Electricity in Michigan

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Coverage & Statistics in Michigan

  • Population
    see rank
    10,077,331
  • Total Production
    see rank
    116,045,384 MWh / 11.52 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    100,328,836 MWh / 9.96 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    11,448,193 MWh / 1.14 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    48,229,650,183 kg / 4,785.95 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    104,597,191 MWh / 10.38 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Michigan

Michigan residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.180/kWh$0.149/kWh$163.58/mo.$78.23/mo.
41st17.58¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Michigan
23rd$117.91Average residential monthly electricity bill for Michigan Residents

Energy Profile of Michigan

Michigan's Electricity Prices and Usage

Consumers in Michigan are faced with a higher residential electricity rate than many people in the United States, with an average state electricity rate of 17.58 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the nationwide average of 13.99 cents. This makes Michigan the 41st best priced state in the nation using average electric rate. The state has a deregulated electricity market, meaning residents may choose from an abundance of electricity providers rather than be forced to buy electricity from a single option based on their geographic location. Consumers in Michigan are faced with 1.38 electrical outages a year with outages lasting an average of 174.01 minutes. During the course of the past 12 months, Michigan has seen a 15.17% rise in electricity generation using renewable fuels rather than non-renewable sources. The state has seen a 195.21% increase in electricity generated from the use of solar energy within the previous year. As the 26th worst polluting state based on emissions per person from electricity consumption, Michigan residents create emissions of 4,785.95 kilograms of CO2 gases each.

Residential Electricity Providers in Michigan

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
DTE EnergyBUNDLED17.94120.716,465,8542,954,242,15039,064,940.25
Consumers EnergyBUNDLED18.13122.2213,295,8462,410,707,42618,149,771.54
Great Lakes EnergyBUNDLED15.45101.43912,968141,074,80040
BWL Lansing Board of Water and LightBUNDLED16.7596.7601,833100,816,000
Midwest Energy & CommunicationsBUNDLED14.70157.24370,96954,529,700
Cloverland ElectricBUNDLED12.9889.72296,06338,418,600223,983
Cherryland ElectricBUNDLED13.6598.64290,34039,619,600
Upper Peninsula Power CompanyBUNDLED22.47109.2274,74761,747,968155,866
Upper Michigan Energy ResourcesBUNDLED16.2599.49242,15239,357,800
Homeworks Tri-CountyBUNDLED14.68124.37229,94633,753,400

Power Plants in Michigan

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Berrien County Nuclear 17,953,984
Monroe County Coal 14,722,463.0414,522,908,812.44986.45
Monroe County Nuclear 9,369,366485,762.230.05Yes
Ottawa County Coal 8,271,415.018,160,144,154.23986.55Yes5/2025
New Covert Generating FacilityArcLight Capital (100.00%)
Van Buren County Natural Gas 7,045,1342,770,432,975.66393.24
St. Clair County Coal 7,031,453.017,119,395,629.781,012.51
Van Buren County Nuclear 7,014,7996/2022
Midland Natural Gas 6,298,308.942,745,473,763.9435.91
Dearborn Industrial GenerationCMS Energy (100.00%)
Dearborn Natural Gas 4,173,0412,908,426,647.64696.96
Zeeland Generating StationConsumers Energy (100.00%)
Zeeland Natural Gas 3,292,6901,348,227,804.7409.46

Quick Facts

During the course of the last 12 months, Michigan saw a 13.08% rise in CO2 emissions per capita.

Michigan is the 27th highest state for non-renewable generation per capita, with an average of 10.38 megawatt hours per resident produced from non-renewable fuels per year.

Michigan consumes approximately 86.46% of the production put out by their power generation plants.

The largest electricity provider in the state of Michigan by megawatt hours sold is DTE Energy.

Michigan ranks 14th in US for production per capita from nuclear power, averaging 3.41 megawatt hours generated from nuclear plants.

Michigan produces 11,448,193.21 megawatt hours of electricity from sustainable fuels. This ranks Michigan 24th in the US for total renewable electricity production.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Alcona County10,167317.35$108.06/mo
Alger County8,842421.35$102.85/mo
Allegan County120,502417.55$117.71/mo
Alpena County28,9073115.33$74.10/mo
Antrim County23,431416.83$112.10/mo
Arenac County15,002218.13$122.22/mo
Baraga County8,158622.79$103.44/mo
Barry County62,423516.93$119.04/mo
Bay County103,8563117.85$119.92/mo
Benzie County17,970416.89$115.70/mo
Berrien County154,3162214.67$156.52/mo
Branch County44,862418.01$121.31/mo
Calhoun County134,310517.76$120.64/mo
Cass County51,589214.70$156.63/mo
Charlevoix County26,054516.80$111.89/mo
Cheboygan County25,579516.65$97.53/mo
Chippewa County36,785112.98$89.72/mo
Clare County30,856417.44$118.21/mo
Clinton County79,128516.74$122.72/mo
Crawford County12,988417.84$120.00/mo
Delta County36,9037119.75$98.97/mo
Dickinson County25,947416.74$100.23/mo
Eaton County109,175616.65$122.27/mo
Emmet County34,112716.43$107.47/mo
Genesee County406,211218.13$122.22/mo
Gladwin County25,386218.13$122.22/mo
Gogebic County14,380513.54$88.54/mo
Grand Traverse County95,238516.23$111.47/mo
Gratiot County41,7615217.14$122.67/mo
Hillsdale County45,7463118.07$121.75/mo
Houghton County37,361423.38$103.93/mo
Huron County31,4073815.64$125.02/mo
Ingham County284,9006217.25$120.71/mo
Ionia County66,804517.17$122.66/mo
Iosco County25,237218.13$122.22/mo
Iron County11,631517.80$101.46/mo
Isabella County64,3945316.64$122.50/mo
Jackson County160,3663117.56$122.58/mo
Kalamazoo County261,6704116.19$136.91/mo
Kalkaska County17,939517.32$116.46/mo
Kent County657,9745117.26$116.52/mo
Keweenaw County2,046222.47$109.20/mo
Lake County12,096416.92$112.82/mo
Lapeer County88,6191117.94$120.70/mo
Leelanau County22,301416.30$112.60/mo
Lenawee County99,423516.42$139.40/mo
Livingston County193,866417.89$121.23/mo
Luce County5,339212.97$89.69/mo
Mackinac County10,834213.05$89.22/mo
Macomb County881,2171217.94$120.70/mo
Manistee County25,0324216.90$115.76/mo
Marquette County66,017621.39$104.71/mo
Mason County29,0524116.81$111.95/mo
Mecosta County39,714516.51$119.41/mo
Menominee County23,502618.75$98.04/mo
Midland County83,4942118.13$122.22/mo
Missaukee County15,052318.13$122.22/mo
Monroe County154,8094216.49$137.66/mo
Montcalm County66,6145216.92$121.06/mo
Montmorency County9,153515.52$75.58/mo
Muskegon County175,824417.42$116.73/mo
Newaygo County49,978416.96$113.12/mo
Oakland County1,274,3953117.95$120.78/mo
Oceana County26,659516.78$111.69/mo
Ogemaw County20,770218.13$122.22/mo
Ontonagon County5,816618.88$94.90/mo
Osceola County22,891516.94$113.20/mo
Oscoda County8,219417.17$104.81/mo
Otsego County25,091516.39$103.32/mo
Ottawa County296,2007317.21$114.77/mo
Presque Isle County12,982416.14$86.21/mo
Roscommon County23,459218.13$122.22/mo
Saginaw County190,124218.13$122.22/mo
Sanilac County40,6113215.64$124.99/mo
Schoolcraft County8,047417.03$97.44/mo
Shiawassee County68,0943217.95$122.34/mo
St. Clair County160,3831417.94$120.70/mo
St. Joseph County60,939415.95$143.97/mo
Tuscola County53,3232415.64$125.08/mo
Van Buren County75,5876215.63$138.05/mo
Washtenaw County372,2585417.74$121.02/mo
Wayne County1,793,5612517.91$120.35/mo
Wexford County33,673417.60$119.05/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Approximately 48,229,650,183.47 kilograms of CO2 emissions are released in Michigan because of electricity consumption. More importantly, the state averages 4,785.95 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident, which is a better measurement of the state's pollution levels. Around 31.91% of Michigan's electricity is generated using Coal. When taken together with Nuclear (29.59%) and Natural Gas (26.56%), the three fuel types make up 88.07% of the production. Michigan has the 9th highest amount of electricity generation plants of any state in the country, with 61 power plants. This equates to the 38th most plants per person in the country.

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
31.91%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
29.59%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
26.56%
WIND
Wind
6.73%
BLAST FURNACE GAS
Blast Furnace Gas
1.03%
OTHER
Other
4.18%

Michigan Net Metering

Companies offering net metering in Michigan include DTE Energy, Consumers Energy, and BWL Lansing Board of Water and Light. The state has poor net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more feasible.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for electricity providers in Michigan is 3.81%. This includes data from 27 suppliers, including DTE Energy, Consumers Energy, and Great Lakes Energy. The United States average is 2.76%, meaning Michigan ranks 34th best in the United States for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

Motivating citizens to purchase private solar panels can definitely be a challenge due to high initial costs. Governments can help by passing legislation for tax breaks and rebates for those who purchase solar panels. Michigan currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who install solar panels at their place of residence. There are currently no state sponsored rebates available to consumers who are purchasing solar panels. Michigan residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the purchase of solar, which is great news for the consumer and solar efforts. Residents in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when installing private solar.

State Level Initiatives

Legislation drawn up at the state level affects whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Many states require green fuels to make up a portion of the fuel used for electricity production by providers in the state. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Michigan, sadly, has only a limited or optional plan established. In addition, there are currently no low income solar programs to help low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Michigan, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Michigan

Does Michigan have a deregulated electricity market?

Yes, Michigan has a deregulated electricity market, meaning consumers have a choice of which electricity provider that they choose.

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Michigan?

The largest electricity company in Michigan by total revenue is DTE Energy.

How many power plants are located within Michigan?

Michigan has 61 active power plants producing electricity for the state.

Where does Michigan get its electricity?

The primary fuels used for electricity production in Michigan are Coal (31.91%), Nuclear (29.59%) and Natural Gas (26.56%).

How many electric companies offer service in Michigan?

Michigan is home to 55 electricity companies offering service in the area.

What is a good electricity rate in Michigan?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 17.58 cents in Michigan in 2022.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Michigan?

What is the average electric bill in Michigan?

In 2022, Michigan has an average electric bill of $118, and the national average is $124.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-30