Electricity In Mississippi

  • Population2,976,149
  • Total Consumption48,297,454 MWh / 16.23 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption18,682,987,182 kg
  • Total Production67,798,965 MWh / 22.78 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Mississippi

Mississippi residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in September.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.124/kWh$0.102/kWh$177.94/mo.$102.37/mo.
16th11.65¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Mississippi
48th$138.06Average residential monthly electricity bill for Mississippi Residents

Energy Profile of Mississippi

Mississippi's Electricity Prices and Usage

Customers in Mississippi enjoy a lower residential electricity rate than many people around the United States, with an average state electric rate of 11.65 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the nationwide average rate of 13.62 cents. When shopping for electricity, many residents are faced with only one or two options when choosing their supplier due to the regulated electricity market that exists in the state. The state is ranked as the 31st largest electricity consuming state as 48,297,454 megawatt hours are consumed by citizens living there. Entergy Mississippi has 457,722 total residential customers, more than all other electricity providers who operate in the state . The state produces approximately 22.78 megawatt hours per capita per year from its electricity generating plants, which makes them the 5th highest generator per capita in the nation. The electricity grid in the state has an average of 1.62 outages per consumer each year, with outages lasting roughly 174.41 minutes per outage. The national average for outages and outage time frames are 1.21 outages and 122.99 minutes.

Residential Electricity Providers in Mississippi

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Entergy MississippiBUNDLED10.34125.085,555,339574,613,15221,489,442.99
Mississippi PowerBUNDLED13.43150.042,092,774281,113,65617,300,491.02
Coast ElectricBUNDLED11.85146.061,163,624137,867,000
Singing River Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.51139.081,000,874115,217,163
Southern Pine ElectricBUNDLED12.29143.99897,886110,322,000
Pearl River Valley EPABUNDLED12.90150.73692,08489,270,000
4-County Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED11.51141.64584,70367,311,000
Tombigbee Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED10.61130.32540,26957,307,000
Dixie ElectricBUNDLED11.90140.57513,15261,043,900
North Central EPABUNDLED10.47140.79442,51646,329,000

Power Plants in Mississippi

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Jackson County Natural Gas 11,509,3416,265,032,856.77544.34Yes
Claiborne County Nuclear 10,686,910
TVA Southaven Combined CycleTennessee Valley Authority (87.93%)Southaven Power LLC (12.07%)
Southaven Natural Gas 4,639,4111,704,690,402.94367.44Yes
Benton County Natural Gas 4,542,3741,661,622,396.84365.8
Choctaw County Natural Gas 4,357,1201,611,055,739.3369.75
CaledoniaGE Energy Financial Services (100.00%)
Lowndes County Natural Gas 4,197,6241,545,591,319.44368.21
Kemper County Natural Gas 3,969,5181,520,368,081.12383.01
Quantum Choctaw Power LLCTennessee Valley Authority (100.00%)
Choctaw County Natural Gas 3,283,6691,234,473,160.48375.94Yes
Batesville Generation FacilityCooperative Energy (100.00%)
Batesville Natural Gas 3,016,0131,174,764,530.24389.51
Hinds Energy FacilityEntergy Mississippi (100.00%)
Jackson Natural Gas 2,841,3221,073,630,100.9377.86

Quick Facts

Many states try to inhibit the use of non-renewable fuel types, Mississippi’s burning of these fuels for electricity generation purposes has actually increased by 2.07% within the past 12 months.

Nuclear power accounts for 10,686,910 megawatt hours a year in Mississippi, which is 3.59 megawatt hours per person.

Mississippi had a 1.25% rise over the last year in the usage of renewable fuel sources for electricity production.

Citizens of Mississippi use 16.23 megawatt hours per year each, which ranks the state at 10th in the nation in electricity consumption per person.

Mississippi generates 1,861,485.83 megawatt hours of electricity from sustainable fuels. This ranks Mississippi 45th in the nation for total sustainable electricity production.

Mississippi has had a 0.35% population drop in the last year.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County30,693311.49$123.93/mo
Alcorn County36,953311.32$131.75/mo
Amite County12,297411.51$125.53/mo
Attala County18,1744110.54$126.77/mo
Benton County8,2593110.84$124.57/mo
Bolivar County30,628411.25$118.21/mo
Calhoun County14,361311.58$124.65/mo
Carroll County9,947511.29$118.33/mo
Chickasaw County17,1034211.27$125.88/mo
Choctaw County8,2104311.34$132.66/mo
Claiborne County8,9883111.48$123.93/mo
Clarke County15,541412.91$146.92/mo
Clay County19,316211.51$141.18/mo
Coahoma County22,1244210.78$120.42/mo
Copiah County28,065411.35$132.37/mo
Covington County18,636711.73$153.17/mo
DeSoto County184,9454110.53$130.11/mo
Forrest County74,8973113.17$150.39/mo
Franklin County7,713411.49$124.08/mo
George County24,5003112.47$144.56/mo
Greene County13,586412.46$144.51/mo
Grenada County20,758511.36$117.76/mo
Hancock County47,632312.64$148.05/mo
Harrison County208,0804212.26$145.06/mo
Hinds County231,8405211.06$129.40/mo
Holmes County17,010312.51$137.65/mo
Humphreys County8,064412.50$134.95/mo
Issaquena County1,327612.31$133.08/mo
Itawamba County23,390310.65$130.87/mo
Jackson County143,6173212.47$144.56/mo
Jasper County16,383412.77$146.24/mo
Jefferson County6,990311.49$123.93/mo
Jefferson Davis County11,1287112.39$141.45/mo
Jones County68,0985112.77$146.32/mo
Kemper County9,7424213.11$141.32/mo
Lafayette County54,019611.58$129.59/mo
Lamar County63,3433213.17$150.39/mo
Lauderdale County74,1253413.20$148.81/mo
Lawrence County12,5864111.47$132.55/mo
Leake County22,786611.64$136.60/mo
Lee County85,436310.49$127.75/mo
Leflore County28,183511.33$118.12/mo
Lincoln County34,153511.50$131.37/mo
Lowndes County58,5953211.42$141.59/mo
Madison County106,272411.29$122.37/mo
Marion County24,573613.00$143.71/mo
Marshall County35,294710.74$127.05/mo
Monroe County35,252611.11$140.05/mo
Montgomery County9,775311.31$116.84/mo
Neshoba County29,118612.17$141.15/mo
Newton County21,018412.62$145.28/mo
Noxubee County10,417111.51$141.64/mo
Oktibbeha County49,587211.50$140.84/mo
Panola County34,1924110.72$131.92/mo
Pearl River County55,535412.66$148.31/mo
Perry County11,9734112.57$146.02/mo
Pike County39,288311.59$130.61/mo
Pontotoc County32,174411.40$134.04/mo
Prentiss County25,12639.74$111.63/mo
Quitman County6,792410.67$130.90/mo
Rankin County155,271510.80$129.53/mo
Scott County28,124612.11$140.75/mo
Sharkey County4,321312.31$131.87/mo
Simpson County26,658311.32$134.53/mo
Smith County15,9165212.35$142.56/mo
Stone County18,336412.50$144.93/mo
Sunflower County25,110411.46$118.98/mo
Tallahatchie County13,809511.02$126.08/mo
Tate County28,321510.68$131.43/mo
Tippah County22,015310.94$123.21/mo
Tishomingo County19,383110.85$115.05/mo
Tunica County9,632510.64$130.35/mo
Union County28,815610.88$124.33/mo
Walthall County14,286311.68$131.01/mo
Warren County45,3814311.33$129.38/mo
Washington County43,9094112.02$127.84/mo
Wayne County20,183412.28$143.24/mo
Webster County9,689511.47$120.70/mo
Wilkinson County8,630311.49$123.93/mo
Winston County17,955412.68$131.63/mo
Yalobusha County12,108610.93$130.64/mo
Yazoo County29,6905211.90$129.43/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Mississippi citizens average 6,277.57 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person from electricity consumption. This comes to a total pollution amount of 18,682,987,182.14 kilograms. Approximately 73.54% of the state of Mississippi’s electricity is produced using Natural Gas. Adding Natural Gas totals to Nuclear (15.76%) and Coal (7.94%), the three fuel types make up 97.24% of the generation in the state. Mississippi has the 48th highest amount of electricity producing plants of any state in the country, with 39 plants. This translates to the 47th most plants per capita in the nation.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
73.54%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
15.76%
COAL
Coal
7.94%
BLACK LIQUOUR
Black Liquour
1.63%
SOLAR
Solar
0.64%
OTHER
Other
0.49%

Mississippi Net Metering

Out of the 48 providers in Mississippi, 14.58% of them offer net metering to their customers. Regulations put in place at the state level are heavily restricted for consumers interested in installing solar or other alternative electricity generation sources.

Energy Loss

There are 40 electricity companies in Mississippi that reported energy loss. Together, these 40 electricity companies average a yearly energy loss of 3.27% of electricity produced. The countrywide average is 2.76%, meaning Mississippi ranks 28th best in the US for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to support personal solar can do this by enacting rebates for solar purchases and tax incentives. Mississippi currently does not offer a state tax credit for solar panel installation at a private residence. The state offers no rebates to citizens who are installing private solar. There are currently no property tax exemptions for citizens in Mississippi. There is currently no sales tax exemption for homeowners who purchase private solar panels.

State Level Initiatives

Consumers who are searching for electricity options that use renewable fuels will find it easier with the existence of statewide initiatives that encourage green energy usage. States that have Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) have requirements in place for all electricity providers who sell electricity in the state. These standards dictate that a certain amount of electricity must be produced from green fuel sources. Unfortunately, the state of Mississippi has no standards currently in place. In addition, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that encourage the installation of solar panels at low income households.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Mississippi

Where does Mississippi get its electricity?

The main fuels used for electricity production in Mississippi are Natural Gas (73.54%), Nuclear (15.76%) and Coal (7.94%).

What is a good electricity rate in Mississippi?

A good electricity rate in Mississippi would be somewhere below the state average of 11.65 cents per kilowatt hour. Any amount below that would be better than most other rates in the state. Currently, the varying rates in the state range from 9.48 cents per kilowatt hour up to 15.01 cents per kilowatt hour.

What is the average electric bill in Mississippi?

In 2022, Mississippi has an average electric bill of $138, while the countrywide average is $122.

Does Mississippi have a deregulated electricity market?

No, Mississippi has a regulated electricity market where consumers often have only a single supplier choice for their electricity needs.

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Mississippi?

The largest electricity supplier in Mississippi by total customer count is Entergy Mississippi.

How many power plants are located in Mississippi?

Mississippi is home to 39 power plants generating electricity for the state.

How many electric companies offer service in Mississippi?

There are 48 electricity providers serving consumers in Mississippi.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Mississippi?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Prentiss County Electric Power Association9.4813,901
2Tupelo Light9.7215,497
3Louisville Electric9.823,432
4Kosciusko Water and Light9.853,111
5Canton Municipal Utilities9.924,645
6Philadelphia, MS Utilities10.073,839
7Collins, Mississippi Electric Utility10.121,371
8Entergy Mississippi10.34457,722
9North Central EPA10.4733,138
10Public Service Commission of Yazoo City10.495,025

Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-13