Electricity Rates in Oklahoma

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Oklahoma

  • Population
    see rank
    3,959,353
  • Total Production
    see rank
    86,327,936 MWh / 21.8 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    67,817,228 MWh / 17.13 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    41,186,763 MWh / 10.4 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    21,565,892,635 kg / 5,446.82 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    45,141,173 MWh / 11.4 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Oklahoma

Oklahoma residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in May.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.248/kWh$0.088/kWh$317.77/mo.$79.18/mo.
13th11.88¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Oklahoma
34th$134.43Average residential monthly electricity bill for Oklahoma Residents

Oklahoma Electricity Fuel Mix

Oklahoma's Electricity Prices and Usage

Citizens in Oklahoma enjoy a lower residential electricity rate than most people around the country, with an average state electricity rate of 11.88 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the United States average rate of 14.46 cents. There are over 90 electric vendors that call the state home, but because of the electricity market regulations in place citizens often have only one or two provider choices determined by their location. Oklahoma has made improvements with a 23.76% increase throughout the previous year in the usage of renewable fuels for electricity generation. The state is ranked 10th in the country for percentage of electricity produced from renewable fuels, creating 47.71% of their electricity from these sustainable sources. With annual generation of 86,327,936.13 megawatt hours, the state of Oklahoma is the 18th largest generator of electricity in the nation. Oklahoma Gas & Electric is the largest electricity supplier in the state based on total residential customers.

Residential Electricity Providers in Oklahoma

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Oklahoma Gas & ElectricBUNDLED11.77132.599,364,1001,102,498,22615,405,071.74
Public Service Company of OklahomaBUNDLED11.58128.866,542,341757,440,3257,711,580.01
Oklahoma Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.89168.47872,704112,490,000
Verdigris Valley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.24147.69590,19060,447,000
Northeast Oklahoma Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.41135.32523,46659,709,000
Edmond ElectricBUNDLED11.01124.56496,31854,627,000
East Central Oklahoma ElectricBUNDLED11.39126.35412,54246,993,000
Canadian Valley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.20130.7351,71735,880,100
Lake RegionBUNDLED10.60122.3323,64234,297,000
Central Rural Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.30154.46321,07933,078,400

Commercial Electricity Providers in Oklahoma

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Oklahoma Gas & ElectricBUNDLED9.51681.699,462,935899,801,33615,405,071.74
Public Service Company of OklahomaBUNDLED8.44599.596,370,220537,393,8727,711,580.01
Edmond ElectricBUNDLED9.63556373,12535,929,000
Oklahoma Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.88593.56321,96638,253,000
Cimarron Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.56632.98263,47030,444,000
Tri-County Electric Cooperative (Oklahoma)BUNDLED12.56293.3256,67932,235,600
Northeast Oklahoma Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.23413.94193,96419,835,000
Central Rural Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.68361.93181,54719,387,800
Stillwater UtilitiesBUNDLED10.13557.95164,20916,638,00075,947
Cotton Electric CoopBUNDLED9.46327.73161,17915,239,600

Power Plants in Oklahoma

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Mayes County Natural Gas 4,827,2901,874,972,889.58388.41
Rogers County Coal 4,720,238.013,500,062,067.69741.5
Kiamichi Energy FacilityTenaska (65.35%)ITOCHU (17.32%)
Pittsburg County Natural Gas 4,719,5471,904,944,255.06403.63
Coweta Natural Gas 3,717,1481,466,983,831.46394.65
Luther Natural Gas 3,631,7901,423,297,092.7391.9
Noble County Coal 3,277,491.013,623,330,701.041,105.52
Green Country Energy LLCJohn Hancock (50.00%)
Jenks Natural Gas 2,955,7851,161,131,028.54392.83
Fort Gibson Coal 2,899,147.012,757,778,297.12951.24
Mayes County Coal 2,730,8542,383,955,373.56872.97
Newcastle Natural Gas 2,080,266790,339,895.66379.92

Quick Facts

Residents of the state consume over 67,800,000 megawatt hours for statewide electricity needs, ranking Oklahoma as the 23rd highest consuming state in the country.

Natural gas makes up 39.23% of the electricity generation in Oklahoma, resulting in a ranking of 15th in the US for total natural gas generation.

The 45,141,172.68 megawatt hours of electricity produced by non-renewable fuels puts Oklahoma at 25th worst in the country in non-renewable energy production.

Wind turbines in Oklahoma produce 38,489,046.79 megawatt hours of electricity, the 3rd highest in the country.

Oklahoma generates 11,250,406.81 megawatt hours from coal per year. That is 2.84 megawatt hours per person in the state and makes Oklahoma the 21st highest ranked state for electricity generation from coal per capita.

Oklahoma averages 9.72 megawatt hours generated from wind per person, which is 6th highest in the country.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adair County19,495211.85$119.80/mo
Alfalfa County5,699510.70$139.68/mo
Atoka County14,143611.49$130.76/mo
Beaver County5,0492313.56$120.43/mo
Beckham County22,410312.67$133.93/mo
Blaine County8,735811.77$123.52/mo
Bryan County46,0676111.31$130.32/mo
Caddo County26,9455912.36$129.59/mo
Canadian County154,4056412.05$128.69/mo
Carter County48,0033111.18$123.99/mo
Cherokee County47,0787110.93$122.21/mo
Choctaw County14,2044112.26$137.90/mo
Cimarron County2,296218.25$170.17/mo
Cleveland County295,5284112.32$150.05/mo
Coal County5,266611.82$146.16/mo
Comanche County121,1254211.53$136.94/mo
Cotton County5,527411.40$139.80/mo
Craig County14,107611.95$137.91/mo
Creek County71,754711.53$131.37/mo
Custer County28,5135212.39$129.33/mo
Delaware County40,397711.89$136.12/mo
Dewey County4,4847512.53$127.31/mo
Ellis County3,749313.10$129.04/mo
Garfield County62,8466611.76$130.69/mo
Garvin County25,656811.62$135.02/mo
Grady County54,7956611.85$138.13/mo
Grant County4,1695211.32$135.42/mo
Greer County5,4917111.75$129.10/mo
Harmon County2,488411.71$129.49/mo
Harper County3,2722313.81$127.10/mo
Haskell County11,561511.97$137.28/mo
Hughes County13,367711.48$140.49/mo
Jackson County24,785812.37$129.76/mo
Jefferson County5,337811.19$135.21/mo
Johnston County10,2727111.65$139.78/mo
Kay County43,70010812.22$128.53/mo
Kingfisher County15,1844211.72$123.44/mo
Kiowa County8,509412.42$129.44/mo
Latimer County9,444311.52$125.77/mo
Le Flore County48,1298211.74$129.70/mo
Lincoln County33,458611.05$138.78/mo
Logan County49,5555111.28$136.88/mo
Love County10,1463110.94$120.56/mo
Major County7,7826111.65$129.32/mo
Marshall County15,312311.22$124.58/mo
Mayes County39,0465511.45$130.80/mo
McClain County41,6628111.96$142.38/mo
McCurtain County30,8143212.61$141.87/mo
McIntosh County18,9416111.39$129.35/mo
Murray County13,9043411.87$143.87/mo
Muskogee County66,3397311.76$133.38/mo
Noble County10,9246211.58$136.12/mo
Nowata County9,320410.85$139.14/mo
Okfuskee County11,3106111.29$128.91/mo
Oklahoma County796,2925311.59$136.40/mo
Okmulgee County36,706511.53$128.50/mo
Osage County45,8187311.16$137.46/mo
Ottawa County30,285712.04$138.94/mo
Pawnee County15,553811.23$139.68/mo
Payne County81,6467411.07$141.43/mo
Pittsburg County43,7736111.55$127.31/mo
Pontotoc County38,065511.92$149.28/mo
Pottawatomie County72,454511.03$131.55/mo
Pushmataha County10,8124112.19$136.31/mo
Roger Mills County3,4424313.02$135.44/mo
Rogers County95,2406111.12$135.71/mo
Seminole County23,5565111.06$132.97/mo
Sequoyah County39,2816112.05$136.64/mo
Stephens County42,848911.39$137.15/mo
Texas County21,3841113.37$115.35/mo
Tillman County6,968612.20$132.47/mo
Tulsa County669,2799411.46$131.32/mo
Wagoner County80,9817111.23$126.52/mo
Washington County52,455410.96$137.35/mo
Washita County10,9245212.39$129.72/mo
Woods County8,6245210.48$141.25/mo
Woodward County20,4705512.93$129.46/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Oklahoma citizens average 5,446.82 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident from electricity use, which is sufficient to rank them 20th worst in the United States in this category. Total emissions from electricity consumption in the state is 21,565,892,634.56 kilograms each year, which is the 26th worst total amount of emissions for all states. Wind makes up 44.58% of the fuel types used for electricity generation in the state of Oklahoma. Natural Gas and Coal are the second and third most used fuels for electricity generation. Natural Gas makes up 33,864,944.06 megawatt hours (39.23%) of electricity generation and Coal makes up 11,250,406.81 megawatt hours (13.03%) of total production in the state. Oklahoma has the 30th most electricity plants of any state in the country, with 116 total power plants. This translates to the 26th most power plants per citizen in the United States.

WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
44.58%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
39.23%
COAL
Coal
Coal
13.03%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
2.62%
BLACK LIQUOUR
Black Liquour
0.30%
OTHER
Other
0.24%

Oklahoma Net Metering

There are 87 companies in Oklahoma selling electricity. Of those 87, 25.29% of them offer some type of net metering option for their customers, making solar panels and alternative electric sources more economically feasible. Oklahoma has nonexistent regulations in place for consumers who are interested in taking advantage of net metering with solar installations.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for electricity providers in Oklahoma is 3.39%. This includes data from 27 suppliers, including Oklahoma Gas & Electric, Public Service Company of Oklahoma, and Oklahoma Electric Cooperative. For comparison, the United States average energy loss is 2.76%. Oklahoma ranks 28th best in the nation for grid efficiency based on energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

Motivating private citizens to consider installing solar panels can sometimes be a challenge due to high installation costs. Governments can help ease costs by issuing rebates and tax breaks to their residents. Oklahoma, unfortunately, has no statewide tax credits offered to residents who install solar panels. The state offers no rebates to residents who are purchasing private solar. There are currently no property tax exemptions for citizens in Oklahoma who wish to install solar at their residence. The state currently does not offer a sales tax exemption for the purchase of solar panels, leaving citizens high and dry for this category.

State Level Initiatives

Legislation enacted at the state level determines whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Many states require green fuel types to make up a portion of the fuel used for electricity generation. These stipulations are known as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Sadly, Oklahoma has only limited or optional standards plan set up. Additionally, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that assist with the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Oklahoma, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Oklahoma

What is a good electricity rate in Oklahoma?

A good electricity rate in Oklahoma would be somewhere below the state average of 11.88 cents per kilowatt hour. Anything below that amount would be better than most other rates in the state. Currently, the varying rates in the state range from 4.33 cents per kilowatt hour up to 23.14 cents per kilowatt hour.

Where does Oklahoma get its electricity?

The main fuel types used for electricity production in Oklahoma are Wind (44.58%), Natural Gas (39.23%) and Coal (13.03%).

What is the average electric bill in Oklahoma?

In 2022, Oklahoma has an average electricity bill of $134.

How many electric companies offer service in Oklahoma?

There are 87 electricity companies offering service in Oklahoma.

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Oklahoma?

The largest electricity company in Oklahoma by total customer count is Oklahoma Gas & Electric.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Oklahoma?

How many power plants are within Oklahoma?

Oklahoma is home to 116 active power plants producing electricity for the state.

Does Oklahoma have a deregulated electricity market?

No, the state has a regulated market, where residents' electricity company options are often determined by their location or state legislation.

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-09-24