Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Bill Over $80?

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo

About Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority is a state owned organization. This means that the state government owns and runs the company. The provider sold 2,773,810 megawatt hours through wholesale channels to other electricity providers in 2020. The electricity sourced by the company is made up of multiple sources of megawatt hours including 3,122,745 megawatt hours generated in electricity plants they own and 307,440 megawatt hours procured by way of wholesale channels. In 2020, the supplier had revenue of $175,237,800 on the wholesale electricity market. Their total revenue from electricity related activities was $176,371,900.

Energy Loss

Electricity suppliers regularly submit reports on energy lost through electricity transmission to government agencies who track infrastructure efficiencies. Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority recently reported a loss of 19.14% of their total electricity generation total. Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority's energy loss amounts place them at of 34th best out of 3509 in the US.

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority Overview

  • Company Type:State
  • Headquarters:2701 West I-35 Frontage Road
    Edmond, Oklahoma 73013
    United States of America
  • CEO:Dave Osburn

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority Contact

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority Service

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

Quick Facts About Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority

The company is ranked 237th in the United States for electricity production, generating 1,544,808.97 megawatt hours.

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority generates 88,329 megawatt hours of electricity from the use of hydroelectric power, ranking Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority 97th in the nation out of 3509 companies.

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority is 374th out of the 3509 suppliers in the US when considering the percentage of their fuel usage that comes from sustainable fuels.

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority generates 1,456,479.97 megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel sources, which is 215th in the country out of 3509 companies.

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority generates 1,097,102.87 megawatt hours from natural gas and ranks 155th in the nation out of 3509 companies for this category.

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority generates 359,377.1 megawatt hours of electricity from the burning of coal, making Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority 179th out of 3509 electricity suppliers in the United States.

Energy Loss

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority's energy loss due to business operations.

-19.14%

Total Energy Loss

656,375MWh

1408 National Rank

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority Energy Makeup

Power Plants Owned by Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Hempstead County AR Coal 3,843,079.013,404,516,583.27885.88
Luther OK Natural Gas 3,631,7901,423,297,092.7391.9
Harrison County TX Coal 2,871,838.993,089,806,842.081,075.9
Newcastle OK Natural Gas 2,080,266790,339,895.66379.92
De Soto Parish LA Coal 1,044,276.021,235,085,407.641,182.72
Kay County OK Natural Gas 118,53182,900,944699.4
Kay County OK Conventional Hydroelectric 88,329
Ponca City OK Natural Gas 21,94111,926,773.74543.58

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority Fuel Makeup

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
71.02%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
23.26%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
5.72%

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority Reviews

Write a Review of Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority FAQ:

What percentage of Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority's electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuels?

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority produces 94.28% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuel types.

What percentage of Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority's electricity is produced using renewable fuel sources?

Electric generation plants owned by or associated with Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority produce 5.72% of their electricity from renewable fuel types.

What is the phone number for Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority?

The Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority phone number is (405) 340-5047.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority?

There are 8 power plants associated with or owned by Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority.

Who is the CEO of Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority?

Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority's CEO is Dave Osburn.

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-03-13