Mississippi Power

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Bill Over $80?

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

Go Solar Today

Mississippi Power Rate & Electric Bills

Mississippi Power residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.161/kWh$0.101/kWh$199.86/mo.$103.63/mo.
2290th14.02¢Mississippi Power's Average residential price per kWh
2601st$150.97Average monthly electricity bill for Mississippi Power's residential customers

About Mississippi Power

Mississippi Power is an investor owned company. The largest county served by Mississippi Power is Harrison County, but the company also provides electricity in 21 counties in Mississippi. Presently, 190,934 customers are provided electricity by the company. These customers are a mix of 156,454 residential accounts, 34,040 commercial customer accounts and 440 industrial customers. The average residential electricity price for Mississippi Power is about 14.02 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 20.79% higher than the average state rate of 11.60 cents and 2.53% higher than the nationwide average of 13.67. They had sales of 9,128,910 megawatt hours in 2020 sold to end users. During the same timeframe, Mississippi Power produced 17,832,647 megawatt hours and obtained 395,211 megawatt hours through the wholesale electricity market. In 2020, the provider earned 70.22% of their revenue from retail electricity sales and 26.27% from sales to wholesale customers.

Customers of the provider pay an average monthly residential electricity bill of $150.97. This is 14.67% higher than the Mississippi average of $133.22. The company generates 17,112,723.9 megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel types per year. The company is the 120th highest generator of megawatt hours from burning coal in the nation out of 3510 companies. The company's production plants have output of 14,791,919.53 megawatt hours by burning natural gas as the fuel source. This amount ranks them as the 36th highest out of 3510 providers in the United States for total natural gas generation.

Mississippi Power Net Metering

Mississippi Power gives their customers the ability to take advantage of net metering options. Net metering allows residents to sell megawatt hours back to their company, which makes the installation of solar panels and other alternative electricity sources more financially viable.

Energy Loss

All companies who transmit electricity suffer from some energy loss via heat depletion or other factors. Mississippi Power is no different, as they average an annual loss of roughly 3.00% of the total electricity they generate. This percentage of loss results in them being given a rank of 367th best out of 3510 companies who report energy loss in the nation and 7th best out of 48 in the state.

Mississippi Power Overview

  • Company Type:Investor Owned
  • Parent Company:Southern Company
  • Headquarters:2992 West Beach Boulevard
    Gulfport, Mississippi 39502
    United States of America
  • CEO:Anthony L. Wilson

Mississippi Power Contact

Mississippi Power Service

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

Go Solar Today

Quick Facts About Mississippi Power

Mississippi Power has the 81st largest total electricity generation in the country, generating 17,112,723.9 megawatt hours.

Energy Loss

Mississippi Power's energy loss due to business operations.

-3.00%

Total Energy Loss

562,311MWh

367 National Rank

Mississippi Power Energy Makeup

Mississippi Power Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Mississippi Power State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Mississippi190,935888,613,9993100%

Mississippi Power County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Clarke County15,615312.94$135.16/mo
Covington County18,340612.49$143.52/mo
Forrest County78,158412.89$148.30/mo
George County24,350311.72$138.01/mo
Greene County13,530211.69$137.59/mo
Hancock County46,053211.94$144.11/mo
Harrison County208,621312.29$145.17/mo
Jackson County143,252311.95$139.31/mo
Jasper County16,367312.67$143.78/mo
Jefferson Davis County11,321412.66$145.46/mo

Power Plants Owned by Mississippi Power

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Jackson County MS Natural Gas 10,843,075.015,866,318,895.41541.02
Kemper County MS Natural Gas 3,864,6511,496,391,805.86387.2
Gulfport MS Natural Gas 2,319,0251,324,956,749.9571.34
Jackson County MS Natural Gas 1,108,510675,371,875.36609.26
Greene County AL Natural Gas 848,471507,875,425.51598.58
Lauderdale County MS Natural Gas 1,8261,599,493.7875.95

Mississippi Power Fuel Makeup

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
86.44%
COAL
Coal
Coal
13.53%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.03%

Cities Mississippi Power Has Coverage

  • Bassfield, MS
  • Bay Springs, MS
  • Bay St. Louis, MS
  • Beaumont, MS
  • Biloxi, MS
  • Chunky, MS
  • Collins, MS
  • Columbia, MS
  • D'Iberville, MS
  • Decatur, MS
  • Ellisville, MS
  • Enterprise, MS
  • Forest, MS
  • Gulfport, MS
  • Hattiesburg, MS
  • Heidelberg, MS
  • Hickory, MS
  • Lake, MS
  • Laurel, MS
  • Leakesville, MS
  • Lena, MS
  • Long Beach, MS
  • Louin, MS
  • Lucedale, MS
  • Lumberton, MS
  • Marion, MS
  • McLain, MS
  • Meridian, MS
  • Montrose, MS
  • Moss Point, MS
  • New Augusta, MS
  • Newton, MS
  • Ocean Springs, MS
  • Pachuta, MS
  • Pascagoula, MS
  • Pass Christian, MS
  • Petal, MS
  • Picayune, MS
  • Poplarville, MS
  • Purvis, MS
  • Quitman, MS
  • Richton, MS
  • Sandersville, MS
  • Seminary, MS
  • Shubuta, MS
  • Soso, MS
  • Stonewall, MS
  • Sumrall, MS
  • Taylorsville, MS
  • Union, MS
  • Walnut Grove, MS
  • Waveland, MS
  • Waynesboro, MS
  • Wiggins, MS

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Mississippi Power Reviews

Write a Review of Mississippi Power

Mississippi Power FAQ:

What is the average bundled bill for Mississippi Power customers each month?

Customers of Mississippi Power pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $150.97.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Mississippi Power customers?

The average bundled price of electricity for consumers of Mississippi Power is 14.02 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

How many counties does Mississippi Power provider electricity to?

Mississippi Power offers service in 21 counties.

What percentage of Mississippi Power's electricity is produced from nonrenewable fuel types?

Mississippi Power generates 100.00% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuels.

What company is Mississippi Power owned by?

Southern Company is the owner of Mississippi Power.

Who is the CEO of Mississippi Power?

Mississippi Power's current CEO is Anthony L. Wilson.

What is the phone number for Mississippi Power?

Mississippi Power's customer service phone number is (800) 532-1502

What percentage of Mississippi Power's electricity is generated using renewable fuel sources?

Power plants owned by or associated with Mississippi Power produce 0% of their electricity using renewable fuels.

What cities does Mississippi Power sell electricity in?

Mississippi Power serves electricity to 54 cities.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Mississippi Power?

There are 6 power plants associated with or owned by Mississippi Power.

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2022-08-01