Berkshire Hathaway Energy: Rates, Coverage Area, Emissions

Berkshire Hathaway Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Berkshire Hathaway Energy

Berkshire Hathaway Energy is headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa and supplies electricity in 20 states in the nation Additionally, this coverage area incorporates 882 cities within these states. There are 4,307,699 customers who are receiving service from the company. These customer accounts are made up of 37,613 industrial properties, 3 transportation accounts, 518,428 commercial customer accounts and 3,751,655 residential accounts. Berkshire Hathaway Energy's customers are billed an average residential electricity rate of 13.30 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 15.50% less than the nationwide average of 15.73 cents. In 2022 Berkshire Hathaway Energy had retail sales of 124,101,293 megawatt hours and wholesale sales to other suppliers of 124,101,293 megawatt hours. The electricity generated in the company's power plants made up 74.10% of the electricity sourced by the company. The purchase of wholesale electricity made up an additional 27.95%. In 2022 they had total electricity related revenue of $13,030,599,600, with 86.05% from retail sales and 8.12% from wholesale customers.

The national average monthly residential electric bill is $135.39, while the Berkshire Hathaway Energy average is 19.62% less at $108.83 per month. They rank 281st out of the 3517 providers we track in the US for their ratio of renewable versus non-renewable fuels used. The supplier produces 3.21% (or 3,794,567.75 megawatt hours) of the electricity that it sells from nuclear power. Berkshire Hathaway Energy generates 118,151,722.18 megawatt hours from their generation facilities, ranking them as the 9th highest producer of electricity of all 3517 providers in the US.

Energy Loss

Berkshire Hathaway Energy currently has a loss of roughly 3.99% of the electricity that they produce via heat dissipation and other causes. Berkshire Hathaway Energy's energy loss levels leave them with a rank of 24th best out of 3517 in the nation.

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Berkshire Hathaway Energy residential electric rates are highest in June and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.142/kWh$0.101/kWh$176.99/mo.$64.93/mo.
1374th13.30¢Berkshire Hathaway Energy's Average residential price per kWh
1114th$108.83Average monthly electricity bill for Berkshire Hathaway Energy's residential customers

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Subsidiary CompaniesPacifiCorpNV EnergyBHE RenewablesBHE GT and S
  • Headquarters:666 Grand Avenue, Suite 500 (DM28)
    Des Moines, Iowa 50309
    United States of America
  • CEO:William J. Fehrman

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Contact

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Service

    Quick Facts About Berkshire Hathaway Energy

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy generates 39,639,083.02 megawatt hours of electricity from wind energy, which is the 2nd highest amount out of 3517 suppliers that we track in the country.

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy generates 30,024,720.05 megawatt hours of electricity from the use of coal, making Berkshire Hathaway Energy 7th in the country out of 3517 suppliers.

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy generates 35,569,093.4 megawatt hours from the burning of natural gas and ranks 11th out of 3517 companies in the US for this category.

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy produces 3,403,171 megawatt hours of electricity (or 2.88% of their total production) from solar energy sources.

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy is the 6th largest electricity company out of 3517 electricity companies in the US based on megawatt hours sold.

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy is 19th out of 3517 electricity companies in the United States for total megawatt hours generated from hydroelectric power.

    Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
    Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
    National, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
    Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
    National, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
    Top 10 Largest Producer of Renewable Electricity
    National, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Energy Loss

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

    -3.99%

    Total Energy Loss

    6,222,711MWh

    621 National Rank

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy Energy Makeup

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    California45,790124,495,525251.38%
    Delaware3533,361,388.92235.88%
    District of Columbia1483,282,771.66214.92%
    Idaho89,270303,071,78441.82%
    Illinois85,411140,667,88861.3%
    Iowa731,8742,120,994,652113.49%
    Maryland3,83632,980,533.121937.11%
    Massachusetts1269,161.0770
    Nevada1,395,9834,091,602,951141.67%
    New Jersey1,05857,538,337.2513

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Albany County37,311415.99$140.46/mo
    Alpine County1,344430.15$139.95/mo
    Bannock County89,517211.50$104.13/mo
    Bear Lake County6,327211.19$101.24/mo
    Beaver County6,962211.27$83.16/mo
    Benton County97,630213.09$146.78/mo
    Big Horn County11,671515.55$38.94/mo
    Bingham County47,540211.66$105.80/mo
    Bonneville County129,49648.96$89.52/mo
    Box Elder County56,891310.77$91.68/mo

    Power Plants Owned by Berkshire Hathaway Energy

    PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
    Rock Island County IL Nuclear 15,178,271
    Colstrip MT Coal 10,475,500.9911,064,442,235.121,056.22
    Sweetwater County WY Coal 8,436,963.18,971,455,919.171,063.35
    Chuck Lenzie Generating StationNV Energy (100.00%)
    Clark County NV Natural Gas 6,875,1832,608,684,659.42379.43
    Lake Side Power PlantPacifiCorp (100.00%)
    Vineyard UT Natural Gas 6,229,1752,407,117,147.82386.43
    Council Bluffs IA Coal 5,753,715.015,661,172,943.97983.92
    Moffat County CO Coal 5,056,9925,453,699,579.031,078.45
    Storey County NV Natural Gas 3,899,5501,665,851,809.44427.19
    Converse County WY Coal 3,735,824.994,389,917,061.311,175.09
    Louisa County IA Coal 3,383,2153,464,534,946.271,024.04

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy Fuel Makeup

    WIND
    Wind
    Wind
    Wind
    Wind
    33.55%
    NATURAL GAS
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    30.10%
    COAL
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    25.41%
    NUCLEAR
    Nuclear
    3.21%
    SOLAR
    Solar
    2.88%
    OTHER
    Other
    4.84%

    Cities Berkshire Hathaway Energy Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy Reviews

    Write a Review of Berkshire Hathaway Energy

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy FAQ:

    How many counties does Berkshire Hathaway Energy supply electricity to?

    There are 119 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Berkshire Hathaway Energy including California, Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, and Illinois.

    Who is the CEO of Berkshire Hathaway Energy?

    The current CEO of Berkshire Hathaway Energy is William J. Fehrman.

    What is the average bundled bill for Berkshire Hathaway Energy customers each month?

    Consumers of Berkshire Hathaway Energy pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $108.83.

    What is the phone number for Berkshire Hathaway Energy?

    The Berkshire Hathaway Energy phone number is (515) 242-3022.

    What percentage of Berkshire Hathaway Energy's electricity is produced from renewable fuel types?

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy generates 41.20% of their electricity using renewable fuels.

    What cities does Berkshire Hathaway Energy have customers in in?

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy serves electricity to 882 cities in the US.

    How many power plants are owned by or associated with Berkshire Hathaway Energy?

    There are 68 power plants owned by or associated with Berkshire Hathaway Energy.

    Does Berkshire Hathaway Energy have any subsidiary companies?

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy owns PacifiCorp, NV Energy, BHE Renewables, and BHE GT and S.

    What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Berkshire Hathaway Energy customers?

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy's current average BUNDLED electricity rate is 13.30 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average national BUNDLED rate of 15.73 cents.

    How many states does Berkshire Hathaway Energy have customers in to?

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy provides electricity in 20 states.

    What percentage of Berkshire Hathaway Energy's electricity is produced from nonrenewable fuels?

    Berkshire Hathaway Energy generates 58.80% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuels.

    Matt Hope
    Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
    Published: 2022-08-09