Sunnova: Rates and Coverage Area

Sunnova

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Sunnova

Sunnova is a behind the meter electricity provider. This means they own or operate generation equipment that produces electricity that goes directly to a consumer instead of into the grid. The supplier has 269,939 residential accounts. Customers of Sunnova spend, on average, 19.81 cents per kilowatt hour for their electricity, which is 25.92% higher than the US average of 15.73 cents. They had total sales and disposition of 1,713,691 megawatt hours in 2022, of which 1,713,691 megawatt hours were from retail sales. The electricity sourced by the company primarily came from electricity facilities owned by Sunnova. They made $277,014,000 in total revenue in 2022 through retail electricity sales alone.

Patrons of the provider pay an average monthly residential power bill of $130.97. This is 3.26% below the nationwide average bill of $135.39. The provider does not have ownership in any electricity generation facilities and all of the megawatt hours that they sell to their consumers must be purchased wholesale from other providers.

Sunnova Rate & Electric Bills

Sunnova residential electric rates are highest in November and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.457/kWh$0.114/kWh$236.72/mo.$86.49/mo.
2774th19.81¢Sunnova's Average residential price per kWh
1748th$130.97Average monthly electricity bill for Sunnova's residential customers

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Sunnova Overview

  • Company Type:Behind the Meter
  • Headquarters:20 Greenway Plaza Suite 540
    Houston, Texas 77046
    United States of America
  • CEO:William Berger

Sunnova Contact

Sunnova Service

    Energy provider of the year for Puerto Rico, Major Provider Category
    Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
    Puerto Rico, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Colorado, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
    Colorado, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Louisiana, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
    Louisiana, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Sunnova State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Arizona4,9558,175,484322.1%
    California75,98792,991,0082923.86%
    Colorado5,7903,021,325470.78%
    Connecticut20,80732,989,28388.47%
    Delaware265375,559150.1%
    District of Columbia5951,01480.01%
    Florida10,89616,498,944454.23%
    Georgia345,598.73990.01%
    Hawaii1,9474,250,68751.09%
    Illinois8521,519,848720.39%

    Sunnova Reviews

    Write a Review of Sunnova

    Sunnova FAQ:

    What is the average bundled bill for Sunnova customers each month?

    Sunnova currently has an average monthly bundled electric bill of $130.97, compared to the United States average of $135.39 for bundled service.

    What is the phone number for Sunnova?

    The Sunnova phone number is (866) 786-6682.

    Who is the CEO of Sunnova?

    William Berger is the CEO of Sunnova.

    What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Sunnova customers?

    The average BUNDLED rate of electricity for customers of Sunnova is 19.81 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    How many states does Sunnova supply electricity to?

    Sunnova sells electricity in 31 states.

    Matt Hope
    Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
    Published: 2022-03-13