Kansas Electricity Rates & Average Electricity Bills

Electricity Rates in Kansas

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Kansas

  • Population
    see rank
    2,937,150
  • Total Production
    see rank
    59,378,588 MWh / 20.22 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    41,652,968 MWh / 14.18 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    27,247,103 MWh / 9.28 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    14,646,205,306 kg / 4,986.54 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    32,131,485 MWh / 10.94 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Kansas

Kansas residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in April.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.151/kWh$0.103/kWh$196.70/mo.$80.87/mo.
19th13.65¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Kansas
20th$121.48Average residential monthly electricity bill for Kansas Residents

Kansas Electricity Fuel Mix

Kansas' Electricity Prices and Usage

Kansas has an average residential electricity rate of 13.65 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 14.43% below the United States average of 15.95 cents. There are over 140 electricity companies in the state, but because of the electricity market regulations in place customers usually have only one or two electricity supplier options determined by where they live. The state generates roughly 20.22 megawatt hours per capita per year from its electricity generating plants, which makes them the 12th largest generator per capita in the country. The state is the 32nd largest consumer of electricity as statewide consumption totals over 41,600,000 megawatt hours. The state's electrical grid experiences an average of 0.46 power outages per customer a year. These outages last on average of 49.88 minutes. In comparison, the US average is 1.27 outages per customer and 137.24 minutes each outage. The state has the 36th largest population in the nation, with 2,937,150 residents living within its borders.

Residential Electricity Providers in Kansas

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
EvergyBUNDLED13.03118.559,612,023.111,252,485,86627,644,121.35
Kansas City Board of Public UtilitiesBUNDLED15.00121.1584,79387,733,000894,488.01
Midwest EnergyBUNDLED12.20109.55320,942.2739,157,56898,766
FreeState ElectricBUNDLED15.75175.72231,17936,401,000
Wheatland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.95126.28220,82430,796,300
Victory Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.44120.45150,42220,216,000
Prairie Land Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.59126.32139,23620,310,800
Butler County CoopBUNDLED13.54203.59124,161.416,813,613.37
Southern PioneerBUNDLED17.54143.12122,68821,518,000
Heartland Rural Electric CooperativeBUNDLED15.06157.08119,850.7218,048,771.8

Commercial Electricity Providers in Kansas

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
EvergyBUNDLED10.54738.9310,628,830.31,120,162,12727,644,121.35
Kansas City Board of Public UtilitiesBUNDLED12.061,529.751,091,452131,627,000894,488.01
Wheatland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.73434.58493,37457,875,000
Midwest EnergyBUNDLED11.55263.76367,403.442,426,23498,766
Pioneer Electric Ulysess, KansasBUNDLED11.17267.86315,12135,210,000
Western Cooperative ElectricBUNDLED11.63418.29251,62629,253,200
Victory Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.36544.53216,54724,602,000
Prairie Land Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.47226.79180,68024,338,400
Southern PioneerBUNDLED16.01470.08154,64724,758,000
Lane ScottBUNDLED11.53576.96126,786.9614,615,514.86

Power Plants in Kansas

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Coffey County Nuclear 10,294,911
Linn County Coal 6,752,842.017,146,722,393.121,058.33
Jeffrey Energy CenterEvergy (100.00%)
Pottawatomie County Coal 6,035,268.016,657,199,849.21,103.05
Lawrence Energy CenterEvergy (100.00%)
Douglas County Coal 1,804,433.991,978,087,005.351,096.24
Finney County Coal 1,621,4841,736,394,144.721,070.87
Emporia Energy CenterEvergy (100.00%)
Lyon County Natural Gas 1,177,018693,973,119.56589.6
Riverton CDP Natural Gas 1,153,776449,501,026.41389.59
Iron Star Wind ProjectENGIE (100.00%)
Ford County Wind 1,145,096
Soldier Creek WindSoldier Creek Wind LLC (100.00%)
Corning Wind 1,074,392
Western Plains Wind FarmEvergy (100.00%)
Ford County Wind 1,064,862

Quick Facts

Kansas is 45th in the country in megawatt hours produced using solar power.

Kansas produces 9.28 megawatt hours per resident of the state from renewable fuel sources. This makes Kansas the 7th highest state for renewable generation per capita in the nation.

Kansas is 9th in the nation for megawatt hours per capita generated from coal, averaging 5.74 megawatt hours per person per year.

Non-renewable sources are used in the generation of 54.11% of the megawatt hours produced in Kansas, ranking it 31st worst for total megawatt hours produced from non-renewable fuels.

Wind turbines in Kansas generate 27,097,016.9 megawatt hours of electricity, the 4th highest in US states.

By megawatt hours sold, the largest provider in the state of Kansas is Evergy.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Allen County12,5577213.81$133.09/mo
Anderson County7,8005213.14$120.28/mo
Atchison County16,382413.92$128.84/mo
Barber County4,1785214.75$154.57/mo
Barton County25,7085312.52$112.63/mo
Bourbon County14,410313.88$134.73/mo
Brown County9,532714.08$129.06/mo
Butler County68,2403513.21$147.41/mo
Chase County2,583414.49$127.11/mo
Chautauqua County3,394216.81$133.10/mo
Cherokee County19,5075113.92$145.81/mo
Cheyenne County2,6473214.50$125.66/mo
Clark County1,9944417.21$131.47/mo
Clay County8,0853115.33$155.33/mo
Cloud County9,0376118.44$138.90/mo
Coffey County8,3614513.02$118.44/mo
Comanche County1,809319.35$141.57/mo
Cowley County34,7696314.60$148.81/mo
Crawford County39,0189313.77$134.19/mo
Decatur County2,7923114.53$124.46/mo
Dickinson County18,5726114.49$146.45/mo
Doniphan County7,549615.26$140.42/mo
Douglas County119,9644413.68$131.24/mo
Edwards County2,911314.29$121.92/mo
Elk County2,4664114.82$125.44/mo
Ellis County28,8932313.20$119.80/mo
Ellsworth County6,4037118.49$137.43/mo
Finney County38,3385413.63$124.41/mo
Ford County34,4261713.44$120.45/mo
Franklin County25,9535113.04$118.23/mo
Geary County36,514414.59$137.71/mo
Gove County2,774314.42$132.08/mo
Graham County2,4444114.46$128.64/mo
Grant County7,4301112.59$137.29/mo
Gray County5,7205413.59$121.35/mo
Greeley County1,257113.95$126.28/mo
Greenwood County6,049413.08$126.71/mo
Hamilton County2,572213.49$130.02/mo
Harper County5,5255313.59$180.80/mo
Harvey County34,006413.31$134.57/mo
Haskell County3,8032112.97$137.75/mo
Hodgeman County1,8514112.98$116.27/mo
Jackson County13,2875114.06$134.62/mo
Jefferson County18,391314.11$140.45/mo
Jewell County2,927319.20$134.73/mo
Johnson County619,1952213.06$118.24/mo
Kearny County4,019313.71$128.23/mo
Kingman County7,4957115.83$148.99/mo
Kiowa County2,4575216.56$134.03/mo
Labette County20,222714.57$146.59/mo
Lane County1,504213.50$120.56/mo
Leavenworth County82,892213.88$136.34/mo
Lincoln County2,9524317.92$131.46/mo
Linn County9,6674113.92$135.48/mo
Logan County2,7772112.22$109.73/mo
Lyon County32,3184413.24$119.76/mo
Marion County11,8775214.49$127.82/mo
Marshall County9,9957214.17$135.46/mo
McPherson County30,0598213.32$129.84/mo
Meade County4,0894119.40$140.84/mo
Miami County33,9683413.25$122.61/mo
Mitchell County5,8845219.14$134.35/mo
Montgomery County31,6799213.38$121.37/mo
Morris County5,377314.54$127.73/mo
Morton County2,744212.86$136.26/mo
Nemaha County10,1976213.92$130.58/mo
Neosho County15,92610514.02$137.51/mo
Ness County2,717313.46$120.79/mo
Norton County5,457314.41$124.97/mo
Osage County15,8117213.63$130.56/mo
Osborne County3,5124119.19$135.12/mo
Ottawa County5,7783114.47$146.90/mo
Pawnee County6,3563112.36$110.43/mo
Phillips County5,0221114.59$126.32/mo
Pottawatomie County25,0825214.57$143.65/mo
Pratt County9,2665616.61$135.00/mo
Rawlins County2,531314.40$124.99/mo
Reno County62,0716215.21$137.65/mo
Republic County4,7073119.03$134.34/mo
Rice County9,4644215.13$133.89/mo
Riley County71,1082114.54$143.47/mo
Rooks County4,9755114.71$128.55/mo
Rush County2,8834212.63$113.75/mo
Russell County6,7476215.98$122.96/mo
Saline County54,378214.18$141.17/mo
Scott County5,163213.73$123.52/mo
Sedgwick County525,5255413.38$141.97/mo
Seward County22,2233219.27$141.65/mo
Shawnee County177,4802113.85$135.73/mo
Sheridan County2,459313.70$123.05/mo
Sherman County5,9652112.22$109.42/mo
Smith County3,588218.96$134.28/mo
Stafford County4,1066114.33$122.96/mo
Stanton County2,0882212.60$137.23/mo
Stevens County5,320212.59$137.11/mo
Sumner County22,6035414.12$174.16/mo
Thomas County7,9022512.20$109.39/mo
Trego County2,8252114.46$132.73/mo
Wabaunsee County6,881714.63$142.15/mo
Wallace County1,5292112.21$109.47/mo
Washington County5,5316216.90$154.29/mo
Wichita County2,1501113.95$126.28/mo
Wilson County8,713613.10$119.68/mo
Woodson County3,162613.37$124.38/mo
Wyandotte County165,7461313.03$118.55/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

On average, Kansas citizens emit 4,986.54 kilograms of CO2 emissions from the consumption of electricity, which is the 19th highest per capita emissions average for a state in the nation. This adds up to total emissions of 14,646,205,306.47 kilograms of CO2 emissions, making the state the 34th highest for total pollution in the country. Wind is the fuel of choice in Kansas, with 45.63% of electricity generation coming from the fuel. Totaling Wind with Coal (28.39%) and Nuclear (17.34%), these three fuels make up 91.36% of the state electricity generation. Kansas has 154 power producing plants, which is the 22nd highest number of power plants in a state and the 17th highest amount of plants per citizen in a state.

WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
Wind
45.63%
COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
28.39%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
17.34%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
8.34%
SOLAR
Solar
0.13%
OTHER
Other
0.17%

Kansas Net Metering

Kansas has 52 out of 141 electricity providers reporting that they offer net metering to residents with personal solar panels. The state of Kansas has poor state level net metering legislation.

Energy Loss

The state has 15 providers who are reporting energy loss during transmission activities. The average energy loss for these suppliers is 2.40%. With a nationwide average of 2.87%, Kansas is ranked as the 12th best state in the country.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

State governments can help encourage private residents to consider installing home solar panels by issuing tax breaks and rebates. Kansas, unfortunately, has no statewide tax credits offered to residents who install solar panels. There are currently no state sponsored rebates available to citizens who are considering purchasing solar panels. Fortunately, Kansas offers a 100% tax exemption to consumers. at their residence. Homeowners in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when installing solar panels.

State Level Initiatives

Customers shopping for electricity options that are made up with electricity produced from renewable fuels will find it easier with the existence of statewide initiatives that encourage green energy usage. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electric suppliers to produce a certain amount of their electricity using green fuel types. Kansas, unfortunately, only has a limited or voluntary program in place. Furthermore, there are currently no low income solar programs to help low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Kansas, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Kansas

What is a good electricity rate in Kansas?

A good electricity rate in Kansas would be somewhere below the state average of 13.65 cents per kilowatt hour. Anything below that amount would be better than most other rates in the state. Currently, the varying rates in the state range from 7.91 cents per kilowatt hour up to 27.35 cents per kilowatt hour.

What electricity company is the largest supplier in Kansas?

The largest electricity supplier in Kansas by total customer count is Evergy.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Kansas?

Where does Kansas get its electricity?

The main fuel source used for electricity production in Kansas is Wind, making up 45.63% of the fuel used in the state. The second and third most used fuel types are Coal and Nuclear, which account for 28.39% and 17.34% of total production respectively.

How many electric companies offer service in Kansas?

There are 141 electricity suppliers serving customers in Kansas.

Does Kansas have a deregulated electricity market?

Kansas has a regulated electricity market, rather than a deregulated market. This means that citizens in the state normally have only one or two electricity supplier choices to choose from due to state legislation.

What is the average electric bill in Kansas?

The average electricity bill in the state of Kansas in 2024 is $121 while the nationwide average is $138.

How many power plants are located within Kansas?

Kansas has 154 active power plants generating electricity for the state.

Fernando García
Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2023-12-06