Electricity Rates in Mississippi

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Mississippi

  • Population
    see rank
    2,961,279
  • Total Production
    see rank
    67,113,086 MWh / 22.66 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    49,488,615 MWh / 16.71 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    1,825,997 MWh / 0.62 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    19,947,882,203 kg / 6,736.24 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    65,287,089 MWh / 22.05 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Mississippi

Mississippi residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.131/kWh$0.102/kWh$203.25/mo.$102.37/mo.
16th12.17¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Mississippi
46th$146.53Average residential monthly electricity bill for Mississippi Residents

Mississippi Electricity Fuel Mix

Mississippi's Electricity Prices and Usage

The average residential electricity rate in Mississippi in 2022 is 12.17 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 15.82% less than the US average rate of 14.46 cents. Mississippi ranks as the 16th best priced state in the nation using average electricity rate. The state has a regulated electricity market, meaning residents may only have one electricity supplier choice to choose from when procuring their electricity. As the 12th worst polluting state based on pollution per capita from electricity use, Mississippi residents create emissions of 6,736.24 kilograms of CO2 emissions each. Entergy Mississippi is the largest vendor in the state based on megawatt hours sold. Citizens of the state use 49,488,615 megawatt hours for statewide electricity needs, ranking Mississippi as the 31st highest consuming state in the country. Solar power usage for electricity generation in the state has increased by 9.87% over the course of the previous year.

Residential Electricity Providers in Mississippi

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Entergy MississippiBUNDLED11.02135.695,664,540624,267,51317,561,151.8
Mississippi PowerBUNDLED13.94156.982,116,649294,959,54517,767,713.46
Coast ElectricBUNDLED12.05149.581,184,757142,708,000
Singing River Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.62142.221,025,826119,203,329
Southern Pine ElectricBUNDLED12.45146.95908,320113,115,450
Pearl River Valley EPABUNDLED12.90150.73692,08489,270,000
4-County Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED12.18151.16592,46572,134,000
Tombigbee Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED10.61130.32540,26957,307,000
Dixie ElectricBUNDLED11.90140.57513,15261,043,900
North Central EPABUNDLED10.47140.79442,51646,329,000

Commercial Electricity Providers in Mississippi

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Entergy MississippiBUNDLED10.59607.434,975,306526,662,02217,561,151.8
Mississippi PowerBUNDLED11.32733.292,656,232300,660,32917,767,713.46
North Central EPABUNDLED10.83677.6428,06546,372,000
Coast ElectricBUNDLED11.63521.56394,57245,885,000
Tupelo LightBUNDLED10.40560.52324,17433,704,000
Singing River Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.11391.99322,85335,878,413
Southern Pine ElectricBUNDLED11.64563.48311,23536,240,124
4-County Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED13.83345.09307,73442,567,000
Tombigbee Electric Power AssociationBUNDLED11.76360.76290,76534,204,000
Starkville UtilitiesBUNDLED8.981,079.15258,68123,232,000

Power Plants in Mississippi

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Jackson County Natural Gas 11,530,549.016,445,113,228.04558.96
Claiborne County Nuclear 9,075,792
TVA Southaven Combined CycleSouthaven Power LLC (15.16%)Tennessee Valley Authority (84.84%)
Southaven Natural Gas 4,810,8131,767,865,283.8367.48
Benton County Natural Gas 4,685,9331,733,493,121.92369.94
CaledoniaGE Energy Financial Services (100.00%)
Lowndes County Natural Gas 4,642,7221,705,543,183.26367.36
Kemper County Natural Gas 4,064,7601,584,289,675.36389.76
Batesville Generation FacilityCooperative Energy (100.00%)
Batesville Natural Gas 3,817,1831,480,500,919.52387.85
Quantum Choctaw Power LLCTennessee Valley Authority (100.00%)
Choctaw County Natural Gas 3,781,7291,417,472,218.96374.82
Hinds Energy FacilityEntergy Mississippi (100.00%)
Jackson Natural Gas 3,204,5811,210,305,020.26377.68
Attala County Natural Gas 2,952,9001,106,819,926.8374.82

Quick Facts

Customers in Mississippi use 16.71 megawatt hours per year each, which is 9th in the US for electricity use per capita.

Mississippi is the 35th most populated state in the US, with 2,961,279 residents living within its borders.

Mississippi produces 3.06 megawatt hours from nuclear power per resident in the state, making them 16th in the United States in this category.

Mississippi is 43rd in the country for renewable electricity production per capita, at 0.62 megawatt hours per person per year.

Natural gas makes up 75.08% of the electric production in Mississippi, giving it a rank of 11th in the US for total natural gas generation.

With 2,961,279 residents living within the state and 67,113,086.25 megawatt hours produced per year, Mississippi had a megawatt hour per capita production of 22.66 megawatt hours. This is the 6th largest megawatt hour per capita total in the nation.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County29,538312.46$124.18/mo
Alcorn County34,740311.34$132.34/mo
Amite County12,720412.30$134.72/mo
Attala County17,8895111.07$134.42/mo
Benton County7,6464111.04$128.41/mo
Bolivar County30,985411.68$121.53/mo
Calhoun County13,266211.39$128.93/mo
Carroll County9,998312.20$110.74/mo
Chickasaw County17,1064211.30$126.03/mo
Choctaw County8,2465312.17$148.23/mo
Claiborne County9,1353112.37$124.86/mo
Clarke County15,615412.95$135.96/mo
Clay County18,636212.16$150.61/mo
Coahoma County21,3904210.96$134.99/mo
Copiah County28,368412.34$133.28/mo
Covington County18,340812.44$147.12/mo
DeSoto County185,3144110.90$136.76/mo
Forrest County78,1585112.89$149.83/mo
Franklin County7,675412.45$127.74/mo
George County24,3504111.72$142.84/mo
Greene County13,530311.68$142.59/mo
Grenada County21,629511.40$127.68/mo
Hancock County46,053312.12$149.88/mo
Harrison County208,6214112.44$150.96/mo
Hinds County227,7423211.06$135.39/mo
Holmes County17,000513.23$134.08/mo
Humphreys County7,785514.24$140.65/mo
Issaquena County1,338314.46$141.98/mo
Itawamba County23,863310.65$131.16/mo
Jackson County143,2524211.95$144.34/mo
Jasper County16,367412.62$147.80/mo
Jefferson County7,260312.61$122.97/mo
Jefferson Davis County11,3216112.62$148.30/mo
Jones County67,2463112.13$142.46/mo
Kemper County8,9882212.78$132.58/mo
Lafayette County55,813311.74$130.19/mo
Lamar County64,2223213.00$151.31/mo
Lauderdale County72,9843412.97$136.06/mo
Lawrence County12,0165112.56$145.39/mo
Leake County21,275310.90$132.85/mo
Lee County83,343310.53$128.31/mo
Leflore County28,339612.09$112.81/mo
Lincoln County34,907512.36$133.05/mo
Lowndes County58,8793211.96$149.43/mo
Madison County109,145311.01$135.34/mo
Marion County24,441312.92$150.87/mo
Marshall County33,752410.97$134.11/mo
Monroe County34,180611.20$141.04/mo
Montgomery County9,822312.07$113.53/mo
Neshoba County29,087310.92$132.22/mo
Newton County21,291512.12$142.35/mo
Noxubee County10,285312.18$150.72/mo
Oktibbeha County51,788212.13$149.17/mo
Panola County33,2083111.03$137.34/mo
Pearl River County56,145412.42$150.64/mo
Perry County11,5115112.42$146.41/mo
Pike County40,324312.54$136.06/mo
Pontotoc County31,184411.40$134.07/mo
Prentiss County25,00839.73$111.57/mo
Quitman County6,176410.98$135.96/mo
Rankin County157,031411.62$139.96/mo
Scott County27,990611.95$142.02/mo
Sharkey County3,800414.27$141.83/mo
Simpson County25,949312.25$145.34/mo
Smith County14,2095212.42$146.65/mo
Stone County18,333412.95$151.10/mo
Sunflower County25,971511.95$117.28/mo
Tallahatchie County12,715511.10$135.37/mo
Tate County28,064411.02$136.70/mo
Tippah County21,815311.25$125.74/mo
Tishomingo County18,850110.85$115.05/mo
Tunica County9,782410.97$135.61/mo
Union County27,777511.06$126.44/mo
Walthall County13,884412.70$136.37/mo
Warren County44,7224312.65$141.25/mo
Washington County44,9225113.42$133.15/mo
Wayne County19,779311.90$140.42/mo
Webster County9,926511.54$126.00/mo
Wilkinson County8,587312.33$125.17/mo
Winston County17,714312.80$132.98/mo
Yalobusha County12,481511.04$136.26/mo
Yazoo County26,7434214.76$150.93/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Mississippi citizens average 6,736.24 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person from electricity use, which ranks them 12th worst in the US in this category. Total emissions from electricity consumption in the state is 19,947,882,203.15 kilograms, which is the 29th highest total amount of pollution for a state. Electricity plants in the state most often use Natural Gas, which accounts for 75.08% of the fuel sources used for electricity generation in the state. When combined with Nuclear (13.52%) and Coal (8.67%), these three fuel types make up 65,280,089.13 megawatt hours (or 97.27%) of the state's electricity production. Mississippi has 39 electricity plants, which is the 48th highest in the country and 45th most when considering plants per capita.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
75.08%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
13.52%
COAL
Coal
8.67%
BLACK LIQUOUR
Black Liquour
1.55%
SOLAR
Solar
0.71%
OTHER
Other
0.47%

Mississippi Net Metering

Mississippi has 7 out of 48 electricity suppliers reporting that they offer net metering to residents with personal solar panels. At the state level, Mississippi has highly restricted laws for consumers interested in investing in solar.

Energy Loss

Mississippi has 40 providers who report energy loss during the transmission process. The average energy loss amount for these suppliers is 3.27%. For comparison, the countrywide average electricity loss is 2.76%. Mississippi has a rank of 24th best in the United States for grid efficiency based on energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

State governments can help encourage private residents to consider installing solar panels at their private residence by giving rebates and tax breaks to people who choose to make those installs. Mississippi currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who purchase solar panels at their place of residence. There are currently no statewide rebates available to citizens who are considering purchasing solar. Mississippi offers no property tax exemptions to homeowners who purchase solar, making it less attractive for consumers to do so. The state does not offer a sales tax exemption for the install of solar, leaving consumers left empty handed for this one.

State Level Initiatives

Statewide initiatives are a large part of whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electric suppliers to generate a percentage of their electricity from green fuels. Unfortunately, the state of Mississippi has no requirements in place at this time. In addition, there are currently no low income solar programs to assist low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Mississippi, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Mississippi

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Mississippi?

The largest electricity company in Mississippi by total revenue is Entergy Mississippi.

What is a good electricity rate in Mississippi?

A good electricity rate in Mississippi would be anything below the state average of 12.17 cents per kilowatt hour. Anything below that amount would be better than most other rates in the state. Currently, the different rates in the state range from 9.48 cents per kilowatt hour up to 15.01 cents per kilowatt hour.

Does Mississippi have a deregulated electricity market?

Mississippi has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that consumers in the state normally have only one or two electricity supplier options when it comes time to choose who they purchase electricity from.

Where does Mississippi get its electricity?

Mississippi's electricity is generated using mainly Natural Gas, which makes up 75.08% of the fuel used in the state. Nuclear and Coal also account for 13.52% and 8.67% respectively.

How many power plants are in Mississippi?

Mississippi is home to 39 power plants producing electricity for the state.

What is the average electric bill in Mississippi?

The average electric bill in the state of Mississippi in 2022 is $147 while the United States average is $130.

What electricity companies are in Mississippi?

How many electric companies offer service in Mississippi?

There are 48 electricity providers operating in Mississippi.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Mississippi?

Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
Published: 2022-10-24