Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Bill Over $75?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative

Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative is a municipal marketing authority, which means it is a government run entity that was voted into existence and serves the population of the geographic area it covers. Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative had total sales and disposition of 1,195,527 megawatt hours in 2020, of which 1,195,527 were from wholesale sales to other suppliers. The electricity sourced by Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative is made up of multiple sources including megawatt hours they produce in their electricity facilities and other megawatt hours procured on the wholesale electricity market. These categories comprise 0.15% and 88.05%, respectively, of the total electricity sourced by the company. Their total revenue in 2020 from electricity activities was $97,551,800, with 81.55% coming from wholesale electricity sales.

Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Overview

  • Company Type:Municipal Marketing Authority
  • Headquarters:30 Stott Avenue
    Norwich, Connecticut 06360
    United States of America
  • CEO:Dave Meisinger

Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Contact

Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Service

    Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

    Quick Facts About Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative generates 7,050 megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel types, which is 384th out of 3509 companies in the nation.

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative's production facilities generate 2,709.21 megawatt hours using natural gas.

    Generating 7,050 megawatt hours annually, Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative is ranked 526th for total generation of all suppliers in the nation.

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Energy Makeup

    Power Plants Owned by Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative

    PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
    Wallingford Center CDP CT Natural Gas 2,8901,972,985.3682.69
    Norwich CT Distillate Fuel Oil 722536,360.92742.88
    New London County CT Distillate Fuel Oil 689507,542.63736.64
    Norwich CT Distillate Fuel Oil 517385,083.43744.84
    Poquonock Bridge CDP CT Distillate Fuel Oil 506373,822.82738.78
    Groton CT Distillate Fuel Oil 500388,120.84776.24
    New London County CT Distillate Fuel Oil 493372,489.32755.56
    Long Hill CDP CT Distillate Fuel Oil 344251,734.03731.78
    Jewett City CT Distillate Fuel Oil 245179,577.19732.97
    Fishers Island CDP NY Distillate Fuel Oil 144112,976.58784.56

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Fuel Makeup

    DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    61.57%
    NATURAL GAS
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    38.43%

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Reviews

    Write a Review of Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative FAQ:

    What is the phone number for Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative?

    You can reach Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative by phone via (860) 889-4088.

    What percentage of Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative's electricity is generated from renewable fuels?

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative produces 0% of their electricity using renewable fuel sources.

    Who is the CEO of Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative?

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative's current CEO is Dave Meisinger.

    How many power plants are owned by or associated with Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative?

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative owns or is associated with 10 power plants.

    What percentage of Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative's electricity is produced from nonrenewable fuel types?

    Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative produces 100.00% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuels.

    Last Reviewed By: King Manalo
    Published: 2022-03-13