Electricity in Kansas

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Coverage & Statistics in Kansas

  • Population
    see rank
    2,937,880
  • Total Production
    see rank
    56,745,953 MWh / 19.32 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    40,814,694 MWh / 13.89 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    25,781,175 MWh / 8.78 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    16,268,211,942 kg / 5,537.4 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    30,964,778 MWh / 10.54 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Kansas

Kansas residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.140/kWh$0.103/kWh$181.87/mo.$80.87/mo.
28th13.07¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Kansas
21st$115.46Average residential monthly electricity bill for Kansas Residents

Energy Profile of Kansas

Kansas' Electricity Prices and Usage

Kansas has an average residential electricity rate of 13.07 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 6.61% below the United States average of 13.99 cents. There are over 140 electricity companies in the state, but because of the electricity market regulations in place customers usually have only one or two electricity supplier options determined by where they live. The state generates roughly 19.32 megawatt hours per capita per year from its electricity generating plants, which makes them the 14th largest generator per capita in the country. The state is the 32nd largest consumer of electricity as statewide consumption totals over 40,800,000 megawatt hours. The state's electrical grid experiences an average of 0.41 power outages per customer a year. These outages last on average of 22.8 minutes. In comparison, the US average is 1.21 outages per customer and 122.99 minutes each outage. With a population of 2,937,880 residents, the state is the 36th largest state in the United States.

Residential Electricity Providers in Kansas

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
EvergyBUNDLED12.71114.829,422,1131,197,878,52627,076,623.11
Kansas City Board of Public UtilitiesBUNDLED13.01105.05579,18175,326,0001,329,183
Midwest EnergyBUNDLED12.40109.26314,42138,998,92561,704
FreeState ElectricBUNDLED14.45153.53216,69531,307,000
Wheatland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.58106.35208,46026,214,100
Victory Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.76108.46140,30817,900,000
Prairie Land Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.51102.88132,71816,599,800
Southern PioneerBUNDLED14.68112.14114,53416,818,000
Heartland Rural Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.44137.86108,438.1615,659,267.08
Empire District ElectricBUNDLED13.22143.1106,82914,123,1021,991,546

Power Plants in Kansas

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Coffey County Nuclear 8,574,732
Jeffrey Energy CenterEvergy (100.00%)
Pottawatomie County Coal 8,340,406.049,381,528,322.151,124.83Yes
Linn County Coal 6,390,7676,741,517,536.441,054.88
Lawrence Energy CenterEvergy (100.00%)
Douglas County Coal 1,888,9562,057,408,654.671,089.18Yes
Flat Ridge 2 Wind Energy LLCAmerican Electric Power (50.00%)BP PLC (50.00%)
Harper County Wind 1,719,670
Finney County Coal 1,599,570.981,670,802,749.541,044.53
Riverton CDP Natural Gas 1,332,336517,357,656.58388.31
Kansas City Coal 1,326,1021,418,059,980.741,069.34
Diamond Vista Wind Project, LLCEnel Green Power (100.00%)
Marion County Wind 1,123,803
Western Plains Wind FarmEvergy (100.00%)
Ford County Wind 1,099,871

Quick Facts

Kansas is 41st in the country in megawatt hours produced using solar power.

Kansas produces 45.43% of its electricity from renewable fuel types, or 8.78 megawatt hours per citizen per year.

Electricity use per person in Kansas totals 13.89 megawatt hours per year.

Kansas is the 33rd highest polluting state in the United States based on electricity related pollution, emitting 16,268,211,942.36 kilograms of CO2 emissions.

The average monthly residential electricity expense in Kansas is 6.78% less than the national average monthly residential bill.

Roughly 0.05% of the state of Kansas' electricity comes from hydroelectric power plants, ranking them 46th in the US for total hydroelectric production.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Allen County12,5267113.36$123.30/mo
Anderson County7,8364112.79$115.74/mo
Atchison County16,348413.11$118.94/mo
Barber County4,228513.29$125.64/mo
Barton County25,493412.44$109.03/mo
Bourbon County14,360313.44$124.49/mo
Brown County9,508713.15$118.01/mo
Butler County67,3803113.16$133.84/mo
Chase County2,572313.86$116.73/mo
Chautauqua County3,379215.90$119.58/mo
Cherokee County19,3625113.64$139.85/mo
Cheyenne County2,616312.51$103.04/mo
Clark County1,9914314.26$107.36/mo
Clay County8,117314.82$144.66/mo
Cloud County9,0326116.20$121.25/mo
Coffey County8,3603112.71$114.73/mo
Comanche County1,689315.52$109.73/mo
Cowley County34,549613.84$132.27/mo
Crawford County38,972913.37$125.79/mo
Decatur County2,764312.57$102.50/mo
Dickinson County18,402613.79$132.02/mo
Doniphan County7,510614.32$128.72/mo
Douglas County118,7854213.13$123.20/mo
Edwards County2,907314.26$111.40/mo
Elk County2,4833114.22$117.08/mo
Ellis County28,9342112.50$108.40/mo
Ellsworth County6,3767116.21$120.23/mo
Finney County38,4705212.09$102.99/mo
Ford County34,2871412.76$108.46/mo
Franklin County25,996412.67$114.03/mo
Geary County36,739413.94$125.53/mo
Gove County2,718312.54$106.17/mo
Graham County2,415412.56$104.99/mo
Grant County7,352110.25$106.72/mo
Gray County5,6535112.76$107.99/mo
Greeley County1,284212.57$106.47/mo
Greenwood County6,016312.84$120.24/mo
Hamilton County2,518211.79$106.47/mo
Harper County5,4855112.71$150.60/mo
Harvey County34,024413.05$125.30/mo
Haskell County3,7802110.59$107.14/mo
Hodgeman County1,723412.33$105.46/mo
Jackson County13,232513.34$124.59/mo
Jefferson County18,368313.39$129.41/mo
Jewell County2,932316.70$117.82/mo
Johnson County609,863212.69$113.94/mo
Kearny County3,983312.16$106.42/mo
Kingman County7,4707114.81$132.21/mo
Kiowa County2,460515.26$111.77/mo
Labette County20,184713.94$137.18/mo
Lane County1,574211.60$95.69/mo
Leavenworth County81,881213.26$126.92/mo
Lincoln County2,939415.92$117.57/mo
Linn County9,5914113.47$124.94/mo
Logan County2,762212.41$109.23/mo
Lyon County32,1793212.88$115.09/mo
Marion County11,8235113.86$117.27/mo
Marshall County10,0387113.47$124.85/mo
McPherson County30,223812.55$117.12/mo
Meade County4,055415.49$109.25/mo
Miami County34,191312.89$117.15/mo
Mitchell County5,796516.65$117.47/mo
Montgomery County31,486812.98$116.08/mo
Morris County5,386313.90$117.03/mo
Morton County2,701210.45$106.29/mo
Nemaha County10,2736113.19$120.44/mo
Neosho County15,9049113.50$127.56/mo
Ness County2,687311.83$98.86/mo
Norton County5,459312.50$103.28/mo
Osage County15,766613.08$122.81/mo
Osborne County3,500416.70$117.97/mo
Ottawa County5,735313.76$132.38/mo
Pawnee County6,253312.55$109.39/mo
Phillips County4,9811112.51$102.88/mo
Pottawatomie County25,3485114.10$134.49/mo
Pratt County9,1575316.09$113.18/mo
Rawlins County2,561312.50$103.38/mo
Reno County61,898614.28$128.27/mo
Republic County4,674316.56$117.27/mo
Rice County9,427414.28$125.76/mo
Riley County71,959214.12$134.76/mo
Rooks County4,919512.66$104.43/mo
Rush County2,956412.39$108.04/mo
Russell County6,691614.61$111.98/mo
Saline County54,303213.55$128.91/mo
Scott County5,151212.10$101.19/mo
Sedgwick County523,8245112.97$132.19/mo
Seward County21,964315.41$109.63/mo
Shawnee County178,909213.23$126.42/mo
Sheridan County2,447312.52$106.88/mo
Sherman County5,927212.42$109.18/mo
Smith County3,570216.48$117.03/mo
Stafford County4,072614.24$113.63/mo
Stanton County2,0842110.25$106.69/mo
Stevens County5,250210.28$106.78/mo
Sumner County22,382514.19$155.16/mo
Thomas County7,9302312.39$109.06/mo
Trego County2,808212.63$107.32/mo
Wabaunsee County6,877614.12$132.34/mo
Wallace County1,512212.41$109.17/mo
Washington County5,530615.68$139.55/mo
Wichita County2,152112.58$106.35/mo
Wilson County8,624512.75$115.23/mo
Woodson County3,115513.00$118.24/mo
Wyandotte County169,2451112.71$114.82/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

On average, Kansas citizens emit 5,537.4 kilograms of CO2 emissions from the consumption of electricity, which is the 20th highest per capita emissions average for a state in the nation. This adds up to total emissions of 16,268,211,942.36 kilograms of CO2 emissions, making the state the 33rd highest for total pollution in the country. Wind is the fuel of choice in Kansas, with 45.16% of electricity generation coming from the fuel. Totaling Wind with Coal (34.18%) and Nuclear (15.11%), these three fuels make up 94.45% of the state electricity generation. Kansas has 42 power producing plants, which is the 23rd highest number of power plants in a state and the 13th highest amount of plants per citizen in a state.

WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
45.16%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
34.18%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
15.11%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
5.11%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.16%
OTHER
Other
0.28%

Kansas Net Metering

Kansas has 44 out of 141 electricity providers reporting that they offer net metering to residents with personal solar panels. The state of Kansas has poor state level net metering legislation.

Energy Loss

The state has 15 providers who are reporting energy loss during transmission activities. The average energy loss for these suppliers is 2.99%. With a nationwide average of 2.76%, Kansas is ranked as the 22nd best state in the country.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

State governments can help encourage private residents to consider installing home solar panels by issuing tax breaks and rebates. Kansas, unfortunately, has no statewide tax credits offered to residents who install solar panels. There are currently no state sponsored rebates available to citizens who are considering purchasing solar panels. Fortunately, Kansas offers a 100% tax exemption to consumers. at their residence. Homeowners in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when installing solar panels.

State Level Initiatives

Customers shopping for electricity options that are made up with electricity produced from renewable fuels will find it easier with the existence of statewide initiatives that encourage green energy usage. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electric suppliers to produce a certain amount of their electricity using green fuel types. Kansas, unfortunately, only has a limited or voluntary program in place. Furthermore, there are currently no low income solar programs to help low income families to install solar panels.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Kansas

What is a good electricity rate in Kansas?

A good electricity rate in Kansas would be somewhere below the state average of 13.07 cents per kilowatt hour. Anything below that amount would be better than most other rates in the state. Currently, the varying rates in the state range from 7.28 cents per kilowatt hour up to 21.29 cents per kilowatt hour.

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Kansas?

The largest electricity supplier in Kansas by total customer count is Evergy.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Kansas?

Where does Kansas get its electricity?

The main fuel source used for electricity production in Kansas is Wind, making up 45.16% of the fuel used in the state. The second and third most used fuel types are Coal and Nuclear, which account for 34.18% and 15.11% of total production respectively.

How many electric companies offer service in Kansas?

There are 141 electricity suppliers serving customers in Kansas.

Does Kansas have a deregulated electricity market?

Kansas has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that citizens in the state normally have only one or two electricity supplier choices to choose from due to state legislation.

What is the average electric bill in Kansas?

The average electricity bill in the state of Kansas in 2022 is $115 while the nationwide average is $124.

How many power plants are located within Kansas?

Kansas has 42 active power plants generating electricity for the state.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-30