Electricity In Missouri

  • Population6,137,428
  • Total Consumption78,537,511 MWh / 12.8 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption62,748,785,859 kg
  • Total Production76,809,443 MWh / 12.51 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Missouri

Missouri residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in September.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.135/kWh$0.093/kWh$189.04/mo.$79.52/mo.
13th11.30¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Missouri
27th$121.18Average residential monthly electricity bill for Missouri Residents

Energy Profile of Missouri

Missouri's Electricity Prices and Usage

The average residential electricity rate in Missouri in 2022 is 11.30 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 16.99% lower than the national average of 13.62 cents.. The state has a regulated electricity market, meaning consumers may have only a few provider options to choose from when shopping for their electricity. The average monthly residential power bill for a customer in Missouri is $121.18 per month, while the US average is $121.91. About 10.26% of the states’ electricity is produced from renewable fuels, ranking them as the 29th highest state for total sustainable electricity generation. Missouri has accomplished a 50.56% rise in the use of renewable fuel types for electricity production in the past 12 months. Solar power usage for electricity production in the state has increased by 11.39% during the last 12 months.

Residential Electricity Providers in Missouri

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Ameren MissouriBUNDLED10.62111.8813,570,0591,441,099,75934,164,389.21
EvergyBUNDLED12.02113.436,356,576764,113,26510,438,928.04
Cuivre River Electric CooperativeBUNDLED9.21125.11,106,536101,936,023
City Utilities Springfield MOBUNDLED9.8386.471,078,931106,027,3152,665,012.01
Independence Power and LightBUNDLED13.64109.5521,13671,093,466233,742.86
Ozark Border Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.38134.13509,26952,870,000
Laclede ElectricBUNDLED10.42130.22506,77752,816,000
Southwest Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.99114.78494,28854,300,000
White River Valley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.34138.73468,37762,504,000
Columbia MO UtilitiesBUNDLED11.9697.21432,80951,753,00053,700

Power Plants in Missouri

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Franklin County Coal 16,901,615.9917,141,335,094.181,014.18Yes
Randolph County Coal 8,590,713.018,058,774,308.41938.08Yes
Jefferson County Coal 8,512,7797,928,785,194.97931.4Yes12/2039
Platte County Coal 8,261,112.987,699,406,816.25932.01Yes
New Madrid Coal 5,613,1635,299,031,901.12944.04Yes
West Alton Coal 4,262,877.015,008,213,874.251,174.8412/2028
Kansas City Coal 3,129,462.013,109,427,979.87993.6Yes
Republic Coal 2,499,452.012,459,521,794.56984.02
Callaway County Nuclear 2,486,478
Jasper County Natural Gas 2,063,954849,260,565411.47

Quick Facts

Wind generates 5,858,686.09 megawatt hours of electricity in Missouri. This equals roughly 0.95 megawatt hours per person in Missouri being generated from wind power, giving the state a rank of 19th highest in the country in that category.

The largest supplier in the state of Missouri by total customers is Ameren Missouri.

Missouri is home to 6,137,428 people and its power plants produce 76,809,442.59 megawatt hours of electricity each year, for a generation per capita average of 12.51 megawatt hours per capita per year.

Missouri has the 20th highest total electricity production in the US, generating 76,809,442.59 megawatt hours.

The state of Missouri is the 3rd highest generator of electricity sourced from coal energy.

Missouri is ranked 28th in the US for total power generated by nuclear power.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adair County25,343312.26$132.27/mo
Andrew County17,712213.38$152.48/mo
Atchison County5,1434512.06$129.62/mo
Audrain County25,3884310.79$128.62/mo
Barry County35,789212.57$138.40/mo
Barton County11,7544113.31$152.73/mo
Bates County16,1723212.90$137.82/mo
Benton County19,4435111.53$124.43/mo
Bollinger County12,133510.59$119.61/mo
Boone County180,4634411.41$112.04/mo
Buchanan County87,3646212.48$145.53/mo
Butler County42,4784110.44$127.00/mo
Caldwell County9,020411.52$124.58/mo
Callaway County44,7433212.44$140.27/mo
Camden County46,3054111.87$115.25/mo
Cape Girardeau County78,8716112.56$118.26/mo
Carroll County8,6793112.24$118.01/mo
Carter County5,982110.38$134.13/mo
Cass County105,7802312.01$139.22/mo
Cedar County14,3493212.85$131.06/mo
Chariton County7,4267112.22$136.05/mo
Christian County88,5953112.86$123.14/mo
Clark County6,7974111.87$123.76/mo
Clay County249,948411.29$125.68/mo
Clinton County20,387611.42$121.56/mo
Cole County76,7454310.84$118.29/mo
Cooper County17,709311.85$124.17/mo
Crawford County23,920610.41$116.09/mo
Dade County7,561512.43$135.41/mo
Dallas County16,878210.90$117.25/mo
Daviess County8,2785112.84$129.83/mo
DeKalb County12,5476212.15$130.23/mo
Dent County15,573311.46$137.09/mo
Douglas County13,185412.20$131.24/mo
Dunklin County29,1315311.40$137.48/mo
Franklin County103,9675110.27$112.55/mo
Gasconade County14,706610.95$118.33/mo
Gentry County6,5716214.19$150.51/mo
Greene County293,0864610.58$105.46/mo
Grundy County9,8503311.24$133.55/mo
Harrison County8,352311.88$134.56/mo
Henry County21,824212.01$139.22/mo
Hickory County9,544110.99$114.78/mo
Holt County4,403311.82$137.99/mo
Howard County10,001413.93$141.55/mo
Howell County40,1173111.04$109.08/mo
Iron County10,125310.50$115.93/mo
Jackson County703,01151012.72$115.19/mo
Jasper County121,3284412.87$159.48/mo
Jefferson County225,0813110.73$114.86/mo
Johnson County54,0623111.45$136.24/mo
Knox County3,959412.53$129.36/mo
Laclede County35,7234111.54$118.48/mo
Lafayette County32,7083211.43$135.90/mo
Lawrence County38,3552111.90$130.54/mo
Lewis County9,776312.56$129.58/mo
Lincoln County59,01339.92$118.49/mo
Linn County11,9208113.54$117.65/mo
Livingston County15,2273211.86$117.55/mo
Macon County15,1174612.17$111.35/mo
Madison County12,0883110.36$120.80/mo
Maries County8,697510.77$123.64/mo
Marion County28,5303311.10$113.31/mo
McDonald County22,837111.89$154.08/mo
Mercer County3,617211.84$140.52/mo
Miller County25,6194110.58$116.31/mo
Mississippi County13,180310.75$127.92/mo
Moniteau County16,132311.51$120.76/mo
Monroe County8,6448112.23$123.42/mo
Montgomery County11,551511.16$131.66/mo
Morgan County20,627312.15$127.16/mo
New Madrid County17,0765111.03$130.52/mo
Newton County58,236211.93$154.38/mo
Nodaway County22,0924313.19$150.66/mo
Oregon County10,529111.41$126.66/mo
Osage County13,615310.71$117.96/mo
Ozark County9,174213.01$136.66/mo
Pemiscot County15,805311.65$136.88/mo
Perry County19,136113.96$137.62/mo
Pettis County42,339411.29$132.23/mo
Phelps County44,5734110.65$147.40/mo
Pike County18,3025111.47$130.30/mo
Platte County104,4184111.48$126.64/mo
Polk County32,149211.01$115.24/mo
Pulaski County52,6078111.33$118.73/mo
Putnam County4,6963114.09$133.08/mo
Ralls County10,3097112.33$124.96/mo
Randolph County24,7486211.91$125.21/mo
Ray County23,018511.80$126.20/mo
Reynolds County6,2704110.41$119.61/mo
Ripley County13,288110.38$134.13/mo
Saline County22,7613212.68$129.46/mo
Schuyler County4,6604112.24$131.46/mo
Scotland County4,902413.65$122.51/mo
Scott County38,2804110.72$127.66/mo
Shannon County8,166513.47$137.01/mo
Shelby County5,9307311.48$130.00/mo
St. Charles County402,0223210.03$117.44/mo
St. Clair County9,397412.39$133.22/mo
St. Francois County67,2153410.59$111.59/mo
St. Louis County994,2052210.62$111.88/mo
St. Louis city300,5763510.71$105.71/mo
Ste. Genevieve County17,894313.69$135.53/mo
Stoddard County29,0255110.64$126.07/mo
Stone County31,952310.85$104.79/mo
Sullivan County6,089212.67$118.98/mo
Taney County55,9281213.34$138.73/mo
Texas County25,39849.90$102.53/mo
Vernon County20,5634112.33$135.52/mo
Warren County35,64939.92$118.49/mo
Washington County24,730310.88$118.55/mo
Wayne County12,873210.36$125.10/mo
Webster County39,592410.35$119.75/mo
Worth County2,013213.38$152.49/mo
Wright County18,2893110.18$104.24/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Missouri citizens average 10,223.95 kilograms of CO2 emissions per capita from electricity consumption. This equals a total pollution amount from electricity use of 62,748,785,859.5 kilograms of CO2 emissions. The state has 115 electricity generation plants, which is the 28th highest in the nation and 34th most when considering facilities per citizen. For the purpose of electricity production, the state of Missouri’s main fuel source is Coal, making up 77.47% of generation in the state. Natural Gas and Wind are also important fuel sources in the state, with 8.80% and 7.63% of total electricity generation being generated from each, respectively.

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
77.47%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
8.80%
WIND
Wind
7.63%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
3.24%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
2.33%
OTHER
Other
0.53%

Missouri Net Metering

Approximately 76.03% of the electric companies in Missouri offer net metering to their consumers. The state has decent net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more attractive.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for electricity companies in Missouri is 2.87%. This includes data from 40 providers, including Ameren Missouri, Evergy, and City Utilities Springfield MO. The nationwide average for energy loss is 2.76%, which earns a rank of 31st best in the United States for Missouri in this category.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

In order to foster solar panel installs at private residences, all a state needs to do is pass legislation with tax and rebate incentives. Missouri currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who install solar panels at their place of residence. Residents are able to apply for rebates of $500 or less for private solar installs. Fortunately, Missouri offers a 100% tax exemption to residents.. The state currently does not offer a sales tax exemption for the install of private solar, leaving consumers on their own for this one.

State Level Initiatives

State level legislation plays a big role in affecting whether customers in a state can afford to install personal solar systems or find electric plans that are based on renewable fuels. States that have Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) have requirements in place for all electricity providers who sell electricity in the state. These standards dictate that a percentage of electricity must be produced from renewable energy. While further enhancements could be made, Missouri requires for 1-15% of electric generation to come from renewable fuel sources. In addition, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that assist with the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Missouri, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Missouri

How many power plants are located in Missouri?

There are 115 electricity plants located in Missouri

Does Missouri have a deregulated electricity market?

Missouri has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that consumers in the state usually have only one or two electricity provider options to choose from due to state legislation.

What is a good electricity rate in Missouri?

The average price per kilowatt hour of electricity in Missouri in 2022 is 11.30 cents.

Where does Missouri get its electricity?

The main fuel used for electricity generation in Missouri is Coal, making up 77.47% of the fuel used in the state. Natural Gas and Wind also make up 8.80% and 7.63% respectively.

How many electric companies offer service in Missouri?

Missouri is home to 121 electricity providers offering service in the area.

What electricity company is the largest provider in Missouri?

By total megawatt hours sold, Ameren Missouri is the largest electricity supplier in Missouri.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Missouri?

What is the average electric bill in Missouri?

The average electricity bill in Missouri in 2022 is $121 while the nationwide average is $122.

Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-21