Calpine

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Calpine

With headquarters in San Diego, California, Calpine offers services 19 states throughout the country. At the time of the most recent government reports, the supplier showed a total of 152,362 electricity customers. This total is made up of 97.23% residential customer accounts, 2.71% commercial accounts and 0.06% industrial accounts. The average residential electricity rate for Calpine is roughly 10.95 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 22.43% less than the national average price of 14.11 cents. This makes the provider 894th out of 2923 suppliers in the US for lowest average electricity rate. The company sold 299,999,360 megawatt hours through wholesale channels to other electricity providers in 2020 and 51,639,560 megawatt hours through retail sales. The megawatt hours sourced by the supplier primarily came from megawatt hours that they purchased by way of wholesale channels. They purchased 351,771,321 wholesale megawatt hours. The company had $11,346,285,500 in 2020. Exactly $8,581,899,500 of that revenue came from wholesale electricity sales and $2,764,386,000 came from sales to residential energy users.

The US average monthly residential electric bill is $125.95, while the Calpine average is 19.11% higher at $150.02 per month. Calpine is the 2569th ranked supplier in the country for average monthly bill amount. By megawatt hours generated, Calpine is the 13th largest provider out of 3509 in the country. Calpine is ranked as the 13th highest total electricity producer out of 3509 companies in the US. Generation by the supplier from natural gas totals 94,386,641.24 megawatt hours, which is about 93.58% of their total production.

Energy Loss

Calpine recently reported an annual loss of around 0.06% of the electricity that they transmit. Loss of energy due to heat dissipation during electricity transmission and other causes is part of being in the electricity production industry and providers must report these losses. This percentage of loss results in them receiving a rank of 23rd best out of 3509 suppliers reporting energy loss in the nation.

Calpine Rate & Electric Bills

Calpine residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.109/kWh$0.103/kWh$155.59/mo.$133.82/mo.
894th10.95¢Calpine's Average residential price per kWh
2569th$150.02Average monthly electricity bill for Calpine's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Calpine Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Parent Company:Energy Capital Partners
  • Subsidiary CompaniesChampion Energy ServicesCalpine Greenleaf Holding, Inc.
  • Headquarters:401 West A Street Suite 500
    San Diego, California 92101
    United States of America
  • CEO:Jim Wood

Calpine Contact

Calpine Service

  • Outage Phone:(888) 896-8640

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

Quick Facts About Calpine

Calpine generates 5,490 megawatt hours of electricity (or 0.01% of their total production) from solar fields.

Calpine is 377th out of the 3509 providers in the United States when considering the percentage of their fuel usage that comes from renewable fuels.

Calpine is the 11th largest producer of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel types in the nation.

Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Lowest Energy Loss
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Lowest Energy Loss
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Texas, Major Provider Category
Lowest Energy Loss
Texas, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Calpine's energy loss due to business operations.

-0.06%

Total Energy Loss

132,401MWh

23 National Rank

Calpine Energy Makeup

Calpine Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Calpine State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
California215,745,00053
Connecticut12971,164,3008
Delaware9410,575,70011
District of Columbia8212,629,8008
Illinois2,328181,445,90013100%
Maine7020,744,10012
Maryland1,50464,387,40010
Massachusetts491124,228,90011
Michigan3650,624,1007
New Hampshire5814,397,10016

Calpine County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County65,7374114.07$99.39/mo
Adams County27,4775715.64$137.11/mo
Alexander County5,2404214.15$101.52/mo
Allen County102,2065715.63$137.07/mo
Anderson County57,9225310.60$126.53/mo
Andrews County18,6105410.63$126.28/mo
Angelina County86,3955410.59$126.31/mo
Aransas County23,8305210.50$126.23/mo
Archer County8,5605610.59$126.02/mo
Ashland County52,4476114.67$123.52/mo

Power Plants Owned by Calpine

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
York Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
York County PA Natural Gas 7,029,577.012,713,831,374.67386.06
Deer Park Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
Harris County TX Natural Gas 6,691,0622,341,676,551.9349.97
Freestone County TX Natural Gas 6,096,9712,290,921,902.78375.75
Guadalupe Generating StationCalpine (100.00%)
Guadalupe County TX Natural Gas 5,896,5512,180,718,299.06369.83
Geysers Unit 5-20Calpine (100.00%)
Sonoma County CA Geothermal 4,608,657
Morgan Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
Morgan County AL Natural Gas 4,575,5161,706,735,229.22373.01
Bosque County PeakingCalpine (100.00%)
Bosque County TX Natural Gas 4,317,6751,609,832,281.82372.85
Channel Energy Center LLCCalpine (100.00%)
Houston TX Natural Gas 4,232,7611,027,917,212.98242.85
Delta Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
Pittsburg CA Natural Gas 3,866,4891,501,714,148.34388.39
Hermiston Power PartnershipCalpine (100.00%)
Umatilla County OR Natural Gas 3,832,6341,470,694,158.08383.73

Calpine Fuel Makeup

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
93.58%
GEOTHERMAL
Geothermal
5.61%
OTHER GAS
Other Gas
0.54%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.26%
SOLAR
Solar
0.01%
OTHER
Other
0.00%

Cities Calpine Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Calpine Reviews

Write a Review of Calpine

Calpine FAQ:

What cities does Calpine sell electricity to?

Calpine provides electricity to 3792 cities.

What is the average bundled bill for Calpine customers each month?

Calpine currently has an average monthly bundled electric bill of $150.02, compared to the nationwide of $125.95 for bundled service.

Does Calpine have a parent company?

Calpine is owned by Energy Capital Partners.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Calpine customers?

The average BUNDLED rate of electricity for customers of Calpine is 10.95 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

Who is the CEO of Calpine?

Jim Wood is the current CEO of Calpine.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Calpine?

Calpine is associated with or owns 56 power plants.

Does Calpine have any subsidiary companies?

Calpine owns Champion Energy Services and Calpine Greenleaf Holding, Inc..

What percentage of Calpine's electricity is produced using nonrenewable fuels?

Calpine produces 94.39% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel types.

What percentage of Calpine's electricity is generated from renewable fuel sources?

Calpine generates 5.61% of their electricity from renewable fuel types.

How many states does Calpine provider electricity in?

There are 19 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Calpine.

How many counties does Calpine sell electricity in?

There are 398 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Calpine.

What is the phone number for Calpine?

You can reach Calpine by phone via (877) 273-6772.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-03-13