Northwest Arctic Borough, AK: Electric Rates, Bills & Providers

Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska Electricity Rates & Statistics

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska Electricity Overview

With a Alaska average residential electricity bill of $140.3, Northwest Arctic Borough residents pay about 67.09% more than other residents in the state.

Northwest Arctic Borough ranks 840th out of 3230 counties in the United States for total generation of electricity from non-renewable fuels, with 29,533 of the county's 34,622 megawatt hours coming from those sources.

Northwest Arctic Borough produces 3.8 megawatt hours of electricity per person in the county from non-renewable electricity fuel sources. They are the 575th highest county in the nation for non-renewable generation per capita.

Northwest Arctic Borough has the 18th largest electricity generation in the state out of 30 counties, generating 34,622 megawatt hours.

Of all of the US counties, Northwest Arctic Borough is 489th in megawatt hours generated from wind turbines.

Northwest Arctic Borough has a population of 7,776 residents.

ENERGY CONSUMPTION

  • Total Consumption

    64,166 MWh

  • Consumption per Capita

    8.25 MWh

ENERGY PRODUCTION

  • Total Production

    34,622 MWh

  • Production from Renewable Energy

    5,089 MWh

  • Production from Non-Renewable Energy

    29,533 MWh

  • Production per Capita

    4.45 MWh

EMISSIONS

  • CO2 Emissions

    36,263,458 kg

  • CO2 Emissions per Capita

    4,663.51 kg

Recent Electricity Rates and Production Changes in Kotzebue

To see the most recent electricity rates and production changes for cities in Northwest Arctic Borough, select the city below. If you would like to get access to monthly historical data, please contact us directly by submitting a request.

Rates and Production Categories


Kotzebue Electricity Pricing Data

Average Residential Bundled Electricity Rate for March, 2024

54.37¢ per kWh

  • 10.98% higher than last month
  • 13.59% higher than March last year
  • 6.46% higher than the Alaska average
  • 219.47% higher than the US average
  • 224th in the state out of 348 cities
  • The state rank has dropped by 27 since last month
  • The state rank has dropped by 49 since March last year
  • 31,688th in the US out of 31,812 cities
  • The national rank has dropped by 27 since last month
  • The national rank has dropped by 151 since March last year

12 Month Rolling Average Residential Bundled Rate

49.36¢ per kWh

  • 1.11% higher than last month
  • 9.99% higher than March last year
  • 1.66% lower than the Alaska average
  • 197.39% higher than the US average
  • 175th in the state out of 348 cities
  • The state rank is the same since last month
  • The state rank has dropped by 4 since March last year
  • 31,639th in the US out of 31,812 cities
  • The national rank is the same since last month
  • The national rank has dropped by 146 since March last year

Average Residential Bundled Electricity Bill for March, 2024

$287.71 per month

  • 4.4% higher than last month
  • 16.68% higher than March last year
  • 36.35% higher than the Alaska average
  • 139.13% higher than the US average
  • 335th in the state out of 348 cities
  • The state rank has dropped by 6 since last month
  • The state rank has dropped by 51 since March last year
  • 31,794th in the US out of 31,812 cities
  • The national rank has dropped by 7 since last month
  • The national rank has dropped by 79 since March last year

12 Month Rolling Average Residential Bundled Bill

$237.93 per month

  • 1.46% higher than last month
  • 11.81% higher than March last year
  • 24.47% higher than the Alaska average
  • 76.17% higher than the US average
  • 298th in the state out of 348 cities
  • The state rank has dropped by 11 since last month
  • The state rank has dropped by 14 since March last year
  • 31,747th in the US out of 31,812 cities
  • The national rank has dropped by 17 since last month
  • The national rank has dropped by 214 since March last year

Kotzebue, AK Electricity Overview

Coverage Map Placeholder

Kotzebue averages a residential electricity rate of 49.36 cents per kilowatt hour spent by their citizens. Regrettably, this is 103.64% more than the state's average price of 24.24 cents, ranking the city at 175th out of 359 cities in Alaska for best average electricity rate. The city's use of renewable fuel sources for electricity production is 1.59 megawatt hours per capita, which ranks the city 16th in Alaska out of 359 cities. Production of electricity from wind totals 5,089 megawatt hours..

Kotzebue is home to one electricity producing plant. Emissions in the city average 4,595.07 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident from electricity use, making them the 50th worst polluting city out of 359 cities in the state based on emissions per capita. While not as telling of a statistic (more people almost always equals more pollution), the total pollution for the city from electricity use is 14,699,639.72 kilograms of CO2 emissions, which ranks as the 32nd highest in the state.

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Kotzebue

Kotzebue residential electric rates are highest in March and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.544/kWh$0.374/kWh$289.31/mo.$149.16/mo.
175th49.36¢Average residential price per kWh in the city of Kotzebue
298th$237.93Average residential monthly electricity bill for Kotzebue Residents

Electric Companies With Service in Kotzebue, Alaska

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)City Production (MWh)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)
Alaska Power and TelephoneBUNDLED37.77151.9427,503.1310,386,894
Alaska Village Electric CooperativeBUNDLED65.99316.7244,436.1929,322,505
Kotzebue Electric AssociationBUNDLED43.35236.1620,9227,808.673,385,047

Kivalina, AK Electricity Overview

Coverage Map Placeholder

Kivalina averages a residential electricity rate of 66.02 cents per kilowatt hour spent by their citizens. Regrettably, this is 172.38% more than the state's average price of 24.24 cents, ranking the city at 272nd out of 359 cities in Alaska for best average electricity rate. The city generates about 2.24 megawatt hours per person each year from electrical generating plants located within its borders, which ranks them as the 77th highest generator in the state out of 359 cities. The city is ranked 60th in Alaska in total electricity generated from power plants within its borders, with 2,029 megawatt hours produced.

In Kivalina, Distillate Fuel Oil makes up 100.00% of the fuel utilized in electricity production. On average, the city citizens emit 4,428.92 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity consumption, which makes it the 56th worst polluting city out of 359 cities in Alaska based on emissions per capita. With total emissions of 4,008,175.93 kilograms, the city ranks 75th worst in Alaska for total emissions from electricity consumption, however, it could be argued that emissions per capita is a better measurement of a city's pollution levels. Kivalina is home to one power producing plant.

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Kivalina

Kivalina residential electric rates are highest in March and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.707/kWh$0.432/kWh$419.05/mo.$158.35/mo.
272nd66.02¢Average residential price per kWh in the city of Kivalina
348th$316.53Average residential monthly electricity bill for Kivalina Residents

Electric Companies With Service in Kivalina, Alaska

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)City Production (MWh)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)
Alaska Village Electric CooperativeBUNDLED65.99316.722,02944,436.1929,322,505

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Buckland, AK Electricity Overview

Coverage Map Placeholder

Buckland averages a residential electricity rate of 50.76 cents per kilowatt hour spent by their citizens. Regrettably, this is 109.41% more than the state's average price of 24.24 cents, ranking the city at 198th out of 359 cities in Alaska for best average electricity rate. Buckland is the 104th largest city in the state, with a population of 677. The average monthly residential electric bill for a customer in the city is $227.96 per month.

Buckland is home to no power plants. On average, the city citizens emit 3,973.82 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity consumption, which makes it the 169th worst polluting city out of 359 cities in Alaska based on emissions per capita. A total of 2,690,274.29 kilograms of CO2 emissions are emitted from the city a year.

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Buckland

Buckland residential electric rates are highest in December and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.544/kWh$0.363/kWh$292.20/mo.$131.15/mo.
198th50.76¢Average residential price per kWh in the city of Buckland
263rd$227.96Average residential monthly electricity bill for Buckland Residents

Electric Companies With Service in Buckland, Alaska

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)City Production (MWh)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)
Alaska Power and TelephoneBUNDLED37.77151.9427,503.1310,386,894
Alaska Village Electric CooperativeBUNDLED65.99316.7244,436.1929,322,505

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Electricity Production in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

Power Plants in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions per MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Kotzebue AK Distillate Fuel Oil 20,92212,062,860.81576.56
Selawik AK Distillate Fuel Oil 2,9272,170,261.48741.46
Noorvik AK Distillate Fuel Oil 2,1401,587,154.19741.66
Kivalina AK Distillate Fuel Oil 2,0291,388,982.17684.56
Noatak CDP AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,8611,352,311.08726.66
Kiana AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,7891,327,048.78741.78
Shungnak AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,6611,166,659.08702.38
Ambler AK Distillate Fuel Oil 1,293980,784.84758.53

Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska Details

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Northwest Arctic Borough is home to 8 electricity producing plants, which is the 7th most power plants within a county in Alaska. For every citizen in the county there are 4,663.51 kilograms of CO2 pollution from electricity use. A total of 36,263,457.97 kilograms of CO2 emissions are emitted from the county a year. This is enough to rank 2385th highest in the country for total pollution from electricity consumption.

DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
Distillate Fuel Oil
85.56%
WIND
Wind
Wind
14.70%
BATTERIES OR OTHER USE OF ELECTRICITY AS AN ENERGY SOURCE
Batteries or other use of electricity as an energy source
-0.26%

Energy Loss

Energy loss in Northwest Arctic Borough is about 5.35% of the total energy transmitted by the 2 companies that operate in the county and also report energy loss. The nationwide average for energy loss is 2.87% while the state average is 4.46%, resulting in a rank of 2096th best in the United States and a state rank of 13th best out of 3230 and 30 counties, respectively.

Providers In Each City in Northwest Arctic Borough:

  • Ambler, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 100.00%
  • Buckland, Alaska:
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 53.83%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 46.17%
  • Deering, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 36.03%
    • Ipnatchiaq Electric Company: 36.01%
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 27.96%
  • Kiana, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 100.00%
  • Kivalina, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 100.00%
  • Kobuk, Alaska:
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 50.00%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 50.00%
  • Kotzebue, Alaska:
    • Kotzebue Electric Association: 35.23%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 34.21%
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 30.55%
  • Noorvik, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 45.77%
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 54.23%
  • Selawik, Alaska:
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 50.00%
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 50.00%
  • Shungnak, Alaska:
    • Alaska Village Electric Cooperative: 50.00%
    • Alaska Power and Telephone: 50.00%

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

FAQ

What electricity company is the largest provider in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska?

The largest electricity supplier in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska by total revenue is Alaska Village Electric Cooperative.

How many electric companies offer service in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska?

There are 4 electricity companies operating in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska.

What electricity companies offer service in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska?

How many power plants are in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska?

There are 8 active electricity plants located in Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

Nick Reese
Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-09-13