Direct Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area


About Direct Energy

Direct Energy is a retail power marketer. A retail power marketer is a company that offers their services in deregulated electricity markets where consumers can purchase electricity from a multitude different providers. At the time of the most recent government reports, the supplier listed a total of 686,621 electricity customers signed up for their services. This total is made up of 604,160 residential customer accounts, 77,257 commercial customers and 5,204 industrial accounts. Direct Energy averages 12.57 cents per kilowatt hour charged to their consumers for residential electricity, which is 8.05% below the nationwide average price of 13.67 cents. The company had sales of 4,156,011 megawatt hours in 2020 through wholesale channels. Wholesale power purchases made up 100.00% of the total electricity sourced by the company . Exactly 87,964,375 megawatt hours were acquired by way of the wholesale electricity market. Direct Energy made $5,808,403,300 in 2020. Exactly $169,401,400 of that revenue came from wholesale electricity sales and $5,639,001,900 came from sales to residential energy users.

Consumers of the company pay an average monthly residential electric bill of $137.73. This is 13.85% higher than the US average bill of $120.97. Electricity production is not part of the Direct Energy business plan, as they purchase electricity at wholesale rates and then resell to their consumers.

Energy Loss

Direct Energy loses electricity at a rate of 4.14% of their generation due to heat dissipation and other causes. The national energy loss average is 2.76%, giving Direct Energy a rank of 672nd best out of 3510 providers who report energy loss in the country.

Direct Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Direct Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in May.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.128/kWh$0.114/kWh$137.73/mo.$119.63/mo.
1628th12.57¢Direct Energy's Average residential price per kWh
2225th$137.73Average monthly electricity bill for Direct Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Direct Energy Overview

Direct Energy Contact

Direct Energy Service

Direct Energy Plans

Direct Energy offers a total of 122 plans for electricity. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Direct Energy Plans

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 12.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

All Direct Energy Plans

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 12.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 13.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 12

Residential

  • Rate 20.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 12

Residential

  • Rate 20.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 12.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 12

Residential

  • Rate 20.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 14.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 13.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 12.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 15.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 12.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 12

Residential

  • Rate 20.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 12.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 12

Residential

  • Rate 20.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 14.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 12

Residential

  • Rate 20.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 13.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 12

Residential

  • Rate 20.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 14.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 9.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 9.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 12.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 9.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 11.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 9.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 14.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 14.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 10.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 10.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 9.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 11.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 10.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 12.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 12.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 18.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 15.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 14.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 17.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 17.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Go Green Lights 36

Residential

  • Rate 17.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 11.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 18

Residential

  • Rate 18.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 18

Residential

  • Rate 18.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 19.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 12.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 11.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 18

Residential

  • Rate 18.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 16.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 12.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 16.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 11.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 13.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 11.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 13.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 13.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 16.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 11.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 18

Residential

  • Rate 18.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 11.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 18

Residential

  • Rate 18.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 11.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 11.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 18

Residential

  • Rate 18.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 16.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Go Green Lights 18

Residential

  • Rate 18.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%
Energy provider of the year for Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for New Hampshire, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
New Hampshire, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Direct Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

-4.14%

Total Energy Loss

3,641,522MWh

672 National Rank

Direct Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
California4,380157,155,00015
Connecticut48,532189,135,80044.27%
Delaware6,95528,951,50040.94%
District of Columbia5,720152,067,00040.07%
Illinois77,868445,211,40047.31%
Maine82232,095,80010
Maryland49,577217,736,70065.41%
Massachusetts289,896505,637,500439.78%
Michigan1,17955,092,2004
New Hampshire25,31267,978,00042.78%

Direct Energy Reviews

Write a Review of Direct Energy

Direct Energy FAQ:

Does Direct Energy have any subsidiary companies?

Direct Energy owns Bounce Energy, First Choice Power, and Strategic Energy LLC.

What company is Direct Energy owned by?

Direct Energy is owned by NRG Energy.

What is the phone number for Direct Energy?

You can reach Direct Energy by phone via (888) 305-3828.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Direct Energy customers?

The average BUNDLED price of electricity for customers of Direct Energy is 12.57 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

How much is the average bundled bill for Direct Energy customers each month?

Currently, the average monthly bundled electric bill for customers of Direct Energy is $137.73. The United States average is $120.97 for bundled service.

How many states does Direct Energy supply electricity to?

Direct Energy offers service to customers in 17 states in the country including California, Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, and Illinois.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-03-13