Arkansas Electric Cooperative: Rates, Coverage Area, Emissions

Arkansas Electric Cooperative

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Arkansas Electric Cooperative

Arkansas Electric Cooperative is a cooperative. Cooperatives are owned by their customers and managed by individuals who are voted into their roles. They sold 16,197,937 megawatt hours through wholesale channels to other electricity suppliers in 2022. The electricity generated in the company's power plants made up 10,684,579 of the megawatt hours sourced by the company. The purchase of wholesale electricity made up an additional 5,840,582. In 2022, the supplier made a total of $1,276,521,000 from business activities relating to the sale and transfer of electricity. They had 96.30% of their revenue coming from wholesale electricity sales.

Energy Loss

Losing electricity from heat dissipation during electricity transmission and other causes is part of operating in the electricity generation business. Suppliers are required to report these losses to government agencies who track electricity infrastructure efficiencies. Arkansas Electric Cooperative recently reported an annual loss of about 1.98% of the electricity that they generate. These averages allow us to compare the grid efficiencies of the various suppliers who operate throughout the US. Arkansas Electric Cooperative has earned a ranking of 192nd best out of 3526 companies who report energy loss in the United States.

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Arkansas Electric Cooperative Overview

  • Company Type:Cooperative
  • Headquarters:1 Cooperative Way
    Little Rock, Arkansas 72209
    United States of America
  • CEO:Buddy Hasten

Arkansas Electric Cooperative Contact

Arkansas Electric Cooperative Service

    Quick Facts About Arkansas Electric Cooperative

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative is the 3rd largest producer of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel types in the state.

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative generates 601,318 megawatt hours (or 5.46% of their total production) from the use of sustainable fuel types in their power production facilities.

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative is ranked 111th in the United States for total electricity generation, generating 11,011,780.37 megawatt hours.

    Roughly 5.46% of Arkansas Electric Cooperative's total electricity comes from the use of hydroelectric power.

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative produces 4,720,427.7 megawatt hours of electricity from the burning of coal, making Arkansas Electric Cooperative 66th out of 3526 suppliers in the country.

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative's production plants produce 5,680,120.07 megawatt hours from natural gas.

    Energy provider of the year for Arkansas, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Energy Loss
    Arkansas, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Arkansas, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
    Arkansas, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Arkansas, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
    Arkansas, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Energy Loss

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative's energy loss due to business operations.

    -1.98%

    Total Energy Loss

    327,224MWh

    192 National Rank

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative Energy Makeup

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Power Plants Owned by Arkansas Electric Cooperative

    PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
    Independence County AR Coal 5,681,3285,868,456,211.71,032.94
    Hot Spring County AR Natural Gas 4,117,7451,486,373,918.68360.97
    Jefferson County AR Coal 3,895,008.014,182,176,783.321,073.73
    Hempstead County AR Coal 3,112,810.012,833,681,136.71910.33
    Benton County AR Coal 2,032,2802,232,734,909.971,098.64
    Pulaski County AR Natural Gas 941,018432,967,000.06460.1
    Franklin County AR Natural Gas 404,531188,950,002.78467.08
    Arkansas County AR Conventional Hydroelectric 342,284
    Hempstead County AR Natural Gas 148,80280,401,499.64540.33
    Conway County AR Conventional Hydroelectric 135,278

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative Fuel Makeup

    NATURAL GAS
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    51.58%
    COAL
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    42.87%
    CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
    Conventional Hydroelectric
    5.46%
    DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    0.09%

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative Reviews

    Write a Review of Arkansas Electric Cooperative

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative FAQ:

    How many power plants are owned by or associated with Arkansas Electric Cooperative?

    There are 13 power plants owned by or associated with Arkansas Electric Cooperative.

    What is the phone number for Arkansas Electric Cooperative?

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative's customer service phone number is (501) 570-2200

    Who is the CEO of Arkansas Electric Cooperative?

    Buddy Hasten is the CEO of Arkansas Electric Cooperative.

    What percentage of Arkansas Electric Cooperative's electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuel sources?

    Arkansas Electric Cooperative produces 94.54% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel sources.

    What percentage of Arkansas Electric Cooperative's electricity is produced from renewable fuels?

    Power generation plants owned by or associated with Arkansas Electric Cooperative generate 5.46% of their electricity using renewable fuel sources.

    Alex Zdanov
    Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
    Published: 2023-12-06