Electricity In Oklahoma

  • Population3,956,971
  • Total Consumption64,877,283 MWh / 16.4 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption21,123,107,438 kg
  • Total Production80,496,615 MWh / 20.34 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Oklahoma

Oklahoma residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in May.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.248/kWh$0.088/kWh$317.77/mo.$79.18/mo.
19th12.00¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Oklahoma
40th$132.64Average residential monthly electricity bill for Oklahoma Residents

Energy Profile of Oklahoma

Oklahoma's Electricity Prices and Usage

The Oklahoma residential electricity rate in 2022 currently averages 12.00 cents per kilowatt hour while the nationwide average price is 13.62 cents. Oklahoma ranks as the 19th lowest priced state in the United States based on average electricity rate. While there are 83 electric companies who operate in Oklahoma, the electricity market is regulated and consumers have only one electricity supplier choice based on their location. With a population of 3,956,971 citizens, the state is the 28th largest state by population in the nation. Oklahoma is the 8th highest ranked state in the country for electricity consumption per person, with a yearly average of 16.4 megawatt hours consumed per person living in the state. The state ranks as the 26th highest polluting state in the country based on total CO2 output, with over 21,123,107,437.57 kilograms of CO2 emissions emitted from electricity consumption. The state is ranked 10th in the country for percentage of electricity produced from sustainable fuels, creating 44.22% of their electricity from these renewable sources.

Residential Electricity Providers in Oklahoma

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Oklahoma Gas & ElectricBUNDLED13.74150.299,013,2731,238,504,81815,131,831.06
Public Service Company of OklahomaBUNDLED10.08109.416,345,803639,507,4486,057,178
Oklahoma Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.65151.18848,69298,911,000
Verdigris Valley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.27145.93574,68959,001,000
Northeast Oklahoma Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.41136.29521,72059,547,000
Edmond ElectricBUNDLED11.01124.56496,31854,627,000
East Central Oklahoma ElectricBUNDLED11.39126.35412,54246,993,000
Canadian Valley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.20130.7351,71735,880,100
Lake RegionBUNDLED10.60122.3323,64234,297,000
Central Rural Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.30154.46321,07933,078,400

Power Plants in Oklahoma

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Rogers County Natural Gas 4,871,2773,572,814,218.49733.45Yes
Luther Natural Gas 4,522,0911,758,281,639.66388.82
Kiamichi Energy FacilityITOCHU (17.32%)Tenaska (65.35%)
Pittsburg County Natural Gas 4,496,3401,819,653,382.54404.7
Mayes County Natural Gas 4,475,7001,753,076,559.78391.69
Coweta Natural Gas 4,257,4191,648,268,998.88387.15
Green Country Energy LLCJohn Hancock (50.00%)
Jenks Natural Gas 3,667,7331,418,673,179386.8
Noble County Coal 3,220,637.013,483,883,967.441,081.74Yes
Pryor Creek Natural Gas 3,113,3372,079,866,603.17668.05Yes
Fort Gibson Coal 2,818,501.012,765,167,829.19981.08Yes
Newcastle Natural Gas 2,391,719897,877,393.56375.41

Quick Facts

Oklahoma generates 32,721,574.24 megawatts from wind energy. That is sufficient to rank it 3rd in the US for wind electricity generation.

Over the past 12 months, there has been a 11.75% decrease in the use of non-renewable fuel types for electricity production in Oklahoma.

Oklahoma generates 10,478,330.9 megawatt hours of electricity from the use of coal, ranking Oklahoma as the 28th largest generator of electricity from coal in the United States.

Consumers living in Oklahoma consume a total of over 64,800,000 megawatt hours for statewide electricity needs.

Regrettably, over the course of the last 12 months, CO2 pollution on account of electricity use in Oklahoma has increased by 2.60%.

Oklahoma currently ranks 39th in the US in megawatt hours generated using solar power sources.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adair County22,194211.40$136.07/mo
Alfalfa County5,702412.16$138.73/mo
Atoka County13,758510.86$126.25/mo
Beaver County5,3112313.47$118.17/mo
Beckham County21,859411.61$121.73/mo
Blaine County9,429813.41$116.87/mo
Bryan County47,9953112.05$137.03/mo
Caddo County28,7625912.46$114.09/mo
Canadian County148,3064313.01$134.74/mo
Carter County48,111612.18$134.44/mo
Cherokee County48,6577110.41$106.21/mo
Choctaw County14,6724111.40$126.81/mo
Cimarron County2,137218.25$170.17/mo
Cleveland County284,0144112.31$130.39/mo
Coal County5,495511.36$139.20/mo
Comanche County120,7494311.12$127.85/mo
Cotton County5,666410.81$121.65/mo
Craig County14,142510.74$123.26/mo
Creek County71,522811.54$131.33/mo
Custer County29,0034111.65$119.74/mo
Delaware County43,009310.75$122.85/mo
Dewey County4,8917512.15$124.80/mo
Ellis County3,8593113.79$135.22/mo
Garfield County61,0565612.94$137.14/mo
Garvin County27,711512.60$144.44/mo
Grady County55,8346611.11$126.92/mo
Grant County4,3334213.10$132.61/mo
Greer County5,7126111.70$110.83/mo
Harmon County2,653310.08$109.41/mo
Harper County3,6882512.98$106.30/mo
Haskell County12,6275111.32$128.08/mo
Hughes County13,279710.96$131.37/mo
Jackson County24,530712.89$96.81/mo
Jefferson County6,002711.23$124.02/mo
Johnston County11,0857111.73$136.38/mo
Kay County43,5388912.70$108.04/mo
Kingfisher County15,7653312.70$132.17/mo
Kiowa County8,708411.75$120.26/mo
Latimer County10,073410.81$116.41/mo
Le Flore County49,8537211.18$119.41/mo
Lincoln County34,877612.06$128.17/mo
Logan County48,0115211.83$128.65/mo
Love County10,2533111.59$126.26/mo
Major County7,6295111.76$116.70/mo
Marshall County16,931312.12$132.15/mo
Mayes County41,1005510.73$123.45/mo
McClain County40,4747111.60$134.34/mo
McCurtain County32,8323211.53$127.90/mo
McIntosh County19,596711.34$126.96/mo
Murray County14,0735312.66$149.46/mo
Muskogee County67,9976212.61$139.77/mo
Noble County11,1315212.74$142.72/mo
Nowata County10,076510.59$130.54/mo
Okfuskee County11,9936110.85$122.85/mo
Oklahoma County797,4347512.03$138.28/mo
Okmulgee County38,465511.31$124.12/mo
Osage County46,9635210.50$125.96/mo
Ottawa County31,127410.74$122.56/mo
Pawnee County16,376511.82$146.56/mo
Payne County81,7846411.49$125.62/mo
Pittsburg County43,6548110.92$120.38/mo
Pontotoc County38,284511.97$142.01/mo
Pottawatomie County72,592411.68$124.62/mo
Pushmataha County11,0963111.53$127.90/mo
Roger Mills County3,5834211.81$123.50/mo
Rogers County92,4596111.61$125.70/mo
Seminole County24,2583111.97$140.51/mo
Sequoyah County41,5693112.82$146.62/mo
Stephens County43,1438111.52$122.97/mo
Texas County19,9831513.37$115.35/mo
Tillman County7,250511.39$112.15/mo
Tulsa County651,5528610.89$126.13/mo
Wagoner County81,2898210.60$111.97/mo
Washington County51,52758.22$113.32/mo
Washita County10,9164211.71$120.36/mo
Woods County8,7934212.51$114.53/mo
Woodward County20,2115513.35$121.13/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Electricity use in the state of Oklahoma results in 21,123,107,437.57 kilograms of CO2 emissions. This is the 26th most of any state in the country. The state averages 5,338.2 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person in the state, which is a better measurement of the state’s emission levels. They rank 22nd highest in the nation for emissions per capita. The state has 121 electricity plants within the state. This is the 29th highest number of plants within a single state and the 28th highest number of plants per capita in the United States. In Oklahoma, Natural Gas makes up 42.71% of the fuel sources used for electricity production. Other fuel types used include Wind at 40.65% and Coal at 13.02% of generation.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
42.71%
WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
40.65%
COAL
Coal
Coal
13.02%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
3.08%
BLACK LIQUOUR
Black Liquour
0.29%
OTHER
Other
0.25%

Oklahoma Net Metering

Out of the 83 companies in Oklahoma, 20 of them offer net metering to their customers. The state has poor net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more attractive.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for electricity companies in Oklahoma is 3.39%. This includes data from 26 companies, including Oklahoma Gas & Electric, Public Service Company of Oklahoma, and Oklahoma Electric Cooperative. With a national average of 2.76%, Oklahoma is ranked as the 24th best state in the United States.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

Encouraging citizens to consider installing solar panels can be a challenge due to prohibitive installation costs. States can help ease costs by issuing rebates and tax breaks to their citizens. Oklahoma currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who purchase private solar panels at their place of residence. The state offers no rebates to citizens who are installing solar panels. There are currently no property tax exemptions for citizens in Oklahoma. There is currently no sales tax exemption for citizens who install private solar.

State Level Initiatives

Whether a consumer is able to seek out electricity options with renewable fuel types is at least somewhat determined by initiatives at the state level. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electric providers to generate a certain amount of their electricity from renewable fuel types. The state of Oklahoma currently only has limited or voluntary standards in place for electricity producers to follow. In addition, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that encourage the installation of solar panels at low income households.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Oklahoma

What is a good electricity rate in Oklahoma?

The average rate per kilowatt hour of electricity in Oklahoma in 2022 is 12.00 cents.

Where does Oklahoma get its electricity?

Oklahoma’s electricity is produced using mainly Natural Gas, which accounts for 42.71% of the fuel used in the state. The second and third most used fuel sources are Wind and Coal, which account for 40.65% and 13.02% of total production respectively.

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Oklahoma?

By total revenue, Oklahoma Gas & Electric is the largest electricity supplier in Oklahoma.

What is the average electric bill in Oklahoma?

The average electric bill in Oklahoma in 2022 is $133 while the countrywide average is $122.

Does Oklahoma have a deregulated electricity market?

Oklahoma has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that consumers in the state usually have only one or two electricity supplier choices to choose from due to state legislation.

How many power plants are located within Oklahoma?

There are 121 active power plants in Oklahoma

How many electric companies offer service in Oklahoma?

There are 83 electricity providers operating in Oklahoma.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Oklahoma?

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-21