Omaha Public Power District: Rates, Coverage Area, Emissions

Omaha Public Power District

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Electricity Bills?

You’ve heard of solar, but did you know that you can power your property with wind?

About Omaha Public Power District

Omaha Public Power District provides electricity to 54 cities in the state including cities such as Omaha, Bellevue, Papillion, La Vista, and Chalco CDP. The organization is a political subdivision. Omaha Public Power District's consumers are charged an average residential electricity price of 12.11 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 10.75% more than the average state rate of 10.93 cents. The company had total sales and disposition of 17,123,013 megawatt hours in 2022, of which 25.76% were through wholesale channels. Electricity production facilities owned by the company generated 9,335,877 megawatt hours and an additional 7,672,086 megawatt hours were acquired via the wholesale electricity market. The company made $1,400,784,000 in 2022, $256,478,000 of which came from electricity sales on the wholesale market and $1,099,107,000 of which came from sales to residential electricity customers.

The average monthly residential electric bill for a customer of Omaha Public Power District is $110.76 per month, while the US average is $133.21. Electricity generation facilities associated with or owned by Omaha Public Power District produce a total of 7,897,065.98 megawatt hours, which is the 146th highest amount in the nation out of 3517 providers. They rank 434th in the nation out of the 3517 suppliers we track for their ratio of renewable versus non-renewable fuel sources used. Based on megawatt hours generated, Omaha Public Power District is the 146th largest out of 3517 electricity companies in the US.

Omaha Public Power District Net Metering

Fortunately, Omaha Public Power District offers net metering choices to customers of the company. This makes it cheaper for people who are interested to install solar and other electricity options as they have the ability to sell unused wattage back to their supplier.

Energy Loss

Suppliers regularly report energy lost through heat dissipation and other causes to government agencies who track infrastructure efficiencies. Omaha Public Power District recently reported a loss of 3.54% of the total electricity production total. This percentage of electricity lost earns them a rank of 5th best out of 150 providers who report energy loss in the state and 502nd best out of 3517 in the country.

Omaha Public Power District Rate & Electric Bills

Omaha Public Power District residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.140/kWh$0.091/kWh$179.70/mo.$71.70/mo.
1047th12.11¢Omaha Public Power District's Average residential price per kWh
1146th$110.76Average monthly electricity bill for Omaha Public Power District's residential customers

You’ve heard of solar, but did you know that you can power your property with wind?

Omaha Public Power District Overview

  • Company Type:Political Subdivision
  • Headquarters:444 South 16th Street
    Omaha, Nebraska 68102
    United States of America
  • CEO:Timothy Burke

Omaha Public Power District Contact

Omaha Public Power District Service

Quick Facts About Omaha Public Power District

Omaha Public Power District ranks 177th in the nation out of 3517 companies for total electricity production from natural gas.

Omaha Public Power District ranks 2nd in Nebraska out of 150 electric suppliers in megawatt hours generated from coal usage.

Omaha Public Power District produces 99.38% of their total electricity production from non-renewable fuel sources. The total electricity generated from non-renewable sources is 7,848,261.98 megawatt hours, which is 2nd highest in Nebraska out of 150 suppliers.

Energy Loss

Omaha Public Power District's energy loss due to business operations.

-3.54%

Total Energy Loss

606,344MWh

502 National Rank

Omaha Public Power District Energy Makeup

You’ve heard of solar, but did you know that you can power your property with wind? Businesses may qualify for federal grants that cover 80% or more of the cost!

Omaha Public Power District Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Omaha Public Power District State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Nebraska407,4431,139,063,0001100%

Omaha Public Power District County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Cass County26,546311.88$110.34/mo
Colfax County10,608610.69$154.66/mo
Dodge County37,249612.33$160.26/mo
Douglas County586,327111.94$110.66/mo
Johnson County5,298311.98$110.58/mo
Nemaha County7,025211.89$111.20/mo
Otoe County15,916311.91$111.02/mo
Pawnee County2,564211.87$110.30/mo
Richardson County7,893311.87$110.14/mo
Sarpy County196,553111.94$110.66/mo

Power Plants Owned by Omaha Public Power District

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Otoe County NE Coal 5,930,610.995,936,286,057.261,000.96
Omaha NE Coal 1,564,645.991,669,499,465.981,067.01
Cass County NE Natural Gas 200,648125,102,639.48623.49
Bellevue NE Natural Gas 144,265109,411,597.8758.41
Douglas County NE Landfill Gas 48,80430,417,888.11623.27
Omaha NE Distillate Fuel Oil 8,09210,161,150.21,255.7

Omaha Public Power District Fuel Makeup

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
92.20%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
6.95%
LANDFILL GAS
Landfill Gas
0.62%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.24%

Cities Omaha Public Power District Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Omaha Public Power District Reviews

Write a Review of Omaha Public Power District

Omaha Public Power District FAQ:

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Omaha Public Power District customers?

Omaha Public Power District's current average bundled electricity rate is 12.11 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average Nebraska bundled rate of 10.93 cents and the average national rate of 15.59 cents.

What percentage of Omaha Public Power District's electricity is produced from nonrenewable fuel types?

Omaha Public Power District produces 99.38% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuels.

Who is the CEO of Omaha Public Power District?

Timothy Burke is the CEO of Omaha Public Power District.

What percentage of Omaha Public Power District's electricity is produced from renewable fuel sources?

Omaha Public Power District produces 0.62% of their electricity from renewable fuel sources.

What is the average bundled bill for Omaha Public Power District customers each month?

Omaha Public Power District currently has an average monthly bundled electric bill of $110.76, compared to the Nebraska average of $113.53 and the nationwide of $113.53 for bundled service.

What is the phone number for Omaha Public Power District?

Omaha Public Power District's customer service phone number is (402) 536-4131

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Omaha Public Power District?

Omaha Public Power District owns or is associated with 6 power plants.

How many counties does Omaha Public Power District sell electricity to?

Omaha Public Power District sells electricity to customers in 12 counties.

What cities does Omaha Public Power District supply electricity in?

Omaha Public Power District has customers in 54 cities.

Matt Hope
Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2024-01-04