El Paso Electric Company

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Electricity Bills?

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill

Get Quote

About El Paso Electric Company

With their main offices in El Paso, Texas, El Paso Electric Company provides electricity to 2 states in the United States and is considered an investor owned entity. A total of 396,206 residential customers, 51,052 commercial customers and 46 industrial customers are provided electricity by the company. On average, El Paso Electric Company bills their patrons a residential electricity rate of 24.98 cents per kilowatt hour , which is above the national average price of 13.67 cents per kilowatt hour. They sold 8,099,460 megawatt hours in 2020 via traditional retail sales and 3,735,986 megawatt hours by way of wholesale sales to other electricity companies. The megawatt hours sourced by the supplier came from a mix of electricity generation from power facilities owned by El Paso Electric Company and additional megawatt hours that they procured via wholesale channels. They produced 9,794,115 megawatt hours and purchased 2,453,776 on the wholesale market. In 2020, the provider made a total of $917,510,100 from business activities relating to the sale and transfer of electricity. They had revenue of $777,533,000 coming from retail sales to end users and $88,885,900 from wholesale electricity sales.

Customers of the supplier have an average monthly residential electricity bill of $169.7. This is 40.28% more than the nationwide average bill of $120.97. El Paso Electric Company is ranked as the 125th highest electricity producer out of 3510 suppliers in the country. El Paso Electric Company is the 121st largest provider out of 3510 suppliers in the US based on megawatt hours sold. They rank 451st out of the 3510 companies we track in the US for their ratio of renewable versus non-renewable fuel types used.

El Paso Electric Company Net Metering

Net metering is accessible to customers of El Paso Electric Company. Installation of solar panels and other electricity sources is often too expensive for residents. Net metering allows purchasers of these electricity sources to sell unused electricity back to the provider, making the installation of these alternative sources financially possible.

Energy Loss

El Paso Electric Company recently reported an annual loss of about 4.38% of the electricity that they produce. Loss of electricity due to heat dissipation during electricity transmission and other causes is part of operating in the electricity production industry and companies must report these losses to government agencies who track electricity infrastructure efficiencies. The nationwide average energy loss is 2.76%. This results in El Paso Electric Company receiving a ranking of 751st best out of 3510 providers in the country.

El Paso Electric Company Rate & Electric Bills

El Paso Electric Company residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.281/kWh$0.198/kWh$278.73/mo.$86.28/mo.
2807th24.98¢El Paso Electric Company's Average residential price per kWh
2658th$169.7Average monthly electricity bill for El Paso Electric Company's residential customers

El Paso Electric Company Overview

  • Company Type:Investor Owned
  • Parent Company:JP Morgan Energy
  • Headquarters:100 North Stanton Street
    El Paso, Texas 79901
    United States of America
  • CEO:Kelly Tomblin

El Paso Electric Company Contact

El Paso Electric Company Service

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo

Go Solar Today

Quick Facts About El Paso Electric Company

El Paso Electric Company's generation plants generate 4,479,936.69 megawatt hours using natural gas.

Roughly 3.25% of El Paso Electric Company's total electricity comes from the use of coal.

El Paso Electric Company ranks 114th out of 3510 suppliers in the nation for total megawatt hours generated from solar power.

El Paso Electric Company ranks 40th in the US out of 3510 providers for total megawatt hours produced from nuclear power facilities.

El Paso Electric Company is the 107th largest generator of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuels out of 3510 companies in the United States.

Energy provider of the year for Texas, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Texas, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for New Mexico, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
New Mexico, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

El Paso Electric Company's energy loss due to business operations.

-4.38%

Total Energy Loss

543,017MWh

751 National Rank

El Paso Electric Company Energy Makeup

El Paso Electric Company Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

El Paso Electric Company State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
New Mexico104,158182,061,000721.48%
Texas343,146694,607,0002478.52%

El Paso Electric Company County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Culberson County2,188712.81$126.11/mo
Doña Ana County219,561312.23$82.95/mo
El Paso County865,657213.88$98.55/mo
Hudspeth County3,202215.60$135.53/mo
Luna County25,427416.55$112.70/mo
Otero County67,839416.56$101.85/mo
Sierra County11,576217.11$98.36/mo

Power Plants Owned by El Paso Electric Company

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Maricopa County AZ Nuclear 31,349,128
San Juan County NM Coal 8,152,606.997,838,561,451.49961.48
El Paso TX Natural Gas 3,056,1031,644,250,924.26538.02
El Paso County TX Natural Gas 779,175395,684,807.01507.83
Sunland Park NM Natural Gas 623,912389,476,105.76624.25
El Paso TX Natural Gas 28,97230,308,455.661,046.13
Holloman Solar FacilityEl Paso Electric Company (100.00%)
Otero County NM Solar 9,084
El Paso County TX Solar 7,918

El Paso Electric Company Fuel Makeup

NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
50.65%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
45.81%
COAL
Coal
3.25%
SOLAR
Solar
0.17%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.11%

Cities El Paso Electric Company Has Coverage

  • Anthony, NM
  • Anthony, TX
  • Clint, TX
  • El Paso, TX
  • Hatch, NM
  • Horizon City, TX
  • Las Cruces, NM
  • Mesilla, NM
  • San Elizario, TX
  • Socorro, TX
  • Sunland Park, NM
  • Van Horn, TX
  • Vinton, TX

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

El Paso Electric Company Reviews

Write a Review of El Paso Electric Company

El Paso Electric Company FAQ:

What percentage of El Paso Electric Company's electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuel types?

El Paso Electric Company produces 99.83% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuel types.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with El Paso Electric Company?

El Paso Electric Company is associated with or owns 8 power plants.

How much is the average bundled bill for El Paso Electric Company customers each month?

Customers of El Paso Electric Company pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $169.70.

Who is the CEO of El Paso Electric Company?

El Paso Electric Company's current CEO is Kelly Tomblin.

How many states does El Paso Electric Company supply electricity in?

El Paso Electric Company supplies electricity in 2 states.

What is the phone number for El Paso Electric Company?

The El Paso Electric Company phone number is (915) 543-5711.

What company is El Paso Electric Company owned by?

El Paso Electric Company is a subsidiary of JP Morgan Energy.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for El Paso Electric Company customers?

The average BUNDLED rate of electricity for consumers of El Paso Electric Company is 24.98 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

What percentage of El Paso Electric Company's electricity is generated using renewable fuel types?

El Paso Electric Company produces 0.17% of their electricity from renewable fuels.

How many counties does El Paso Electric Company sell electricity in?

There are 7 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by El Paso Electric Company including Texas and New Mexico.

What cities does El Paso Electric Company supply electricity in?

El Paso Electric Company has customers in 13 cities throughout the United States.

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-02