About NV Energy

NV Energy is an investor owned company with headquarters in Las Vegas, Nevada and supplying power to customers in 13 states in the US including in major cities such as Las Vegas, Henderson, Reno, North Las Vegas, and Paradise CDP. A total of 1,872,263 residential accounts, 280,147 commercial customers, one transportation customer and 3,379 industrial customers purchase their electricity from the company. NV Energy bills their consumers a residential electricity rate of 10.78 cents per kilowatt hour on average, which is 18.70% below the US average of 13.26 cents. The company had sales of 63,278,361 megawatt hours in 2020 sold to end users. The electricity sourced by the company is made up of multiple sources of megawatt hours including 53,864,782 megawatt hours produced by electricity plants owned by the company and 25,540,340 megawatt hours purchased on the wholesale market. In 2020 the provider had total electricity related revenue of $5,491,267,200, with 91.45% coming from retail sales and 3.88% from sales to the wholesale market.

The average monthly residential power bill for a customer of NV Energy is $98.66 per month, while the nationwide average is $117.93. Of the 3510 electricity suppliers in the US that we track, NV Energy is the 17th largest generator of megawatt hours from solar power sources, with 1,347,224 megawatt hours generated. Based on total customers, NV Energy is the 26th largest supplier out of 3510 in the United States. Generation by the company from natural gas totals 20,800,378.73 megawatt hours, which is approximately 33.66% of their total generation.

NV Energy Net Metering

Consumers of NV Energy can participate in net metering offerings, which is a positive for both parties. This is a positive for any consumer considering installing personal solar panels, as net metering allows them to sell their unneeded electricity back to their electricity supplier.

Energy Loss

NV Energy currently suffers from the loss of about 2.83% of the electricity that they generate. This percentage of electricity lost gives them a rank of 340th best out of 3510 providers reporting energy loss in the nation.

NV Energy Rate & Electric Bills

NV Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in December.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.122/kWh$0.097/kWh$179.81/mo.$64.20/mo.
895th10.78¢NV Energy's Average residential price per kWh
1088th$98.66Average monthly electric bill for NV Energy's residential customers

NV Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Investor Owned
  • Parent Company:Berkshire Hathaway Energy
  • Subsidiary CompaniesMidAmerican EnergySierra Pacific Power Company
  • Headquarters:6226 West Sahara Avenue
    Las Vegas, Nevada 89146
    United States of America
  • CEO:Doug Cannon

NV Energy Contact

NV Energy Service

Quick Facts About NV Energy

NV Energy is the 31st largest producer of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel sources out of 3510 suppliers in the country.

NV Energy's nuclear plants generate 3,933,109.75 megawatt hours. This ranks them 44th out of 3510 companies in the United States.

NV Energy is 39th out of 3510 electricity suppliers in the United States for total megawatt hours produced from coal.

NV Energy is 167th out of 3510 electric suppliers in the country for total megawatt hours generated from hydroelectric power.

NV Energy is the 21st largest producer of electricity out of 3510 companies in the country, producing 61,797,304.17 megawatt hours.

NV Energy generates 41.69% of their electricity from renewable fuel sources, which ranks them 297th out of the 3510 suppliers we track in the United States.

Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

NV Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

-2.83%

Total Energy Loss

2,246,796MWh

340 National Rank

NV Energy Energy Makeup

NV Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

NV Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Delaware2843,129,000210.05%
District of Columbia1252,311,800200.58%
Illinois85,442138,002,79972.8%
Iowa709,6961,860,913,589128.28%
Maryland2,90929,522,300152.42%
Nevada1,340,1022,754,721,549168.21%
New Jersey74815,108,60042
New York99499,40087
Ohio23,34453,566,1002364.62%
Pennsylvania3,83736,570,000401%

NV Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adair County7,152813.21$108.08/mo
Adams County3,602511.95$106.24/mo
Alpine County1,129219.10$111.62/mo
Audubon County5,496710.08$99.57/mo
Benton County25,645412.96$121.13/mo
Black Hawk County131,228711.78$100.91/mo
Boone County26,234414.64$143.56/mo
Bremer County25,062713.65$129.46/mo
Buchanan County21,175412.80$117.45/mo
Buena Vista County19,620512.94$121.55/mo

Power Plants Owned by NV Energy

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Rock Island County IL Nuclear 15,732,439
Council Bluffs IA Coal 5,927,5555,657,934,825.9954.51Yes
Chuck Lenzie Generating StationNV Energy (100.00%)
Clark County NV Natural Gas 5,913,0472,345,056,420.84396.59
Storey County NV Natural Gas 4,499,9391,923,891,821.88427.54
Louisa County IA Coal 3,815,507.013,822,091,078.081,001.73Yes
Clark County NV Natural Gas 3,383,8471,333,782,485394.16
Wapello County IA Coal 3,247,390.993,359,219,241.081,034.44
Higgins Generating StationNV Energy (100.00%)
Clark County NV Natural Gas 2,386,004969,259,064.62406.23
SilverhawkNV Energy (75.00%)Southern Nevada Water Authority (15.63%)Nevada Cogeneration Assoc # 1 (9.37%)
Clark County NV Natural Gas 2,133,984888,770,015.98416.48
Orient IA Wind 1,744,272

NV Energy Fuel Makeup

WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
35.72%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
33.66%
COAL
Coal
Coal
18.20%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
6.36%
GEOTHERMAL
Geothermal
3.78%
OTHER
Other
2.28%

Cities NV Energy Has Coverage

  • Ackworth, IA
  • Adel, IA
  • Agency, IA
  • Akron, IA
  • Albert City, IA
  • Alburnett, IA
  • Alexander, IA
  • Algona, IA
  • Alleman, IA
  • Allison, IA
  • Alta, IA
  • Alton, IA
  • Altoona, IA
  • Alvord, IA
  • Andalusia, IL
  • Ankeny, IA
  • Anthon, IA
  • Aplington, IA
  • Arcadia, IA
  • Archer, IA
  • Aredale, IA
  • Arion, IA
  • Arthur, IA
  • Ashton, IA
  • Aspinwall, IA
  • Atkins, IA
  • Atlantic, IA
  • Auburn, IA
  • Audubon, IA
  • Aurelia, IA
  • Avoca, IA
  • Ayrshire, IA
  • Badger, IA
  • Bagley, IA
  • Bancroft, IA
  • Barnes City, IA
  • Barnum, IA
  • Bassett, IA
  • Batavia, IA
  • Battle Creek, IA
  • Baxter, IA
  • Bayard, IA
  • Beacon, IA
  • Bedford, IA
  • Belmond, IA
  • Bertram, IA
  • Bettendorf, IA
  • Bevington, IA
  • Blanchard, IA
  • Blencoe, IA
  • Blockton, IA
  • Blue Grass, IA
  • Bode, IA
  • Bondurant, IA
  • Boulder City, NV
  • Bouton, IA
  • Boyden, IA
  • Braddyville, IA
  • Bradgate, IA
  • Brandon, IA
  • Brayton, IA
  • Breda, IA
  • Bristow, IA
  • Bronson, IA
  • Brunsville, IA
  • Buck Grove, IA
  • Buffalo, IA
  • Burt, IA
  • Bussey, IA
  • Callender, IA
  • Calumet, IA
  • Camanche, IA
  • Cambridge, IA
  • Carbon, IA
  • Carbon Cliff, IL
  • Carlisle, IA
  • Carroll, IA
  • Carson, IA
  • Carson City, NV
  • Carter Lake, IA
  • Castana, IA
  • Cedar Falls, IA
  • Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Charles City, IA
  • Charter Oak, IA
  • Chatsworth, IA
  • Cherokee, IA
  • Chillicothe, IA
  • Clare, IA
  • Clarinda, IA
  • Clarion, IA
  • Clarksville, IA
  • Cleghorn, IA
  • Clinton, IA
  • Clive, IA
  • Coal Valley, IL
  • Coburg, IA
  • Coin, IA
  • Colfax, IA
  • College Springs, IA
  • Collins, IA
  • Colona, IL
  • Colwell, IA
  • Conway, IA
  • Coon Rapids, IA
  • Coralville, IA
  • Corning, IA
  • Correctionville, IA
  • Corwith, IA
  • Coulter, IA
  • Council Bluffs, IA
  • Craig, IA
  • Crescent, IA
  • Cumming, IA
  • Curlew, IA
  • Cushing, IA
  • Cylinder, IA
  • Dakota City, IA
  • Dallas Center, IA
  • Danbury, IA
  • Davenport, IA
  • Dawson, IA
  • De Soto, IA
  • Dedham, IA
  • Deep River, IA
  • Defiance, IA
  • Deloit, IA
  • Delta, IA
  • Denison, IA
  • Denver, IA
  • Des Moines, IA
  • Dexter, IA
  • Dike, IA
  • Donahue, IA
  • Doon, IA
  • Dougherty, IA
  • Dow City, IA
  • Dows, IA
  • Dumont, IA
  • Duncombe, IA
  • Dunkerton, IA
  • Dunlap, IA
  • Durant, IA
  • Eagle Grove, IA
  • Earlham, IA
  • Earling, IA
  • Early, IA
  • East Moline, IL
  • Eddyville, IA
  • Eldridge, IA
  • Elk Horn, IA
  • Elk Run Heights, IA
  • Elkhart, IA
  • Elliott, IA
  • Ely, IA
  • Emerson, IA
  • Emmetsburg, IA
  • Essex, IA
  • Evansdale, IA
  • Exira, IA
  • Fairbank, IA
  • Fairfax, IA
  • Fallon, NV
  • Farragut, IA
  • Fenton, IA
  • Fernley, NV
  • Floyd, IA
  • Fonda, IA
  • Fort Dodge, IA
  • Frederika, IA
  • Fremont, IA
  • Galt, IA
  • Galva, IA
  • Geneva, IA
  • George, IA
  • Gibson, IA
  • Gilbertville, IA
  • Gilmore City, IA
  • Glenwood, IA
  • Glidden, IA
  • Goldfield, IA
  • Graettinger, IA
  • Granger, IA
  • Grant, IA
  • Granville, IA
  • Gravity, IA
  • Gray, IA
  • Greene, IA
  • Grimes, IA
  • Griswold, IA
  • Guernsey, IA
  • Halbur, IA
  • Hamburg, IA
  • Hamilton, IA
  • Hampton, IA
  • Hampton, IL
  • Hancock, IA
  • Hansell, IA
  • Hardy, IA
  • Harlan, IA
  • Hartford, IA
  • Harvey, IA
  • Hastings, IA
  • Hawarden, IA
  • Hayesville, IA
  • Hazleton, IA
  • Hedrick, IA
  • Henderson, NV
  • Henderson, IA
  • Hepburn, IA
  • Hiawatha, IA
  • Hills, IA
  • Hillsdale, IL
  • Hinton, IA
  • Holstein, IA
  • Hornick, IA
  • Hospers, IA
  • Hudson, IA
  • Hull, IA
  • Humboldt, IA
  • Huxley, IA
  • Ida Grove, IA
  • Imogene, IA
  • Independence, IA
  • Indianola, IA
  • Inwood, IA
  • Ionia, IA
  • Iowa City, IA
  • Ireton, IA
  • Irwin, IA
  • Jamaica, IA
  • Janesville, IA
  • Jesup, IA
  • Johnston, IA
  • Jolley, IA
  • Keomah Village, IA
  • Kimballton, IA
  • Kingsley, IA
  • Kirkman, IA
  • Kirkville, IA
  • Kiron, IA
  • Knierim, IA
  • Knoxville, IA
  • La Porte City, IA
  • Lacona, IA
  • Lake City, IA
  • Lake View, IA
  • Lakeside, IA
  • Lambs Grove, IA
  • Lanesboro, IA
  • Larchwood, IA
  • Larrabee, IA
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Latimer, IA
  • Lawton, IA
  • Le Claire, IA
  • Le Mars, IA
  • Lehigh, IA
  • Leighton, IA
  • Lenox, IA
  • Lester, IA
  • Lewis, IA
  • Lidderdale, IA
  • Linden, IA
  • Little Sioux, IA
  • Livermore, IA
  • Logan, IA
  • Lone Rock, IA
  • Long Grove, IA
  • Lovelock, NV
  • Lovilia, IA
  • Low Moor, IA
  • Lu Verne, IA
  • Lytton, IA
  • Macedonia, IA
  • Madrid, IA
  • Magnolia, IA
  • Mallard, IA
  • Malvern, IA
  • Manilla, IA
  • Manning, IA
  • Manson, IA
  • Mapleton, IA
  • Marble Rock, IA
  • Marcus, IA
  • Marion, IA
  • Marne, IA
  • Martensdale, IA
  • Martinsburg, IA
  • Marysville, IA
  • Matlock, IA
  • Maurice, IA
  • Maxwell, IA
  • Maysville, IA
  • McCausland, IA
  • McClelland, IA
  • Melcher-Dallas, IA
  • Melvin, IA
  • Meriden, IA
  • Merrill, IA
  • Meservey, IA
  • Milan, IL
  • Milo, IA
  • Minburn, IA
  • Minden, IA
  • Mingo, IA
  • Missouri Valley, IA
  • Mitchellville, IA
  • Modale, IA
  • Moline, IL
  • Mondamin, IA
  • Monroe, IA
  • Montezuma, IA
  • Moorhead, IA
  • Moorland, IA
  • Moville, IA
  • Muscatine, IA
  • Nashua, IA
  • Nemaha, IA
  • Neola, IA
  • New Hartford, IA
  • New Market, IA
  • New Sharon, IA
  • Newell, IA
  • Newton, IA
  • Nodaway, IA
  • Nora Springs, IA
  • North Las Vegas, NV
  • North Liberty, IA
  • Northboro, IA
  • Norwalk, IA
  • Oak Grove, IL
  • Oakland, IA
  • Odebolt, IA
  • Onawa, IA
  • Orange City, IA
  • Orion, IL
  • Oskaloosa, IA
  • Otho, IA
  • Oto, IA
  • Ottosen, IA
  • Ottumwa, IA
  • Oxford, IA
  • Oyens, IA
  • Pacific Junction, IA
  • Palmer, IA
  • Panama, IA
  • Panora, IA
  • Panorama Park, IA
  • Parkersburg, IA
  • Patterson, IA
  • Paullina, IA
  • Pella, IA
  • Perry, IA
  • Persia, IA
  • Peterson, IA
  • Pierson, IA
  • Pioneer, IA
  • Pisgah, IA
  • Plainfield, IA
  • Pleasant Hill, IA
  • Pleasantville, IA
  • Plover, IA
  • Pocahontas, IA
  • Polk City, IA
  • Pomeroy, IA
  • Port Byron, IL
  • Portsmouth, IA
  • Prairie City, IA
  • Primghar, IA
  • Princeton, IA
  • Quasqueton, IA
  • Quimby, IA
  • Randolph, IA
  • Rapids City, IL
  • Raymond, IA
  • Readlyn, IA
  • Reasnor, IA
  • Red Oak, IA
  • Redding, IA
  • Redfield, IA
  • Reinbeck, IA
  • Rembrandt, IA
  • Remsen, IA
  • Reno, NV
  • Renwick, IA
  • Reynolds, IL
  • Ricketts, IA
  • Rinard, IA
  • Ringsted, IA
  • Riverdale, IA
  • Riverton, IA
  • Robins, IA
  • Rock Island, IL
  • Rock Valley, IA
  • Rockford, IA
  • Rockwell, IA
  • Rockwell City, IA
  • Rodman, IA
  • Rodney, IA
  • Rolfe, IA
  • Rose Hill, IA
  • Rowan, IA
  • Rowley, IA
  • Rudd, IA
  • Runnells, IA
  • Ruthven, IA
  • Rutland, IA
  • Sac City, IA
  • Salix, IA
  • Sanborn, IA
  • Sandyville, IA
  • Schaller, IA
  • Schleswig, IA
  • Searsboro, IA
  • Sergeant Bluff, IA
  • Shambaugh, IA
  • Sharpsburg, IA
  • Sheffield, IA
  • Shelby, IA
  • Sheldahl, IA
  • Sheldon, IA
  • Shell Rock, IA
  • Shenandoah, IA
  • Sherrard, IL
  • Shueyville, IA
  • Sidney, IA
  • Silver City, IA
  • Silvis, IL
  • Sioux Center, IA
  • Sioux City, IA
  • Slater, IA
  • Sloan, IA
  • Smithland, IA
  • Soldier, IA
  • Solon, IA
  • Somers, IA
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Sparks, NV
  • Spring Hill, IA
  • St. Charles, IA
  • St. Marys, IA
  • Stanton, IA
  • Stockton, IA
  • Storm Lake, IA
  • Stout, IA
  • Struble, IA
  • Sutherland, IA
  • Swan, IA
  • Tabor, IA
  • Templeton, IA
  • Tennant, IA
  • Thor, IA
  • Thornburg, IA
  • Thornton, IA
  • Thurman, IA
  • Tiffin, IA
  • Titonka, IA
  • Treynor, IA
  • Tripoli, IA
  • Truckee, CA
  • Truesdale, IA
  • Turin, IA
  • Underwood, IA
  • University Heights, IA
  • University Park, IA
  • Urbandale, IA
  • Ute, IA
  • Vail, IA
  • Valeria, IA
  • Van Meter, IA
  • Varina, IA
  • Villisca, IA
  • Vincent, IA
  • Walcott, IA
  • Wall Lake, IA
  • Walnut, IA
  • Washta, IA
  • Waterloo, IA
  • Waukee, IA
  • Waverly, IA
  • Webster City, IA
  • Wesley, IA
  • West Bend, IA
  • West Branch, IA
  • West Des Moines, IA
  • West Liberty, IA
  • Westfield, IA
  • Westphalia, IA
  • Westside, IA
  • What Cheer, IA
  • Whiting, IA
  • Whittemore, IA
  • Willey, IA
  • Wilton, IA
  • Windsor Heights, IA
  • Winnemucca, NV
  • Winterset, IA
  • Woodbine, IA
  • Woodward, IA
  • Woolstock, IA
  • Yale, IA
  • Yerington, NV
  • Yetter, IA
  • Yorktown, IA

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

NV Energy Reviews

Write a Review of NV Energy

NV Energy FAQ:

Who is the CEO of NV Energy?

The CEO of NV Energy is Doug Cannon.

How much is the average bundled bill for NV Energy customers each month?

Customers of NV Energy pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $98.66.

What cities does NV Energy provider electricity in?

NV Energy has customers in 505 cities.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for NV Energy customers?

NV Energys current average BUNDLED electricity rate is 10.78 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average national BUNDLED rate of 13.26 cents.

How many states does NV Energy have customers in in?

NV Energy provides electricity to customers in 13 states.

What percentage of NV Energy’s electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuel sources?

Power production plants owned by or associated with NV Energy produce 58.31% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel sources.

Does NV Energy have a parent company?

NV Energy is a subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway Energy.

How many counties does NV Energy sell electricity in?

NV Energy offers service to customers in 99 counties throughout the US.

What is the phone number for NV Energy?

The NV Energy phone number is (702) 402-5555.

What percentage of NV Energy’s electricity is generated using renewable fuels?

Power plants owned by or associated with NV Energy produce 41.69% of their electricity using renewable fuel sources.

Does NV Energy have any subsidiary companies?

NV Energy owns MidAmerican Energy and Sierra Pacific Power Company.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with NV Energy?

NV Energy is associated with or owns 77 power plants.

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-08