Public Service Company of New Mexico: Rates, Coverage Area, Emissions

Public Service Company of New Mexico

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Can You Save With Wind?

You’ve heard of solar, but did you know that you can power your home and business with wind?

About Public Service Company of New Mexico

Public Service Company of New Mexico is an investor owned entity serving the state of New Mexico, including cities like Albuquerque, Rio Rancho, Santa Fe, South Valley CDP, and Alamogordo. The average residential electricity rate for customers of Public Service Company of New Mexico is approximately 15.14 cents per kilowatt hour, which ranks the supplier 17th out of 39 suppliers in New Mexico and 2296th out of 2893 in the nation. Of the 19,009,108 megawatt hours Public Service Company of New Mexico sold and dispossessed, 50.07% were via sales to end users and 39.00% were through wholesale channels. The electricity sourced by the company is made up of multiple sources of megawatt hours including 9,122,059 megawatt hours generated at power facilities owned by the company and 9,870,024 purchased on the wholesale electricity market. In 2022, the supplier had revenue of $1,058,302,500 from retail electricity sales to end users and $550,508,400 via sales via wholesale channels.

The New Mexico average monthly residential electric bill is $89.25, while the Public Service Company of New Mexico average is 1.05% lower at $87.84 per month. This is the 17th lowest average monthly bill amount for a supplier in the state. Production plants owned by or associated with Public Service Company of New Mexico produce 9,740,787.93 megawatt hours, which is the 134th highest of any provider in the United States. The supplier produces 9,604,407.27 megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel sources a year. This ranks them 113th out of 3518 companies in the nation. The supplier produces a total of 3,134,124.17 megawatt hours from coal usage, which is the 87th most in the US out of 3518 providers.

Public Service Company of New Mexico Net Metering

Offering net metering to consumers is a win-win situation for Public Service Company of New Mexico and any residents who receive their electricity from the company. Without net metering, solar panel installation is significantly less economically realistic, as citizens have no way to sell excess electricity back into the infrastructure system.

Energy Loss

Suppliers routinely submit data for energy lost through electricity transmission to government agencies who track electricity grid efficiencies. Public Service Company of New Mexico recently reported a loss of 10.84% of the electricity generation. These averages allow us to compare and contrast the grid efficiencies of the numerous providers who operate around the nation. Public Service Company of New Mexico has earned a rank of 1401st best out of 3518 providers who report energy loss in the United States and 14th best out of 30 in the state.

Public Service Company of New Mexico Rate & Electric Bills

Public Service Company of New Mexico residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in September.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.162/kWh$0.125/kWh$141.21/mo.$52.52/mo.
2296th15.14¢Public Service Company of New Mexico's Average residential price per kWh
467th$87.84Average monthly electricity bill for Public Service Company of New Mexico's residential customers

You’ve heard of solar, but did you know that you can power your home and business with wind?

Public Service Company of New Mexico Overview

  • Company Type:Investor Owned
  • Parent Company:PNM Resources
  • Headquarters:414 Silver Avenue Southwest
    Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
    United States of America
  • CEO:Patricia Collawn

Public Service Company of New Mexico Contact

Public Service Company of New Mexico Service

Quick Facts About Public Service Company of New Mexico

Public Service Company of New Mexico ranks 113th in the United States out of 3518 companies for total electricity generation from natural gas, with production totaling 3,239,023.6 megawatt hours a year.

Public Service Company of New Mexico's power facilities generate 3,220,813.4 megawatt hours from nuclear power, which is the 48th highest out of 3518 suppliers in the United States.

Public Service Company of New Mexico generates 1.40% of their electricity from sustainable fuel sources, which ranks them 406th out of the 3518 companies we track in the United States.

Public Service Company of New Mexico ranks 67th in the nation out of 3518 companies for total megawatt hours produced from solar power sources.

Energy Loss

Public Service Company of New Mexico's energy loss due to business operations.

-10.84%

Total Energy Loss

2,059,785MWh

1401 National Rank

Public Service Company of New Mexico Energy Makeup

You’ve heard of solar, but did you know that you can power your home and business with wind?

Public Service Company of New Mexico Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Public Service Company of New Mexico State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
New Mexico548,7491,128,776,0001100%

Public Service Company of New Mexico County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Bernalillo County672,508315.09$88.76/mo
Grant County28,178415.67$101.40/mo
Hidalgo County4,214316.67$119.64/mo
Lincoln County20,084417.36$104.72/mo
Luna County25,282416.19$112.32/mo
Otero County68,823416.99$105.33/mo
Sandoval County153,501414.19$80.72/mo
Santa Fe County155,664415.46$91.95/mo
Valencia County78,080415.33$85.60/mo

Power Plants Owned by Public Service Company of New Mexico

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Maricopa County AZ Nuclear 31,576,602
San Juan County NM Coal 7,807,1707,542,114,620.93966.05
Luna Energy FacilityPublic Service Company of New Mexico (33.30%)Tucson Electric Power (33.30%)Samchully Power & Utilities 1 LLC (33.40%)
Deming NM Natural Gas 3,548,9191,392,174,696.64392.28
San Juan County NM Coal 3,096,428.013,371,744,622.031,088.91
Doña Ana County NM Natural Gas 1,329,746537,971,148.26404.57
Albuquerque NM Natural Gas 375,328256,594,923.34683.66
South Valley CDP NM Natural Gas 263,079163,891,382.67622.97
Lordsburg NM Natural Gas 73,34341,443,998.68565.07
Meadow Lake Solar Energy CenterPublic Service Company of New Mexico (100.00%)
Meadow Lake CDP NM Solar 23,807
Cibola County NM Solar 20,138

Public Service Company of New Mexico Fuel Makeup

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
33.25%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
33.07%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
32.18%
SOLAR
Solar
1.40%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.11%

Cities Public Service Company of New Mexico Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Public Service Company of New Mexico Reviews

Write a Review of Public Service Company of New Mexico

Public Service Company of New Mexico FAQ:

How many counties does Public Service Company of New Mexico sell electricity to?

Public Service Company of New Mexico sells electricity to customers in 9 counties throughout the United States.

Who is the CEO of Public Service Company of New Mexico?

Patricia Collawn is the CEO of Public Service Company of New Mexico.

What percentage of Public Service Company of New Mexico's electricity is generated from renewable fuels?

Public Service Company of New Mexico generates 1.40% of their electricity from renewable fuel types.

What is the average bundled bill for Public Service Company of New Mexico customers each month?

Consumers of Public Service Company of New Mexico pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $87.84.

What company is Public Service Company of New Mexico owned by?

Public Service Company of New Mexico is owned by PNM Resources.

What is the average bundled electricity rate for Public Service Company of New Mexico customers?

Public Service Company of New Mexico's current average bundled electricity rate is 15.14 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average state bundled rate of 14.25 cents and the average nationwide rate of 15.53 cents.

What percentage of Public Service Company of New Mexico's electricity is produced from nonrenewable fuels?

Electric facilities owned by or associated with Public Service Company of New Mexico produce 98.60% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuel types.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Public Service Company of New Mexico?

Public Service Company of New Mexico owns or is associated with 19 power plants.

What is the phone number for Public Service Company of New Mexico?

The Public Service Company of New Mexico phone number is (888) 342-5766.

What cities does Public Service Company of New Mexico have customers in to?

Public Service Company of New Mexico provides electricity to 22 cities.

Fernando García
Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2023-12-06