Direct Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Direct Energy

Direct Energy serves electricity to 17 states in the nation including cities like New York, Chicago, Houston, Philadelphia, and Dallas. The entity is a retail power marketer. At the time of the most recent government reports, the supplier reported a total of 686,621 electricity customers signed on for their services. This total is made up of 604,160 residential customer accounts, 77,257 commercial customer accounts and 5,204 industrial properties. Direct Energy's average residential electricity price per kilowatt hour is 12.57 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 10.92% lower than the nationwide average rate of 14.11 cents. The company sold 80,166,842 megawatt hours in 2020 via traditional retail sales. The electricity sourced by Direct Energy is made up of primarily wholesale purchased megawatt hours, with 87,964,375 acquired by the company. In 2020 they had total electricity related revenue of $5,808,403,300, with 97.08% from retail sales and 2.92% from wholesale electricity sales.

Consumers of the company pay an average monthly residential electric bill of $137.73. This is 9.35% higher than the US average bill of $125.95. Electricity production is not part of the Direct Energy business plan, as they purchase electricity at wholesale rates and then resell to their consumers.

Energy Loss

Direct Energy loses electricity at a rate of 4.14% of their generation due to heat dissipation and other causes. The national energy loss average is 2.76%, giving Direct Energy a rank of 672nd best out of 3509 providers who report energy loss in the country.

Direct Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Direct Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in May.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.128/kWh$0.114/kWh$137.73/mo.$119.63/mo.
1710th12.57¢Direct Energy's Average residential price per kWh
2333rd$137.73Average monthly electricity bill for Direct Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Direct Energy Overview

Direct Energy Contact

Direct Energy Service

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo - $0 down + flexible financing

Energy provider of the year for Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
Rhode Island, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for New Hampshire, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
New Hampshire, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Direct Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

-4.14%

Total Energy Loss

3,641,522MWh

672 National Rank

Direct Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Direct Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
California4,380157,155,00015
Connecticut48,532189,135,80044.27%
Delaware6,95528,951,50040.94%
District of Columbia5,720152,067,00040.07%
Illinois77,868445,211,40047.31%
Maine82232,095,80010
Maryland49,577217,736,70065.41%
Massachusetts289,896505,637,500439.78%
Michigan1,17955,092,2004
New Hampshire25,31267,978,00042.78%

Direct Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.65$138.01/mo
Adams County65,7374114.07$99.39/mo
Adams County27,4775715.64$137.11/mo
Albany County314,8484920.23$148.88/mo
Albemarle County112,395613.14$149.15/mo
Alcona County10,167417.31$107.48/mo
Alexander County5,2404214.15$101.52/mo
Alexandria city159,467312.61$133.68/mo
Alger County8,842521.62$102.07/mo
Allegan County120,502517.50$117.07/mo

Cities Direct Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Direct Energy Reviews

Write a Review of Direct Energy

Direct Energy FAQ:

Does Direct Energy have any subsidiary companies?

Direct Energy owns Bounce Energy, First Choice Power, and Strategic Energy LLC.

How many states does Direct Energy provider electricity to?

There are 17 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Direct Energy including California, Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, and Illinois.

How many counties does Direct Energy provider electricity to?

Direct Energy offers service to customers in 804 counties.

What company is Direct Energy owned by?

Direct Energy is owned by NRG Energy.

What is the average bundled bill for Direct Energy customers each month?

Consumers of Direct Energy pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $137.73.

What is the phone number for Direct Energy?

The Direct Energy phone number is (888) 305-3828.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Direct Energy customers?

Consumers of Direct Energy, on average, have an electricity BUNDLED rate 12.57 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

What cities does Direct Energy offer service to?

Direct Energy supplies in 7707 cities throughout the country.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-08-04