Are you a journalist or researcher writing about this topic?

Contact us and we'll connect you with an expert on our team who can provide insights and data to support your work.

Electricity In Washington

  • Population7,614,893
  • Total Consumption85,134,554 MWh / 11.18 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Equivalent Emissions13,158,880,814 kg
  • Total Production111,943,305 MWh / 14.7 MWh per capita
state-map

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Washington

Washington residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Pricing:
Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.102/kWh$0.093/kWh$145.70/mo.$70.81/mo.
1st9.91¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Washington
10th$97.39Average residential monthly electricity bill for Washington Residents

Energy Profile of Washington

Washington's Electricity Prices and Usage

Residents of Washington enjoy a lower electricity rate than many people around the United States, with an average state electric rate of 9.91 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the United States average rate of 13.33 cents. Residents in the state don’t have much choice in their electricity provider due to the fact that Washington has a regulated electricity market based on the consumer’s location. Customers in the state have 0.77 power outages on average per year, with outages lasting about 85.37 minutes. The national averages for outages and duration are 1.13 outages and 127.16 minutes. In the last year, coal usage for the purpose of electricity production in the state has decreased by 16.21%. The state ranks as the 37th worst polluting state in the nation when considering total CO2 equivalent emissions, with over 13,158,880,813.53 kilograms of CO2 equivalent gases emitted from electricity use. The state uses over 85,100,000 megawatt hours for statewide electricity needs, making the state the 15th ranked state for total electricity consumption.

Electricity Providers in Washington

ProviderArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Rate (¢)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Average Bill ($)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Residential Sales (MWh)Arrow DownBlue arrow pointing down.Residential Revenues ($)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.State Production (MWh)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.State Emissions (KG)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.
Puget Sound Energy11.1599.7811,225,2721,251,592,0899,529,092.77,627,592,251.93
Snohomish County PUD10.1797.53,793,191385,618,000548,1201,957,288,208.53
Seattle City Light11.8575.153,265,212386,963,0795,988,9402,135,558,100.35
Avista Utilities10.0391.842,566,160257,375,5991,289,2661,972,898,569.42
Clark Public Utilities9.2097.112,529,922232,868,0001,622,3761,774,727,817.22
Tacoma Power9.7896.751,932,556188,990,3772,567,2901,186,718,037.71
PacifiCorp8.54100.91,586,071135,394,7464,766,702754,975,573.95
Chelan County PUD3.1959.14878,50527,985,3008,645,29027,543,169.4
Grant County PUD5.5999.84838,42046,844,0009,742,987161,769,146.72
Benton PUD8.52113.16752,07764,057,000No DataIcon representing missing value.272,989,433.71

Power Plants in Washington

PlantArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Primary Fuel TypeArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Production (MWh)Arrow DownBlue arrow pointing down.Emission (KG)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Emissions per MWh (KG/MWh)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Toxic Chemical ReleaseArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Closing DateArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.
Grand CouleeUS Bureau of Reclamation (100.00%)
Conventional Hydroelectric 19,726,4951,223,429,487.0562.02No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Chief JosephUSACE Northwestern Division (100.00%)
Conventional Hydroelectric 11,422,465708,965,051.562.07No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Columbia Generating StationEnergy Northwest (100.00%)
Nuclear 8,744,481124,242,160.5514.21No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Rocky ReachChelan County PUD (100.00%)
Conventional Hydroelectric 5,833,754362,208,826.3262.09No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
WanapumGrant County PUD (100.00%)
Conventional Hydroelectric 5,061,660314,263,839.1462.09No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Transalta Centralia GenerationTransAlta (100.00%)
Coal 5,046,823.015,370,981,423.851,064.23Yes12/2025
Priest RapidsGrant County PUD (100.00%)
Conventional Hydroelectric 4,681,327290,675,112.0762.09No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
WellsDouglas County PUD (100.00%)
Conventional Hydroelectric 4,253,737264,054,165.6862.08No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
BoundarySeattle City Light (100.00%)
Conventional Hydroelectric 3,409,797211,623,406.3362.06No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Grays Harbor Energy FacilityInvenergy (100.00%)
Natural Gas 2,538,3841,097,878,892.32432.51No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.

Quick Facts

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

Washington produces 3.64 megawatt hours of electricity per person in the state from non-renewable electricity fuel sources. They are the 45th highest state in the country for non-renewable production per capita.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

Roughly 5,066,027.86 megawatt hours of electricity in Washington are created each year using natural gas. This is 0.67 megawatt hours per resident in the state each year.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

Washington ranks 34th for electricity consumption per capita, with residents consuming 11.18 megawatt hours per year per person.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

The average monthly electric expense in Washington is 18.92% less than the US average monthly bill.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

Washington produces 0.67 megawatt hours of electricity per capita from coal a year, which is 37th highest in the US.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

Washington has had a 16.98% reduction in the use of non-renewable fuel sources for electricity production during the previous 12 months, which is an admirable effort.

CountyArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.PopulationArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.ProvidersArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.PlantsArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Rate (¢)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Avg. Electric BillArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.
Adams County19,9838 providers38.30$114.36/mo
Asotin County22,5829 providersNo DataIcon representing missing value.9.78$110.64/mo
Benton County204,39014 providers48.87$122.80/mo
Chelan County77,20010 providers36.38$89.45/mo
Clallam County77,3317 providers110.78$119.63/mo
Clark County488,24110 providers19.17$99.95/mo
Columbia County3,98512 providers410.04$123.89/mo
Cowlitz County110,59311 providers58.98$117.69/mo
Douglas County43,42913 providers15.11$86.05/mo
Ferry County7,62710 providersNo DataIcon representing missing value.9.58$106.39/mo
Franklin County95,22214 providers29.24$124.44/mo
Garfield County2,22510 providers19.82$111.63/mo
Grant County97,73314 providers77.18$107.91/mo
Grays Harbor County75,06110 providers510.92$113.26/mo
Island County85,1414 providersNo DataIcon representing missing value.10.95$99.31/mo
Jefferson County32,2219 providers211.09$116.76/mo
King County2,252,78212 providers1110.70$94.76/mo
Kitsap County271,4735 providersNo DataIcon representing missing value.10.73$105.22/mo
Kittitas County47,93516 providers48.44$105.54/mo
Klickitat County22,42514 providers129.65$121.51/mo
Lewis County80,70714 providers69.99$109.61/mo
Lincoln County10,9399 providers28.59$110.20/mo
Mason County66,76810 providers311.00$112.29/mo
Okanogan County42,24314 providersNo DataIcon representing missing value.8.15$107.33/mo
Pacific County22,47110 providersNo DataIcon representing missing value.9.51$104.79/mo
Pend Oreille County13,7248 providers28.96$113.95/mo
Pierce County904,98017 providers69.90$106.96/mo
San Juan County17,5823 providersNo DataIcon representing missing value.13.80$127.04/mo
Skagit County129,20510 providers411.13$102.10/mo
Skamania County12,08314 providers19.55$110.38/mo
Snohomish County822,0837 providers510.59$96.92/mo
Spokane County522,79810 providers78.72$101.41/mo
Stevens County45,7238 providers38.97$102.77/mo
Thurston County290,53611 providers310.48$109.32/mo
Wahkiakum County4,48811 providersNo DataIcon representing missing value.8.98$119.81/mo
Walla Walla County60,76010 providers310.25$125.96/mo
Whatcom County229,24710 providers1210.77$96.97/mo
Whitman County50,10413 providers49.73$109.59/mo
Yakima County250,87318 providers59.00$116.63/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Approximately 13,158,880,813.53 kilograms of CO2 & CO2 equivalent gases are released in the state of Washington due to electricity production. More telling of the state’s emissions reality is the per person CO2 totals. That amount stands at 1,728.05 kilograms of CO2 and CO2 equivalent gases, which results in them being the 51st highest state in the country for CO2 pollution per capita. Conventional Hydroelectric makes up 66.12% of the fuel used for electricity production in the state of Washington. Natural Gas and Wind make up the next highest amounts of fuel used at 12.10% and 7.82% of total electricity generation, respectively. Washington has 131 power producing plants, which is the 25th most power plants in a state and the 44th highest number of power plants per citizen in a state.

CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC Renewable, RefreshableIcon representing renewability.
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
Conventional Hydroelectric
66.12%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
12.10%
WIND Renewable, RefreshableIcon representing renewability.
Wind
7.82%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
7.81%
COAL
Coal
4.53%
OTHER
Other
1.63%

Net Metering

About 81.03% of the electricity suppliers in Washington offer net metering to their customers. Washington has pretty good regulations in place for consumers who are interested in taking advantage of net metering with solar installations.

Energy Loss

Washington has 51 electricity providers who are reporting energy loss. The average energy loss amount for these providers is 3.06%. The nationwide average is 2.72%, meaning Washington ranks 33rd worst in the United States for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to encourage solar panel installs at private residences can do so by enacting tax and rebate incentives. Washington offers a credit that is $1000 or less or there is no state tax. The state offers limited local rebates for solar purchases. There are currently no property tax exemptions for consumers in Washington. Fortunately, citizens in the state have a 100% sales tax exemption for the purchase of solar panels. This is as good as it gets.

State Level Initiatives

Statewide legislation has a huge role in determining whether customers who are seeking renewable energy sources can easily find alternatives. Many states require green fuel sources to make up a percentage of the fuel used for electricity production by providers in the state. These stipulations are known as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). The state of Washington has made some effort with their RPS program, which requires between 1-15% of electricity production to come from renewable fuel types. Also, there are currently no low income solar programs to assist low income families to install solar panels.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Washington

Where does Washington get its electricity?

Natural Gas and Wind also make up 12.10% and 7.82% respectively.

How much does electricity cost in Washington?

The average rate per kilowatt hour of electricity is 9.91 cents in Washington in 2021.