Electricity Rates in New Hampshire

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in New Hampshire

  • Population
    see rank
    1,377,529
  • Total Production
    see rank
    17,992,387 MWh / 13.06 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    10,926,587 MWh / 7.93 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    2,534,354 MWh / 1.84 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    2,326,841,331 kg / 1,689.14 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    15,458,033 MWh / 11.22 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in New Hampshire

New Hampshire residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in October.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.232/kWh$0.183/kWh$166.25/mo.$94.77/mo.
45th21.65¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of New Hampshire
38th$136.58Average residential monthly electricity bill for New Hampshire Residents

New Hampshire Electricity Fuel Mix

New Hampshire's Electricity Prices and Usage

The New Hampshire residential electricity rate in 2022 averages 21.65 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 49.73% above the US average rate of 14.46 cents. New Hampshire ranks as the 45th lowest priced state in the US based on average electric rate. The state has 21 electric companies, and with a deregulated electricity market, customers likely have many options to choose from when buying electricity. New Hampshire has accomplished a 6.83% increase in the use of renewable fuels for electricity generation in the past 12 months. The state has total emissions of 1,689.14 kilograms per person of CO2 gases, making it the 49th highest polluting state per capita. Electricity generation facilities in the state generate 64.67% more electricity than the state uses, meaning the excess electricity can be stored for later use or exported. Eversource Energy sells 3,896,029 megawatt hours in the state each year, which is more than any other provider.

New Hampshire Electricity Plans

There are 6008 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular New Hampshire Plans

Worry Free 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Worry Free Renewable 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Worry Free 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Worry Free Renewable 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

All New Hampshire Plans

Worry Free 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Worry Free Renewable 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Worry Free 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Worry Free Renewable 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Worry Free Renewable 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Worry Free 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Worry Free 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Worry Free Renewable 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Residential Electricity Providers in New Hampshire

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED21.18132.412,885,115610,941,731
New Hampshire ElectricBUNDLED22.10130.59513,355113,434,443
UnitilBUNDLED22.73142.36468,626106,519,719
Granite State ElectricBUNDLED21.16144.12288,69361,084,343
North American PowerENERGY12.6283.62203,13925,645,400
ENH PowerENERGY12.3272.07175,45121,611,000
Direct EnergyENERGY9.9269.42171,01016,964,300
Wolfeboro ElectricBUNDLED14.5292.8635,825.415,200,764.27
Energy RewardsENERGY14.1572.0128,1953,989,600
Ambit EnergyENERGY9.1860.5823,2882,138,000

Commercial Electricity Providers in New Hampshire

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED17.97260.57922,368165,730,078
Strategic Energy LLCENERGY6.581,250.79737,59748,540,600
First Point PowerENERGY8.66411.74174,95215,148,700
UnitilBUNDLED22.20333.42172,01138,186,543
Granite State ElectricBUNDLED18.10430.9158,05628,604,386
New Hampshire ElectricBUNDLED20.31267.24145,24029,504,358
ENH PowerENERGY9.54339.14122,56811,688,000
Texas Retail EnergyENERGY7.3110,571.0179,7995,835,200
Energy RewardsENERGY9.65168.6428,0392,705,600
Direct EnergyENERGY9.84113.7822,7862,243,200

Power Plants in New Hampshire

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Rockingham County Nuclear 9,856,393
Granite RidgeCalpine (100.00%)
Rockingham County Natural Gas 3,307,9111,302,555,083.2393.77
Rockingham County Natural Gas 1,799,918.01758,346,355.08421.32
Burgess BioPowerBerlin Station, LLC (100.00%)
Berlin Wood/Wood Waste Solids 540,636681,856,124.471,261.21
MerrimackGranite Shore Power (100.00%)
Merrimack County Coal 297,489.01339,089,920.871,139.84
Grafton County Conventional Hydroelectric 229,941
Granite Reliable PowerBrookfield Renewable Partners (89.48%)Freshet Wind Energy LLC (10.52%)
Coos County Wind 220,651
Grafton County Conventional Hydroelectric 170,468
Bridgewater Power LPOlympus Power (80.00%)Bridgewater Power Co LP (20.00%)
Grafton County Wood/Wood Waste Solids 117,308173,180,369.061,476.29
Berlin GorhamGreat Lakes Hydro America LLC (100.00%)
Gorham CDP Conventional Hydroelectric 115,750

Quick Facts

New Hampshire has seen its CO2 pollution on account of electricity consumption rise 23.42% over the last year.

New Hampshire is the 20th highest state for non-renewable generation per capita, with an average of 11.22 megawatt hours per resident produced from non-renewable fuels per year.

Emitting 2,326,841,330.63 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity use, New Hampshire ranks as the 50th worst polluting state in the United States based on electricity pollution.

New Hampshire has recently seen a rise in electricity generation from solar energy of roughly 4.63% year over year.

New Hampshire generates 2,534,353.64 megawatt hours of electricity from sustainable fuel sources. This ranks New Hampshire 42nd in the country for total renewable electricity generation.

Nuclear plants in New Hampshire combine to create 54.78% of the electricity produced in the state, which is 9,856,393 megawatt hours a year.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Belknap County63,70528221.75$141.80/mo
Carroll County50,10728221.67$141.35/mo
Cheshire County76,4583021.23$136.40/mo
Coos County31,268271021.46$140.73/mo
Grafton County91,118331021.47$137.88/mo
Hillsborough County422,93729721.21$136.31/mo
Merrimack County153,808271221.53$141.00/mo
Rockingham County314,17630621.30$137.14/mo
Strafford County130,88927521.42$140.24/mo
Sullivan County43,06330321.40$137.56/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

New Hampshire emits 1,689.14 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity use per resident in the state, which makes it the 49th highest polluting state in the nation based on emissions per capita. While not as telling of a statistic, the total pollution for the state from electricity consumption is 2,326,841,330.63 kilograms of CO2 emissions, which ranks as the 50th highest amount in the country. Over 54.78% of electricity in the state of New Hampshire comes from production using Nuclear. Natural Gas (27.14%) is also used in the production of electricity, as well as Conventional Hydroelectric (5.80%). New Hampshire has 55 power producing plants within its borders. This is the 45th highest number of plants within a single state and the 18th highest number of power plants per person in a state.

NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
54.78%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
27.14%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
5.80%
WOOD/WOOD WASTE SOLIDS
Wood/Wood Waste Solids
4.72%
WIND
Wind
2.75%
OTHER
Other
4.80%

New Hampshire Net Metering

Of the 21 electricity suppliers in New Hampshire, 6 of them report that they offer net metering. At the state level, New Hampshire is known for great net metering and feed in tariff regulations.

Energy Loss

There are 4 electricity companies in New Hampshire that reported energy loss, including Eversource Energy, New Hampshire Electric, and Unitil. Combined, these 4 companies average an annual energy loss of 6.62% of electricity generated. The countrywide average for energy loss is 2.76%, which earns a rank of 48th best in the country for New Hampshire in this category.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

In order to foster personal solar, all a state needs to do is enact rebates for solar panel purchases and tax breaks. New Hampshire offers a credit that is $1000 or less or there is no state tax. Customers in the state enjoy rebates for solar panel purchases of over $500. This is the highest amount we've seen in the United States. The state only offers some optional tax exemptions for homeowners at their place of residence. The state offers a 100% sales tax exemption to citizens who install private solar. This is great news for everyone in the state.

State Level Initiatives

Customers who are searching for electricity options that use renewable fuel types will have better luck if there are statewide initiatives that encourage green energy usage. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electric companies to produce a percentage of their electricity using green fuel types. The state of New Hampshire requires electricity companies to generate between 1-15% of their output from renewable fuel types.

Learn about going solar in New Hampshire, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in New Hampshire

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in New Hampshire

How many power plants are located within New Hampshire?

There are 55 active electricity plants located in New Hampshire.

Does New Hampshire have a deregulated electricity market?

New Hampshire has a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens in the state can often choose from an abundance of electricity suppliers for their electricity needs.

Where does New Hampshire get its electricity?

The main fuel source used for electricity production in New Hampshire is Nuclear, making up 54.78% of the fuel used in the state. Additionally, Natural Gas makes up 27.14% and Conventional Hydroelectric accounts for 5.80%.

What electricity company is the largest provider in New Hampshire?

By total megawatt hours sold, Eversource Energy is the largest electricity company in New Hampshire.

What is a good electricity rate in New Hampshire?

The average electricity cost paid by residents of New Hampshire in 2022 is 21.65 cents per kilowatt hour.

What is the average electric bill in New Hampshire?

In 2022, New Hampshire has an average electric bill of $137.

How many electric companies offer service in New Hampshire?

There are 21 electricity providers offering service in New Hampshire.

What is the cheapest electricity company in New Hampshire?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Littleton Water and Electric11.513,950
2New Hampton Village Precinct, New Hampshire Electric Utility11.89110
3Wolfeboro Electric14.525,764
4Precinct of Woodsville15.781,007
5City of Ashland Electric16.931,644
6Granite State Electric21.1640,986
7Eversource Energy21.18439,187
8New Hampshire Electric22.1081,600
9Unitil22.7371,939

What power companies are in New Hampshire?

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-10-09