Southern Company

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Electricity Bills?

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill

About Southern Company

With headquarters in Atlanta, Georgia, Southern Company offers electricity services 3 states in the nation. A total of 3,800,516 residential customers, 572,998 commercial accounts, one transportation customer and 17,246 industrial accounts receive their electricity from the company. Southern Company's customers spend, on average, 14.34 cents per kilowatt hour for their electricity, resulting in the supplier ranking 2352nd out of 2923 in the US for average electricity rate. They sold 21,784,868 megawatt hours through wholesale channels to other electricity providers in 2020. Of the megawatt hours they sourced, 131,181,265 of them were generated by electricity generation plants owned by the supplier and 37,279,446 megawatt hours were acquired via the wholesale market. The revenue for Southern Company for 2020 from electricity sales was $15,219,483,600, with $878,330,400 coming from sales to the wholesale market and $13,644,018,100 from retail sales to end users.

The average monthly residential electric bill for a customer of Southern Company is $156.53 per month. Based on customer count, Southern Company is the 5th largest supplier out of 3509 in the United States. Generation from nuclear power totaled 31,104,434.92 megawatt hours for the company. This ranks them 9th out of 3509 providers in the United States. Consumers of the supplier experience 1.03 power outages each year with outages lasting an average of 120.4 minutes.

Southern Company Net Metering

Offering net metering to customers is a win-win situation for Southern Company and any citizens who receive their electricity from the company. Net metering makes solar panel installation more economically viable as it allows individuals to sell electricity back to the provider.

Energy Loss

Energy loss is part of the process when working with electricity transmission. Southern Company currently averages a loss of approximately 3.97% of the aggregate electricity they transmit. The national average energy loss is 2.76%. This results in Southern Company receiving a ranking of 620th best out of 3509 suppliers in the United States.

Southern Company Rate & Electric Bills

Southern Company residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.178/kWh$0.095/kWh$259.04/mo.$90.76/mo.
2352nd14.34¢Southern Company's Average residential price per kWh
2682nd$156.53Average monthly electricity bill for Southern Company's residential customers

Southern Company Overview

Southern Company Contact

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

Quick Facts About Southern Company

Roughly 21.04% of Southern Company's total electricity comes from the use of coal.

Southern Company ranks 5th out of 3509 providers in the nation for total megawatt hours generated from solar power sources.

Southern Company generates 6,760,548.02 megawatt hours of electricity from the use of hydroelectric power, ranking Southern Company 8th out of 3509 electric companies in the United States.

As the 4th largest generator of electricity in the country, Southern Company produces 183,739,713.57 megawatt hours of electricity.

Southern Company is 342nd out of the 3509 suppliers in the country for the percentage of their fuel usage that comes from renewable fuels.

Southern Company produces 165,004,356.57 megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel types, which is 4th out of 3509 companies in the country.

Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Southern Company's energy loss due to business operations.

-3.97%

Total Energy Loss

6,678,156MWh

620 National Rank

Grid Reliability

Length & Frequency of Southern Company's Power Outages

120.4 min.

vs. national average of 122.99 min.

1.03 outages/yr

vs. national average of 1.21

Southern Company Energy Makeup

Southern Company Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Southern Company State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Alabama1,521,5515,952,194,000137.13%
Georgia2,678,02610,060,302,966158.74%
Mississippi191,184912,971,77334.13%

Southern Company County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Appling County18,444212.87$141.35/mo
Atkinson County8,286212.87$141.36/mo
Autauga County58,805214.01$162.68/mo
Bacon County11,140212.87$141.35/mo
Baker County2,876214.48$157.82/mo
Baldwin County231,767613.08$149.30/mo
Baldwin County43,799413.45$147.18/mo
Banks County18,035212.93$143.65/mo
Barbour County25,223313.38$155.46/mo
Barrow County83,505312.82$143.63/mo

Power Plants Owned by Southern Company

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Jefferson County AL Coal 20,966,883.1520,460,189,377.57975.83
Burke County GA Nuclear 18,670,638
Cobb County GA Natural Gas 18,201,7376,726,107,053.43369.53
Houston County AL Nuclear 15,283,727
Appling County GA Nuclear 14,547,358
Mobile County AL Natural Gas 12,081,908.996,799,936,987.1562.82
H Allen Franklin Combined CycleSouthern Company (100.00%)
Lee County AL Natural Gas 11,712,7294,407,853,804.48376.33
Jackson County MS Natural Gas 11,530,549.016,445,113,228.04558.96
Wansley Combined CycleSouthern Company (100.00%)
Heard County GA Natural Gas 9,004,6973,336,678,683.66370.55
McIntosh Combined Cycle FacilityGeorgia Power (100.00%)
Effingham County GA Natural Gas 8,728,6293,244,606,159.48371.72

Southern Company Fuel Makeup

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
51.81%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
21.04%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
16.93%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
3.68%
WIND
Wind
3.56%
OTHER
Other
2.99%

Cities Southern Company Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Southern Company Reviews

Write a Review of Southern Company

Southern Company FAQ:

How many states does Southern Company sell electricity to?

Southern Company supplies electricity to customers in 3 states.

What percentage of Southern Company's electricity is generated from renewable fuel types?

Electric facilities owned by or associated with Southern Company generate 10.20% of their electricity using renewable fuel sources.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Southern Company customers?

The average BUNDLED price of electricity for customers of Southern Company is 14.34 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

Does Southern Company have any subsidiary companies?

Southern Company owns Alabama Power, Georgia Power, and Mississippi Power.

How much is the average bundled bill for Southern Company customers each month?

Customers of Southern Company pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $156.53.

How many counties does Southern Company have customers in to?

There are 234 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Southern Company including Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi.

When will Southern Company power be restored?

Average outage times for Southern Company are about 120.4 minutes per outage.

What is the phone number for Southern Company?

Southern Company's customer service phone number is (404) 506-5000

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Southern Company?

Southern Company owns or is associated with 118 power plants.

Who is the CEO of Southern Company?

The CEO of Southern Company is Tom Fanning.

What cities does Southern Company sell electricity in?

Southern Company has customers in 946 cities.

What percentage of Southern Company's electricity is produced from nonrenewable fuel sources?

Southern Company produces 89.80% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuels.

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2022-03-13