Missouri Electricity Rates & Average Electricity Bills

Electricity Rates in Missouri

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Missouri

  • Population
    see rank
    6,177,957
  • Total Production
    see rank
    68,337,897 MWh / 11.06 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    77,674,446 MWh / 12.57 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    8,493,546 MWh / 1.37 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    49,961,569,930 kg / 8,087.07 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    59,844,350 MWh / 9.69 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Missouri

Missouri residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in April.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.146/kWh$0.093/kWh$208.18/mo.$79.52/mo.
15th12.71¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Missouri
25th$132.12Average residential monthly electricity bill for Missouri Residents

Missouri Electricity Fuel Mix

Missouri's Electricity Prices and Usage

The average residential electricity rate in Missouri in 2024 is 12.71 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 20.30% lower than the US average rate of 15.95 cents. Missouri is the 15th lowest priced state in the United States using average electric rate. When shopping for electricity, many citizens are faced with only one or two options when choosing their electricity supplier due to the regulated electricity market that exists in the state. The state released 49,961,569,930.49 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity use, making it the 7th worst polluting state in the nation based on total CO2 emissions. With 1,249,418 residential customers, Ameren Missouri is the largest electricity supplier in the state. The use of renewable fuel types for electricity production has gone down by 10.18% in the state of Missouri during the course of the past year. Solar power usage for electricity generation in the state has increased by 11.83% in the previous 12 months.

Residential Electricity Providers in Missouri

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Ameren MissouriBUNDLED12.14122.3413,088,338.021,588,360,48731,838,135.99
EvergyBUNDLED12.92119.466,386,814.53825,114,3527,624,154.3
Empire District ElectricBUNDLED15.95164.361,712,452.09273,139,4243,421,656.35
Cuivre River Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.46136.011,112,488.01116,394,569
City Utilities Springfield MOBUNDLED11.1895.161,061,110.92118,678,9062,273,890
Laclede ElectricBUNDLED10.25138.6560,45157,420,000
Southwest Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.76123.64556,06059,810,000
Ozark Border Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.25140.1544,27755,794,000
Independence Power and LightBUNDLED15.26124.17523,577.2679,891,230313,774.45
White River Valley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.10147.64519,54668,038,000

Commercial Electricity Providers in Missouri

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Ameren MissouriBUNDLED9.54660.1513,607,700.821,298,691,49231,838,135.99
EvergyBUNDLED9.94859.517,690,598.73764,660,5107,624,154.3
City Utilities Springfield MOBUNDLED9.35738.91,546,261.32144,507,6952,273,890
Empire District ElectricBUNDLED13.58687.871,511,981.52205,398,1093,421,656.35
Columbia MO UtilitiesBUNDLED9.96540.15458,07545,625,00064,402
Independence Power and LightBUNDLED13.86883.92388,955.7653,909,164313,774.45
White River Valley Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.67304.57257,18430,017,000
Ozark Border Electric CooperativeBUNDLED9.43172.38163,90015,450,000
Municipal Utilities Poplar Bluff MissouriBUNDLED9.50704.01160,09815,215,0001,103
Black River Electric Cooperative MOBUNDLED10.41329.84134,09813,960,000

Power Plants in Missouri

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Franklin County Coal 15,831,267.9816,692,811,400.041,054.42
Callaway County Nuclear 9,181,344
Randolph County Coal 6,173,8675,832,901,053.45944.77
Platte County Coal 5,125,9914,982,737,510.49972.05
New Madrid County Coal 4,791,769.014,778,363,890.98997.2
West Alton Coal 3,279,2053,288,611,020.671,002.8712/2028
Cass County Natural Gas 2,497,4021,008,736,129.1403.91
Jasper County Natural Gas 2,346,135920,127,710.92392.19
Kansas City Coal 2,331,433.022,464,979,803.381,057.28
Springfield Coal 2,028,6942,016,501,760.38993.99

Quick Facts

Missouri ranks 26th highest in hydroelectric power generation, generating 1,309,281.13 megawatt hours per year from hydroelectric facilities.

Residents of Missouri pay approximately 4.25% less than the $137.99 US average monthly residential electric bill.

Missouri has seen a reduction of 13.94% in the use of non-renewable fuel types for electricity generation during the past year.

Electricity consumption per capita in Missouri amounts to 12.57 megawatt hours per year.

The 59,844,350.46 megawatt hours of electricity created by non-renewable energy puts Missouri at 20th worst in the nation in non-renewable energy generation.

Missouri is home to 6,177,957 citizens and its power generating plants generate 68,337,896.79 megawatt hours of electricity a year, for a production per capita average of 11.06 megawatt hours per capita per year.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adair County25,339814.49$151.40/mo
Andrew County18,023714.44$161.47/mo
Atchison County5,3127513.01$150.23/mo
Audrain County25,2236411.59$136.76/mo
Barry County34,648814.11$153.63/mo
Barton County11,7128114.49$159.26/mo
Bates County16,1007213.91$152.21/mo
Benton County19,3518112.39$134.81/mo
Bollinger County10,758811.78$133.30/mo
Boone County187,6907511.91$126.82/mo
Buchanan County82,9119213.50$154.95/mo
Butler County42,3147112.88$147.59/mo
Caldwell County8,856412.19$138.17/mo
Callaway County44,4495213.04$147.78/mo
Camden County43,0536111.03$134.50/mo
Cape Girardeau County82,8999213.65$145.47/mo
Carroll County8,5646113.07$136.75/mo
Carter County5,365510.40$139.59/mo
Cass County110,3947313.93$151.17/mo
Cedar County14,1848214.09$148.98/mo
Chariton County7,43210113.69$142.29/mo
Christian County93,1147114.07$153.08/mo
Clark County6,6497114.65$150.17/mo
Clay County257,033712.15$130.30/mo
Clinton County21,095612.32$139.39/mo
Cole County76,9693311.67$127.48/mo
Cooper County17,397613.62$146.68/mo
Crawford County23,204811.73$140.72/mo
Dade County7,584814.07$153.06/mo
Dallas County16,946612.80$142.16/mo
Daviess County8,4276112.63$135.94/mo
DeKalb County11,6394213.61$163.77/mo
Dent County14,585711.54$145.65/mo
Douglas County11,808712.66$144.09/mo
Dunklin County28,5929313.78$159.78/mo
Franklin County105,8798113.22$141.42/mo
Gasconade County14,803911.72$131.02/mo
Gentry County6,2316214.39$189.04/mo
Greene County303,2937613.24$145.07/mo
Grundy County9,9017313.43$145.55/mo
Harrison County8,229412.35$136.51/mo
Henry County21,884813.78$152.71/mo
Hickory County8,429513.32$143.80/mo
Holt County4,295613.31$155.45/mo
Howard County10,147815.13$156.42/mo
Howell County39,7534211.22$133.24/mo
Iron County9,606612.83$138.60/mo
Jackson County716,53161013.12$125.88/mo
Jasper County124,0757514.91$166.89/mo
Jefferson County229,3365114.03$143.24/mo
Johnson County53,8896113.36$154.16/mo
Knox County3,782814.18$145.24/mo
Laclede County35,8984110.27$137.45/mo
Lafayette County32,7529213.34$152.08/mo
Lawrence County38,123613.72$151.19/mo
Lewis County10,031614.38$147.21/mo
Lincoln County58,689311.30$129.15/mo
Linn County11,96212114.27$149.76/mo
Livingston County15,0017214.00$148.61/mo
Macon County15,2228613.40$140.21/mo
Madison County12,5975111.17$130.45/mo
Maries County8,457511.04$138.64/mo
Marion County28,564913.30$145.77/mo
McDonald County23,267413.86$164.55/mo
Mercer County3,561212.19$141.44/mo
Miller County24,6436111.59$127.92/mo
Mississippi County12,976613.10$147.96/mo
Moniteau County15,723412.18$132.07/mo
Monroe County8,643811.96$138.59/mo
Montgomery County11,3845112.06$141.00/mo
Morgan County20,883612.38$140.04/mo
New Madrid County16,6589113.38$150.41/mo
Newton County58,634413.88$164.55/mo
Nodaway County21,5716314.38$163.69/mo
Oregon County8,891511.86$137.56/mo
Osage County13,372311.57$128.49/mo
Ozark County8,664513.32$148.29/mo
Pemiscot County15,949613.87$157.00/mo
Perry County19,007313.55$142.68/mo
Pettis County42,919613.28$149.14/mo
Phelps County44,6926111.24$145.57/mo
Pike County18,0528113.34$145.23/mo
Platte County110,5347113.23$140.97/mo
Polk County31,541613.50$145.35/mo
Pulaski County53,4606110.46$138.86/mo
Putnam County4,7159113.73$134.04/mo
Ralls County10,3189113.56$147.08/mo
Randolph County24,8809212.78$133.88/mo
Ray County23,080813.62$146.88/mo
Reynolds County6,1387111.78$132.72/mo
Ripley County11,032412.84$151.14/mo
Saline County23,2787213.33$149.19/mo
Schuyler County4,0947114.52$151.15/mo
Scotland County4,7607114.88$156.01/mo
Scott County38,1617113.07$147.67/mo
Shannon County7,185511.26$136.58/mo
Shelby County6,08710312.81$136.47/mo
St. Charles County413,8034211.41$128.23/mo
St. Clair County9,235813.72$145.24/mo
St. Francois County66,9695411.83$124.80/mo
St. Louis County990,4147112.20$122.89/mo
St. Louis city286,5782512.14$122.34/mo
Ste. Genevieve County18,406213.93$144.69/mo
Stoddard County28,8128112.95$146.44/mo
Stone County31,018713.96$148.99/mo
Sullivan County6,045913.28$138.91/mo
Taney County55,8544214.53$156.04/mo
Texas County24,866511.46$147.35/mo
Vernon County19,8317114.09$150.30/mo
Warren County35,033311.31$129.08/mo
Washington County23,791411.80$127.46/mo
Wayne County11,298513.27$147.73/mo
Webster County38,978810.38$133.52/mo
Worth County2,004513.97$163.67/mo
Wright County18,2444110.32$135.38/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

In Missouri, Coal makes up 60.65% of the fuel used for electricity generation. Nuclear (13.44%) is also used in electricity production, as well as Natural Gas (13.32%). The state residents average 8,087.07 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident from electricity use, which is sufficient to rank them 7th worst in the United States in this category. Total emissions from electricity use in the state is 49,961,569,930.49 kilograms, which is the 7th worst total amount of emissions for all states. There are 116 electricity plants in the state of Missouri, which is the 31st highest number of power plants in a state in the nation and equates to the 39th highest amount of power plants per citizen.

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
60.65%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
13.44%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
13.32%
WIND
Wind
Wind
10.11%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
1.92%
OTHER
Other
0.57%

Missouri Net Metering

Out of the 122 providers in Missouri, 102 of them offer net metering to their customers. The state has above average net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more attractive.

Energy Loss

The state has 41 electricity companies who report energy loss. The average energy loss amount for these providers is 3.23%. The nationwide average is 2.87%, meaning Missouri ranks 27th best in the United States for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to foster personal solar can do so by passing tax incentives and rebates for solar purchase. Missouri, unfortunately, has no statewide tax credits offered to residents who purchase solar. Residents are able to apply for rebates of $500 or less for private solar installs. Fortunately, Missouri offers a 100% tax exemption to residents who wish to install solar panels at their home. The state currently does not offer a sales tax exemption for the install of private solar panels, leaving citizens out in the cold for this category.

State Level Initiatives

Consumers who are shopping for electricity plans that are powered by renewable sources will benefit from state level legislation that encourage green energy usage. States that have Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) have requirements in place for all electricity providers who operate in the state. These standards dictate that a certain amount of electricity must be produced from green energy. While further improvements could be made, Missouri requires for 1-15% of electric production to come from renewable fuels. In addition, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that assist with the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Missouri, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Missouri

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Missouri?

The largest electricity provider in Missouri by total customer count is Ameren Missouri.

How much does electricity cost in Missouri?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 12.71 cents in Missouri in 2024.

Where does Missouri get its electricity?

Missouri's electricity is generated using primarily Coal, which makes up 60.65% of the fuel used in the state. Additionally, Nuclear accounts for 13.44% and Natural Gas accounts for 13.32%.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Missouri?

What is the average electric bill in Missouri?

The average electricity bill in the state of Missouri in 2024 is $132 while the national average is $138.

Does Missouri have a deregulated electricity market?

No, the state has a regulated market, where residents' electricity provider options are often determined by their location or state legislation.

What power companies offer service in Missouri?

How many electric companies offer service in Missouri?

Missouri is home to 122 electricity companies serving customers in the area.

How many power plants are located in Missouri?

There are 116 active power plants located in Missouri.

Ginalyn Gelera
Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
Published: 2024-01-29