Electricity In Kansas

  • Population2,913,314
  • Total Consumption40,501,763 MWh / 13.9 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption16,161,495,849 kg
  • Total Production56,681,174 MWh / 19.46 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Kansas

Kansas residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.140/kWh$0.103/kWh$181.87/mo.$80.87/mo.
28th12.87¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Kansas
22nd$115.23Average residential monthly electricity bill for Kansas Residents

Energy Profile of Kansas

Kansas's Electricity Prices and Usage

The average residential electricity rate in Kansas in 2022 is 12.87 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 5.47% less than the national average price of 13.62 cents. Kansas is the 28th lowest priced state in the US by average electricity rate. Even though there are over 140 electric providers who operate in Kansas, the electricity market is regulated and residents usually have only a few supplier options determined by their location. The state is the 33rd worst polluting state in the country when considering total CO2 output, with over 16,161,495,848.54 kilograms of CO2 emissions emitted from electricity consumption. Residents in the state have an average monthly residential electricity bill of $115.23 per month. The national average bill is $121.91. Within the last year, Kansas has had a 7.97% rise in electricity production using renewable fuels rather than traditional non-renewable fuels. Previously, 23,411,236.03 megawatt hours were produced in the state from wind turbines per year. However, now that total is 25,281,310.37 megawatt hours, a 7.99% rise.

Residential Electricity Providers in Kansas

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
EvergyBUNDLED12.55114.759,508,7731,193,825,03127,016,839.05
Kansas City Board of Public UtilitiesBUNDLED12.61104.43592,77974,776,0001,324,542
Midwest EnergyBUNDLED12.33110.79320,82239,547,45961,906
FreeState ElectricBUNDLED14.45153.53216,69531,307,000
Wheatland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.58106.35208,46026,214,100
Victory Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.76108.46140,30817,900,000
Prairie Land Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.51102.88132,71816,599,800
Southern PioneerBUNDLED14.68112.14114,53416,818,000
Heartland Rural Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.44137.86108,438.1615,659,267.08
Butler County CoopBUNDLED14.01171.2199,431.4913,929,790.45

Power Plants in Kansas

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Coffey County Nuclear 8,629,883
Jeffrey Energy CenterEvergy (100.00%)
Pottawatomie County Coal 7,940,933.048,926,309,194.721,124.09Yes
La Cygne Coal 6,549,7196,837,131,424.631,043.88
Lawrence Energy CenterEvergy (100.00%)
Lawrence Coal 2,035,6342,220,165,683.251,090.65Yes
Finney County Coal 1,785,147.981,859,257,892.891,041.51
Flat Ridge 2 Wind Energy LLCBP PLC (50.00%)American Electric Power (50.00%)
Harper County Wind 1,771,837
Riverton CDP Natural Gas 1,382,892533,578,470385.84
Kansas City Coal 1,321,4611,410,182,481.251,067.14
Diamond Vista Wind Project, LLCEnel Green Power (100.00%)
Marion County Wind 1,106,895
Western Plains Wind FarmEvergy (100.00%)
Spearville Wind 1,088,915

Quick Facts

Wind turbines produce 8.68 megawatt hours per year per person for Kansas citizens, which is 5th highest in the nation.

Kansas generates 19,477,875.24 megawatt hours from coal a year. That is 6.69 megawatt hours per person in the state and makes Kansas the 12th highest ranked state for electricity production from coal per capita.

Roughly 19,477,875.24 megawatt hours of electricity in Kansas are created each year using natural gas. This is 6.69 megawatt hours per consumer in the state each year.

Kansas produces 19.46 megawatt hours per capita each year, making it the 13th largest generator per capita in the United States.

As the 22nd highest state for non-renewable generation per capita, Kansas produces 10.72 megawatt hours per person each year.

Natural gas accounts for 5.37% of the electric generation in Kansas, giving it a rank of 40th in the United States for natural gas generation.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Allen County12,3696213.62$111.97/mo
Anderson County7,8583213.50$126.30/mo
Atchison County16,073513.49$105.58/mo
Barber County4,4276213.38$117.23/mo
Barton County25,7796314.35$116.33/mo
Bourbon County14,534314.05$124.47/mo
Brown County9,564514.55$111.45/mo
Butler County66,9114514.48$147.20/mo
Chase County2,648414.00$118.78/mo
Chautauqua County3,250215.87$119.58/mo
Cherokee County19,9393115.39$147.34/mo
Cheyenne County2,6573212.91$94.71/mo
Clark County1,9943414.00$103.51/mo
Clay County8,0024114.88$128.18/mo
Cloud County8,7866115.10$125.82/mo
Coffey County8,1793513.50$126.30/mo
Comanche County1,700415.13$110.99/mo
Cowley County34,9085313.50$129.11/mo
Crawford County38,8185214.61$129.71/mo
Decatur County2,8273113.43$95.88/mo
Dickinson County18,4667115.95$129.87/mo
Doniphan County7,600614.45$120.56/mo
Douglas County122,2592412.95$122.89/mo
Edwards County2,798314.52$112.35/mo
Elk County2,5304114.47$120.86/mo
Ellis County28,5532312.49$108.92/mo
Ellsworth County6,1027116.28$120.77/mo
Finney County36,4675411.62$104.07/mo
Ford County33,6192614.18$108.90/mo
Franklin County25,5443112.43$103.87/mo
Geary County31,670415.01$141.06/mo
Gove County2,636312.16$102.94/mo
Graham County2,4824112.99$99.89/mo
Grant County7,1502110.57$107.36/mo
Gray County5,9887412.42$100.20/mo
Greeley County1,232212.49$107.90/mo
Greenwood County5,982312.92$129.11/mo
Hamilton County2,539311.51$106.98/mo
Harper County5,4367313.01$117.43/mo
Harvey County34,429514.32$138.74/mo
Haskell County3,9684113.38$109.56/mo
Hodgeman County1,7944112.83$98.82/mo
Jackson County13,1715114.53$142.19/mo
Jefferson County19,043313.32$129.92/mo
Jewell County2,879314.82$111.11/mo
Johnson County602,4012212.39$103.83/mo
Kearny County3,838412.46$108.59/mo
Kingman County7,152714.37$139.82/mo
Kiowa County2,4755214.37$102.43/mo
Labette County19,618613.38$119.17/mo
Lane County1,535313.47$91.42/mo
Leavenworth County81,758213.13$126.47/mo
Lincoln County2,9624315.01$108.49/mo
Linn County9,7034114.84$116.36/mo
Logan County2,794312.17$104.22/mo
Lyon County33,1953314.00$117.06/mo
Marion County11,8845114.31$122.08/mo
Marshall County9,7077114.41$116.12/mo
McPherson County28,5426213.56$120.45/mo
Meade County4,0333114.32$103.19/mo
Miami County34,2372413.54$126.85/mo
Mitchell County5,9794113.56$93.74/mo
Montgomery County31,8295214.32$123.19/mo
Morris County5,620415.90$131.20/mo
Morton County2,587211.93$103.26/mo
Nemaha County10,2315212.29$104.25/mo
Neosho County16,0076513.79$120.55/mo
Ness County2,750312.19$104.47/mo
Norton County5,361313.00$96.16/mo
Osage County15,9495211.64$104.31/mo
Osborne County3,4215114.65$109.91/mo
Ottawa County5,7045115.30$135.50/mo
Pawnee County6,4142112.52$110.94/mo
Phillips County5,2343113.99$111.00/mo
Pottawatomie County24,3833214.65$143.32/mo
Pratt County9,1644616.04$141.45/mo
Rawlins County2,530312.77$99.18/mo
Reno County61,9988214.55$128.97/mo
Republic County4,6363114.53$105.22/mo
Rice County9,5375113.82$126.39/mo
Riley County74,232314.92$135.58/mo
Rooks County4,9205113.80$108.79/mo
Rush County3,0363212.20$104.52/mo
Russell County6,8565213.56$104.02/mo
Saline County54,224415.22$133.00/mo
Scott County4,823312.16$103.83/mo
Sedgwick County516,0426314.33$140.89/mo
Seward County21,4284213.54$107.00/mo
Shawnee County176,8752113.18$127.58/mo
Sheridan County2,521312.52$106.34/mo
Sherman County5,9172112.34$110.34/mo
Smith County3,583314.64$111.09/mo
Stafford County4,1566113.66$103.63/mo
Stanton County2,0062211.99$97.32/mo
Stevens County5,4852112.93$108.03/mo
Sumner County22,8366413.24$138.21/mo
Thomas County7,7771512.33$110.79/mo
Trego County2,8032112.49$108.92/mo
Wabaunsee County6,931614.39$126.65/mo
Wallace County1,5183112.92$100.33/mo
Washington County5,4066214.65$119.68/mo
Wichita County2,1192112.47$108.30/mo
Wilson County8,525412.39$107.33/mo
Woodson County3,138514.51$112.89/mo
Wyandotte County165,4292312.61$105.73/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

About 5,547.46 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person are released in the state, making them the 20th worst polluter per capita in the country when it comes to pollution from electricity consumption. While not as telling of a statistic, the total pollution for the state from electricity use is 16,161,495,848.54 kilograms of CO2 emissions, which ranks as the 33rd highest in the nation. Electricity facilities in the state most often use Wind, which accounts for 44.60% (or 25,281,310.37 megawatt hours) of the fuel sources used for electricity production in the state. Also used is Coal at 34.36% and Nuclear at 15.23%. Kansas has 144 power producing plants, which is the 21st most plants within a state and the 17th highest rate of power plants per person in a state.

WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
44.60%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
34.36%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
15.23%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
5.37%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.16%
OTHER
Other
0.28%

Kansas Net Metering

About 31.21% of the electricity suppliers in Kansas offer net metering to their consumers. The state has bad net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more affordable.

Energy Loss

There are 15 electricity companies in Kansas that reported energy loss, including Evergy, Kansas City Board of Public Utilities, and Midwest Energy. Together, these 15 electricity companies average a yearly energy loss of 2.99% of electricity generated. For comparison, the United States average electricity loss is 2.76%. Kansas has a rank of 30th best in the United States for grid efficiency based on energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

When it comes to encouraging solar panel installs at private residences, one of the best uses of government resources is tax breaks and rebates for solar installs. Kansas, unfortunately, has no tax credits offered to residents who install solar. The state offers no rebates to citizens who are installing solar panels. Kansas citizens have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the installation of private solar, which is as good as it gets. The state currently does not offer a sales tax exemption for the install of private solar panels, leaving residents left empty handed for this one.

State Level Initiatives

Whether a customer is able to easily purchase electricity plans with renewable fuel sources is at least somewhat determined by statewide legislation. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electricity companies to generate a percentage of their electricity from green fuels. The state of Kansas currently only has limited or voluntary standards set up for electricity producers to follow. Furthermore, there are currently no low income solar programs to assist low income families to install solar panels.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Kansas

Where does Kansas get its electricity?

The primary fuel type used for electricity production in Kansas is Wind, making up 44.60% of the fuel used in the state. Additionally, Coal makes up 34.36% and Nuclear accounts for 15.23%.

How much does electricity cost in Kansas?

The average electric rate in Kansas is 12.87 cents per kilowatt hour, so anything below this amount is better than most. The lowest priced provider is currently Seneca Electric, at 7.28 cents per kilowatt hour.

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Kansas?

The largest electricity provider in Kansas by megawatt hours sold is Evergy.

Does Kansas have a deregulated electricity market?

Kansas has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that consumers in the state usually have only one or two electricity provider choices when it comes time to choose who they purchase electricity from.

How many electric companies offer service in Kansas?

There are 141 electricity suppliers offering service in Kansas.

What is the average electric bill in Kansas?

The Kansas average electricity bill is $115 so far in 2022.

How many power plants are in Kansas?

There are 144 electricity plants in Kansas

What is the cheapest electricity company in Kansas?

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-21