Electricity Rates in Connecticut

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Connecticut

  • Population
    see rank
    3,605,944
  • Total Production
    see rank
    42,837,495 MWh / 11.88 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    27,823,571 MWh / 7.72 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    1,511,506 MWh / 0.42 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    7,656,726,760 kg / 2,123.36 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    41,326,019 MWh / 11.46 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Connecticut

Connecticut residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.271/kWh$0.193/kWh$229.98/mo.$111.74/mo.
48th23.44¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Connecticut
51st$166.69Average residential monthly electricity bill for Connecticut Residents

Connecticut Electricity Fuel Mix

Connecticut's Electricity Prices and Usage

Residents in Connecticut are faced with a higher residential electricity rate than most people around the United States, with an average state electricity rate of 23.44 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the national average rate of 14.46 cents. With over 30 electricity providers in the state, citizens have many options to choose from when shopping for electricity thanks to the deregulated electricity market that exists in the state. Eversource Energy sells 11,207,800 megawatt hours in the state each year, more than any other provider. The state is the 30th highest generator of electricity per capita, with an average of 11.88 megawatt hours produced per person a year. The state has the 29th largest population in the country, with 3,605,944 citizens living within its borders. With annual production of 42,837,494.95 megawatt hours, the state of Connecticut is the 34th highest generator of electricity in the US.

Residential Electricity Providers in Connecticut

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED23.38168.488,685,7072,031,085,260
United IlluminatingBUNDLED25.69137.191,657,969425,876,89654,498.73
Town Square EnergyENERGY8.6668.49404,08034,990,300
Direct EnergyENERGY9.2469.62282,43226,102,400
Public Power LLCENERGY9.1770.86274,53125,160,900
Clearview ElectricENERGY8.8171.12250,78222,083,200
Wallingford ElectricBUNDLED15.19128.09218,01033,116,270
Ambit EnergyENERGY9.9371.26210,39820,899,000
North American PowerENERGY11.5889.47184,32921,344,500
Norwich Public UtilitiesBUNDLED19.80118.22129,50525,638,0006,341

Commercial Electricity Providers in Connecticut

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED17.81442.142,264,150403,268,995
Strategic Energy LLCENERGY7.771,120.091,936,334150,392,900
United IlluminatingBUNDLED18.98435.58450,51885,494,84454,498.73
Liberty PowerENERGY8.301,619.71290,12424,081,800
Wallingford ElectricBUNDLED12.66644.99219,80827,817,607
Norwich Public UtilitiesBUNDLED16.44748.47135,65022,301,4006,341
Mohegan Tribal Utility AuthorityBUNDLED9.1211,408.01115,63710,541,000
Public Power LLCENERGY10.02337.0699,4379,962,100
Groton UtilitiesBUNDLED15.85780.6995,23315,093,920
Direct EnergyENERGY12.01156.0992,14411,062,700

Power Plants in Connecticut

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
New London County Nuclear 15,727,285
Lake Road Generating PlantDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Windham County Natural Gas 5,727,0582,263,379,411.86395.21
CPV Towantic Energy CenterCompetitive Power Ventures (100.00%)
New Haven County Natural Gas 4,921,2461,733,702,859.67352.29
Bridgeport StationPSEG (100.00%)
Bridgeport Natural Gas 3,607,7851,281,347,054.26355.16
Milford Natural Gas 3,471,1851,349,559,876388.79
Kleen Energy Systems ProjectAres Management (19.00%)
Middletown Natural Gas 2,760,0441,046,247,487.37379.07
Bridgeport Energy ProjectEmera (100.00%)
Bridgeport Natural Gas 2,631,2941,008,883,476.72383.42
Wheelabrator BridgeportWheelabrator Environmental Systems (100.00%)
Bridgeport Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 467,017690,180,470.91,477.85
Kimberly Clark-Unit 1,2,3Kimberly-Clark Corporation (100.00%)
Litchfield County Natural Gas 239,36262,395,217.22260.67
CT Resource Rec Authority FacilityMaterials Innovation Recycling Authority (100.00%)
Hartford Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 221,107531,684,577.982,404.656/2023

Quick Facts

Citizens of Connecticut use 7.72 megawatt hours per year each, which is 46th in the country for electricity consumption per person.

The usage of renewable fuel sources for electricity generation in Connecticut rose by 7.51% last year.

On average, Connecticut citizens are responsible for 2,123.36 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person per year, making Connecticut the 45th highest polluting state based on per capita pollution.

During the last 12 months, Connecticut has seen a 366,990,133.46 kilogram (3.21%) increase in CO2 pollution from electricity use.

During the previous year total population has grown by 1.14% in Connecticut, bringing the total number of residents in the state to 3,605,944.

With 378,814.31 megawatt hours generated from solar power and 3,605,944 citizens in Connecticut, the state averages 0.11 megawatt hours generated from solar energy per capita, which gives it a ranking of 29th, nationally.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Fairfield County957,419351524.77$173.10/mo
Hartford County899,498312425.48$180.98/mo
Litchfield County185,18630825.48$180.98/mo
Middlesex County164,24530625.48$180.98/mo
New Haven County864,835341525.61$177.72/mo
New London County268,555353425.42$180.50/mo
Tolland County149,78830525.48$180.98/mo
Windham County116,418301125.48$180.98/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

On average, Connecticut citizens emit 2,123.36 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity consumption, which is the 45th worst per capita emissions rate for a state in the US. Total emissions from electricity consumption in the state is 7,656,726,760.47 kilograms a year, which is the 40th highest total amount of pollution for a state. Power plants in the state mainly use Natural Gas, which accounts for 24,916,602.82 megawatt hours (or 58.17%) of the fuel sources used for electricity generation in the state. Nuclear and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste make up 36.71% and 1.28% of generation, respectively. There are 126 power plants in the state of Connecticut, which is the 24th most plants in a state in the United States and translates to the 21st highest number of power plants per person.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
58.17%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
36.71%
NON-BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
1.28%
BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
1.05%
SOLAR
Solar
0.88%
OTHER
Other
1.91%

Connecticut Net Metering

Approximately 28.00% of the electricity companies in Connecticut offer net metering to their consumers. The state has favorable net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more realistic.

Energy Loss

The state has 7 companies who report energy loss. The average energy loss amount for these 7 suppliers is 1.32%. For comparison, the nationwide average energy loss is 2.76%. Connecticut ranks 6th best in the country for grid efficiency based on energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

In order to foster solar panel installs at private residences, all a state needs to do is pass legislation with tax and rebate incentives. Connecticut currently does not offer a state tax credit for solar panel installation at a private residence. Residents in the state enjoy rebates for private solar installs of over $500. This is the highest amount we've seen in the US. Connecticut citizens have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the installation of private solar, which is as good as it gets. Luckily, consumers in the state have a 100% sales tax exemption for the install of private solar at a home. This is as good as it gets.

State Level Initiatives

Customers searching for electricity options that use renewable sources will find it easier if there are state level legislation that encourage green energy usage. States that have Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) have requirements in place for all electricity suppliers who sell electricity in the state. These standards require that a percentage of electricity must be produced using renewable energy. Connecticut has made strong efforts to enact an RPS plan of action that requires at least 25% of electricity output to be fueled by renewable fuel sources. Furthermore, low income solar programs are another way a state can encourage renewable fuels and Connecticut is home to a program that does exactly that.

Learn about going solar in Connecticut, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Connecticut

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Connecticut

Where does Connecticut get its electricity?

The main fuel type used for electricity production in Connecticut is Natural Gas, making up 58.17% of the fuel used in the state. The second and third most used fuel types are Nuclear and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste, which account for 36.71% and 1.28% of total generation respectively.

How much does electricity cost in Connecticut?

Anything below the Connecticut average of 23.44 cents per kilowatt hour would be a good electricity rate. The rates in the state range from 15.19 cents to 25.69 cents per kilowatt hour, with Wallingford Electric currently having the lowest rates.

What is the average electric bill in Connecticut?

In 2022, Connecticut has an average electricity bill of $167, while the United States average is $130.

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Connecticut?

The largest electricity supplier in Connecticut by megawatt hours sold is Eversource Energy.

What power companies are in Connecticut?

Does Connecticut have a deregulated electricity market?

Connecticut has a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens in the state can usually choose from an abundance of electricity providers for their electricity needs.

How many power plants are within Connecticut?

There are 126 power plants located in Connecticut.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Connecticut?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Wallingford Electric15.1925,163
2Norwalk Third Taxing District16.113,928
3South Norwalk Electric and Water16.616,843
4Groton Utilities16.6513,846
5Jewett City Electric18.392,244
6Bozrah Light and Power18.852,807
7Norwich Public Utilities19.8020,564
8Eversource Energy23.381,082,339
9United Illuminating25.69275,275

How many electric companies offer service in Connecticut?

Connecticut has 25 electricity suppliers operating in the area.

Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
Published: 2022-10-09