Electricity in Vermont

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Coverage & Statistics in Vermont

  • Population
    see rank
    643,077
  • Total Production
    see rank
    2,147,734 MWh / 3.34 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    5,468,019 MWh / 8.5 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    2,139,499 MWh / 3.33 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    1,969,922,269 kg / 3,063.28 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    5,730 MWh / 0.01 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Vermont

Vermont residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.206/kWh$0.167/kWh$145.55/mo.$79.13/mo.
43rd19.53¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Vermont
18th$112.33Average residential monthly electricity bill for Vermont Residents

Energy Profile of Vermont

Vermont's Electricity Prices and Usage

Vermont has an average electric rate of 19.53 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 39.61% higher than the US average rate of 13.99 cents. The state has a regulated electricity market, meaning customers may only have one or two electricity provider choices to choose from when obtaining electricity. Customers living in the state average a per capita consumption rate of 8.5 megawatt hours of electricity per year. The national average monthly residential electric bill is $123.86, while the Vermont average is $112.33 per month. Vermont ranks 18th in the US for best average electricity bill total. The state is ranked as the 52nd largest electricity consuming state with consumption totaling 5,468,019 megawatt hours. The state ranks as the 51st highest polluting state in the US when considering total CO2 output, with over 1,969,922,268.51 kilograms of CO2 emissions emitted from electricity use.

Residential Electricity Providers in Vermont

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Green Mountain PowerBUNDLED19.83116.221,581,906313,626,000532,538.05
Vermont Electric CooperativeBUNDLED19.64109.63236,40346,419,638
Burlington ElectricBUNDLED16.5370.8289,64214,814,622162,137.5
Washington Electric CoopBUNDLED23.34114.6965,08415,193,00060,326
Lyndonville ElectricBUNDLED16.4681.7729,445.384,847,280.152,596
Swanton ElectricBUNDLED13.0286.6826,393.723,435,523.2840,775
Hardwick ElectricBUNDLED18.1086.7524,204.454,380,436.02
Stowe ElectricBUNDLED19.18105.3422,612.444,337,050.781,271
Morrisville Water and LightBUNDLED15.5878.7221,881.873,409,127.976,003
Ludlow ElectricBUNDLED11.8754.6717,133.692,033,659.5

Power Plants in Vermont

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Burlington Wood/Wood Waste Solids 273,355383,009,576.041,401.14
Kingdom Community WindGreen Mountain Power (100.00%)
Orleans County Wind 151,245
Deerfield Wind LLCAvangrid (100.00%)
Bennington County Wind 93,411
Caledonia County Wind 61,466
Essex Junction Conventional Hydroelectric 34,54096,752.42.8
Coolidge Solar 1, LLCNextEra Energy (100.00%)
Windsor County Solar 25,958
Georgia Mountain Community Wind FarmGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation (100.00%)
Chittenden County Wind 21,096
Searsburg Wind TurbineGreen Mountain Power (100.00%)
Bennington County Wind 10,970
GMP Solar/Storage-Ferrisburgh HybridGMP VT Microgrid LLC (100.00%)
Addison County Solar 8,373
GMP Solar - Panton HybridGMP VT Solar LLC (50.00%)GMP VT Microgrid LLC (50.00%)
Addison County Solar 8,036

Quick Facts

Renewable electricity fuel sources account for 99.62%, or 2,139,499.18 megawatt hours, of Vermont's total energy generation, giving the state a ranking of 44th in the nation for total megawatt hours from sustainable sources.

Vermont has a population of 643,077 residents.

Roughly 0.27% of Vermont's electricity is produced using non-renewable fuel types, making it the 52nd worst state for total megawatt hours generated from non-renewable fuels.

Green Mountain Power is the largest provider in Vermont when calculated by megawatt hours sold.

Vermont had a 11.63% rise in CO2 emissions per capita throughout the most recent year.

Vermont ranks 22nd highest in the United States for electricity per person produced from wind power. With a total production amount of 338,188 megawatt hours from wind turbines and a population of 643,077, the state averages 0.53 megawatt hours per citizen per year from wind power.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Addison County37,3632319.82$116.14/mo
Bennington County37,3471219.83$116.22/mo
Caledonia County30,2336119.68$104.29/mo
Chittenden County168,3233719.72$113.61/mo
Essex County5,920319.57$110.50/mo
Franklin County49,946418.74$110.18/mo
Grand Isle County7,293219.64$109.82/mo
Lamoille County25,945718.69$101.63/mo
Orange County29,2772121.30$115.58/mo
Orleans County27,3934119.38$104.09/mo
Rutland County60,5721219.83$116.22/mo
Washington County59,8074121.03$113.03/mo
Windham County45,905219.73$114.85/mo
Windsor County57,7532319.68$115.06/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

The state of Vermont's main fuel type utilized for electricity generation is Conventional Hydroelectric. They generate 1,074,837.61 megawatt hours, or 50.05% of the total generation in the state, from this fuel source. When taken together with Wood/Wood Waste Solids (21.81%) and Wind (15.75%), the three fuel types account for 87.60% of the production in the state. The state's electricity consumption levels result in CO2 emissions totaling 1,969,922,268.51 kilograms, which is the 51st highest of any state in the nation. A better measurement of pollution is the CO2 emissions per citizen in the state, which amounts to 3,063.28 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person per year from electricity use. Using this measurement the state is the 40th highest polluting state in the US. There are 21 power plants in Vermont, which is the 40th most power plants in a state in the US and equates to the 2nd highest rate of plants per person.

CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
50.05%
WOOD/WOOD WASTE SOLIDS
Wood/Wood Waste Solids
Wood/Wood Waste Solids
Wood/Wood Waste Solids
21.81%
WIND
Wind
Wind
15.75%
SOLAR
Solar
8.76%
LANDFILL GAS
Landfill Gas
3.25%
OTHER
Other
0.27%

Vermont Net Metering

Of the 17 electric suppliers in Vermont, 100.00% of them report that they offer net metering. Regulations put in place at the state level are above average for consumers interested in installing solar or other alternative electricity generation sources.

Energy Loss

The state has 4 companies who are reporting energy loss. The average energy loss for these suppliers is 4.15%. The US average for energy loss is 2.76%, which earns a rank of 40th best in the United States for Vermont in this category.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

Motivating citizens to purchase private solar panels can sometimes be a challenge due to high initial costs. States can help by enacting rebates and tax breaks for solar panel installs. Vermont currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who purchase solar at their place of residence. There are currently no state sponsored rebates available to consumers who are considering purchasing solar. Vermont residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the purchase of solar, which is great news for the consumer and solar efforts. Fortunately, consumers in the state have a 100% sales tax exemption for the install of private solar. This is as good as it gets.

State Level Initiatives

Whether a consumer is able to seek out electricity plans with renewable fuels is at least partially determined by statewide initiatives. Many states require renewable fuels to make up a portion of the fuel used for electricity generation. These stipulations are called Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). The state of Vermont requires electric providers to produce at least 25% of their electricity from renewable fuels. Furthermore, there are currently no low income solar programs to encourage low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Vermont, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Vermont

Where does Vermont get its electricity?

Conventional Hydroelectric is the primary fuel used for electricity production in Vermont, accounting for 50.05% of generation. Wood/Wood Waste Solids and Wind also account for 21.81% and 15.75% respectively.

How much does electricity cost in Vermont?

Anything below the Vermont average of 19.53 cents per kilowatt hour is a good electricity rate. The rates in the state range from 11.87 cents to 23.34 cents per kilowatt hour, with Ludlow Electric currently having the lowest rates.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Vermont?

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Vermont?

The largest electricity supplier in Vermont by total customer count is Green Mountain Power.

Does Vermont have a deregulated electricity market?

No, the state has a regulated market, where citizens' electricity supplier choices are usually determined by their location or state legislation.

How many power plants are located within Vermont?

Vermont is home to 21 active electricity plants producing electricity for the state.

How many electric companies offer service in Vermont?

There are 17 electricity suppliers operating in Vermont.

What is the average electric bill in Vermont?

The average electricity bill in Vermont in 2022 is $112 while the US average is $124.

What power companies are in Vermont?

Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-21