St Marys Utilities

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Power Bill Over $75?

Get Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

About St Marys Utilities

St Marys Utilities supplies electricity in St. Marys, Ohio and other areas of Auglaize County. There are 4,222 customers of the company. Roughly 0.31% of them are industrial customers, 11.87% are commercial customer accounts and 87.83% are residential properties. On average, St Marys Utilities' residential electricity price is 12.68 cents per kilowatt hour, which is, fortunately, 10.13% less than the average national price of 14.11 cents. The provider sold 187,225 megawatt hours via retail sales in 2020. The electricity they sourced was made up of megawatt hours produced by the company at electricity plants they own and additional megawatt hours that they procured by way of wholesale channels. In 2020, the company had revenue of $19,166,100 from retail electricity sales to end users. Their total revenue from all electricity activities was $19,502,700.

Customers of the provider pay an average monthly residential electric bill of $105.56. This is 16.19% lower than the national average of $125.95. St Marys Utilities is the 1206th largest provider out of 3509 electricity companies in the United States based on total megawatt hours sold. With 77.66 megawatt hours generated from non-renewable fuels, the supplier is the 614th largest producer of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuels in the United States out of 3509 providers St Marys Utilities produces 77.66 megawatt hours from their electricity facilities, ranking them as the 68th largest producer of electricity of all 167 suppliers in the state.

Energy Loss

Electricity providers routinely submit data for energy lost through heat dissipation and other causes to government agencies who track infrastructure efficiencies. St Marys Utilities recently reported a loss of 4.82% of their electricity production. St Marys Utilities' energy loss amounts place them at of 39th best out of the 167 providers that operate in Ohio and report energy loss and 850th best out of 3509 in the country.

St Marys Utilities Rate & Electric Bills

St Marys Utilities residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in October.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.127/kWh$0.122/kWh$106.94/mo.$95.75/mo.
1762nd12.68¢St Marys Utilities' Average residential price per kWh
1246th$105.56Average monthly electricity bill for St Marys Utilities' residential customers

St Marys Utilities Overview

  • Company Type:Municipal
  • Headquarters:101 East Spring Street
    Saint Marys, Ohio 45885
    United States of America
  • Director/Superintendent:Mack Kuenning

St Marys Utilities Contact

St Marys Utilities Service

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Energy Loss

    St Marys Utilities' energy loss due to business operations.

    -4.82%

    Total Energy Loss

    9,522MWh

    850 National Rank

    St Marys Utilities Energy Makeup

    St Marys Utilities Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    St Marys Utilities State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Ohio4,22219,166,10045100%

    St Marys Utilities County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Auglaize County46,4226613.25$116.46/mo

    Power Plants Owned by St Marys Utilities

    PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
    Dover OH Distillate Fuel Oil 742614,148.07827.69
    Montpelier OH Distillate Fuel Oil 584482,502.58826.2
    Galion OH Distillate Fuel Oil 290233,880.03806.48
    Versailles OH Distillate Fuel Oil 276319,001.41,155.8
    Napoleon OH Distillate Fuel Oil 218189,948.81871.32
    Seville OH Distillate Fuel Oil 197159,426.62809.27
    Edgerton OH Distillate Fuel Oil 182148,832.75817.76
    Shelby County OH Distillate Fuel Oil 11794,307.66806.05

    St Marys Utilities Fuel Makeup

    DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    100.00%

    St Marys Utilities Reviews

    Write a Review of St Marys Utilities

    St Marys Utilities FAQ:

    What percentage of St Marys Utilities' electricity is produced using renewable fuel sources?

    St Marys Utilities produces 0% of their electricity from renewable fuels.

    What is the average bundled electricity rate for St Marys Utilities customers?

    Consumers of St Marys Utilities, on average, have an electricity bundled rate 12.68 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    Who is the CEO of St Marys Utilities?

    St Marys Utilities' CEO is Mack Kuenning.

    How many power plants are owned by or associated with St Marys Utilities?

    St Marys Utilities owns or is associated with 8 power plants.

    What is the phone number for St Marys Utilities?

    You can reach St Marys Utilities by phone via (419) 394-3303.

    What is the average bundled bill for St Marys Utilities customers each month?

    The average monthly bundled electric bill for customers of St Marys Utilities is $105.56. The Ohio average bundled bill is $117.24 and the United States average is $117.24.

    What percentage of St Marys Utilities' electricity is produced from nonrenewable fuel types?

    Power production plants owned by or associated with St Marys Utilities produce 100.00% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel sources.

    Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
    Published: 2022-08-01