Mississippi Electricity Rates & Average Electricity Bills

Electricity Rates in Mississippi

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Mississippi

  • Population
    see rank
    2,940,057
  • Total Production
    see rank
    72,823,926 MWh / 24.77 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    50,141,280 MWh / 17.05 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    1,950,014 MWh / 0.66 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    19,034,090,694 kg / 6,474.05 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    70,873,911 MWh / 24.11 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Mississippi

Mississippi residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in June.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.142/kWh$0.102/kWh$222.24/mo.$102.37/mo.
16th13.34¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Mississippi
45th$158.44Average residential monthly electricity bill for Mississippi Residents

Mississippi Electricity Fuel Mix

Mississippi's Electricity Prices and Usage

The average residential electricity rate in Mississippi in 2024 is 13.34 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 17.00% less than the US average rate of 16.07 cents. Mississippi ranks as the 16th best priced state in the nation using average electricity rate. The state has a regulated electricity market, meaning residents may only have one electricity supplier choice to choose from when procuring their electricity. There are over 19,034,090,694.23 kilograms of CO2 emissions emitted from electricity use in the state, which is enough to make Mississippi the 28th worst CO2 emitting state in the United States based on total emissions. The state's residents use 68.85% of the electricity produced by its electricity facilities, while the additional 31.15% generated can be exported or stored. The largest electricity supplier in the state based on megawatt hours sold is Entergy Mississippi. The state has seen a 31.43% increase in electricity generated from solar power over the course of the past year.

Residential Electricity Providers in Mississippi

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Entergy MississippiBUNDLED13.55164.265,590,094.62757,655,25522,145,090.7
Mississippi PowerBUNDLED14.15160.192,132,505.98301,754,56815,643,385.3
Coast ElectricBUNDLED13.35169.961,246,985166,483,000
Singing River Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.83156.661,049,085.28134,623,819
Southern Pine ElectricBUNDLED13.49161.93932,251.17125,741,999
Pearl River Valley EPABUNDLED14.36174.93741,299.21106,485,427.77
4-County Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED12.56150.72586,31773,617,000
Tombigbee Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED12.98169.22574,370.4674,558,909.35
Dixie ElectricBUNDLED13.26162.49544,661.5572,238,835.79
North Central EPABUNDLED13.33190.74484,627.1264,595,840.4

Commercial Electricity Providers in Mississippi

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Entergy MississippiBUNDLED12.42769.365,339,458.14662,909,37922,145,090.7
Mississippi PowerBUNDLED10.97764.592,876,853.17315,644,93515,643,385.3
North Central EPABUNDLED12.93918.05514,315.5666,509,138.61
Coast ElectricBUNDLED11.48555.34442,61250,826,000
Singing River Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.71416.27333,264.9339,039,433
Tombigbee Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED13.50463.59330,209.0744,588,576.07
Southern Pine ElectricBUNDLED12.67618.57321,658.9540,768,451
Tupelo LightBUNDLED10.80549.23311,04633,603,000
4-County Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED14.58364.65307,26644,806,000
Starkville UtilitiesBUNDLED10.591,423.12282,229.5129,888,347.21

Power Plants in Mississippi

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Claiborne County Nuclear 10,596,063
Jackson County Natural Gas 9,239,538.635,057,583,051.84547.38
Benton County Natural Gas 5,827,4432,142,184,004.66367.6
Choctaw County Natural Gas 5,295,1341,943,955,187.44367.12
Batesville Generation FacilityCooperative Energy (100.00%)
Batesville Natural Gas 4,978,4421,944,175,757.86390.52
TVA Southaven Combined CycleSouthaven Power LLC (9.39%)Tennessee Valley Authority (90.61%)
Southaven Natural Gas 4,635,3801,698,789,441.16366.48
CaledoniaGE Energy Financial Services (100.00%)
Lowndes County Natural Gas 4,344,0761,602,157,736.48368.81
Kemper County Natural Gas 3,698,5021,423,646,758.1384.93
Attala County Natural Gas 3,390,9911,161,262,298.98342.46
Lamar County Natural Gas 3,290,4781,138,510,807.7346

Quick Facts

Residents living within Mississippi use a grand total of over 50,100,000 megawatt hours for their electricity needs.

The population of Mississippi fell by 0.34% in the past 12 months.

Mississippi has had a 7.57% rise in the use of renewable fuel sources for electricity generation during the past 12 months.

Averaging production of 24.77 megawatt hours per Mississippi resident per year, Mississippi ranks 5th in production per capita in the United States.

Mississippi is the 35th largest state in the US, with 2,940,057 residents .

Mississippi averages 0.66 megawatt hours per person generated from renewable electricity sources, which is 43rd highest in the US.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County29,927314.59$153.42/mo
Alcorn County34,964313.66$165.36/mo
Amite County12,718413.95$158.27/mo
Attala County18,0255113.57$165.21/mo
Benton County7,6873113.22$154.05/mo
Bolivar County31,301413.50$148.98/mo
Calhoun County13,420213.77$162.55/mo
Carroll County10,0533113.74$140.12/mo
Chickasaw County17,1004213.59$157.68/mo
Choctaw County8,2645312.69$150.67/mo
Claiborne County9,1153114.52$154.07/mo
Clarke County15,678415.06$164.33/mo
Clay County18,768212.57$150.50/mo
Coahoma County21,8394212.58$153.95/mo
Copiah County28,453414.10$157.40/mo
Covington County18,491813.51$162.72/mo
DeSoto County191,7234113.39$168.45/mo
Forrest County78,1105114.06$168.21/mo
Franklin County7,705414.38$154.87/mo
George County24,2604112.91$157.33/mo
Greene County13,653312.87$156.75/mo
Grenada County21,621513.60$155.64/mo
Hancock County45,911313.38$169.56/mo
Harrison County211,0444213.51$167.42/mo
Hinds County217,7303213.58$163.98/mo
Holmes County17,243514.84$160.55/mo
Humphreys County7,916515.40$165.10/mo
Issaquena County1,111315.55$166.07/mo
Itawamba County23,863313.04$169.44/mo
Jackson County144,9754213.03$157.41/mo
Jasper County16,406413.58$161.79/mo
Jefferson County7,286314.69$152.28/mo
Jefferson Davis County11,3726113.78$165.59/mo
Jones County66,5693113.38$161.80/mo
Kemper County9,2112215.20$165.09/mo
Lafayette County55,727314.16$167.04/mo
Lamar County65,7833314.36$173.07/mo
Lauderdale County70,9043415.08$164.33/mo
Lawrence County12,0555113.78$163.75/mo
Leake County21,452313.31$168.60/mo
Lee County82,959312.80$164.32/mo
Leflore County28,555613.74$142.08/mo
Lincoln County34,910514.06$157.34/mo
Lowndes County58,9043212.72$156.02/mo
Madison County111,113313.52$163.65/mo
Marion County24,609314.37$174.08/mo
Marshall County34,031413.53$173.90/mo
Monroe County34,448613.33$173.13/mo
Montgomery County9,948313.72$142.82/mo
Neshoba County29,153313.33$168.68/mo
Newton County21,385513.60$164.07/mo
Noxubee County10,410212.59$150.92/mo
Oktibbeha County51,339212.57$149.54/mo
Panola County33,3003113.40$157.31/mo
Pearl River County55,972413.64$169.67/mo
Perry County11,6115113.66$164.82/mo
Pike County40,262313.94$157.79/mo
Pontotoc County31,136413.80$169.93/mo
Prentiss County25,022311.94$143.95/mo
Quitman County6,327412.88$156.52/mo
Rankin County158,9794113.47$164.23/mo
Scott County28,062613.47$164.61/mo
Sharkey County4,160415.44$166.17/mo
Simpson County26,064313.50$162.26/mo
Smith County14,4835213.50$162.00/mo
Stone County18,356414.35$173.47/mo
Sunflower County26,2955113.67$145.77/mo
Tallahatchie County12,917513.42$157.17/mo
Tate County28,123413.46$160.66/mo
Tippah County21,877312.91$133.83/mo
Tishomingo County18,945113.37$150.13/mo
Tunica County9,949412.73$156.14/mo
Union County27,775513.48$162.63/mo
Walthall County13,981413.99$157.40/mo
Warren County45,1414414.61$167.66/mo
Washington County45,6165114.77$159.07/mo
Wayne County19,824313.30$161.33/mo
Webster County9,938513.62$154.26/mo
Wilkinson County8,706314.50$154.36/mo
Winston County17,846315.18$164.67/mo
Yalobusha County12,586513.40$155.75/mo
Yazoo County27,9244216.10$174.37/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Mississippi citizens average 6,474.05 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person from electricity use, which ranks them 11th worst in the US in this category. Total emissions from electricity consumption in the state is 19,034,090,694.23 kilograms, which is the 28th highest total amount of pollution for a state. Electricity plants in the state most often use Natural Gas, which accounts for 77.48% of the fuel sources used for electricity generation in the state. When combined with Nuclear (14.55%) and Coal (5.29%), these three fuel types make up 70,866,052.96 megawatt hours (or 97.31%) of the state's electricity production. Mississippi has 44 electricity plants, which is the 48th highest in the country and 46th most when considering plants per capita.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
77.48%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
14.55%
COAL
Coal
5.29%
BLACK LIQUOUR
Black Liquour
1.37%
SOLAR
Solar
0.93%
OTHER
Other
0.39%

Mississippi Net Metering

Mississippi has 7 out of 47 electricity suppliers reporting that they offer net metering to residents with personal solar panels. At the state level, Mississippi has highly restricted laws for consumers interested in investing in solar.

Energy Loss

Mississippi has 39 providers who report energy loss during the transmission process. The average energy loss amount for these suppliers is 3.55%. For comparison, the countrywide average electricity loss is 2.87%. Mississippi has a rank of 31st best in the United States for grid efficiency based on energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

State governments can help encourage private residents to consider installing solar panels at their private residence by giving rebates and tax breaks to people who choose to make those installs. Mississippi currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who purchase solar panels at their place of residence. There are currently no statewide rebates available to citizens who are considering purchasing solar. Mississippi offers no property tax exemptions to homeowners who purchase solar, making it less attractive for consumers to do so. The state does not offer a sales tax exemption for the install of solar, leaving consumers left empty handed for this one.

State Level Initiatives

Statewide initiatives are a large part of whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electric suppliers to generate a percentage of their electricity from green fuels. Unfortunately, the state of Mississippi has no requirements in place at this time. In addition, there are currently no low income solar programs to assist low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Mississippi, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Mississippi

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Mississippi?

The largest electricity company in Mississippi by total revenue is Entergy Mississippi.

What is a good electricity rate in Mississippi?

A good electricity rate in Mississippi would be anything below the state average of 13.34 cents per kilowatt hour. Anything below that amount would be better than most other rates in the state. Currently, the different rates in the state range from 10.58 cents per kilowatt hour up to 16.26 cents per kilowatt hour.

Does Mississippi have a deregulated electricity market?

Mississippi has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that consumers in the state normally have only one or two electricity supplier options when it comes time to choose who they purchase electricity from.

Where does Mississippi get its electricity?

Mississippi's electricity is generated using mainly Natural Gas, which makes up 77.48% of the fuel used in the state. Nuclear and Coal also account for 14.55% and 5.29% respectively.

How many power plants are in Mississippi?

Mississippi is home to 44 power plants producing electricity for the state.

What is the average electric bill in Mississippi?

The average electric bill in the state of Mississippi in 2024 is $158 while the United States average is $138.

What electricity companies are in Mississippi?

How many electric companies offer service in Mississippi?

There are 47 electricity providers operating in Mississippi.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Mississippi?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Canton Municipal Utilities10.584,682
2Tupelo Light10.8315,691
3Collins, Mississippi Electric Utility11.261,347
4Prentiss County Electric Power Association11.6013,905
5Louisville Electric12.013,426
6Coahoma Electric Power12.178,279
74-County Electric Power Association12.5650,950
8Singing River Electric Cooperative12.8379,443
9Oxford Electric Utilities12.8610,089
10Tippah Electric Power12.9415,692

Ginalyn Gelera
Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
Published: 2024-05-29