Electricity in South Carolina

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Coverage & Statistics in South Carolina

  • Population
    see rank
    5,118,425
  • Total Production
    see rank
    99,924,402 MWh / 19.52 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    81,155,586 MWh / 15.86 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    7,581,199 MWh / 1.48 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    21,232,917,654 kg / 4,148.33 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    92,343,203 MWh / 18.04 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in South Carolina

South Carolina residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.141/kWh$0.104/kWh$203.35/mo.$105.72/mo.
30th13.30¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of South Carolina
49th$143.67Average residential monthly electricity bill for South Carolina Residents

Energy Profile of South Carolina

South Carolina's Electricity Prices and Usage

South Carolina has an average residential electricity rate of 13.30 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 4.94% below the United States average price of 13.99 cents. This ranks South Carolina as the 30th lowest priced state in the nation using average electric rate. The state has over 50 electricity suppliers, but consumers are left with a single supplier choice due to the fact that South Carolina has a regulated electricity market. On average, citizens of South Carolina account for 4,148.33 kilograms of CO2 gases from electricity use for each resident of the state, which is 33rd highest in the US. The state has seen a 32.27% increase in electricity produced from solar power within the last year. With a population of 5,118,425 citizens, the state is the 23rd largest state by population in the country. Residents in the state consume, on average, 15.86 megawatt hours of electricity each, making South Carolina the 12th highest ranked state based on use per capita.

Residential Electricity Providers in South Carolina

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Dominion EnergyBUNDLED14.96155.368,232,3151,231,386,00021,078,194.76
Duke Energy CarolinasBUNDLED11.22119.846,833,849766,949,61832,505,685.91
Duke Energy ProgressBUNDLED11.63145.222,096,540243,827,3636,427,848
Santee CooperBUNDLED11.39111.31,961,244223,382,38517,954,413.72
Berkeley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.39156.291,420,968190,197,000
Horry Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.78152.17971,509133,830,000
Palmetto Electrictric CooperativeBUNDLED11.49138.98950,368109,182,036
York Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.29130.77756,19892,922,000
Blue Ridge Electric CoopBUNDLED15.27154.02754,062115,116,900
Mid Carolina Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.13152.19745,76197,899,000

Power Plants in South Carolina

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Oconee County Nuclear 22,206,463
York County Nuclear 18,585,719
Berkeley County Coal 7,356,6887,162,771,793.93973.64Yes
Fairfield County Nuclear 6,552,773
Darlington County Nuclear 6,426,473
Anderson County Natural Gas 5,851,6992,200,033,438.17375.96Yes
Anderson County Natural Gas 5,017,490.462,220,134,556.78442.48
Jasper County Natural Gas 4,742,818.991,878,139,726.44396Yes
Georgetown County Coal 3,084,266.023,213,749,514.631,041.98Yes12/2028
Columbia Energy Center (SC)Dominion Energy (100.00%)
Calhoun County Natural Gas 2,519,808.01768,022,646.19304.79

Quick Facts

South Carolina's population has decreased by 0.59% in the previous 12 months.

When comparing annual CO2 emissions per capita, South Carolina experienced a 9.85% increase within the past 12 months.

Non-renewable sources are used in the production of 92.41% of the megawatt hours produced in South Carolina, ranking it 13th worst for total megawatt hours produced from non-renewable fuel sources.

South Carolina uses non-renewable fuels to generate 18.04 megawatt hours per citizen, making them the 8th highest state for non-renewable generation per capita.

South Carolina's ability to provide 2,952,473.68 megawatts of electricity through the use of hydroelectric energy sources, has given rise to its ranking of 16th highest hydroelectric energy generator in the United States.

The use of renewable fuel sources for electricity generation in South Carolina grew by 7.92% last year.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Abbeville County24,295612.33$119.91/mo
Aiken County168,8083314.47$153.73/mo
Allendale County8,0392115.08$166.35/mo
Anderson County203,7184211.94$125.78/mo
Bamberg County13,311415.10$167.73/mo
Barnwell County20,589315.02$163.93/mo
Beaufort County187,1172114.37$152.58/mo
Berkeley County229,8613212.74$135.28/mo
Calhoun County14,1193315.19$161.11/mo
Charleston County408,2352114.37$155.71/mo
Cherokee County56,2166212.32$131.11/mo
Chester County32,294511.73$127.46/mo
Chesterfield County43,2734112.76$146.14/mo
Clarendon County31,144513.08$160.76/mo
Colleton County38,604215.45$163.74/mo
Darlington County62,9053211.89$145.05/mo
Dillon County28,292411.43$140.21/mo
Dorchester County161,540314.94$163.54/mo
Edgefield County25,657414.39$153.06/mo
Fairfield County20,9486214.29$153.35/mo
Florence County137,0594112.71$157.22/mo
Georgetown County63,4045212.68$140.41/mo
Greenville County525,534511.81$125.05/mo
Greenwood County69,351411.19$118.35/mo
Hampton County18,5613213.97$151.80/mo
Horry County351,029412.14$134.75/mo
Jasper County28,7912313.86$150.19/mo
Kershaw County65,4038112.65$146.22/mo
Lancaster County96,016412.43$129.05/mo
Laurens County67,5395112.12$129.09/mo
Lee County16,531411.77$147.46/mo
Lexington County293,9914114.48$154.67/mo
Marion County29,183311.87$145.06/mo
Marlboro County26,667411.11$136.25/mo
McCormick County9,526614.76$152.23/mo
Newberry County37,719813.38$137.84/mo
Oconee County78,6075213.14$135.65/mo
Orangeburg County84,2235514.58$157.51/mo
Pickens County131,4044212.53$130.62/mo
Richland County416,1476214.68$157.29/mo
Saluda County18,862514.34$153.32/mo
Spartanburg County327,9976111.96$127.62/mo
Sumter County105,556411.93$148.76/mo
Union County27,244712.87$136.70/mo
Williamsburg County31,026114.43$178.80/mo
York County282,0905111.74$124.15/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

When it comes to electricity generation, South Carolina's top fuel is Nuclear, accounting for 53,771,428 megawatt hours, or 53.81% of production in the state. Natural Gas and Coal are the second and third most often used fuel types for electricity generation. Natural Gas makes up 23,271,019.15 megawatt hours (23.29%) of electricity production and Coal makes up 15,187,879.82 megawatt hours (15.20%) of total generation in the state. Approximately 21,232,917,654.04 kilograms of CO2 emissions are released in the state from electricity use. Averaging 4,148.33 kilograms of CO2 emissions per citizen, the state ranks 33rd highest for emissions per capita. South Carolina has 43 power plants, which is the 20th most in the US and 26th most when counting facilities per citizen.

NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
53.81%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
23.29%
COAL
Coal
Coal
15.20%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
2.95%
SOLAR
Solar
2.28%
OTHER
Other
2.47%

South Carolina Net Metering

Roughly 76.09% of the electricity providers in South Carolina offer net metering to their consumers. South Carolina has good regulations in place for consumers who are interested in taking advantage of net metering with solar panels.

Energy Loss

South Carolina has 26 electricity providers who report energy loss during transmission activities. The average energy loss for these suppliers is 2.76%. With a nationwide average of 2.76%, South Carolina is the 20th best state in the country.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

When it comes to stimulating personal solar, one of the government's easiest methods is tax and rebate related incentives. With over $2000 or 20% in tax credits for solar purchases, South Carolina has decent options for state solar tax credits. Offering no rebates for solar panel installs, the state currently is dropping the ball for its citizens who want to install private solar panels. The state of South Carolina offers no property tax exemptions to homeowners who install solar panels, making it less attractive for residents to do so. Homeowners in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when purchasing solar panels.

State Level Initiatives

Whether a consumer is able to easily find electricity options with renewable fuel sources is at least somewhat determined by initiatives at the state level. Many states require green fuel sources to be a percentage of the fuel used for electricity production by providers in the state. These guidelines are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). The state of South Carolina does not currently have any standards set up that providers have to adhere to. Furthermore, there are currently no low income solar programs to assist low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in South Carolina, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in South Carolina

What is a good electricity rate in South Carolina?

The average electricity rate in South Carolina is 13.30 cents per kilowatt hour, so anything below this amount is better than most. The lowest priced provider is currently Greenwood Electric Company, at 8.37 cents per kilowatt hour.

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in South Carolina?

By total revenue, Dominion Energy is the largest electricity supplier in South Carolina.

Where does South Carolina get its electricity?

The main fuels used for electricity generation in South Carolina are Nuclear, Natural Gas and Coal, accounting for 53.81%, 23.29% and 15.20% respectively.

Does South Carolina have a deregulated electricity market?

South Carolina has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that consumers in the state normally have only one or two electricity provider options when it comes time to choose who they purchase electricity from.

What is the cheapest electricity company in South Carolina?

What is the average electric bill in South Carolina?

In 2022, South Carolina has an average electricity bill of $144, while the United States average is $124.

How many power plants are located within South Carolina?

South Carolina has 43 power plants generating electricity for the state.

What electricity companies offer service in South Carolina?

How many electric companies offer service in South Carolina?

South Carolina has 46 electricity providers offering service in the area.

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-21