NV Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Bill Over $80?

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

About NV Energy

With headquarters in Las Vegas, Nevada, NV Energy offers electricity services 13 states throughout the nation. With 2,188,617 customers, the provider provides electricity to 3,392 industrial customers, 284,033 commercial locations, one transportation customer and 1,901,191 residential locations. NV Energy averages 11.93 cents per kilowatt hour billed to their customers for residential electricity, which is 15.44% lower than the nationwide average of 14.11. They had sales of 63,278,361 megawatt hours in 2020 sold to end users. During the same timeframe, NV Energy produced 53,864,782 megawatt hours and obtained 25,540,340 megawatt hours through the wholesale electricity market. In 2020, the provider earned 91.45% of their revenue from retail electricity sales and 3.88% from sales to wholesale customers.

Customers of the provider pay an average monthly residential electricity bill of $104.75. This is 16.84% less than the US average of $125.95. The company ranks 21st out of 3509 companies in the nation for megawatt hours generated from solar power. The provider produces a total of 10,968,904.33 megawatt hours from coal use. This makes them the 38th highest producer out of 3509 electricity providers in the country With 34,195,928.36 megawatt hours generated from non-renewable fuel types, NV Energy is the 33rd largest generator of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuels in the United States out of 3509 suppliers.

NV Energy Net Metering

Offering net metering to customers is a win-win situation for NV Energy and any people who get their electricity from the company. This is a positive for any consumer potentially installing private solar panels, as net metering allows them to sell their unused kilowatt hours into the grid.

Energy Loss

All companies who transmit electricity suffer from some energy loss via heat depletion or other factors. NV Energy is no different, as they average an annual loss of roughly 2.83% of the total electricity they generate. This percentage of loss results in them being given a rank of 339th best out of 3509 companies who report energy loss in the nation.

NV Energy Rate & Electric Bills

NV Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.134/kWh$0.099/kWh$191.08/mo.$65.70/mo.
1413th11.93¢NV Energy's Average residential price per kWh
1210th$104.75Average monthly electricity bill for NV Energy's residential customers

NV Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Investor Owned
  • Parent Company:Berkshire Hathaway Energy
  • Subsidiary CompaniesMidAmerican EnergySierra Pacific Power Company
  • Headquarters:6226 West Sahara Avenue
    Las Vegas, Nevada 89146
    United States of America
  • CEO:Doug Cannon

NV Energy Contact

NV Energy Service

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

Quick Facts About NV Energy

NV Energy produces 19,359,487.03 megawatt hours from natural gas and ranks 28th in the nation out of 3509 providers for total natural gas generation.

NV Energy generates 29,414,871 megawatt hours (or 46.24% of their total generation) from the use of sustainable fuels in their power production facilities.

NV Energy is 161st out of 3509 electricity suppliers in the nation for total megawatt hours produced from hydroelectric power.

NV Energy generates 25,832,692 megawatt hours of electricity (or 40.61% of their total electricity production) from wind energy.

NV Energy has the 20th highest total electricity generation in the US, generating 63,610,799.36 megawatt hours.

NV Energy produces 5.97% of their total megawatt hour production from nuclear power sources, which is 3,798,962 megawatt hours produced from nuclear.

Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

NV Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

-2.83%

Total Energy Loss

2,246,796MWh

339 National Rank

NV Energy Energy Makeup

NV Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

NV Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Delaware2843,129,000210.05%
District of Columbia1252,311,800200.58%
Illinois85,413151,137,82672.84%
Iowa719,8022,063,744,356128.28%
Maryland2,90929,522,300152.42%
Nevada1,363,2903,089,294,174168.21%
New Jersey74815,108,60042
New York99499,40087
Ohio23,34453,566,1002364.62%
Pennsylvania3,83736,570,000401%

NV Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.65$138.01/mo
Adams County65,7374114.07$99.39/mo
Adams County27,4775715.64$137.11/mo
Albany County314,8484920.23$148.88/mo
Alexander County5,2404214.15$101.52/mo
Allegany County68,1063914.63$136.43/mo
Allegany County46,4565218.70$141.00/mo
Allegheny County1,250,5786617.32$136.36/mo
Allen County102,2065715.63$137.07/mo
Alpine County1,204423.23$102.04/mo

Power Plants Owned by NV Energy

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Rock Island County IL Nuclear 15,195,848
Chuck Lenzie Generating StationNV Energy (100.00%)
Clark County NV Natural Gas 5,700,0672,231,795,659.1391.54
Council Bluffs IA Coal 5,646,270.025,483,443,691.43971.16
Wapello County IA Coal 3,680,134.033,777,931,285.221,026.57
Storey County NV Natural Gas 3,556,4651,572,689,592.04442.21
Louisa County IA Coal 3,359,7073,425,219,466.021,019.5
Higgins Generating StationNV Energy (100.00%)
Clark County NV Natural Gas 2,944,5401,171,776,031.86397.95
Clark County NV Natural Gas 2,732,9251,107,455,744.78405.23
Orient IA Wind 2,123,685
Highland Wind Project (IA)MidAmerican Energy (100.00%)
O'Brien County IA Wind 1,872,411

NV Energy Fuel Makeup

WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
40.61%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
30.43%
COAL
Coal
Coal
17.24%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
5.97%
GEOTHERMAL
Geothermal
3.52%
OTHER
Other
2.22%

Cities NV Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

NV Energy Reviews

Write a Review of NV Energy

NV Energy FAQ:

What is the average bundled bill for NV Energy customers each month?

Customers of NV Energy pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $104.75.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for NV Energy customers?

Customers of NV Energy, on average, have an electricity BUNDLED rate 11.93 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

Who is the CEO of NV Energy?

The CEO of NV Energy is Doug Cannon.

How many states does NV Energy sell electricity to?

There are 13 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by NV Energy.

What cities does NV Energy provider electricity in?

NV Energy supplies to 6410 cities in the nation including California, Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, and Illinois.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with NV Energy?

There are 74 power plants owned by or associated with NV Energy.

What is the phone number for NV Energy?

You can reach NV Energy by phone via (702) 402-5555.

What percentage of NV Energy's electricity is generated using renewable fuel sources?

Power plants owned by or associated with NV Energy produce 46.24% of their electricity using renewable fuels.

What company is NV Energy owned by?

Berkshire Hathaway Energy is the owner of NV Energy.

Does NV Energy have any subsidiary companies?

NV Energy owns MidAmerican Energy and Sierra Pacific Power Company.

How many counties does NV Energy have customers in in?

NV Energy sells electricity in 578 counties.

What percentage of NV Energy's electricity is generated using nonrenewable fuel sources?

NV Energy produces 53.76% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel types.

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2022-08-11