Electricity Rates in Michigan

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Michigan

  • Population
    see rank
    10,077,331
  • Total Production
    see rank
    115,678,033 MWh / 11.48 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    100,801,544 MWh / 10 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    12,757,780 MWh / 1.27 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    49,779,425,580 kg / 4,939.74 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    102,920,286 MWh / 10.21 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Michigan

Michigan residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.181/kWh$0.149/kWh$163.58/mo.$78.23/mo.
41st17.64¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Michigan
19th$117.67Average residential monthly electricity bill for Michigan Residents

Michigan Electricity Fuel Mix

Michigan's Electricity Prices and Usage

Consumers in Michigan are faced with a higher residential electricity rate than many people in the United States, with an average state electricity rate of 17.64 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the nationwide average of 14.46 cents. This makes Michigan the 41st best priced state in the nation using average electric rate. The state has a deregulated electricity market, meaning residents may choose from an abundance of electricity providers rather than be forced to buy electricity from a single option based on their geographic location. Consumers in Michigan are faced with 1.38 electrical outages a year with outages lasting an average of 174.01 minutes. During the course of the past 12 months, Michigan has seen a 14.62% rise in electricity generation using renewable fuels rather than non-renewable sources. The state has seen a 118.04% increase in electricity generated from the use of solar energy within the previous year. As the 24th worst polluting state based on emissions per person from electricity consumption, Michigan residents create emissions of 4,939.74 kilograms of CO2 gases each.

Residential Electricity Providers in Michigan

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
DTE EnergyBUNDLED18.13120.7416,336,6562,961,192,48436,294,892.22
Consumers EnergyBUNDLED18.07121.4113,252,8762,394,986,67419,244,460.45
Indiana Michigan PowerBUNDLED16.01141.021,184,564189,693,75018,115,399
Great Lakes EnergyBUNDLED15.45101.43912,968141,074,80040
BWL Lansing Board of Water and LightBUNDLED16.5296.45607,902100,445,000
Midwest Energy & CommunicationsBUNDLED14.70157.24370,96954,529,700
Cloverland ElectricBUNDLED13.1491.12297,21439,062,100206,038
Cherryland ElectricBUNDLED13.6598.64290,34039,619,600
Upper Peninsula Power CompanyBUNDLED22.80107.31266,72860,814,32687,576
Upper Michigan Energy ResourcesBUNDLED17.23104.84241,04341,525,458

Commercial Electricity Providers in Michigan

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
DTE EnergyBUNDLED12.13806.8816,635,6342,018,717,45936,294,892.22
Consumers EnergyBUNDLED13.69595.8311,878,9861,626,224,28219,244,460.45
BWL Lansing Board of Water and LightBUNDLED13.601,088.421,160,949157,914,000
Strategic Energy LLCENERGY5.913,911.37931,47955,009,500
Indiana Michigan PowerBUNDLED12.89433.99749,77896,671,68418,115,399
Zeeland Board of Public WorksBUNDLED7.002,049.53348,13624,373,000622
Holland BPW - Holland Board of Public WorksBUNDLED10.90632.34309,36133,729,000911,194
Cloverland ElectricBUNDLED11.10353.17280,88931,185,000206,038
Midwest Energy & CommunicationsBUNDLED15.14414.29197,62929,928,200
Marquette Board of Light and PowerBUNDLED14.21950.18173,75524,697,000171,637

Power Plants in Michigan

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Berrien County Nuclear 18,055,431
Monroe County Coal 14,717,619.215,679,938,187.761,065.39
Ottawa County Coal 8,180,882.018,111,418,342.44991.515/2025
Midland Natural Gas 7,561,775.653,068,106,951405.74
New Covert Generating FacilityArcLight Capital (100.00%)
Van Buren County Natural Gas 7,012,8982,765,863,077.04394.4
Monroe County Nuclear 6,363,193782,909.140.12
St. Clair County Coal 6,084,801.996,285,440,598.231,032.97
Van Buren County Nuclear 5,669,5296/2022
Zeeland Generating StationConsumers Energy (100.00%)
Zeeland Natural Gas 4,314,5271,758,772,656.9407.64
Dearborn Industrial GenerationCMS Energy (100.00%)
Dearborn Natural Gas 4,196,2502,749,917,774.5655.33

Quick Facts

Unfortunately, in the last year, CO2 pollution due to electricity consumption in Michigan has increased by 4.57%.

Michigan produces 1.27 megawatt hours per resident of the state from renewable fuel sources. This makes Michigan the 35th highest state for renewable production per capita in the nation.

With 30.70% of Michigan 's total electricity coming from the use of coal, the state ranks 8th in the nation in total megawatt hours produced from coal.

The state of Michigan is ranked 12th in the United States for electricity generation, producing 115,678,033 megawatt hours.

Michigan consumes around 87.14% of the production put out by their power plants.

The use of natural gas in Michigan yields a total of 34,684,598.65 megawatts of electricity, propelling the state into its ranking of 14th in the nation for total natural gas generation.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Alcona County10,16711117.31$107.48/mo
Alger County8,8421021.62$102.07/mo
Allegan County120,50212417.50$117.07/mo
Alpena County28,9073515.31$74.01/mo
Antrim County23,4311216.80$111.68/mo
Arenac County15,0021018.07$121.41/mo
Baraga County8,15812323.09$103.24/mo
Barry County62,4231316.90$118.54/mo
Bay County103,85611417.80$119.16/mo
Benzie County17,9701216.85$115.11/mo
Berrien County154,3164614.69$156.33/mo
Branch County44,86212317.82$119.48/mo
Calhoun County134,31013217.71$119.92/mo
Cass County51,5892114.70$156.63/mo
Charlevoix County26,0541316.77$111.47/mo
Cheboygan County25,57913216.63$97.16/mo
Chippewa County36,7857313.14$91.12/mo
Clare County30,85612117.39$117.59/mo
Clinton County79,12813316.70$122.23/mo
Crawford County12,98812117.79$119.27/mo
Delta County36,90313420.02$99.03/mo
Dickinson County25,94710517.65$104.91/mo
Eaton County109,17514316.61$121.81/mo
Emmet County34,11215116.40$107.16/mo
Genesee County406,21110718.07$121.41/mo
Gladwin County25,3861018.07$121.41/mo
Gogebic County14,38011114.28$92.53/mo
Grand Traverse County95,2381316.19$110.96/mo
Gratiot County41,76113617.10$122.09/mo
Hillsdale County45,74611318.01$120.88/mo
Houghton County37,36110123.62$103.28/mo
Huron County31,407131515.73$125.05/mo
Ingham County284,90016317.23$120.27/mo
Ionia County66,80413217.06$121.46/mo
Iosco County25,23710418.07$121.41/mo
Iron County11,63111518.61$105.13/mo
Isabella County64,39413316.61$122.04/mo
Jackson County160,36611117.51$121.90/mo
Kalamazoo County261,67012416.17$136.58/mo
Kalkaska County17,93913117.27$115.86/mo
Kent County657,97413517.22$115.96/mo
Keweenaw County2,046822.80$107.31/mo
Lake County12,0961216.89$112.37/mo
Lapeer County88,61911218.13$120.74/mo
Leelanau County22,30112316.26$112.11/mo
Lenawee County99,42315216.40$139.03/mo
Livingston County193,86614118.00$121.04/mo
Luce County5,3398113.14$91.08/mo
Mackinac County10,834813.21$90.58/mo
Macomb County881,21711318.13$120.74/mo
Manistee County25,03212316.86$115.16/mo
Marquette County66,01712721.71$103.90/mo
Mason County29,05212316.78$111.54/mo
Mecosta County39,71413116.48$119.01/mo
Menominee County23,50212319.25$100.24/mo
Midland County83,49410118.07$121.41/mo
Missaukee County15,05211218.07$121.41/mo
Monroe County154,80914316.56$137.49/mo
Montcalm County66,61413416.89$120.55/mo
Montmorency County9,15313115.52$75.56/mo
Muskegon County175,8241217.38$116.13/mo
Newaygo County49,97812316.93$112.66/mo
Oakland County1,274,39513518.12$120.78/mo
Oceana County26,6591316.75$111.28/mo
Ogemaw County20,7701018.07$121.41/mo
Ontonagon County5,81612119.33$96.65/mo
Osceola County22,89113216.90$112.74/mo
Oscoda County8,21912117.13$104.29/mo
Otsego County25,09113216.36$103.04/mo
Ottawa County296,20015916.93$112.76/mo
Presque Isle County12,9821216.13$86.00/mo
Roscommon County23,4591018.07$121.41/mo
Saginaw County190,12410418.07$121.41/mo
Sanilac County40,61113415.73$125.02/mo
Schoolcraft County8,04710117.25$97.48/mo
Shiawassee County68,09411417.89$121.56/mo
St. Clair County160,38311818.13$120.74/mo
St. Joseph County60,93914315.93$143.61/mo
Tuscola County53,32312615.74$125.10/mo
Van Buren County75,58714215.62$137.85/mo
Washtenaw County372,25815617.86$120.89/mo
Wayne County1,793,561121418.09$120.40/mo
Wexford County33,67312117.55$118.35/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Approximately 49,779,425,580.16 kilograms of CO2 emissions are released in Michigan because of electricity consumption. More importantly, the state averages 4,939.74 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident, which is a better measurement of the state's pollution levels. Around 30.70% of Michigan's electricity is generated using Coal. When taken together with Natural Gas (29.98%) and Nuclear (26.01%), the three fuel types make up 86.69% of the production. Michigan has the 10th highest amount of electricity generation plants of any state in the country, with 227 power plants. This equates to the 31st most plants per person in the country.

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
30.70%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
29.98%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
26.01%
WIND
Wind
7.59%
PETROLEUM COKE
Petroleum Coke
1.13%
OTHER
Other
4.59%

Michigan Net Metering

Companies offering net metering in Michigan include DTE Energy, Consumers Energy, and Indiana Michigan Power. The state has poor net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more feasible.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for electricity providers in Michigan is 3.81%. This includes data from 27 suppliers, including DTE Energy, Consumers Energy, and Great Lakes Energy. The United States average is 2.76%, meaning Michigan ranks 34th best in the United States for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

Motivating citizens to purchase private solar panels can definitely be a challenge due to high initial costs. Governments can help by passing legislation for tax breaks and rebates for those who purchase solar panels. Michigan currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who install solar panels at their place of residence. There are currently no state sponsored rebates available to consumers who are purchasing solar panels. Michigan residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the purchase of solar, which is great news for the consumer and solar efforts. Residents in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when installing private solar.

State Level Initiatives

Legislation drawn up at the state level affects whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Many states require green fuels to make up a portion of the fuel used for electricity production by providers in the state. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Michigan, sadly, has only a limited or optional plan established. In addition, there are currently no low income solar programs to help low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Michigan, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Michigan

Does Michigan have a deregulated electricity market?

Yes, Michigan has a deregulated electricity market, meaning consumers have a choice of which electricity provider that they choose.

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Michigan?

The largest electricity company in Michigan by total revenue is DTE Energy.

How many power plants are located within Michigan?

Michigan has 227 active power plants producing electricity for the state.

Where does Michigan get its electricity?

The primary fuels used for electricity production in Michigan are Coal (30.70%), Natural Gas (29.98%) and Nuclear (26.01%).

How many electric companies offer service in Michigan?

Michigan is home to 56 electricity companies offering service in the area.

What is a good electricity rate in Michigan?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 17.64 cents in Michigan in 2022.

What power companies are in Michigan?

What is the cheapest electricity company in Michigan?

What is the average electric bill in Michigan?

In 2022, Michigan has an average electric bill of $118, and the national average is $130.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-10-20