NV Energy is an investor owned company with headquarters in Reno, Nevada and supplying power to customers in 12 states in the US including in major cities such as Las Vegas, Henderson, Reno, North Las Vegas, and Paradise CDP. At the time of the most recent government reports, the supplier had a total of 2,269,058 electricity customers being supplied electricity by the company. This total is made up of 3,942 industrial accounts, 325,119 commercial customers and 1,939,997 residential accounts. NV Energy averages 10.77 cents per kilowatt hour billed to their patrons for residential electricity, which is 19.92% below the US average price of 13.45 cents. Roughly 63,278,361 megawatt hours were sold by the company to retail accounts in 2020 and 13,796,117 megawatt hours were sold to other providers through the wholesale market. Electricity plants owned by the company produced 67.84% of the megawatt hours sourced by the company and an additional 32.16% was purchased on wholesale channels. Their total revenue for 2020 from electricity related activities was $5,491,267,200, with $5,021,826,600 coming from retail sales to end users and $213,047,900 from wholesale electricity sales.

About NV Energy

The average monthly residential power bill for a customer of NV Energy is $98.7 per month, while the nationwide average is $120.24. They rank 298th out of the 3511 providers we track in the country for their ratio of renewable versus non-renewable fuels used. Approximately 0.36 of the electricity generated by the company is from wind turbines. NV Energy is the 29th largest supplier out of 3511 electricity companies in the country based on number of customers.

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

NV Energy emits 356.43 kilograms of CO2 pollution per megawatt hour sold, which makes it the 1453rd highest polluting supplier out of 3511 suppliers in the country. This adds up to total emissions of 25,882,197,848.51 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity sold by the company, ranking the company as the 36th highest company for total emissions in the US. The company's primary fuel type consumed for electricity production is Wind. The provider generates 22,075,033.01 megawatt hours, or 35.72% of their total generation, using this fuel type. Natural Gas (33.66%) is also used in electricity production, as well as Coal (18.20%). There are 77 electricity producing plants associated with NV Energy in some manner, meaning they have the 23rd highest number of electricity plants connected to an electricity provider out of the 3511 providers in the country that we gather data on.

NV Energy Net Metering

Consumers of NV Energy can participate in net metering offerings, which is a positive for both parties. This is a positive for any consumer considering installing personal solar panels, as net metering allows them to sell their unneeded electricity back to their electricity supplier.

Energy Loss

NV Energy currently suffers from the loss of about 2.83% of the electricity that they generate. This percentage of electricity lost gives them a rank of 1078th worst out of 3511 providers reporting energy loss in the nation.

NV Energy Rate & Electric Bills

NV Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in December.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.122/kWh$0.097/kWh$179.10/mo.$65.37/mo.
518th10.77¢NV Energy's Average residential price per kWh
517th$98.7Average monthly electric bill for NV Energy's residential customers

NV Energy Overview

NV Energy Contact

Quick Facts About NV Energy

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

NV Energy produces 7,708 megawatt hours of electricity from the use of hydroelectric power, ranking NV Energy 168th out of 3511 electricity suppliers in the United States.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

NV Energy is the 36th worst polluting provider in the United States, emitting 25,882,197,848.51 kilograms of CO2 emissions.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

NV Energy produces 6.36% of their total megawatt hour production from nuclear power, for a total of 3,933,109.75 megawatt hours.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

NV Energy generates 1,347,224 megawatt hours of electricity (or 2.18% of their total production) from solar energy sources.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

NV Energy is 39th out of 3511 electricity suppliers in the nation for total megawatt hours generated from coal.

Light BulbIcon representing an idea.

CO2 pollution from NV Energy's electricity sales rose by 1,757,703,056.21 kilograms (7.29%) in the previous 12 months.

Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

NV Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

-2.83%Light BulbIcon representing Light Bulb.

Total Energy Loss

2,246,796MWh

1078 National Rank

NV Energy Energy Makeup

NV Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

NV Energy State Coverage

StateArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.CustomersArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Sales ($)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.State Rank Based On RevenueArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.% of Provider's Residential Sales in StateArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.
Delaware5686,258,000320%
District of Columbia2504,623,600240.01%
Illinois120,640445,806,599143.24%
Iowa709,6961,860,913,589127.72%
Maryland5,81859,044,600250.03%
Nevada1,340,1022,754,721,549166.85%
New Jersey1,49630,217,20060No DataIcon representing missing value.
New York198998,800146No DataIcon representing missing value.
Ohio46,688107,132,200430.93%
Pennsylvania7,67473,140,000570.01%

NV Energy County Coverage

CountyArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.PopulationArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.ProvidersArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Avg. County Rate (¢)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Avg. Electric BillArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.
Adair County7,152316.22$120.86/mo
Adams County3,602313.67$105.72/mo
Alpine County1,129219.10$111.62/mo
Audubon County5,496211.77$94.54/mo
Benton County25,645313.67$138.17/mo
Black Hawk County131,228510.42$96.43/mo
Boone County26,234314.15$150.39/mo
Bremer County25,062513.75$153.56/mo
Buchanan County21,175313.13$128.57/mo
Buena Vista County19,620412.94$137.05/mo

Power Plants Owned by NV Energy

PlantArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.City/CountyArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.StateArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Primary Fuel TypeArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Production (MWh)Arrow DownBlue arrow pointing down.Emission (kg)Arrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Emissions/MWhArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Toxic Chemical ReleaseArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.Closing DateArrow UpArrow pointing upwards.
Rock Island County IL Nuclear 15,732,439578,282,619.9336.76No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Council Bluffs IA Coal 5,927,5555,657,934,825.9954.51YesNo DataIcon representing missing value.
Chuck Lenzie Generating StationNV Energy (100.00%)
Clark County NV Natural Gas 5,913,0472,345,056,420.84396.59No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Storey County NV Natural Gas 4,499,9391,923,891,821.88427.54No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Louisa County IA Coal 3,815,507.013,822,091,078.081,001.73YesNo DataIcon representing missing value.
Clark County NV Natural Gas 3,383,8471,333,782,485394.16No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Wapello County IA Coal 3,247,390.993,359,219,241.081,034.44No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Higgins Generating StationNV Energy (100.00%)
Clark County NV Natural Gas 2,386,004969,259,064.62406.23No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
SilverhawkNV Energy (75.00%)Nevada Cogeneration Assoc # 1 (9.37%)Southern Nevada Water Authority (15.63%)
Clark County NV Natural Gas 2,133,984888,770,015.98416.48No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.
Orient IA Wind 1,744,27249,795,994.428.55No DataIcon representing missing value.No DataIcon representing missing value.

NV Energy Fuel Makeup

WIND Renewable, RefreshableIcon representing renewability.
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
35.72%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
33.66%
COAL
Coal
Coal
18.20%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
6.36%
GEOTHERMAL Renewable, RefreshableIcon representing renewability.
Geothermal
3.78%
OTHER
Other
2.28%

Cities NV Energy Has Coverage

  • Ackworth, IA
  • Adel, IA
  • Agency, IA
  • Akron, IA
  • Albert City, IA
  • Alburnett, IA
  • Alexander, IA
  • Algona, IA
  • Alleman, IA
  • Allison, IA
  • Alta, IA
  • Alton, IA
  • Altoona, IA
  • Alvord, IA
  • Andalusia, IL
  • Ankeny, IA
  • Anthon, IA
  • Aplington, IA
  • Arcadia, IA
  • Archer, IA
  • Aredale, IA
  • Arion, IA
  • Arthur, IA
  • Ashton, IA
  • Aspinwall, IA
  • Atkins, IA
  • Atlantic, IA
  • Auburn, IA
  • Audubon, IA
  • Aurelia, IA
  • Avoca, IA
  • Ayrshire, IA
  • Badger, IA
  • Bagley, IA
  • Bancroft, IA
  • Barnes City, IA
  • Barnum, IA
  • Bassett, IA
  • Batavia, IA
  • Battle Creek, IA
  • Baxter, IA
  • Bayard, IA
  • Beacon, IA
  • Bedford, IA
  • Belmond, IA
  • Bertram, IA
  • Bettendorf, IA
  • Bevington, IA
  • Blanchard, IA
  • Blencoe, IA
  • Blockton, IA
  • Blue Grass, IA
  • Bode, IA
  • Bondurant, IA
  • Boulder City, NV
  • Bouton, IA
  • Boyden, IA
  • Braddyville, IA
  • Bradgate, IA
  • Brandon, IA
  • Brayton, IA
  • Breda, IA
  • Bristow, IA
  • Bronson, IA
  • Brunsville, IA
  • Buck Grove, IA
  • Buffalo, IA
  • Burt, IA
  • Bussey, IA
  • Callender, IA
  • Calumet, IA
  • Camanche, IA
  • Cambridge, IA
  • Carbon, IA
  • Carbon Cliff, IL
  • Carlisle, IA
  • Carroll, IA
  • Carson, IA
  • Carson City, NV
  • Carter Lake, IA
  • Castana, IA
  • Cedar Falls, IA
  • Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Charles City, IA
  • Charter Oak, IA
  • Chatsworth, IA
  • Cherokee, IA
  • Chillicothe, IA
  • Clare, IA
  • Clarinda, IA
  • Clarion, IA
  • Clarksville, IA
  • Cleghorn, IA
  • Clinton, IA
  • Clive, IA
  • Coal Valley, IL
  • Coburg, IA
  • Coin, IA
  • Colfax, IA
  • College Springs, IA
  • Collins, IA
  • Colona, IL
  • Colwell, IA
  • Conway, IA
  • Coon Rapids, IA
  • Coralville, IA
  • Corning, IA
  • Correctionville, IA
  • Corwith, IA
  • Coulter, IA
  • Council Bluffs, IA
  • Craig, IA
  • Crescent, IA
  • Cumming, IA
  • Curlew, IA
  • Cushing, IA
  • Cylinder, IA
  • Dakota City, IA
  • Dallas Center, IA
  • Danbury, IA
  • Davenport, IA
  • Dawson, IA
  • De Soto, IA
  • Dedham, IA
  • Deep River, IA
  • Defiance, IA
  • Deloit, IA
  • Delta, IA
  • Denison, IA
  • Denver, IA
  • Des Moines, IA
  • Dexter, IA
  • Dike, IA
  • Donahue, IA
  • Doon, IA
  • Dougherty, IA
  • Dow City, IA
  • Dows, IA
  • Dumont, IA
  • Duncombe, IA
  • Dunkerton, IA
  • Dunlap, IA
  • Durant, IA
  • Eagle Grove, IA
  • Earlham, IA
  • Earling, IA
  • Early, IA
  • East Moline, IL
  • Eddyville, IA
  • Eldridge, IA
  • Elk Horn, IA
  • Elk Run Heights, IA
  • Elkhart, IA
  • Elliott, IA
  • Ely, IA
  • Emerson, IA
  • Emmetsburg, IA
  • Essex, IA
  • Evansdale, IA
  • Exira, IA
  • Fairbank, IA
  • Fairfax, IA
  • Fallon, NV
  • Farragut, IA
  • Fenton, IA
  • Fernley, NV
  • Floyd, IA
  • Fonda, IA
  • Fort Dodge, IA
  • Frederika, IA
  • Fremont, IA
  • Galt, IA
  • Galva, IA
  • Geneva, IA
  • George, IA
  • Gibson, IA
  • Gilbertville, IA
  • Gilmore City, IA
  • Glenwood, IA
  • Glidden, IA
  • Goldfield, IA
  • Graettinger, IA
  • Granger, IA
  • Grant, IA
  • Granville, IA
  • Gravity, IA
  • Gray, IA
  • Greene, IA
  • Grimes, IA
  • Griswold, IA
  • Guernsey, IA
  • Halbur, IA
  • Hamburg, IA
  • Hamilton, IA
  • Hampton, IA
  • Hampton, IL
  • Hancock, IA
  • Hansell, IA
  • Hardy, IA
  • Harlan, IA
  • Hartford, IA
  • Harvey, IA
  • Hastings, IA
  • Hawarden, IA
  • Hayesville, IA
  • Hazleton, IA
  • Hedrick, IA
  • Henderson, NV
  • Henderson, IA
  • Hepburn, IA
  • Hiawatha, IA
  • Hills, IA
  • Hillsdale, IL
  • Hinton, IA
  • Holstein, IA
  • Hornick, IA
  • Hospers, IA
  • Hudson, IA
  • Hull, IA
  • Humboldt, IA
  • Huxley, IA
  • Ida Grove, IA
  • Imogene, IA
  • Independence, IA
  • Indianola, IA
  • Inwood, IA
  • Ionia, IA
  • Iowa City, IA
  • Ireton, IA
  • Irwin, IA
  • Jamaica, IA
  • Janesville, IA
  • Jesup, IA
  • Johnston, IA
  • Jolley, IA
  • Keomah Village, IA
  • Kimballton, IA
  • Kingsley, IA
  • Kirkman, IA
  • Kirkville, IA
  • Kiron, IA
  • Knierim, IA
  • Knoxville, IA
  • La Porte City, IA
  • Lacona, IA
  • Lake City, IA
  • Lake View, IA
  • Lakeside, IA
  • Lambs Grove, IA
  • Lanesboro, IA
  • Larchwood, IA
  • Larrabee, IA
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Latimer, IA
  • Lawton, IA
  • Le Claire, IA
  • Le Mars, IA
  • Lehigh, IA
  • Leighton, IA
  • Lenox, IA
  • Lester, IA
  • Lewis, IA
  • Lidderdale, IA
  • Linden, IA
  • Little Sioux, IA
  • Livermore, IA
  • Logan, IA
  • Lone Rock, IA
  • Long Grove, IA
  • Lovelock, NV
  • Lovilia, IA
  • Low Moor, IA
  • Lu Verne, IA
  • Lytton, IA
  • Macedonia, IA
  • Madrid, IA
  • Magnolia, IA
  • Mallard, IA
  • Malvern, IA
  • Manilla, IA
  • Manning, IA
  • Manson, IA
  • Mapleton, IA
  • Marble Rock, IA
  • Marcus, IA
  • Marion, IA
  • Marne, IA
  • Martensdale, IA
  • Martinsburg, IA
  • Marysville, IA
  • Matlock, IA
  • Maurice, IA
  • Maxwell, IA
  • Maysville, IA
  • McCausland, IA
  • McClelland, IA
  • Melcher-Dallas, IA
  • Melvin, IA
  • Meriden, IA
  • Merrill, IA
  • Meservey, IA
  • Milan, IL
  • Milo, IA
  • Minburn, IA
  • Minden, IA
  • Mingo, IA
  • Missouri Valley, IA
  • Mitchellville, IA
  • Modale, IA
  • Moline, IL
  • Mondamin, IA
  • Monroe, IA
  • Montezuma, IA
  • Moorhead, IA
  • Moorland, IA
  • Moville, IA
  • Muscatine, IA
  • Nashua, IA
  • Nemaha, IA
  • Neola, IA
  • New Hartford, IA
  • New Market, IA
  • New Sharon, IA
  • Newell, IA
  • Newton, IA
  • Nodaway, IA
  • Nora Springs, IA
  • North Las Vegas, NV
  • North Liberty, IA
  • Northboro, IA
  • Norwalk, IA
  • Oak Grove, IL
  • Oakland, IA
  • Odebolt, IA
  • Onawa, IA
  • Orange City, IA
  • Orion, IL
  • Oskaloosa, IA
  • Otho, IA
  • Oto, IA
  • Ottosen, IA
  • Ottumwa, IA
  • Oxford, IA
  • Oyens, IA
  • Pacific Junction, IA
  • Palmer, IA
  • Panama, IA
  • Panora, IA
  • Panorama Park, IA
  • Parkersburg, IA
  • Patterson, IA
  • Paullina, IA
  • Pella, IA
  • Perry, IA
  • Persia, IA
  • Peterson, IA
  • Pierson, IA
  • Pioneer, IA
  • Pisgah, IA
  • Plainfield, IA
  • Pleasant Hill, IA
  • Pleasantville, IA
  • Plover, IA
  • Pocahontas, IA
  • Polk City, IA
  • Pomeroy, IA
  • Port Byron, IL
  • Portsmouth, IA
  • Prairie City, IA
  • Primghar, IA
  • Princeton, IA
  • Quasqueton, IA
  • Quimby, IA
  • Randolph, IA
  • Rapids City, IL
  • Raymond, IA
  • Readlyn, IA
  • Reasnor, IA
  • Red Oak, IA
  • Redding, IA
  • Redfield, IA
  • Reinbeck, IA
  • Rembrandt, IA
  • Remsen, IA
  • Reno, NV
  • Renwick, IA
  • Reynolds, IL
  • Ricketts, IA
  • Rinard, IA
  • Ringsted, IA
  • Riverdale, IA
  • Riverton, IA
  • Robins, IA
  • Rock Island, IL
  • Rock Valley, IA
  • Rockford, IA
  • Rockwell, IA
  • Rockwell City, IA
  • Rodman, IA
  • Rodney, IA
  • Rolfe, IA
  • Rose Hill, IA
  • Rowan, IA
  • Rowley, IA
  • Rudd, IA
  • Runnells, IA
  • Ruthven, IA
  • Rutland, IA
  • Sac City, IA
  • Salix, IA
  • Sanborn, IA
  • Sandyville, IA
  • Schaller, IA
  • Schleswig, IA
  • Searsboro, IA
  • Sergeant Bluff, IA
  • Shambaugh, IA
  • Sharpsburg, IA
  • Sheffield, IA
  • Shelby, IA
  • Sheldahl, IA
  • Sheldon, IA
  • Shell Rock, IA
  • Shenandoah, IA
  • Sherrard, IL
  • Shueyville, IA
  • Sidney, IA
  • Silver City, IA
  • Silvis, IL
  • Sioux Center, IA
  • Sioux City, IA
  • Slater, IA
  • Sloan, IA
  • Smithland, IA
  • Soldier, IA
  • Solon, IA
  • Somers, IA
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Sparks, NV
  • Spring Hill, IA
  • St. Charles, IA
  • St. Marys, IA
  • Stanton, IA
  • Stockton, IA
  • Storm Lake, IA
  • Stout, IA
  • Struble, IA
  • Sutherland, IA
  • Swan, IA
  • Tabor, IA
  • Templeton, IA
  • Tennant, IA
  • Thor, IA
  • Thornburg, IA
  • Thornton, IA
  • Thurman, IA
  • Tiffin, IA
  • Titonka, IA
  • Treynor, IA
  • Tripoli, IA
  • Truckee, CA
  • Truesdale, IA
  • Turin, IA
  • Underwood, IA
  • University Heights, IA
  • University Park, IA
  • Urbandale, IA
  • Ute, IA
  • Vail, IA
  • Valeria, IA
  • Van Meter, IA
  • Varina, IA
  • Villisca, IA
  • Vincent, IA
  • Walcott, IA
  • Wall Lake, IA
  • Walnut, IA
  • Washta, IA
  • Waterloo, IA
  • Waukee, IA
  • Waverly, IA
  • Webster City, IA
  • Wesley, IA
  • West Bend, IA
  • West Branch, IA
  • West Des Moines, IA
  • West Liberty, IA
  • Westfield, IA
  • Westphalia, IA
  • Westside, IA
  • What Cheer, IA
  • Whiting, IA
  • Whittemore, IA
  • Willey, IA
  • Wilton, IA
  • Windsor Heights, IA
  • Winnemucca, NV
  • Winterset, IA
  • Woodbine, IA
  • Woodward, IA
  • Woolstock, IA
  • Yale, IA
  • Yerington, NV
  • Yetter, IA
  • Yorktown, IA

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

NV Energy Reviews

Write a Review of NV Energy

NV Energy FAQ:

Who is the CEO of NV Energy?

The CEO of NV Energy is Doug Cannon.

How much is the average bill for NV Energy customers each month?

Customers of NV Energy pay, on average, a monthly bill of $98.70.

What cities does NV Energy provider electricity in?

NV Energy has customers in 505 cities.

What is the average electricity rate for NV Energy customers?

NV Energys current average electricity rate is 10.77 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average national rate of 13.45 cents.

How many states does NV Energy have customers in in?

NV Energy provides electricity to customers in 12 states.

What percentage of NV Energy’s electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuel sources?

Power production plants owned by or associated with NV Energy produce 58.31% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel sources.

Does NV Energy have a parent company?

NV Energy is a subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway Energy.

How many counties does NV Energy sell electricity in?

NV Energy offers service to customers in 99 counties throughout the US.

What is the phone number for NV Energy?

The NV Energy phone number is (775) 834-4444.

What percentage of NV Energy’s electricity is generated using renewable fuels?

Power plants owned by or associated with NV Energy produce 41.69% of their electricity using renewable fuel sources.

Does NV Energy have any subsidiary companies?

NV Energy owns Sierra Pacific Power Company and MidAmerican Energy.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with NV Energy?

NV Energy is associated with or owns 77 power plants.

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2021-08-25