Electricity In Iowa

  • Population3,155,070
  • Total Consumption52,556,786 MWh / 16.66 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption18,983,139,065 kg
  • Total Production64,907,726 MWh / 20.57 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Iowa

Iowa residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in February.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.147/kWh$0.105/kWh$158.95/mo.$80.34/mo.
27th12.72¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Iowa
18th$111.54Average residential monthly electricity bill for Iowa Residents

Energy Profile of Iowa

Iowa's Electricity Prices and Usage

Residents in Iowa enjoy a lower residential electricity rate than many people around the United States, with an average state electricity rate of 12.72 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the United States average rate of 13.62 cents. This makes Iowa the 27th lowest priced state in the nation using average electricity rate. When shopping for electricity, many citizens are faced with only one or two choices when choosing their provider due to the regulated electricity market that exists in the state. MidAmerican Energy is the largest provider in the state based on megawatt hours sold. On average, residents of Iowa account for 6,016.71 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electric use for each citizen in the state, while the nationwide average emissions per capita is 4,539.83. Customers in Iowa are faced with 1.1 electrical outages each year with outages lasting on average 104.04 minutes. The US average monthly residential power bill is $121.91, while the Iowa average is $111.54 per month. Iowa ranks 18th in the US for lowest average electricity bill amount.

Residential Electricity Providers in Iowa

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
MidAmerican EnergyBUNDLED10.6388.476,095,038648,080,74235,192,024.37
Alliant EnergyBUNDLED16.60127.153,760,049624,020,63113,148,501.04
Linn County RECBUNDLED11.81110.25302,63735,756,000
Eastern Iowa Light & PowerBUNDLED12.45143.19298,37937,136,400
North West Rural Electric CooperativeBUNDLED9.12213.97259,77623,686,500
Midland Power CoopBUNDLED12.17182.49205,06124,953,000
Ames UtilitiesBUNDLED11.6068.89173,42320,123,000246,346
Iowa Lakes Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.32189.23172,46121,249,60075,204
Cedar Falls Electric UtilityBUNDLED9.4478.71172,29616,256,300207,925.74
Maquoketa Valley ElectricBUNDLED12.11133.33139,74816,923,400

Power Plants in Iowa

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Council Bluffs Coal 6,510,7576,205,249,260.66953.08Yes
Louisa County Coal 4,381,6934,365,012,537.59996.19Yes
Wapello County Coal 3,900,2054,007,697,904.921,027.56
Linn County Nuclear 2,904,86311/2020
Cerro Gordo County Natural Gas 1,993,408770,163,459.24386.36
Marshalltown Generating StationAlliant Energy (100.00%)
Marshalltown Natural Gas 1,843,107706,423,117.96383.28
Orient Wind 1,794,532
Woodbury County Coal 1,743,7121,780,906,453.511,021.33Yes
Highland Wind Project (IA)MidAmerican Energy (100.00%)
O'Brien County Wind 1,544,775
Woodbury County Coal 1,398,6521,363,127,795.92974.6

Quick Facts

The state of Iowa saw a 9.81% rise in electricity generated by wind turbines around the state.

Iowa is the 33rd highest state for non-renewable generation per capita, with an average of 8.87 megawatt hours per resident produced from non-renewable fuels a year.

Iowa has seen a 0.03% population drop in the past 12 months.

In the last year, Iowa has seen a 853.52% increase in production of electricity from solar power, up from 21,591.4 megawatt hours a year to 205,879.3 megawatt hours each year.

Iowa experienced a 32.18% rise in CO2 emissions per capita over the course of the preceding 12 months.

As the 33rd highest generator of solar energy in the nation, Iowa produces 205,879.3 megawatt hours.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adair County7,152111313.26$109.05/mo
Adams County3,6027312.02$107.55/mo
Allamakee County13,6873215.74$147.88/mo
Appanoose County12,426314.71$125.63/mo
Audubon County5,49610210.12$100.17/mo
Benton County25,6456113.06$123.02/mo
Black Hawk County131,2289711.80$101.29/mo
Boone County26,2346314.74$145.51/mo
Bremer County25,0629413.72$130.63/mo
Buchanan County21,1757112.90$119.29/mo
Buena Vista County19,6207113.01$122.74/mo
Butler County14,439711.67$125.95/mo
Calhoun County9,6685112.54$134.75/mo
Carroll County20,16510411.91$117.49/mo
Cass County12,83610611.28$110.13/mo
Cedar County18,6278313.21$109.56/mo
Cerro Gordo County42,4506514.90$138.55/mo
Cherokee County11,2357311.22$122.28/mo
Chickasaw County11,93310113.31$124.99/mo
Clarke County9,395214.98$135.73/mo
Clay County16,0168414.24$156.82/mo
Clayton County17,5496314.09$104.35/mo
Clinton County46,4296114.32$132.73/mo
Crawford County16,8207310.87$120.45/mo
Dallas County93,453512.40$112.39/mo
Davis County9,0003215.00$134.10/mo
Decatur County7,8705113.34$114.22/mo
Delaware County17,0115313.64$108.87/mo
Des Moines County38,9675113.37$112.35/mo
Dickinson County17,2586512.05$131.59/mo
Dubuque County97,3114513.28$110.86/mo
Emmet County9,2086212.78$150.00/mo
Fayette County19,6508114.46$133.01/mo
Floyd County15,6427314.59$136.99/mo
Franklin County10,0705313.71$154.85/mo
Fremont County6,9604110.77$92.40/mo
Greene County8,8888414.22$132.20/mo
Grundy County12,2328412.28$114.61/mo
Guthrie County10,6898513.01$113.51/mo
Hamilton County14,77311213.42$123.19/mo
Hancock County10,6308217.45$172.40/mo
Hardin County16,8462214.36$155.06/mo
Harrison County14,049511.66$137.43/mo
Henry County19,9545213.39$107.12/mo
Howard County9,1582316.05$145.23/mo
Humboldt County9,558812.23$124.46/mo
Ida County6,860429.88$151.21/mo
Iowa County16,1847314.06$125.95/mo
Jackson County19,4395515.31$117.51/mo
Jasper County37,185613.90$126.13/mo
Jefferson County18,295514.64$134.18/mo
Johnson County151,1407413.30$116.36/mo
Jones County20,681313.26$110.77/mo
Keokuk County10,2465113.91$121.47/mo
Kossuth County14,81312611.92$122.70/mo
Lee County33,6573213.87$122.64/mo
Linn County226,70681411.76$98.85/mo
Louisa County11,0355214.49$134.78/mo
Lucas County8,600614.78$129.99/mo
Lyon County11,7559110.56$133.10/mo
Madison County16,3385213.03$129.87/mo
Mahaska County22,0955112.31$114.93/mo
Marion County33,2537412.83$116.52/mo
Marshall County39,3698614.31$131.36/mo
Mills County15,109410.69$89.93/mo
Mitchell County10,5863414.75$160.76/mo
Monona County8,615611.97$131.85/mo
Monroe County7,707514.04$119.56/mo
Montgomery County9,917710.55$106.51/mo
Muscatine County42,6648412.87$107.66/mo
O'Brien County13,75310310.39$113.69/mo
Osceola County5,9588612.22$173.77/mo
Page County15,1076211.88$109.88/mo
Palo Alto County8,8866312.35$126.10/mo
Plymouth County25,177910.80$121.98/mo
Pocahontas County6,6198311.33$113.52/mo
Polk County490,1616811.89$108.26/mo
Pottawattamie County93,2068212.57$109.69/mo
Poweshiek County18,5049611.23$102.47/mo
Ringgold County4,894814.44$130.65/mo
Sac County9,72110211.03$115.92/mo
Scott County172,9439312.23$104.47/mo
Shelby County11,4549111.50$119.31/mo
Sioux County34,85589.70$123.95/mo
Story County97,11781413.89$130.61/mo
Tama County16,85410413.38$119.69/mo
Taylor County6,1218412.72$118.51/mo
Union County12,2415214.41$127.47/mo
Van Buren County7,044414.24$121.01/mo
Wapello County34,9696314.62$124.53/mo
Warren County51,4666112.46$109.03/mo
Washington County21,965514.52$136.64/mo
Wayne County6,441414.55$130.11/mo
Webster County35,90412412.05$99.29/mo
Winnebago County10,3543713.21$133.02/mo
Winneshiek County19,9912116.05$145.23/mo
Woodbury County103,1078211.50$122.06/mo
Worth County7,3815713.90$133.42/mo
Wright County12,5628211.61$119.96/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

The state of Iowa’s electricity facilities mainly use Wind, which accounts for 54.90% (or 35,632,443.83 megawatt hours) of the fuel types used for electricity generation in the state. Coal and Natural Gas are also important fuel sources in the state, with 33.70% and 9.27% of total electricity generation coming from each fuel type, respectively. For every person in the state there are 6,016.71 kilograms of CO2 emissions. This ranks them 16th worst in the nation for emissions per capita from electricity consumption. This adds up to total emissions of 18,983,139,065.29 kilograms of CO2 emissions, making the state the 30th highest for total pollution in the nation. Iowa has 269 power plants, which is 8th highest in the country and 5th most when considering power plants per resident.

WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
54.90%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
33.70%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
9.27%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
1.36%
SOLAR
Solar
0.32%
OTHER
Other
0.45%

Iowa Net Metering

Companies offering net metering in Iowa include MidAmerican Energy, Alliant Energy, and Muscatine Water,Electric and Communications. At the state level, Iowa is known for above average net metering and feed in tariff regulations.

Energy Loss

There are 20 providers in Iowa that reported energy loss, including MidAmerican Energy, Alliant Energy, and Linn County REC. Combined, these 20 companies average an annual energy loss of 1.85% of electricity produced. For comparison, the nationwide average electricity loss is 2.76%. Iowa ranks 44th best in the nation for energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

When it comes to stimulating solar panel installs at private residences, one of the best uses of government resources is tax breaks and rebates for solar installs. With over $2000 or 20% in tax credits for solar purchases, Iowa has decent options for state solar tax credits. There are currently no state sponsored rebates available to citizens who are installing solar panels. Homeowners in Iowa have access to a 100% property tax exemption from the state that lasts less than 10 years. There is currently a 100% sales tax exemption in place for the install of private solar at a home.

State Level Initiatives

State level legislation has a big part in affecting whether customers in a state can afford to purchase personal solar systems or find electricity plans that are based on renewable fuel types. Many states require renewable fuel sources to be a percentage of the fuel used for electricity production. These requirements are called Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Iowa, sadly, has only a limited or discretionary program set up. Furthermore, there are currently no low income solar programs to help low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Iowa, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Iowa

What is the average electric bill in Iowa?

In 2022, Iowa has an average electric bill of $112, and the US average is $122.

What is a good electricity rate in Iowa?

The average price for electricity in Iowa in 2022 is 12.72 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

Where does Iowa get its electricity?

The main fuels used for electricity production in Iowa are Wind, Coal and Natural Gas, accounting for 54.90%, 33.70% and 9.27% respectively.

Does Iowa have a deregulated electricity market?

Iowa has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that consumers in the state normally have only one or two electricity supplier options to choose from due to state legislation.

How many electric companies offer service in Iowa?

Iowa is home to 180 electricity suppliers serving consumers in the area.

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Iowa?

The largest electricity provider in Iowa by total customer count is MidAmerican Energy.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Iowa?

How many power plants are located within Iowa?

Iowa has 269 active power plants generating electricity for the state.

What electricity companies offer service in Iowa?

Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-13