Alaska Village Electric Cooperative

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Bill Over $80?

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo

Compare Quotes

About Alaska Village Electric Cooperative

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative supplies electricity for 87 cities in the state. The company is an electric cooperative. There are a total of 11,551 customers receiving service from the company. These customers are made up of 31.76% commercial customers and 68.24% residential accounts. Alaska Village Electric Cooperative bills their patrons a residential electricity price of 48.17 cents per kilowatt hour on average, which is 119.39% above Alaska's average price of 21.96 cents and 251.42% more than the US average of 13.71 cents. The provider had total sales and disposition of 129,374 megawatt hours in 2020, of which 120,835 megawatt hours were via retail sales. Of the megawatt hours they sourced, 129,374 of them were produced by power plants owned by Alaska Village Electric Cooperative. Their total revenue in 2020 from electricity related activities was $54,567,300, with $53,906,300 from retail sales to end users.

The average residential electricity bill for a consumer of Alaska Village Electric Cooperative is $230.14 per month, while the state average is $125.75. Consumers of the supplier have a 86.11% markup compared to the rest of the state. Alaska Village Electric Cooperative produces 117,395 megawatt hours from their production plants, which ranks them as the 353rd highest producer of electricity of all 3509 electricity suppliers in the country. By total customers, Alaska Village Electric Cooperative is the 971st largest company out of 3509 electricity companies in the United States. The supplier generates 296th megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel sources each year, ranking them 5th in Alaska out of 53 suppliers.

Energy Loss

Electricity providers regularly submit data on energy lost through electricity transmission to government agencies who track electricity grid efficiencies. Alaska Village Electric Cooperative recently reported a loss of 4.09% of their total electricity generation amount. These averages enable us to compare and contrast the grid efficiencies of the various providers who operate around the US. Alaska Village Electric Cooperative has received a rank of 660th best out of 3509 companies who report energy loss in the US and 6th best out of 53 in Alaska.

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Rate & Electric Bills

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in August.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.549/kWh$0.432/kWh$296.30/mo.$158.35/mo.
2959th48.17¢Alaska Village Electric Cooperative's Average residential price per kWh
2943rd$230.14Average monthly electricity bill for Alaska Village Electric Cooperative's residential customers

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Overview

  • Company Type:Cooperative
  • Headquarters:4831 Eagle Street
    Anchorage, Alaska 99503
    United States of America
  • CEO:Meera Kohler

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Contact

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Service

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo

Get qualified
Energy provider of the year for Alaska, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Energy Loss
Alaska, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Alaska, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Energy Loss
Alaska, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative's energy loss due to business operations.

-4.09%

Total Energy Loss

5,296MWh

660 National Rank

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Energy Makeup

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Alaska11,55153,441,7825100%

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Bethel Census Area18,666960.23$210.96/mo
Dillingham Census Area4,857342.55$187.99/mo
Kodiak Island Borough13,101533.25$160.39/mo
Kusilvak Census Area8,368241.14$182.89/mo
Nome Census Area10,046541.20$183.30/mo
Northwest Arctic Borough7,793441.17$183.11/mo
Yakutat City and Borough662241.02$182.11/mo
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area5,343964.06$165.09/mo

Power Plants Owned by Alaska Village Electric Cooperative

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Bethel AK Distillate Fuel Oil 43,09430,039,915.67697.08
Yakutat CDP AK Distillate Fuel Oil 6,3584,176,947.71656.96
Emmonak AK Distillate Fuel Oil 5,9293,798,976.24640.74
Toksook Bay AK Distillate Fuel Oil 3,7022,539,639.32686.02
Hooper Bay AK Distillate Fuel Oil 3,6382,413,846.39663.51
Stebbins AK Distillate Fuel Oil 3,4722,435,182.29701.38
Togiak AK Distillate Fuel Oil 3,2262,248,122.72696.88
Selawik AK Distillate Fuel Oil 2,8272,157,889.62763.31
Kasigluk CDP AK Distillate Fuel Oil 2,7371,892,672.48691.51
Chevak AK Distillate Fuel Oil 2,5611,709,983.81667.7

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Fuel Makeup

DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
100.00%

Cities Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative Reviews

Write a Review of Alaska Village Electric Cooperative

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative FAQ:

What percentage of Alaska Village Electric Cooperative's electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuels?

Electric generation plants owned by or associated with Alaska Village Electric Cooperative produce 100.00% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel sources.

How much is the average bundled bill for Alaska Village Electric Cooperative customers each month?

Consumers of Alaska Village Electric Cooperative pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $230.14.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Alaska Village Electric Cooperative customers?

Customers of Alaska Village Electric Cooperative, on average, have an electricity bundled rate 48.17 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

What is the phone number for Alaska Village Electric Cooperative?

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative's customer service phone number is (907) 561-1818

What percentage of Alaska Village Electric Cooperative's electricity is produced using renewable fuel sources?

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative generates 0% of their electricity using renewable fuel sources.

How many counties does Alaska Village Electric Cooperative supply electricity in?

There are 8 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Alaska Village Electric Cooperative.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Alaska Village Electric Cooperative?

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative owns or is associated with 29 power plants.

Who is the CEO of Alaska Village Electric Cooperative?

The CEO of Alaska Village Electric Cooperative is Meera Kohler.

What cities does Alaska Village Electric Cooperative offer service in?

Alaska Village Electric Cooperative provides electricity to 87 cities.

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-08-01