion Utilities produces 102.45 megawatt hours from their generation plants, which ranks them as the 65th largest producer of electricity of all 167 electricity suppliers in Ohio.

Galion Utilities Net Metering

Offering net metering to customers is a win-win situation for Galion Utilities and any citizens who receive their electricity from the company. This is a positive for any customer considering purchasing private solar panels, as net metering allows them to sell their extra electricity back to their provider.

Galion Utilities Rate & Electric Bills

Galion Utilities residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.143/kWh$0.127/kWh$103.05/mo.$83.81/mo.
2155th13.68¢Galion Utilities' Average residential price per kWh
783rd$91.96Average monthly electricity bill for Galion Utilities' residential customers

Galion Utilities Overview

  • Company Type:Municipal
  • Headquarters:115 Harding Way East
    Galion, Ohio 44833
    United States of America
  • Director/Superintendent:Jerry Pangborn

Galion Utilities Contact

Galion Utilities Service

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

Galion Utilities Energy Makeup

Galion Utilities Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Galion Utilities State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Ohio5,94112,557,10058100%

Galion Utilities County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Crawford County42,0256015.57$136.22/mo

Power Plants Owned by Galion Utilities

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Dover OH Distillate Fuel Oil 742614,148.07827.69
Montpelier OH Distillate Fuel Oil 584482,502.58826.2
Galion OH Distillate Fuel Oil 290233,880.03806.48
Versailles OH Distillate Fuel Oil 276319,001.41,155.8
Seville OH Distillate Fuel Oil 197159,426.62809.27
Edgerton OH Distillate Fuel Oil 182148,832.75817.76
Shelby County OH Distillate Fuel Oil 11794,307.66806.05

Galion Utilities Fuel Makeup

DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
100.00%

Galion Utilities Reviews

Write a Review of Galion Utilities

Galion Utilities FAQ:

What percentage of Galion Utilities' electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuels?

Galion Utilities produces 100.00% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel sources.

What is the average bundled bill for Galion Utilities customers each month?

Customers of Galion Utilities pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $91.96.

What is the phone number for Galion Utilities?

You can reach Galion Utilities by phone via (419) 468-5520.

Who is the CEO of Galion Utilities?

Jerry Pangborn is the current CEO of Galion Utilities.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Galion Utilities customers?

Galion Utilities' current average bundled electricity rate is 13.68 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average state bundled rate of 12.79 cents and the average United States rate of 14.11 cents.

What percentage of Galion Utilities' electricity is generated using renewable fuels?

Galion Utilities produces 0% of their electricity using renewable fuels.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Galion Utilities?

There are 7 power plants associated with or owned by Galion Utilities.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-08-01