Electricity in Missouri

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Coverage & Statistics in Missouri

  • Population
    see rank
    6,154,913
  • Total Production
    see rank
    77,815,980 MWh / 12.64 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    78,543,524 MWh / 12.76 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    8,699,698 MWh / 1.41 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    60,646,958,850 kg / 9,853.42 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    69,116,282 MWh / 11.23 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Missouri

Missouri residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in September.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.135/kWh$0.093/kWh$189.04/mo.$79.52/mo.
14th11.69¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Missouri
30th$123.81Average residential monthly electricity bill for Missouri Residents

Energy Profile of Missouri

Missouri's Electricity Prices and Usage

The average residential electricity rate in Missouri in 2022 is 11.69 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 16.48% lower than the US average rate of 13.99 cents. Missouri is the 14th lowest priced state in the United States using average electric rate. When shopping for electricity, many citizens are faced with only one or two options when choosing their electricity supplier due to the regulated electricity market that exists in the state. The state released 60,646,958,849.97 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity use, making it the 6th worst polluting state in the nation based on total CO2 emissions. With 1,246,164 residential customers, Ameren Missouri is the largest electricity supplier in the state. The state has seen a 18.87% increase in the amount of electricity generated from solar energy during the previous year. Increasing 60.26% over the course of the last year, renewable fuels continually make up an increasing amount of the fuel sources used for electricity generation in Missouri.

Residential Electricity Providers in Missouri

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Ameren MissouriBUNDLED10.93113.1813,410,9671,465,405,33535,183,943.16
EvergyBUNDLED12.24113.356,266,153766,841,6339,805,302.3
Empire District ElectricBUNDLED13.80145.861,714,140236,583,3293,258,198.87
Cuivre River Electric CooperativeBUNDLED9.28123.021,089,621101,160,287
City Utilities Springfield MOBUNDLED9.9885.471,054,361105,219,9632,637,878
Independence Power and LightBUNDLED13.75108.98518,36171,252,968232,291.7
Ozark Border Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.38134.13509,26952,870,000
Laclede ElectricBUNDLED10.42130.22506,77752,816,000
Southwest Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.99114.78494,28854,300,000
White River Valley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.34138.73468,37762,504,000

Power Plants in Missouri

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Franklin County Coal 16,608,054.9516,833,004,857.961,013.54Yes
Randolph County Coal 8,568,259.018,059,804,028.05940.66Yes
Jefferson County Coal 8,203,9927,739,762,887.85943.41Yes12/2039
Platte County Coal 7,851,565.997,311,208,373.8931.18Yes
New Madrid County Coal 5,649,2695,330,714,873.64943.61Yes
Callaway County Nuclear 4,292,433
West Alton Coal 3,886,900.014,415,150,736.431,135.9112/2028
Kansas City Coal 2,852,5962,824,380,313.73990.11Yes
Springfield Coal 2,478,1172,422,624,214.95977.61
Jasper County Natural Gas 1,946,512797,693,507.94409.81

Quick Facts

Missouri ranks 23rd highest in hydroelectric power generation, generating 1,851,678.22 megawatt hours per year from hydroelectric facilities.

Unfortunately, within the last 12 months, there was a 2.94% increase in the burning of non-renewable fuel types in the state of Missouri.

As the 18th highest state for non-renewable generation per capita, Missouri generates 11.23 megawatt hours per person pear year.

After a 97.51% rise in electricity generated by wind, Missouri's total electric generation is now 8.49% wind powered.

The state of Missouri is the 3rd highest producer of electricity from coal power.

With a population of 6,154,913 citizens, Missouri is the 19th largest state by population in the country.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adair County25,314812.87$137.08/mo
Andrew County18,135713.44$148.11/mo
Atchison County5,3057512.11$136.53/mo
Audrain County24,962610.96$129.49/mo
Barry County34,534713.13$140.40/mo
Barton County11,6378113.14$144.02/mo
Bates County16,0427112.68$141.32/mo
Benton County19,3948111.85$125.05/mo
Bollinger County10,567810.88$123.76/mo
Boone County183,6107111.36$120.08/mo
Buchanan County84,7939112.97$144.89/mo
Butler County42,130711.91$136.18/mo
Caldwell County8,815411.57$128.58/mo
Callaway County44,2835112.58$140.61/mo
Camden County42,745611.08$124.68/mo
Cape Girardeau County81,710912.50$133.33/mo
Carroll County8,495612.40$126.33/mo
Carter County5,202510.43$133.24/mo
Cass County107,8247112.69$140.09/mo
Cedar County14,188813.26$137.09/mo
Chariton County7,4081012.70$130.77/mo
Christian County88,842613.39$141.51/mo
Clark County6,634713.52$140.11/mo
Clay County253,335711.47$123.73/mo
Clinton County21,184611.65$131.40/mo
Cole County77,279310.87$118.10/mo
Cooper County17,103612.57$131.82/mo
Crawford County23,056811.39$132.19/mo
Dade County7,569713.45$142.55/mo
Dallas County17,071612.05$129.42/mo
Daviess County8,430612.10$126.94/mo
DeKalb County11,0294213.01$151.65/mo
Dent County14,421711.50$137.36/mo
Douglas County11,578712.49$133.48/mo
Dunklin County28,283912.51$143.57/mo
Franklin County104,6828111.97$128.94/mo
Gasconade County14,794911.00$120.90/mo
Gentry County6,1626114.08$174.64/mo
Greene County298,9156312.50$133.05/mo
Grundy County9,808712.53$138.59/mo
Harrison County8,157411.99$134.47/mo
Henry County21,946812.61$141.71/mo
Hickory County8,279512.39$130.23/mo
Holt County4,223612.44$141.58/mo
Howard County10,151814.13$145.06/mo
Howell County39,750411.39$126.12/mo
Iron County9,537611.57$126.99/mo
Jackson County717,2047512.32$117.97/mo
Jasper County122,7616213.32$149.95/mo
Jefferson County226,7395112.40$129.93/mo
Johnson County54,013612.27$141.24/mo
Knox County3,744813.05$135.31/mo
Laclede County36,039310.44$129.18/mo
Lafayette County32,984912.26$138.88/mo
Lawrence County38,001513.76$145.64/mo
Lewis County10,032613.25$137.25/mo
Lincoln County59,574310.11$118.09/mo
Linn County11,8741213.08$138.11/mo
Livingston County14,557712.86$135.10/mo
Macon County15,2098112.37$129.89/mo
Madison County12,626510.46$122.09/mo
Maries County8,432510.72$128.00/mo
Marion County28,525912.51$135.86/mo
McDonald County23,303412.84$149.97/mo
Mercer County3,538211.92$140.49/mo
Miller County24,722610.78$118.66/mo
Mississippi County12,577611.88$134.59/mo
Moniteau County15,473411.57$120.37/mo
Monroe County8,666811.57$132.51/mo
Montgomery County11,322511.48$133.70/mo
Morgan County21,006612.09$126.42/mo
New Madrid County16,4349112.09$136.08/mo
Newton County58,648412.84$149.97/mo
Nodaway County21,2416213.44$149.94/mo
Oregon County8,635511.74$129.08/mo
Osage County13,274310.86$119.06/mo
Ozark County8,553513.03$137.68/mo
Pemiscot County15,661612.48$140.47/mo
Perry County18,956313.48$135.48/mo
Pettis County42,980612.16$136.38/mo
Phelps County44,638611.25$137.05/mo
Pike County17,587812.13$134.14/mo
Platte County106,7187112.25$131.61/mo
Polk County31,519512.51$131.52/mo
Pulaski County53,955610.36$130.02/mo
Putnam County4,681913.00$132.57/mo
Ralls County10,3559113.31$143.52/mo
Randolph County24,7169112.07$125.92/mo
Ray County23,158812.57$135.41/mo
Reynolds County6,0967110.87$123.23/mo
Ripley County10,679411.94$139.47/mo
Saline County23,333712.19$136.43/mo
Schuyler County4,0327112.89$136.98/mo
Scotland County4,716713.17$140.72/mo
Scott County38,0597111.84$134.24/mo
Shannon County7,031511.25$128.36/mo
Shelby County6,1031012.18$128.27/mo
St. Charles County405,2624110.22$117.44/mo
St. Clair County9,284812.87$134.26/mo
St. Francois County66,922510.85$116.06/mo
St. Louis County1,004,1257110.98$113.61/mo
St. Louis city301,5782410.93$113.18/mo
Ste. Genevieve County18,479213.96$137.62/mo
Stoddard County28,672811.81$133.91/mo
Stone County31,076613.31$137.39/mo
Sullivan County5,999912.71$138.16/mo
Taney County56,066413.57$142.32/mo
Texas County24,487511.56$138.65/mo
Vernon County19,707712.98$137.87/mo
Warren County35,532310.12$118.04/mo
Washington County23,514410.88$118.47/mo
Wayne County10,974512.01$134.94/mo
Webster County39,08589.97$123.37/mo
Worth County1,973513.50$152.25/mo
Wright County18,188310.11$123.29/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

In Missouri, Coal makes up 74.35% of the fuel used for electricity generation. Natural Gas (8.73%) is also used in electricity production, as well as Wind (8.49%). The state residents average 9,853.42 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident from electricity use, which is sufficient to rank them 6th worst in the United States in this category. Total emissions from electricity use in the state is 60,646,958,849.97 kilograms, which is the 6th worst total amount of emissions for all states. There are 42 electricity plants in the state of Missouri, which is the 21st highest number of power plants in a state in the nation and equates to the 36th highest amount of power plants per citizen.

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
74.35%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
8.73%
WIND
Wind
8.49%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
5.52%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
2.38%
OTHER
Other
0.54%

Missouri Net Metering

Out of the 122 providers in Missouri, 92 of them offer net metering to their customers. The state has above average net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more attractive.

Energy Loss

The state has 40 electricity companies who report energy loss. The average energy loss amount for these providers is 2.87%. The nationwide average is 2.76%, meaning Missouri ranks 21st best in the United States for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to foster personal solar can do so by passing tax incentives and rebates for solar purchase. Missouri, unfortunately, has no statewide tax credits offered to residents who purchase solar. Residents are able to apply for rebates of $500 or less for private solar installs. Fortunately, Missouri offers a 100% tax exemption to residents who wish to install solar panels at their home. The state currently does not offer a sales tax exemption for the install of private solar panels, leaving citizens out in the cold for this category.

State Level Initiatives

Consumers who are shopping for electricity plans that are powered by renewable sources will benefit from state level legislation that encourage green energy usage. States that have Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) have requirements in place for all electricity providers who operate in the state. These standards dictate that a certain amount of electricity must be produced from green energy. While further improvements could be made, Missouri requires for 1-15% of electric production to come from renewable fuels. In addition, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that assist with the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Missouri, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Missouri

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Missouri?

The largest electricity provider in Missouri by total customer count is Ameren Missouri.

How much does electricity cost in Missouri?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 11.69 cents in Missouri in 2022.

Where does Missouri get its electricity?

Missouri's electricity is generated using primarily Coal, which makes up 74.35% of the fuel used in the state. Additionally, Natural Gas accounts for 8.73% and Wind accounts for 8.49%.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Missouri?

What is the average electric bill in Missouri?

The average electricity bill in the state of Missouri in 2022 is $124 while the national average is $124.

Does Missouri have a deregulated electricity market?

No, the state has a regulated market, where residents' electricity provider options are often determined by their location or state legislation.

What power companies offer service in Missouri?

How many electric companies offer service in Missouri?

Missouri is home to 122 electricity companies serving customers in the area.

How many power plants are located in Missouri?

There are 42 active power plants located in Missouri.

Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-30