Salt River Project

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Electricity Bills?

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

About Salt River Project

Salt River Project is a political subdivision serving the state of Arizona, including cities like Phoenix, Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, and Glendale. There are a total of 1,110,055 customers served by the provider. These customers are made up of 1,002,033 residential properties, 107,976 commercial customers and 46 industrial customers. The residential electricity rate for consumers of Salt River Project is, on average, 11.47 cents per kilowatt hour. Fortunately, this is 12.19% below the state's average rate of 13.06 cents, which ranks the provider 21st out of 42 providers in the state for best average electricity rate. They had sales of 30,505,673 megawatt hours in 2020 sold to end users. Of the megawatt hours they sourced, 31,470,946 of them were generated by electricity generation facilities owned by Salt River Project and 10,309,653 megawatt hours were acquired by way of wholesale channels. In 2020, the company made a total of $3,385,914,900 from business activities relating to the sale and transfer of electricity. They had 10.01% of their revenue come from sales to the wholesale electricity market.

The Arizona average monthly residential electric bill is $128.1, while the Salt River Project average is 8.45% higher at $138.74 per month. Salt River Project is the 37th ranked company in the state for average monthly bill total. Dams and other hydroelectric facilities associated with the provider produce 196,469.9 megawatt hours, ranking the company as the 71st largest generator of hydroelectric power in the country out of 3509 suppliers. Electricity production from renewable fuel types by the provider totals 199,842.68 megawatt hours, which ranks the company 157th out of the 3509 we track in the country. There are 8,458,187.82 megawatt hours generated by the company from coal usage. This is the 56th most out of 3509 suppliers in the United States.

Salt River Project Net Metering

Consumers of Salt River Project are able to take advantage of net metering offerings, which is a positive for both parties. This is a positive for any customer potentially installing personal solar panels, as net metering allows them to sell their extra electricity back into the grid.

Energy Loss

All suppliers who transmit electricity have some amount of energy loss via heat dissipation or alternative causes. Salt River Project is no different, as they have an annual loss of about 3.97% of the aggregate electricity they transmit. This percentage of electricity lost results in them being given a rank of 623rd best out of 3509 providers who report energy loss in the US and 5th best out of 32 in the state.

Salt River Project Rate & Electric Bills

Salt River Project residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in December.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.127/kWh$0.094/kWh$264.56/mo.$73.84/mo.
1155th11.47¢Salt River Project's Average residential price per kWh
2355th$138.74Average monthly electricity bill for Salt River Project's residential customers

Salt River Project Overview

  • Company Type:Political Subdivision
  • Headquarters:1500 North Mill Avenue
    Tempe, Arizona 85281
    United States of America
  • CEO:Mike Hummel

Salt River Project Contact

Salt River Project Service

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo

Quick Facts About Salt River Project

Salt River Project generates 3,372.78 megawatt hours of electricity (or 0.01% of their total production) from solar energy.

Salt River Project's electricity generation facilities produce 16,922,134.84 megawatt hours from natural gas.

Salt River Project is the 35th largest generator of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel sources in the US out of 3509 providers.

Salt River Project ranks 39th out of 3509 companies in the United States for megawatt hours produced from nuclear power facilities.

Salt River Project is the 44th highest producer of electricity in the nation out of 3509 companies, producing 31,155,485.5 megawatt hours.

Energy Loss

Salt River Project's energy loss due to business operations.

-3.97%

Total Energy Loss

1,659,422MWh

623 National Rank

Salt River Project Energy Makeup

Salt River Project Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Salt River Project State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Arizona1,110,0563,048,532,0112100%

Salt River Project County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Gila County53,272413.19$117.90/mo
Maricopa County4,420,568813.26$137.51/mo
Pinal County425,2641012.96$132.77/mo

Power Plants Owned by Salt River Project

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Maricopa County AZ Nuclear 31,814,925
San Juan County NM Coal 9,372,7778,930,345,778.21952.8
Apache County AZ Coal 7,752,127.067,963,861,048.431,027.31
Moffat County CO Coal 7,588,6687,633,426,236.041,005.9
Gilbert AZ Natural Gas 4,312,4931,791,119,518.58415.33
Apache County AZ Coal 3,266,5713,566,434,640.431,091.8
Gila River Power Block 2Salt River Project (100.00%)
Gila Bend AZ Natural Gas 2,749,3421,065,397,788.84387.51
Mesquite Generating Station Block 1Salt River Project (100.00%)
Maricopa County AZ Natural Gas 2,674,4251,057,490,522.34395.41
Routt County CO Coal 2,613,127.012,617,527,123.51,001.68
Gila River Power Block 4Salt River Project (100.00%)
Gila Bend AZ Natural Gas 2,349,779916,902,109.62390.21

Salt River Project Fuel Makeup

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
54.32%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
27.15%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
17.86%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
0.63%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.05%
OTHER
Other
0.01%

Cities Salt River Project Has Coverage

  • Apache Junction, AZ
  • Avondale, AZ
  • Chandler, AZ
  • Florence, AZ
  • Fountain Hills, AZ
  • Gilbert, AZ
  • Glendale, AZ
  • Goodyear, AZ
  • Guadalupe, AZ
  • Litchfield Park, AZ
  • Mesa, AZ
  • Paradise Valley, AZ
  • Peoria, AZ
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Queen Creek, AZ
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • Tempe, AZ
  • Tolleson, AZ

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Salt River Project Reviews

Write a Review of Salt River Project

Salt River Project FAQ:

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Salt River Project?

There are 19 power plants owned by or associated with Salt River Project.

How much is the average bundled bill for Salt River Project customers each month?

Customers of Salt River Project pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $138.74.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Salt River Project customers?

The average bundled rate of electricity for consumers of Salt River Project is 11.47 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

What is the phone number for Salt River Project?

The Salt River Project phone number is (602) 236-8888.

What percentage of Salt River Project's electricity is produced using renewable fuel sources?

Salt River Project generates 0.64% of their electricity using renewable fuels.

How many counties does Salt River Project supply electricity in?

There are 3 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Salt River Project including Arizona.

What percentage of Salt River Project's electricity is produced using nonrenewable fuels?

Salt River Project produces 99.37% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuels.

Who is the CEO of Salt River Project?

Mike Hummel is the current CEO of Salt River Project.

What cities does Salt River Project provider electricity to?

Salt River Project supplies in 18 cities.

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-08-01