Clearview Electric

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Clearview Electric

Clearview Electric is a retail power marketer supplying electricity in 14 states in the country. At the moment the company only provides electricity to residential customer accounts, with a total of 1,437 residential customers subscribed. The average residential electricity price for Clearview Electric is approximately 17.18 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 25.34% above the nationwide average of 13.71 cents. There were a total of 1,013,876 megawatt hours sold through retail sales in 2020 by the company. During the same timeframe, Clearview Electric purchased 1,013,876 megawatt hours via wholesale electricity channels. The company made $106,277,600 in 2020, which they earned entirely from sales to retail customers.

The average residential electric bill for a customer of Clearview Electric is $144.88 per month. Customers of the company pay 19.51% more compared to other residents of the nation. The supplier is not associated with any power facilities and all of the electricity that they sell to their consumers must be purchased wholesale from other companies.

Clearview Electric Rate & Electric Bills

Clearview Electric residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.206/kWh$0.117/kWh$145.28/mo.$104.03/mo.
2768th17.18¢Clearview Electric's Average residential price per kWh
2498th$144.88Average monthly electricity bill for Clearview Electric's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Clearview Electric Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:901 Main Street Suite 4700
    Dallas, Texas 75202
    United States of America
  • CEO:Frank McGovern

Clearview Electric Contact

Clearview Electric Service

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo

Energy provider of the year for Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Delaware, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Delaware, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Maine, Major Provider Category
Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Maine, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Clearview Electric Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Clearview Electric State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Connecticut26,98926,218,3002222.86%
Delaware1,0351,118,700331.15%
District of Columbia691659,900420.66%
Illinois16,70015,880,2004615.93%
Maine2,1681,772,800311.84%
Maryland5,9786,437,200436.59%
Massachusetts11,64713,017,1004012.41%
New Hampshire1,9822,000,100272.05%
New Jersey5,5517,750,800567.8%
New York10,6617,549,100587.04%

Clearview Electric County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
Adams County65,7374114.00$98.48/mo
Albany County314,8484920.21$148.51/mo
Alexander County5,2404214.08$100.63/mo
Allegany County46,4565218.66$140.75/mo
Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
Anderson County57,9225310.60$126.53/mo
Andrews County18,6105410.63$126.13/mo
Androscoggin County111,1391619.32$112.49/mo
Angelina County86,3955410.59$126.31/mo

Cities Clearview Electric Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Clearview Electric Reviews

Write a Review of Clearview Electric

Clearview Electric FAQ:

What is the average energy bill for Clearview Electric customers each month?

Customers of Clearview Electric pay, on average, a monthly energy bill of $144.88.

How many counties does Clearview Electric offer service to?

Clearview Electric offers service in 453 counties.

Who is the CEO of Clearview Electric?

Clearview Electric's current CEO is Frank McGovern.

What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Clearview Electric customers?

The average ENERGY rate of electricity for customers of Clearview Electric is 17.18 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

How many states does Clearview Electric sell electricity to?

Clearview Electric offers service to customers in 14 states.

What is the phone number for Clearview Electric?

Clearview Electric's customer service phone number is (800) 746-4702

What cities does Clearview Electric have customers in in?

Clearview Electric provides electricity to 5461 cities throughout the United States including Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Ohio.

Last Reviewed By: King Manalo
Published: 2022-08-01