Michigan Electricity Rates & Average Electricity Bills

Electricity Rates in Michigan

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Michigan

  • Population
    see rank
    10,034,118
  • Total Production
    see rank
    122,420,513 MWh / 12.2 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    97,979,965 MWh / 9.76 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    12,201,061 MWh / 1.22 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    40,378,153,149 kg / 4,024.09 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    110,219,452 MWh / 10.98 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Michigan

Michigan residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.194/kWh$0.149/kWh$163.58/mo.$78.23/mo.
41st18.79¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Michigan
15th$113.8Average residential monthly electricity bill for Michigan Residents

Michigan Electricity Fuel Mix

Michigan's Electricity Prices and Usage

Consumers in Michigan are faced with a higher residential electricity rate than many people in the United States, with an average state electricity rate of 18.79 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the nationwide average of 16.02 cents. This makes Michigan the 41st best priced state in the nation using average electric rate. The state has a deregulated electricity market, meaning residents may choose from an abundance of electricity providers rather than be forced to buy electricity from a single option based on their geographic location. Consumers in the state experience 0.96 electrical outages on average, with outages lasting around 137.01 minutes on average. The national averages for outages and duration are 1.27 outages and 137.24 minutes. The state's residents use 80.04% of the electricity generated by its power plants, with the remaining 19.96% of the megawatt hours produced being exported or stored. Michigan ranks as the 38th highest state in the US for electricity use per capita, with an average of 9.76 megawatt hours consumed yearly per person. The state is ranked 37th in the nation for percentage of electricity produced from renewable fuel types, creating 9.97% of their electricity from these sustainable sources.

Residential Electricity Providers in Michigan

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
DTE EnergyBUNDLED19.92117.2114,526,781.732,893,825,85338,959,253.06
Consumers EnergyBUNDLED18.71115.5612,256,215.72,292,772,65315,494,882.08
Indiana Michigan PowerBUNDLED15.88129.841,100,678.31174,795,17118,739,504
Great Lakes EnergyBUNDLED17.94108.55855,316.01153,469,450.5567
BWL Lansing Board of Water and LightBUNDLED20.0698.18511,372.97102,569,740
Midwest Energy & CommunicationsBUNDLED19.38178.48318,906.3561,793,630.79
Cloverland ElectricBUNDLED14.3894.58282,99340,687,100210,701
Cherryland ElectricBUNDLED15.79104.24268,382.8842,370,601.51
Upper Peninsula Power CompanyBUNDLED26.41115.85248,158.0465,540,888119,754
Upper Michigan Energy ResourcesBUNDLED14.5181.32223,694.2632,457,363

Commercial Electricity Providers in Michigan

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
DTE EnergyBUNDLED13.82886.3916,165,061.182,234,269,65638,959,253.06
Consumers EnergyBUNDLED14.09597.6611,777,024.831,659,878,87515,494,882.08
Indiana Michigan PowerBUNDLED11.17487.28983,977.48109,917,45918,739,504
BWL Lansing Board of Water and LightBUNDLED15.931,068.34979,340.78156,041,190
Strategic Energy LLCENERGY7.214,330.84755,031.2854,447,314.61
Holland BPW - Holland Board of Public WorksBUNDLED10.64617.55311,110.6433,089,533.98900,669
Cloverland ElectricBUNDLED12.09370.37278,61733,681,900210,701
Midwest Energy & CommunicationsBUNDLED18.33550.19221,000.5340,508,027.66
Great Lakes EnergyBUNDLED15.97218.65179,336.3728,642,651.9367
Marquette Board of Light and PowerBUNDLED18.051,202.31165,664.7429,906,171.02166,482

Power Plants in Michigan

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Berrien County Nuclear 18,681,969
Monroe County Coal 11,561,915.0111,171,248,993.34966.21
Midland Natural Gas 10,036,826.684,072,331,388.3405.74
Monroe County Nuclear 9,050,691748,682.80.08
New Covert Generating FacilityArcLight Capital (100.00%)
Van Buren County Natural Gas 7,610,2152,944,857,272.84386.96
Blue Water Energy CenterDTE Energy (100.00%)
St. Clair County Natural Gas 7,600,5972,554,697,276.74336.12
Indeck Niles Energy CenterKOSPO USA (50.00%)Indeck Energy Services (20.00%)DL-Energy (30.00%)
Niles Natural Gas 7,284,9362,498,068,089.72342.91
Ottawa County Coal 6,578,831.026,518,959,673.27990.95/2025
Dearborn Industrial GenerationCMS Energy (100.00%)
Dearborn Natural Gas 5,372,0593,106,447,352.34578.26
Zeeland Generating StationConsumers Energy (100.00%)
Zeeland Natural Gas 5,369,1422,319,729,450.22432.05

Quick Facts

Michigan is the 31st worst polluting state based on emissions per capita. The state emits 4,024.09 kilograms per person per year of CO2 gases.

When measuring CO2 emissions per capita, Michigan saw a 12.12% drop within the last year.

The state of Michigan saw a 0.17% population drop over the past 12 months.

The state of Michigan ranks 40th in hydroelectric power generation, producing 254,947.73 megawatt hours each year from hydroelectric plants.

Michigan generates 1.22 megawatt hours per citizen of the state from renewable fuels. This makes Michigan the 36th highest state for renewable generation per capita in the country.

The use of natural gas in Michigan yields a total of 57,190,122.86 megawatts of electricity, propelling the state into its ranking of 10th in the country for total natural gas generation.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Alcona County10,13811218.62$105.87/mo
Alger County8,91110124.11$105.87/mo
Allegan County121,21012518.54$114.04/mo
Alpena County28,9133518.16$82.45/mo
Antrim County23,4271218.33$112.15/mo
Arenac County15,0091018.71$115.56/mo
Baraga County8,24912325.44$105.67/mo
Barry County62,0141318.38$119.08/mo
Bay County102,82111418.60$114.29/mo
Benzie County17,9261217.90$112.43/mo
Berrien County152,9004719.22$176.19/mo
Branch County44,67712318.52$114.15/mo
Calhoun County133,28913718.61$116.32/mo
Cass County51,6322119.35$177.62/mo
Charlevoix County26,10913118.32$112.02/mo
Cheboygan County25,65413318.51$99.20/mo
Chippewa County37,0917314.38$94.58/mo
Clare County30,82712118.51$115.26/mo
Clinton County79,74813218.36$124.21/mo
Crawford County13,10212118.63$114.81/mo
Delta County36,83613621.82$100.30/mo
Dickinson County25,95410515.51$84.38/mo
Eaton County108,99214418.34$124.29/mo
Emmet County33,94615118.21$109.46/mo
Genesee County401,98310918.71$115.56/mo
Gladwin County25,3441018.71$115.56/mo
Gogebic County14,85811114.92$87.00/mo
Grand Traverse County96,4641317.41$109.83/mo
Gratiot County41,75813718.43$121.65/mo
Hillsdale County45,67311318.65$115.12/mo
Houghton County37,4851026.38$107.81/mo
Huron County31,542131817.09$126.26/mo
Ingham County284,10816318.81$119.60/mo
Ionia County66,80913218.44$121.37/mo
Iosco County25,26210418.71$115.56/mo
Iron County11,58011517.37$89.15/mo
Isabella County65,62313318.31$124.52/mo
Jackson County160,06611218.55$119.29/mo
Kalamazoo County261,17312418.95$145.15/mo
Kalkaska County17,81313118.39$113.45/mo
Kent County659,08313718.45$114.41/mo
Keweenaw County2,052826.41$115.85/mo
Lake County12,2481218.36$112.39/mo
Lapeer County88,78011219.92$117.21/mo
Leelanau County22,25112317.52$110.94/mo
Lenawee County98,56715219.09$146.43/mo
Livingston County196,16114119.52$117.40/mo
Luce County5,5208114.37$94.54/mo
Mackinac County10,814814.50$94.20/mo
Macomb County874,19511319.92$117.21/mo
Manistee County24,93912317.90$112.44/mo
Marquette County66,66112724.32$107.91/mo
Mason County29,10312318.33$112.10/mo
Mecosta County40,05113118.27$121.93/mo
Menominee County23,47712319.11$90.84/mo
Midland County83,67410118.71$115.56/mo
Missaukee County15,03811318.71$115.56/mo
Monroe County155,60914319.47$144.83/mo
Montcalm County67,43313518.38$121.32/mo
Montmorency County9,16413118.41$83.81/mo
Muskegon County176,56512218.51$113.71/mo
Newaygo County49,65312318.37$112.49/mo
Oakland County1,269,43113519.85$117.12/mo
Oceana County26,55513118.32$112.00/mo
Ogemaw County20,7451018.71$115.56/mo
Ontonagon County5,89112121.08$96.53/mo
Osceola County22,91713218.37$112.70/mo
Oscoda County8,20612118.60$103.65/mo
Otsego County25,01613318.30$105.94/mo
Ottawa County300,873151117.91$109.82/mo
Presque Isle County12,9761218.49$90.93/mo
Roscommon County23,4581018.71$115.56/mo
Saginaw County188,33010418.71$115.56/mo
Sanilac County40,82913417.09$126.21/mo
Schoolcraft County8,00410119.42$102.81/mo
Shiawassee County68,02211618.66$116.74/mo
St. Clair County160,15111919.92$117.21/mo
St. Joseph County60,82814419.04$154.20/mo
Tuscola County53,28812717.09$126.31/mo
Van Buren County75,69214218.95$150.16/mo
Washtenaw County366,37615619.50$118.01/mo
Wayne County1,757,043121419.87$116.82/mo
Wexford County33,55212218.42$114.20/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Approximately 40,378,153,149.03 kilograms of CO2 emissions are released in Michigan because of electricity consumption. More importantly, the state averages 4,024.09 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident, which is a better measurement of the state's pollution levels. Around 46.72% of Michigan's electricity is generated using Natural Gas. When taken together with Nuclear (22.65%) and Coal (18.34%), the three fuel types make up 87.71% of the production. Michigan has the 12th highest amount of electricity generation plants of any state in the country, with 252 power plants. This equates to the 34th most plants per person in the country.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
46.72%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
22.65%
COAL
Coal
Coal
18.34%
WIND
Wind
6.96%
BLAST FURNACE GAS
Blast Furnace Gas
1.13%
OTHER
Other
4.21%

Michigan Net Metering

Companies offering net metering in Michigan include DTE Energy, Consumers Energy, and Indiana Michigan Power. The state has poor net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more feasible.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for electricity providers in Michigan is 3.44%. This includes data from 27 suppliers, including DTE Energy, Consumers Energy, and Great Lakes Energy. The United States average is 2.87%, meaning Michigan ranks 29th best in the United States for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

Motivating citizens to purchase private solar panels can definitely be a challenge due to high initial costs. Governments can help by passing legislation for tax breaks and rebates for those who purchase solar panels. Michigan currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who install solar panels at their place of residence. There are currently no state sponsored rebates available to consumers who are purchasing solar panels. Michigan residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the purchase of solar, which is great news for the consumer and solar efforts. Residents in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when installing private solar.

State Level Initiatives

Legislation drawn up at the state level affects whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Many states require green fuels to make up a portion of the fuel used for electricity production by providers in the state. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Michigan, sadly, has only a limited or optional plan established. In addition, there are currently no low income solar programs to help low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Michigan, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Michigan

Does Michigan have a deregulated electricity market?

Yes, Michigan has a deregulated electricity market, meaning consumers have a choice of which electricity provider that they choose.

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Michigan?

The largest electricity company in Michigan by total revenue is DTE Energy.

How many power plants are located within Michigan?

Michigan has 252 active power plants producing electricity for the state.

Where does Michigan get its electricity?

The primary fuels used for electricity production in Michigan are Natural Gas (46.72%), Nuclear (22.65%) and Coal (18.34%).

How many electric companies offer service in Michigan?

Michigan is home to 56 electricity companies offering service in the area.

What is a good electricity rate in Michigan?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 18.79 cents in Michigan in 2024.

What power companies are in Michigan?

What is the cheapest electricity company in Michigan?

What is the average electric bill in Michigan?

In 2024, Michigan has an average electric bill of $114, and the national average is $138.

Fernando García
Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2024-05-16