Arizona Public Service

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Spike in Electricity Bill?

Get Solar for less than your cell phone bill

Go Solar Today

About Arizona Public Service

Arizona Public Service is an investor owned entity serving the state of Arizona, including cities like Phoenix, Chandler, Gilbert, Glendale, and Scottsdale. At the moment, there are 1,324,459 customers of the provider. About 0.22% of them are industrial accounts, 10.37% are commercial customer accounts and 89.41% are residential customers. Consumers of Arizona Public Service purchase electricity for, on average, 13.67 cents per kilowatt hour. While this is higher than the state average rate of 12.90 cents per kilowatt hour, it is below the United States average of 13.71 cents. They sold 3,088,308 megawatt hours through wholesale channels to other electricity suppliers in 2020. The electricity sourced by the company is made up of multiple electricity sources including 26,677,771 megawatt hours generated in power plants owned by the company and 7,598,416 megawatt hours acquired by way of the wholesale electricity market. In 2020, the provider made a total of $3,615,984,000 from business activities relating to the sale and transfer of electricity. They had 2.84% of their revenue come from wholesale electricity sales and 95.11% from retail sales to end users.

The Arizona average monthly residential electric bill is $126.32, while the Arizona Public Service average is 8.61% more at $136.75 per month. Arizona Public Service is the 37th ranked company in the state for average monthly bill amount. Production plants owned by or associated with Arizona Public Service produce 26,322,753.02 megawatt hours, which is the 57th highest of any provider in the United States. The supplier produces 25,734,143.02 megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel sources a year. This ranks them 48th out of 3509 companies in the nation. The supplier produces a total of 7,340,417.01 megawatt hours from coal usage, which is the 62nd most in the US out of 3509 providers.

Arizona Public Service Net Metering

Offering net metering to consumers is a win-win situation for Arizona Public Service and any residents who receive their electricity from the company. Without net metering, solar panel installation is significantly less economically realistic, as citizens have no way to sell excess electricity back into the infrastructure system.

Energy Loss

Suppliers routinely submit data for energy lost through electricity transmission to government agencies who track electricity grid efficiencies. Arizona Public Service recently reported a loss of 5.05% of the electricity generation. These averages allow us to compare and contrast the grid efficiencies of the numerous providers who operate around the nation. Arizona Public Service has earned a rank of 909th best out of 3509 providers who report energy loss in the United States and 8th best out of 32 in the state.

Arizona Public Service Rate & Electric Bills

Arizona Public Service residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in March.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.154/kWh$0.121/kWh$231.98/mo.$81.09/mo.
2165th13.67¢Arizona Public Service's Average residential price per kWh
2341st$136.75Average monthly electricity bill for Arizona Public Service's residential customers

Arizona Public Service Overview

  • Company Type:Investor Owned
  • Parent Company:Pinnacle West Capital Corporation
  • Headquarters:400 North 5th Street
    Phoenix, Arizona 85004
    United States of America
  • CEO:Jeffrey B. Guldner

Arizona Public Service Contact

Arizona Public Service Service

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

Get Free Solar Quotes

Quick Facts About Arizona Public Service

Arizona Public Service ranks 55th in the United States out of 3509 companies for total electricity generation from natural gas, with production totaling 9,268,578.05 megawatt hours a year.

Arizona Public Service's power facilities generate 9,122,596.25 megawatt hours from nuclear power, which is the 28th highest out of 3509 suppliers in the United States.

Arizona Public Service generates 2.24% of their electricity from sustainable fuel sources, which ranks them 401st out of the 3509 companies we track in the United States.

Arizona Public Service ranks 38th in the nation out of 3509 companies for total megawatt hours produced from solar power sources.

Energy provider of the year for Arizona, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
Arizona, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Arizona, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
Arizona, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

Arizona Public Service's energy loss due to business operations.

-5.05%

Total Energy Loss

1,730,028MWh

909 National Rank

Arizona Public Service Energy Makeup

Arizona Public Service Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Arizona Public Service State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Arizona1,324,4593,571,505,5591100%

Arizona Public Service County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Cochise County125,447313.32$101.57/mo
Coconino County145,101613.71$116.82/mo
Gila County53,272413.12$117.09/mo
La Paz County16,557312.99$131.67/mo
Maricopa County4,420,568813.13$135.87/mo
Navajo County106,717314.23$93.13/mo
Pima County1,043,433613.51$116.57/mo
Pinal County425,2641012.88$131.69/mo
Yavapai County236,209113.57$136.51/mo
Yuma County203,881312.88$120.38/mo

Power Plants Owned by Arizona Public Service

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Maricopa County AZ Nuclear 31,349,128
San Juan County NM Coal 8,152,6077,838,561,451.49961.48
Maricopa County AZ Natural Gas 5,311,1401,989,653,589.98374.62
Phoenix AZ Natural Gas 2,673,1921,192,250,718.54446
Navajo County AZ Coal 2,254,127.022,242,762,428.37994.96
Tempe AZ Natural Gas 660,737344,784,835.08521.82
Pinal County AZ Natural Gas 358,854199,107,384.7554.84
Yuma County AZ Natural Gas 330,521209,485,323.88633.8
Red Rock CDP (Pinal County) AZ Solar 115,453
Foothills Solar Plant HybridArizona Public Service (100.00%)
Fortuna Foothills CDP AZ Solar 104,279

Arizona Public Service Fuel Makeup

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
35.21%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
34.66%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
27.89%
SOLAR
Solar
2.24%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.01%

Cities Arizona Public Service Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Arizona Public Service Reviews

Write a Review of Arizona Public Service

Arizona Public Service FAQ:

How many counties does Arizona Public Service sell electricity to?

Arizona Public Service sells electricity to customers in 10 counties throughout the United States.

Who is the CEO of Arizona Public Service?

Jeffrey B. Guldner is the CEO of Arizona Public Service.

What percentage of Arizona Public Service's electricity is generated from renewable fuels?

Arizona Public Service generates 2.24% of their electricity from renewable fuel types.

What is the average bundled bill for Arizona Public Service customers each month?

Consumers of Arizona Public Service pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $136.75.

What company is Arizona Public Service owned by?

Arizona Public Service is owned by Pinnacle West Capital Corporation.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Arizona Public Service customers?

Arizona Public Service's current average bundled electricity rate is 13.67 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average state bundled rate of 12.90 cents and the average nationwide rate of 13.71 cents.

What percentage of Arizona Public Service's electricity is produced from nonrenewable fuels?

Electric facilities owned by or associated with Arizona Public Service produce 97.76% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuel types.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Arizona Public Service?

Arizona Public Service owns or is associated with 21 power plants.

What is the phone number for Arizona Public Service?

The Arizona Public Service phone number is (602) 371-7171.

What cities does Arizona Public Service have customers in to?

Arizona Public Service provides electricity to 51 cities.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-08-01