Electricity In South Carolina

  • Population5,148,714
  • Total Consumption80,191,140 MWh / 15.57 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption20,848,236,809 kg
  • Total Production100,360,787 MWh / 19.49 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in South Carolina

South Carolina residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.139/kWh$0.104/kWh$203.35/mo.$105.72/mo.
30th12.97¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of South Carolina
49th$142.45Average residential monthly electricity bill for South Carolina Residents

Energy Profile of South Carolina

South Carolina's Electricity Prices and Usage

South Carolina has an average residential electricity rate of 12.97 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 4.76% below the nationwide average price of 13.62 cents. This ranks South Carolina as the 30th lowest priced state in the nation based on average electricity rate. Even though there are 46 electricity providers who operate in South Carolina, the electricity market is regulated and customers usually have only one or two provider choices determined by their home address. As the 33rd highest polluting state based on emissions per capita from electricity use, South Carolina customers account for emissions of 4,049.21 kilograms of CO2 emissions each. South Carolina has had a 10.19% rise in the use of renewable fuel types for electricity production over the previous 12 months. Consumers living in the state average an annual per capita consumption of 15.57 megawatt hours of electricity. With annual production of 100,360,787.06 megawatt hours, the state of South Carolina is the 14th largest generator of electricity in the country.

Residential Electricity Providers in South Carolina

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Dominion EnergyBUNDLED14.27150.998,348,4601,191,046,00021,223,202.52
Duke Energy CarolinasBUNDLED11.03118.866,833,258753,596,79832,850,031.86
Duke Energy ProgressBUNDLED11.67145.952,093,637244,383,8595,789,620
Santee CooperBUNDLED11.30113.531,992,019225,138,87118,327,179.94
Berkeley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.31159.341,429,873190,253,000
Horry Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.78152.17971,509133,830,000
Palmetto Electrictric CooperativeBUNDLED11.49142.8970,593111,562,889
York Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.29130.77756,19892,922,000
Blue Ridge Electric CoopBUNDLED15.27154.02754,062115,116,900
Mid Carolina Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.13152.19745,76197,899,000

Power Plants in South Carolina

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Oconee County Nuclear 22,469,097
York County Nuclear 18,686,659
Fairfield County Nuclear 7,585,597
Berkeley County Coal 7,464,242.997,269,966,728.49973.97Yes
Anderson County Natural Gas 5,881,9852,209,711,178.52375.67Yes
Pine Ridge Nuclear 5,788,245
Jasper County Natural Gas 4,891,261.991,929,699,777.13394.52Yes
Anderson County Natural Gas 4,650,821.461,987,817,713.98427.41
Georgetown County Coal 3,371,906.013,472,080,811.071,029.71Yes12/2028
Berkeley County Coal 2,532,622.012,333,675,345.98921.45Yes

Quick Facts

South Carolina uses non-renewable fuels to generate 18.04 megawatt hours per citizen, making them the 8th highest state for non-renewable generation per capita.

Residents in South Carolina deal with an average of 0.9 outages lasting 66.97 minutes each year, compared to the national averages of 1.21 outages at 122.99 minutes per outage.

South Carolina is the 23rd largest state by population in the United States, with 5,148,714 citizens residing within the state's borders.

Nuclear plants in South Carolina combine to create 54.33% of the electricity produced in the state, which is 54,529,598 megawatt hours each year.

Dominion Energy is the largest electricity supplier in South Carolina when calculated by megawatt hours sold.

As the 10th highest generator of solar energy in the country, South Carolina produces 2,236,582.28 megawatt hours.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Abbeville County24,5275112.62$123.90/mo
Aiken County170,8723313.98$151.03/mo
Allendale County8,6883314.75$167.61/mo
Anderson County202,55841013.05$134.98/mo
Bamberg County14,0663113.92$154.79/mo
Barnwell County20,8663514.72$166.69/mo
Beaufort County192,1222413.87$149.83/mo
Berkeley County227,9073612.58$137.58/mo
Calhoun County14,5533614.84$159.34/mo
Charleston County411,4063214.06$154.87/mo
Cherokee County57,3006612.27$131.49/mo
Chester County32,2445411.85$131.20/mo
Chesterfield County45,6505113.01$146.57/mo
Clarendon County33,7454512.35$154.78/mo
Colleton County37,6773115.23$164.66/mo
Darlington County66,6183511.99$145.36/mo
Dillon County30,4794111.57$141.27/mo
Dorchester County162,8093114.36$161.00/mo
Edgefield County27,260413.00$140.30/mo
Fairfield County22,3474412.75$139.26/mo
Florence County138,2935712.34$151.89/mo
Georgetown County62,6805312.31$143.42/mo
Greenville County523,5425612.35$123.50/mo
Greenwood County70,8117311.76$116.63/mo
Hampton County19,2223713.59$150.82/mo
Horry County354,0814412.11$135.82/mo
Jasper County30,0732513.36$148.31/mo
Kershaw County66,5517212.20$131.62/mo
Lancaster County98,0124212.81$132.29/mo
Laurens County67,4936213.69$134.32/mo
Lee County16,8285512.04$136.77/mo
Lexington County298,75041014.00$151.82/mo
Marion County30,6573211.99$145.36/mo
Marlboro County26,1184111.14$136.63/mo
McCormick County9,4636113.44$137.77/mo
Newberry County38,4407113.49$131.91/mo
Oconee County79,5465514.14$131.97/mo
Orangeburg County86,17551014.47$158.53/mo
Pickens County126,8844313.02$133.30/mo
Richland County415,7594414.36$155.09/mo
Saluda County20,4735212.85$139.15/mo
Spartanburg County319,78561112.25$124.17/mo
Sumter County106,721512.03$137.16/mo
Union County27,3167512.76$137.66/mo
Williamsburg County30,3683112.86$160.04/mo
York County280,9795511.83$124.99/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

The state of South Carolina’s power producing plants primarily use Nuclear, which makes up 54.33% (or 54,529,598 megawatt hours) of the fuel used for electricity generation in the state. Natural Gas and Coal make up 22.68% and 15.43% of electricity production, respectively. About 20,848,236,809.36 kilograms of CO2 emissions are released in the state because of electricity consumption. This total also can be equated to a ranking of 33rd highest in the US for emissions per capita with an average of 4,049.21 kilograms of emissions capita. South Carolina has 171 electricity producing plants, which is 19th most in the country and 24th highest when counting power plants per capita.

NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
54.33%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
22.68%
COAL
Coal
Coal
15.43%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
2.89%
SOLAR
Solar
2.23%
OTHER
Other
2.43%

South Carolina Net Metering

Of the 46 electricity providers in South Carolina, 35 of them report that they offer net metering. South Carolina has good regulations in place for consumers who are interested in taking advantage of net metering with solar panels.

Energy Loss

There are 26 companies in South Carolina that reported energy loss, including Dominion Energy, Santee Cooper, and Berkeley Electric Cooperative. Together, these 26 electricity companies average an annual energy loss of 2.76% of electricity produced. The national average for energy loss is 2.76%, resulting in a rank of 32nd best in the US for South Carolina in this category.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

Encouraging private citizens to purchase private solar panels can be a challenge due to high initial costs. States can help the cause by issuing rebates and tax breaks to their citizens. With over $2000 or 20% in tax credits for solar purchases, South Carolina has decent options for state solar tax credits. The state offers no rebates to citizens who are purchasing private solar. The state of South Carolina offers no property tax exemptions to homeowners who install solar panels, making it less attractive for citizens to do so. Residents in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when purchasing private solar panels.

State Level Initiatives

Legislation enforced at the state level affects whether customers who are seeking renewable energy sources can easily find alternatives. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electricity companies to produce a percentage of their electricity from renewable fuel sources. South Carolina, unfortunately, has no standards in place. Also, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that encourage the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in South Carolina, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in South Carolina

Where does South Carolina get its electricity?

South Carolina’s electricity is produced using mainly Nuclear, which makes up 54.33% of the fuel used in the state. The second and third most used fuel sources are Natural Gas and Coal, which account for 22.68% and 15.43% of total production respectively.

What electricity company is the largest provider in South Carolina?

By total megawatt hours sold, Dominion Energy is the largest electricity supplier in South Carolina.

What is a good electricity rate in South Carolina?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 12.97 cents in South Carolina in 2022.

Does South Carolina have a deregulated electricity market?

South Carolina has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that citizens in the state normally have only one or two electricity supplier choices to choose from due to state legislation.

How many electric companies offer service in South Carolina?

South Carolina is home to 46 electricity suppliers serving consumers in the area.

How many power plants are located in South Carolina?

There are 171 active electricity plants in South Carolina

What is the average electric bill in South Carolina?

The average electricity bill in South Carolina in 2022 is $142 while the US average is $122.

What power companies are in South Carolina?

What is the cheapest electricity company in South Carolina?

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-13