Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska Electricity Rates & Statistics

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Bill Over $75?

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska Electricity Overview

At $183.11, the Northwest Arctic Borough average monthly residential electric bill is 37.49% above the Alaska average bill and 47.84% above the US average.

As the 1522nd largest producer of electricity of all 3221 counties in the nation, Northwest Arctic Borough produces 31,833 megawatt hours of electricity.

Northwest Arctic Borough is the 2427th worst pollution level from electricity use in the United States, emitting 36,140,434.97 kilograms of CO2 gases.

There was a 3.58% rise in CO2 emissions per capita during the past year in Northwest Arctic Borough.

Northwest Arctic Borough generates 3.74 megawatt hours of electricity per person in the county from non-renewable electricity fuel sources. They are the 551st highest county in the United States for non-renewable generation per capita.

Northwest Arctic Borough is the 2667th largest county in the nation, with 7,793 residents residing within the county's borders.

ENERGY CONSUMPTION

  • Total Consumption

    63,390 MWh

  • Consumption per Capita

    8.13 MWh

ENERGY PRODUCTION

  • Total Production

    31,833 MWh

  • Production from Renewable Energy

    2,649 MWh

  • Production from Non-Renewable Energy

    29,184 MWh

  • Production per Capita

    4.08 MWh

EMISSIONS

  • CO2 Emissions

    36,140,435 kg

  • CO2 Emissions per Capita

    4,637.55 kg

Kotzebue, AK Electricity Overview

Coverage Map Placeholder

Kotzebue averages a residential electricity rate of 39.74 cents per kilowatt hour spent by their citizens. Regrettably, this is 74.92% more than the state's average price of 22.72 cents, ranking the city at 172nd out of 359 cities in Alaska for best average electricity rate. The city ranks 15th out of 359 cities in Alaska for renewable electricity generation per capita, with 0.85 megawatt hours being produced per resident in the city. Power production plants in the city are fueled by non-renewable fuel sources for 85.87% of the megawatt hours generate.

Kotzebue is home to one electricity producing plant. Emissions in the city average 4,971.39 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident from electricity use, making them the 31st worst polluting city out of 359 cities in the state based on emissions per capita. While not as telling of a statistic (more people almost always equals more pollution), the total pollution for the city from electricity use is 15,421,249.59 kilograms of CO2 emissions, which ranks as the 29th highest in the state.

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Kotzebue

Kotzebue residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.419/kWh$0.374/kWh$253.54/mo.$149.16/mo.
172nd39.74¢Average residential price per kWh in the city of Kotzebue
302nd$192.07Average residential monthly electricity bill for Kotzebue Residents

Electric Companies With Service in Kotzebue, Alaska

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)City Production (MWh)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)
Alaska Power and TelephoneBUNDLED34.08135.9926,7249,108,814
Alaska Village Electric CooperativeBUNDLED48.24230.1145,12021,764,220
Kotzebue Electric AssociationBUNDLED36.38203.7518,7537,9652,897,723

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Selawik, AK Electricity Overview

Coverage Map Placeholder

Selawik averages a residential electricity rate of 41.16 cents per kilowatt hour spent by their citizens. Regrettably, this is 81.20% more than the state's average price of 22.72 cents, ranking the city at 178th out of 359 cities in Alaska for best average electricity rate. The city generates about 3.49 megawatt hours per person each year from electrical generating plants located within its borders, which ranks them as the 57th highest generator in the state out of 359 cities. The city is ranked 46th in Alaska in total electricity generated from power plants within its borders, with 2,827 megawatt hours produced.

In Selawik, Distillate Fuel Oil makes up 100.00% of the fuel utilized in electricity production. On average, the city citizens emit 4,657.97 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity consumption, which makes it the 36th worst polluting city out of 359 cities in Alaska based on emissions per capita. With total emissions of 3,768,297.71 kilograms, the city ranks 68th worst in Alaska for total emissions from electricity consumption, however, it could be argued that emissions per capita is a better measurement of a city's pollution levels. Selawik is home to one power producing plant.

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Selawik

Selawik residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in August.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.431/kWh$0.369/kWh$248.64/mo.$133.28/mo.
178th41.16¢Average residential price per kWh in the city of Selawik
265th$183.05Average residential monthly electricity bill for Selawik Residents

Electric Companies With Service in Selawik, Alaska

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)City Production (MWh)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)
Alaska Power and TelephoneBUNDLED34.08135.9926,7249,108,814
Alaska Village Electric CooperativeBUNDLED48.24230.112,82745,12021,764,220

Noorvik, AK Electricity Overview

Coverage Map Placeholder

Noorvik averages a residential electricity rate of 40.56 cents per kilowatt hour spent by their citizens. Regrettably, this is 78.56% more than the state's average price of 22.72 cents, ranking the city at 174th out of 359 cities in Alaska for best average electricity rate. The city generates about 2.89 megawatt hours per person each year from electrical generating plants located within its borders, which ranks them as the 68th highest generator in the state out of 359 cities. The city is ranked 55th in Alaska in total electricity generated from power plants within its borders, with 2,007 megawatt hours produced.

In Noorvik, Distillate Fuel Oil makes up 100.00% of the fuel utilized in electricity production. On average, the city citizens emit 4,515.26 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity consumption, which makes it the 42nd worst polluting city out of 359 cities in Alaska based on emissions per capita. With total emissions of 3,133,589.31 kilograms, the city ranks 84th worst in Alaska for total emissions from electricity consumption, however, it could be argued that emissions per capita is a better measurement of a city's pollution levels. Noorvik is home to one power producing plant.

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Noorvik

Noorvik residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in April.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.426/kWh$0.362/kWh$244.61/mo.$130.93/mo.
174th40.56¢Average residential price per kWh in the city of Noorvik
257th$179.07Average residential monthly electricity bill for Noorvik Residents

Electric Companies With Service in Noorvik, Alaska

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)City Production (MWh)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)
Alaska Power and TelephoneBUNDLED34.08135.9926,7249,108,814
Alaska Village Electric CooperativeBUNDLED48.24230.112,00745,12021,764,220

Electricity Production in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

Power Plants in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions per MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Kotzebue AK Distillate Fuel Oil 18,75312,641,374.95674.1
Selawik AK Distillate Fuel Oil 2,8272,157,889.62763.31
Noorvik AK Distillate Fuel Oil 2,0071,572,708.01783.61
Kivalina AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,8281,246,520.56681.9
Noatak CDP AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,8081,301,045.65719.6
Kiana AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,6701,380,981.2826.93
Shungnak AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,6421,306,824.12795.87
Ambler AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,298994,119.78765.89

Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska Details

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Northwest Arctic Borough is home to 8 electricity producing plants, which is the 4th most power plants within a county in Alaska. For every citizen in the county there are 4,637.55 kilograms of CO2 pollution from electricity use. A total of 36,140,434.97 kilograms of CO2 emissions are emitted from the county a year. This is enough to rank 2427th highest in the country for total pollution from electricity consumption.

DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
91.95%
WIND
Wind
8.32%
BATTERIES OR OTHER USE OF ELECTRICITY AS AN ENERGY SOURCE
Batteries or other use of electricity as an energy source
-0.27%

Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska Net Metering

There are 4 companies in Northwest Arctic Borough offering electricity. Of those 4, only one of them offers some type of net metering option for their consumers, which makes solar panels and alternative electric sources more economically viable. At the state level, Alaska is known for highly restricted net metering and feed in tariff regulations.

Energy Loss

Energy loss in Northwest Arctic Borough is about 3.39% of the total energy transmitted by the 2 companies that operate in the county and also report energy loss. The nationwide average for energy loss is 2.76% while the state average is 3.93%, resulting in a rank of 567th best in the United States and a state rank of 5th best out of 3221 and 30 counties, respectively.

Providers In Each City in Northwest Arctic Borough:

  • Ambler, Alaska:
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 50.00%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 50.00%
  • Buckland, Alaska:
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 53.83%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 46.17%
  • Deering, Alaska:
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 27.96%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 36.03%
    • Ipnatchiaq Electric Company: 36.01%
  • Kiana, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 50.00%
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 50.00%
  • Kivalina, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 100.00%
  • Kobuk, Alaska:
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 50.00%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 50.00%
  • Kotzebue, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 34.21%
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 30.55%
    • Kotzebue Electric Association: 35.23%
  • Noorvik, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 45.77%
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 54.23%
  • Selawik, Alaska:
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 50.00%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 50.00%
  • Shungnak, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 50.00%
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 50.00%

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

FAQ

What electricity company is the largest provider in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska?

The largest electricity supplier in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska by total revenue is Alaska Village Electric Cooperative.

How many electric companies offer service in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska?

There are 4 electricity companies operating in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska.

What electricity companies offer service in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska?

How many power plants are in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska?

There are 8 active electricity plants located in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-09-13