Texas Retail Energy: Rates and Coverage Area

Texas Retail Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Texas Retail Energy

With headquarters in Bentonville, Arkansas, Texas Retail Energy operates in 12 states throughout the country. With 567 total consumers, the provider supplies electricity to only commercial customer accounts. Of the 4,310,620 megawatt hours Texas Retail Energy sold and dispossessed, 100.00% were from retail sales. The electricity sourced consisted of megawatt hours that they procured by way of wholesale channels. They purchased 4,557,326 wholesale megawatt hours. They had $432,607,300 in total revenue for 2022 from electricity-related activities, all of which came from retail sales to end-users.

Texas Retail Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Texas Retail Energy commercial electric rates are highest in February and the highest average bill is in February.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.194/kWh$0.056/kWh$32668.89/mo.$12224.09/mo.
912th10.50¢Texas Retail Energy's Average commercial price per kWh
3013th$22,525.17Average monthly electricity bill for Texas Retail Energy's commercial customers

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Texas Retail Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Parent Company:Walmart
  • Headquarters:2608 South East J Street
    Bentonville, Arkansas 72716
    United States of America
  • CEO:Hunter Hart

Texas Retail Energy Contact

Texas Retail Energy Service

    Quick Facts About Texas Retail Energy

    Texas Retail Energy participates in the wholesale electricity market, purchasing electricity produced by other companies and then reselling to their consumers.

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Texas Retail Energy Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Texas Retail Energy State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Connecticut496,390,610.3830
    Illinois18738,382,781.4229
    Maine3111,799,629.6520
    Maryland7315,601,179.5527
    Massachusetts4712,022,064.2638
    New Hampshire449,399,979.0720
    New Jersey8619,750,765.735
    New York13227,468,382.6734
    Ohio20045,049,813.5324
    Pennsylvania22053,957,987.443

    Texas Retail Energy County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County106,0276020.48$164.65/mo
    Adams County65,8783918.71$129.78/mo
    Adams County27,5645522.40$168.77/mo
    Albany County315,8114824.39$157.48/mo
    Albemarle County114,534614.64$159.33/mo
    Alexander County5,4884018.63$131.08/mo
    Alexandria city155,525313.76$134.70/mo
    Allegany County67,2673919.85$170.57/mo
    Allegany County46,6545123.24$147.87/mo
    Alleghany County15,266516.89$154.04/mo

    Cities Texas Retail Energy Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    Texas Retail Energy Reviews

    Write a Review of Texas Retail Energy

    Texas Retail Energy FAQ:

    What is the phone number for Texas Retail Energy?

    Texas Retail Energy's customer service phone number is (479) 204-0845

    How many states does Texas Retail Energy offer service to?

    There are 12 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Texas Retail Energy including Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Ohio.

    Who is the CEO of Texas Retail Energy?

    Hunter Hart is the CEO of Texas Retail Energy.

    What company is Texas Retail Energy owned by?

    Walmart is the owner of Texas Retail Energy.

    What cities does Texas Retail Energy supply electricity to?

    Texas Retail Energy has customers in 7153 cities.

    How many counties does Texas Retail Energy sell electricity to?

    Texas Retail Energy offers service in 720 counties.

    Nick Reese
    Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
    Published: 2022-08-04