Omaha Public Power District

About Omaha Public Power District

Omaha Public Power District serves 107 cities and is considered a political subdivision. A total of 142 industrial customers, 48,185 commercial customer accounts and 344,976 residential customer accounts purchase their electricity from the company. Omaha Public Power District's average residential electricity price per kilowatt hour is 11.47 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 5.59% more than Nebraska's average price of 10.87 cents and 13.50% more than the nationwide average of 13.26 cents. In 2020 Omaha Public Power District sold 66.78% of their total megawatt hours disposed to end users (known as retail sales) and 29.81% through wholesale channels to other suppliers. Power generation facilities owned by Omaha Public Power District produced 58.44% of the megawatt hours sourced by the provider and an additional 40.64% was purchased via the wholesale electricity market. In 2020 they had total electricity related revenue of $1,083,901,000, with 90.46% coming from retail sales and 12.67% from sales to the wholesale electricity market.

The nationwide average monthly residential electricity bill is $117.93, while the Omaha Public Power District average is 12.09% less at $103.67 per month. The provider's electricity production plants produce 276,944.56 megawatt hours from the use of natural gas as the fuel source. This amount ranks them as the 2nd highest out of 150 cities in the state for total natural gas production. Electricity facilities associated with or owned by Omaha Public Power District generate 9,154,969.02 megawatt hours, which is the 2nd highest in the state out of 3510 companies. The company is the 56th highest producer of megawatt hours from coal in the United States out of 3510 electricity suppliers .

Omaha Public Power District Net Metering

Thankfully, Omaha Public Power District allows their consumers to take part in net metering. This makes it easier for people to install solar and other alternative electricity options as they have the ability to sell unneeded electricity back into the grid.

Energy Loss

Loss of electricity due to heat dissipation while transmitting electricity and other causes is part of being in the electricity production business. Providers are required to report these losses to government agencies who track electricity grid efficiencies. Omaha Public Power District recently reported an annual loss of about 3.41% of the electricity that they transmit. These averages enable us to compare and contrast the grid efficiencies of the companies who operate around the country. Omaha Public Power District has been given a rank of 473rd best out of 3510 suppliers who report energy loss in the US.

Omaha Public Power District Rate & Electric Bills

Omaha Public Power District residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.140/kWh$0.091/kWh$179.70/mo.$71.70/mo.
1241st11.47¢Omaha Public Power District's Average residential price per kWh
1258th$103.67Average monthly electric bill for Omaha Public Power District's residential customers

Omaha Public Power District Overview

  • Company Type:Political Subdivision
  • Headquarters:444 South 16th Street
    Omaha, Nebraska 68102
    United States of America
  • CEO:Timothy Burke

Omaha Public Power District Contact

Omaha Public Power District Service

Quick Facts About Omaha Public Power District

Omaha Public Power District generates 9,106,532.02 megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel sources, which is 118th out of 3510 suppliers in the US.

Omaha Public Power District produces 48,437 megawatt hours (or 0.53% of their total generation) from the use of renewable fuel types in their electricity plants.

Omaha Public Power District is the largest electricity company out of 150 providers in the state based on number of customers.

Energy Loss

Omaha Public Power District's energy loss due to business operations.

-3.41%

Total Energy Loss

565,467MWh

473 National Rank

Omaha Public Power District Energy Makeup

Omaha Public Power District Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Omaha Public Power District State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Nebraska393,3031,014,572,0001100%

Omaha Public Power District County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Burt County6,459411.85$139.02/mo
Cass County26,248310.30$100.82/mo
Colfax County10,709410.58$130.24/mo
Dodge County36,565611.48$125.97/mo
Douglas County571,327111.37$103.67/mo
Johnson County5,071412.03$112.62/mo
Nemaha County6,972211.31$112.99/mo
Otoe County16,012211.39$97.10/mo
Pawnee County2,613211.32$103.47/mo
Richardson County7,865311.28$112.65/mo

Power Plants Owned by Omaha Public Power District

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Otoe County NE Coal 7,192,1207,185,994,308.88999.15
Omaha NE Coal 1,695,154.021,799,669,053.291,061.66
Cass County NE Natural Gas 151,83892,689,240.56610.45
Sarpy County NE Natural Gas 65,89148,970,323.54743.2
Douglas County NE Landfill Gas 48,43730,324,630.74626.06
Omaha NE Distillate Fuel Oil 1,5292,690,250.061,759.48

Omaha Public Power District Fuel Makeup

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
96.33%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
3.03%
LANDFILL GAS
Landfill Gas
0.53%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.11%

Cities Omaha Public Power District Has Coverage

  • Alvo, NE
  • Arlington, NE
  • Ashland, NE
  • Auburn, NE
  • Avoca, NE
  • Barada, NE
  • Bellevue, NE
  • Bennington, NE
  • Blair, NE
  • Boys Town, NE
  • Brock, NE
  • Brownville, NE
  • Burchard, NE
  • Burr, NE
  • Carter Lake, IA
  • Cedar Bluffs, NE
  • Cedar Creek, NE
  • Ceresco, NE
  • Clarkson, NE
  • Colon, NE
  • Cook, NE
  • Crab Orchard, NE
  • Craig, NE
  • Dawson, NE
  • Decatur, NE
  • Dodge, NE
  • Douglas, NE
  • Du Bois, NE
  • Dunbar, NE
  • Eagle, NE
  • Elk Creek, NE
  • Elmwood, NE
  • Falls City, NE
  • Fort Calhoun, NE
  • Fremont, NE
  • Greenwood, NE
  • Gretna, NE
  • Herman, NE
  • Hooper, NE
  • Howells, NE
  • Humboldt, NE
  • Inglewood, NE
  • Ithaca, NE
  • Johnson, NE
  • Julian, NE
  • Kennard, NE
  • La Vista, NE
  • Leigh, NE
  • Leshara, NE
  • Lewiston, NE
  • Lorton, NE
  • Louisville, NE
  • Lyons, NE
  • Malmo, NE
  • Manley, NE
  • Mead, NE
  • Memphis, NE
  • Morse Bluff, NE
  • Murdock, NE
  • Murray, NE
  • Nebraska City, NE
  • Nehawka, NE
  • Nemaha, NE
  • Nickerson, NE
  • North Bend, NE
  • Oakland, NE
  • Omaha, NE
  • Otoe, NE
  • Palmyra, NE
  • Papillion, NE
  • Pawnee City, NE
  • Peru, NE
  • Plattsmouth, NE
  • Prague, NE
  • Preston, NE
  • Ralston, NE
  • Richland, NE
  • Rogers, NE
  • Rulo, NE
  • Salem, NE
  • Schuyler, NE
  • Scribner, NE
  • Shubert, NE
  • Snyder, NE
  • South Bend, NE
  • Springfield, NE
  • Steinauer, NE
  • Stella, NE
  • Sterling, NE
  • Syracuse, NE
  • Table Rock, NE
  • Talmage, NE
  • Tecumseh, NE
  • Tekamah, NE
  • Uehling, NE
  • Unadilla, NE
  • Union, NE
  • Valley, NE
  • Valparaiso, NE
  • Verdon, NE
  • Wahoo, NE
  • Washington, NE
  • Waterloo, NE
  • Weeping Water, NE
  • Weston, NE
  • Winslow, NE
  • Yutan, NE

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Omaha Public Power District Reviews

Write a Review of Omaha Public Power District

Omaha Public Power District FAQ:

What cities does Omaha Public Power District provider electricity in?

Omaha Public Power District supplies to 107 cities.

What is the phone number for Omaha Public Power District?

You can reach Omaha Public Power District by phone via (402) 536-4131.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Omaha Public Power District customers?

The average bundled price of electricity for customers of Omaha Public Power District is 11.47 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

Who is the CEO of Omaha Public Power District?

Timothy Burke is the current CEO of Omaha Public Power District.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Omaha Public Power District?

Omaha Public Power District is associated with or owns 6 power plants.

How much is the average bundled bill for Omaha Public Power District customers each month?

Omaha Public Power District currently has an average monthly bundled electric bill of $103.67, compared to the Nebraska average of $106.70 and the nationwide of $106.70 for bundled service.

What percentage of Omaha Public Power District’s electricity is generated using nonrenewable fuels?

Omaha Public Power District produces 99.47% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuel types.

What percentage of Omaha Public Power District’s electricity is produced using renewable fuels?

Omaha Public Power District generates 0.53% of their electricity using renewable fuels.

How many counties does Omaha Public Power District provider electricity in?

There are 13 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Omaha Public Power District including, Nebraska.

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-05