Electricity In Michigan

  • Population9,986,857
  • Total Consumption99,029,324 MWh / 9.92 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption47,658,956,113 kg
  • Total Production116,298,175 MWh / 11.65 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Michigan

Michigan residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.180/kWh$0.149/kWh$163.58/mo.$78.23/mo.
42nd17.38¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Michigan
24th$116.37Average residential monthly electricity bill for Michigan Residents

Energy Profile of Michigan

Michigan's Electricity Prices and Usage

Michigan's average residential electricity rate in 2022 is 17.38 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 27.62% above the US average price of 13.62 cents.. The state operates a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens may choose from a number of electricity suppliers rather than be forced to buy electricity from a single option based on their geographic location. All in all, consumers living within state consume a total of 99,029,324 megawatt hours for their electricity needs, which is the 13th highest amount for total electricity consumption by a state. Citizens of the state average a yearly per capita consumption of 9.92 megawatt hours of electricity. As the 26th worst polluting state in the nation based on emissions per capita from electricity use, Michigan residents account for emissions of 4,772.17 kilograms of CO2 emissions each. The state is the 32nd highest producer of electricity per capita, averaging 11.65 megawatt hours produced per person a year.

Residential Electricity Providers in Michigan

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
DTE EnergyBUNDLED17.83120.0816,439,7422,931,293,55039,323,652.29
Consumers EnergyBUNDLED17.72119.4713,280,7962,353,913,71217,581,003.82
Great Lakes EnergyBUNDLED15.45101.43912,968141,074,80040
BWL Lansing Board of Water and LightBUNDLED16.3894.74602,05998,641,000
Midwest Energy & CommunicationsBUNDLED14.70157.24370,96954,529,700
Cherryland ElectricBUNDLED13.6598.64290,34039,619,600
Cloverland ElectricBUNDLED13.0987.97287,08237,590,747223,983
Upper Peninsula Power CompanyBUNDLED22.13104.94267,59259,213,286155,866
Upper Michigan Energy ResourcesBUNDLED15.4096.47247,49938,111,382
Homeworks Tri-CountyBUNDLED14.68124.37229,94633,753,400

Power Plants in Michigan

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Berrien County Nuclear 17,971,359
Monroe Coal 15,076,876.9714,907,911,551.64988.79
Monroe County Nuclear 9,625,641462,055.670.05Yes
Ottawa County Coal 8,293,377.018,185,580,123.2987Yes5/2025
New Covert Generating FacilityArcLight Capital (100.00%)
Van Buren County Natural Gas 7,320,2282,892,771,242.2395.18
Van Buren County Nuclear 7,011,6266/2022
St. Clair County Coal 6,856,705.016,945,219,828.761,012.91
Midland Natural Gas 6,001,813.892,625,174,221.74437.4
Dearborn Industrial GenerationCMS Energy (100.00%)
Dearborn Natural Gas 4,709,8763,261,790,044.9692.54
St. Clair County Coal 3,086,945.983,319,363,514.821,075.29

Quick Facts

Michigan is ranked 8th in the United States for total power created by nuclear power.

Michigan consumes about 85.15% of the production put out by their generation facilities, so they either export or store the remaining electricity.

Solar power usage in Michigan has risen by 181.40% year over year, with 421,247.47 megawatt hours being produced from solar energy over the previous 12 months compared to 149,696.33 the 12 months before.

The largest electricity supplier in Michigan by customer count is DTE Energy.

Michigan generates 11,292,814.99 megawatt hours of electricity from renewable fuel sources. This ranks Michigan 24th in the United States for total sustainable electricity generation.

Citizens in Michigan experience an average of 1.38 outages lasting 174.01 minutes each year, compared to the US averages of 1.21 outages at 122.99 minutes each.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Alcona County10,4054215.73$89.75/mo
Alger County9,1087119.47$97.77/mo
Allegan County118,0815315.04$97.25/mo
Alpena County28,4053514.73$74.88/mo
Antrim County23,324416.85$112.54/mo
Arenac County14,883217.72$119.47/mo
Baraga County8,2099318.09$82.71/mo
Barry County61,550517.04$116.00/mo
Bay County103,1263417.37$116.51/mo
Benzie County17,766415.69$109.08/mo
Berrien County153,4012613.15$117.53/mo
Branch County43,5174214.04$92.95/mo
Calhoun County134,1593517.54$119.76/mo
Cass County51,787214.77$122.67/mo
Charlevoix County26,1434116.84$112.49/mo
Cheboygan County25,2765316.25$95.43/mo
Chippewa County37,3491413.09$87.97/mo
Clare County30,9504117.36$117.22/mo
Clinton County79,5955316.33$112.39/mo
Crawford County14,0294116.88$112.75/mo
Delta County35,78410316.77$84.30/mo
Dickinson County25,2398618.29$97.38/mo
Eaton County110,2685116.33$112.41/mo
Emmet County33,4157113.82$81.10/mo
Genesee County405,8132817.72$119.47/mo
Gladwin County25,4492217.72$119.47/mo
Gogebic County13,9758219.58$78.92/mo
Grand Traverse County93,088515.53$107.09/mo
Gratiot County40,7115616.63$120.90/mo
Hillsdale County45,6053215.02$97.29/mo
Houghton County35,6846121.38$99.65/mo
Huron County30,98131614.28$107.07/mo
Ingham County292,4066616.66$110.15/mo
Ionia County64,6974216.97$120.69/mo
Iosco County25,1272417.72$119.47/mo
Iron County11,0666517.88$93.58/mo
Isabella County69,8724316.45$121.52/mo
Jackson County158,5103117.13$120.43/mo
Kalamazoo County265,0663516.09$139.82/mo
Kalkaska County18,0385115.63$107.37/mo
Kent County656,9554617.39$117.15/mo
Keweenaw County2,116422.05$100.00/mo
Lake County11,853416.59$110.45/mo
Lapeer County87,6071217.83$120.08/mo
Leelanau County21,7614315.81$109.71/mo
Lenawee County98,4515115.64$120.89/mo
Livingston County191,9954117.67$120.10/mo
Luce County6,2292111.58$72.14/mo
Mackinac County10,799214.29$80.65/mo
Macomb County873,9721317.83$120.08/mo
Manistee County24,5585415.68$108.66/mo
Marquette County66,6998718.70$93.72/mo
Mason County29,1444316.81$112.20/mo
Mecosta County43,4535116.25$119.10/mo
Menominee County22,7808215.74$88.58/mo
Midland County83,1563217.69$119.54/mo
Missaukee County15,1184317.60$118.46/mo
Monroe County150,5004316.38$136.93/mo
Montcalm County63,8885416.38$119.56/mo
Montmorency County9,3286114.85$78.39/mo
Muskegon County173,5664117.36$116.60/mo
Newaygo County48,9804316.80$112.13/mo
Oakland County1,257,5843617.82$120.05/mo
Oceana County26,4675113.74$85.90/mo
Ogemaw County20,997217.72$119.47/mo
Ontonagon County5,7208119.33$95.44/mo
Osceola County23,4604216.64$110.84/mo
Oscoda County8,2415116.40$96.88/mo
Otsego County24,6685316.02$95.51/mo
Ottawa County291,83071413.24$84.82/mo
Presque Isle County12,592515.17$81.35/mo
Roscommon County24,019217.72$119.47/mo
Saginaw County190,5393317.54$119.76/mo
Sanilac County41,1703414.76$102.18/mo
Schoolcraft County8,0945118.22$95.53/mo
Shiawassee County68,1223317.33$120.11/mo
St. Clair County159,1281817.83$120.08/mo
St. Joseph County60,9644415.25$126.00/mo
Tuscola County52,2452715.59$124.77/mo
Van Buren County75,6774315.55$145.48/mo
Washtenaw County367,6015616.07$103.72/mo
Wayne County1,749,34321616.22$104.65/mo
Wexford County33,6314115.66$108.38/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Releasing 47,658,956,112.57 kilograms of CO2 emissions a year, Michigan is the 10th worst in the nation for total emissions from electricity consumption. More telling of the state’s emissions reality is the per citizen CO2 releases. Currently that amount stands at 4,772.17 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity consumption, which results in the state ranking as the 26th highest state in the nation for CO2 emissions per capita. Electricity facilities in the state primarily use Coal, which accounts for 31.83% (or 37,014,799.11 megawatt hours) of the fuel types used for electricity generation in the state. Nuclear and Natural Gas make up the next highest amounts of fuel used at 29.76% and 26.62% of total electricity generation, respectively. Michigan is home to 244 electricity producing plants, which is the 9th highest number of plants in a state and the 32nd highest rate of plants per resident in a state.

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
31.83%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
29.76%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
26.62%
WIND
Wind
6.62%
BLAST FURNACE GAS
Blast Furnace Gas
1.17%
OTHER
Other
4.00%

Michigan Net Metering

Michigan has 34 out of 56 companies reporting that they offer net metering to residents with personal solar panels. At the state level, Michigan is known for poor net metering and feed in tariff regulations.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for companies in Michigan is 3.81%. This includes data from 27 companies, including DTE Energy, Consumers Energy, and Great Lakes Energy. For comparison, the nationwide average energy loss is 2.76%. Michigan ranks 18th best in the nation for grid efficiency based on energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

When it comes to stimulating personal solar, one of the best uses of government resources is tax breaks and rebates for solar installs. Michigan currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who install solar panels at their place of residence. Offering no rebates for solar purchases, the state is currently failing its citizens who want to power their homes with private solar panels. Fortunately, Michigan offers a 100% tax exemption to citizens.. The state currently does not offer a sales tax exemption for the install of private solar panels, leaving citizens on their own for this category.

State Level Initiatives

Whether a customer is able to easily find electricity plans with renewable fuels is somewhat determined by statewide initiatives. States that have Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) have requirements in place for all electricity companies who operate in the state. These standards require that a percentage of electricity must be produced using green energy. Unfortunately, Michigan has only limited or voluntary standards program set up. In addition, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that assist with the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Michigan, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Michigan

How many power plants are within Michigan?

Michigan has 244 power plants producing electricity for the state.

Where does Michigan get its electricity?

Fuels used for electricity production in Michigan include Coal (31.83%), Nuclear (29.76%) and solar (26.62%).

What is the average electric bill in Michigan?

In 2022, Michigan has an average electric bill of $116.

What is a good electricity rate in Michigan?

The average electricity cost paid by citizens of Michigan in 2022 is 17.38 cents per kilowatt hour.

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Michigan?

By total megawatt hours sold, DTE Energy is the largest electricity supplier in Michigan.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Michigan?

Does Michigan have a deregulated electricity market?

Yes, the state has a deregulated electricity market. This means that consumers in the state can choose from multiple electricity providers to supply their electricity.

How many electric companies offer service in Michigan?

Michigan has 56 electricity companies serving customers in the area.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-13