Calpine: Rates, Coverage Area, Emissions

Calpine

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Power Bill Over $80?

Get Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

About Calpine

With headquarters in San Diego, California, Calpine offers services 19 states throughout the country. At the time of the most recent government reports, the supplier showed a total of 161,805 electricity customers. This total is made up of 97.61% residential customer accounts, 2.38% commercial accounts and 0.01% industrial accounts. The average residential electricity rate for Calpine is roughly 8.61 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 44.76% less than the national average price of 15.59 cents. This makes the provider 148th out of 2893 suppliers in the US for lowest average electricity rate. The company sold 159,659,216 megawatt hours through wholesale channels to other electricity providers in 2022 and 51,723,792 megawatt hours through retail sales. The megawatt hours sourced by the supplier primarily came from megawatt hours that they purchased by way of wholesale channels. They purchased 211,473,833 wholesale megawatt hours. The company had $14,769,545,100 in 2022. Exactly $10,681,034,000 of that revenue came from wholesale electricity sales and $4,088,511,100 came from sales to residential energy users.

The United States average monthly residential electric bill is $133.21, while the Calpine average is 14.40% lower at $114.03 per month. By megawatt hours generated, Calpine is the 11th largest provider out of 3517 in the country. Calpine is ranked as the 11th highest total electricity producer out of 3517 companies in the US. Generation by the supplier from natural gas totals 103,361,714.28 megawatt hours, which is about 94.41% of their total production.

Energy Loss

Calpine recently reported an annual loss of around 0.06% of the electricity that they transmit. Loss of energy due to heat dissipation during electricity transmission and other causes is part of being in the electricity production industry and providers must report these losses. This percentage of loss results in them receiving a rank of 44th best out of 3517 suppliers reporting energy loss in the nation.

Calpine Rate & Electric Bills

Calpine residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.109/kWh$0.073/kWh$155.59/mo.$89.83/mo.
148th8.61¢Calpine's Average residential price per kWh
1244th$114.03Average monthly electricity bill for Calpine's residential customers

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo - $0 down + flexible financing

Calpine Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Parent Company:Energy Capital Partners
  • Subsidiary CompaniesChampion Energy ServicesCalpine Greenleaf Holding, Inc.
  • Headquarters:401 West A Street Suite 500
    San Diego, California 92101
    United States of America
  • CEO:Jim Wood

Calpine Contact

Calpine Service

  • Outage Phone:(888) 896-8640

Quick Facts About Calpine

Calpine generates 5,513 megawatt hours of electricity (or 0.01% of their total production) from solar fields.

Calpine is 375th out of the 3517 providers in the United States when considering the percentage of their fuel usage that comes from renewable fuels.

Calpine is the 9th largest producer of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel types in the nation.

Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Lowest Energy Loss
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Lowest Energy Loss
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Texas, Major Provider Category
Lowest Energy Loss
Texas, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Calpine's energy loss due to business operations.

-0.06%

Total Energy Loss

90,825MWh

44 National Rank

Calpine Energy Makeup

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

Calpine Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Calpine State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
California241,213,00041
Connecticut95102,173,8006
Delaware2212,684,6009
District of Columbia5023,903,00012
Illinois483381,918,9008
Maine5336,560,6008
Maryland1,13585,582,10010
Massachusetts711172,191,30013
Michigan4075,145,0004
New Hampshire5420,695,10012

Calpine County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County65,8783918.87$142.59/mo
Adams County27,5645519.70$158.15/mo
Alexander County5,4884018.79$143.97/mo
Allen County101,1155519.74$158.27/mo
Anderson County58,1334313.16$151.54/mo
Andrews County18,1844213.15$150.94/mo
Angelina County87,1014413.16$151.05/mo
Aransas County24,1494213.14$151.62/mo
Archer County8,6164613.19$151.15/mo
Ashland County52,6585818.14$143.70/mo

Power Plants Owned by Calpine

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
York Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
York County PA Natural Gas 8,420,1103,291,304,560.29390.89
Freestone County TX Natural Gas 7,514,1792,803,858,122.66373.14
Guadalupe Generating StationCalpine (100.00%)
Guadalupe County TX Natural Gas 7,194,6992,692,840,472.42374.28
Deer Park Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
Harris County TX Natural Gas 6,872,2152,371,485,659.9345.08
Bethlehem Power PlantCalpine (100.00%)
Bethlehem PA Natural Gas 5,824,813.012,524,696,905.96433.44
Morgan Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
Morgan County AL Natural Gas 5,371,7962,000,620,932.8372.43
Baytown Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
Chambers County TX Natural Gas 4,791,4911,692,648,382.88353.26
Bosque County PeakingCalpine (100.00%)
Bosque County TX Natural Gas 4,784,6841,772,973,953.66370.55
Geysers Unit 5-20Calpine (100.00%)
Sonoma County CA Geothermal 4,527,001
Pastoria Energy Facility, LLCCalpine (100.00%)
Kern County CA Natural Gas 4,381,3741,632,990,424.94372.71

Calpine Fuel Makeup

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
94.41%
GEOTHERMAL
Geothermal
4.88%
OTHER GAS
Other Gas
0.46%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.22%
RESIDUAL FUEL OIL
Residual Fuel Oil
0.02%
OTHER
Other
0.01%

Cities Calpine Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Calpine Reviews

Write a Review of Calpine

Calpine FAQ:

What cities does Calpine sell electricity to?

Calpine provides electricity to 3792 cities.

What is the average bundled bill for Calpine customers each month?

Calpine currently has an average monthly bundled electric bill of $114.03, compared to the nationwide of $133.21 for bundled service.

Does Calpine have a parent company?

Calpine is owned by Energy Capital Partners.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Calpine customers?

The average BUNDLED rate of electricity for customers of Calpine is 8.61 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

Who is the CEO of Calpine?

Jim Wood is the current CEO of Calpine.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Calpine?

Calpine is associated with or owns 60 power plants.

Does Calpine have any subsidiary companies?

Calpine owns Champion Energy Services and Calpine Greenleaf Holding, Inc..

What percentage of Calpine's electricity is produced using nonrenewable fuels?

Calpine produces 95.11% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel types.

What percentage of Calpine's electricity is generated from renewable fuel sources?

Calpine generates 4.89% of their electricity from renewable fuel types.

How many states does Calpine provider electricity in?

There are 19 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Calpine.

How many counties does Calpine sell electricity in?

There are 398 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Calpine.

What is the phone number for Calpine?

You can reach Calpine by phone via (877) 273-6772.

Fernando García
Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-03-13