Electricity in Connecticut

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Coverage & Statistics in Connecticut

  • Population
    see rank
    3,605,944
  • Total Production
    see rank
    44,123,572 MWh / 12.24 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    27,746,738 MWh / 7.69 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    1,450,489 MWh / 0.4 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    7,437,453,936 kg / 2,062.55 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    42,673,083 MWh / 11.83 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Connecticut

Connecticut residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.265/kWh$0.193/kWh$229.98/mo.$111.74/mo.
47th22.50¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Connecticut
51st$160.47Average residential monthly electricity bill for Connecticut Residents

Energy Profile of Connecticut

Connecticut's Electricity Prices and Usage

Residents in Connecticut are faced with a higher residential electricity rate than most people around the United States, with an average state electricity rate of 22.50 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the national average rate of 13.99 cents. With over 10 electricity providers in the state, citizens have many options to choose from when shopping for electricity thanks to the deregulated electricity market that exists in the state. With a population of 3,605,944 residents, the state is the 29th most populous state in the country. Previously, around 12,184 megawatt hours were generated in the state from wind energy each year. However, now that total is 12,758 megawatt hours, a 4.71% rise. Residents living in the state consume 62.88% of the electricity that the state's electricity facilities generate its electricity facilities, while the additional 37.12% produced can be exported or stored. Citizens of the state consume over 27,700,000 megawatt hours to meet their electricity needs, making the state the 37th ranked state for total electricity consumption.

Electricity plans in Connecticut

There are 20639 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Connecticut Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 14.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 13.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

All Connecticut Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 14.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 13.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 17.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Clean Power 24

Residential

  • Rate 19.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Clean Power 24

Residential

  • Rate 18.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Green Choice 24

Residential

  • Rate 17.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Choice 24

Residential

  • Rate 18.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Choice 24

Residential

  • Rate 17.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Green Choice 24

Residential

  • Rate 18.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Clean Power 12

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Clean Power 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Residential Electricity Providers in Connecticut

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED22.18158.58,446,5461,873,440,413
United IlluminatingBUNDLED25.17142.11,701,274428,217,68159,521.73
Town Square EnergyENERGY8.6668.49404,08034,990,300
Wallingford ElectricBUNDLED14.42125.55225,39232,496,754
Ambit EnergyENERGY9.9371.26210,39820,899,000
Norwich Public UtilitiesBUNDLED19.80118.22129,50525,638,0004,504
Groton UtilitiesBUNDLED15.86112.88104,41816,562,791
South Norwalk Electric and WaterBUNDLED16.61110.2544,1177,328,167.67
Sunwave EnergyENERGY10.3985.9335,9263,733,900
Reliant EnergyENERGY13.0795.5830,8754,036,000

Power Plants in Connecticut

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
New London County Nuclear 17,216,509
CPV Towantic Energy CenterCompetitive Power Ventures (100.00%)
New Haven County Natural Gas 5,553,2651,943,943,003.58350.05
Lake Road Generating PlantDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Windham County Natural Gas 5,542,1222,170,697,069.1391.67
Bridgeport StationPSEG (100.00%)
Bridgeport Natural Gas 3,919,6221,583,495,496.41403.99Yes
Milford Natural Gas 3,317,6371,297,378,390.42391.05
Kleen Energy Systems ProjectAres Management (19.00%)
Middletown Natural Gas 2,418,272920,383,303.14380.6Yes
Bridgeport Energy ProjectEmera (100.00%)
Bridgeport Natural Gas 2,294,863874,568,400.86381.1
Wheelabrator BridgeportWheelabrator Environmental Systems (100.00%)
Bridgeport Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 467,149695,540,478.11,488.9
CT Resource Rec Authority FacilityMaterials Innovation Recycling Authority (100.00%)
Hartford Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 249,189558,640,009.662,241.83
Algonquin Windsor LocksAlgonquin Power (100.00%)
Windsor Locks CDP Natural Gas 123,788.4940,599,233.01327.97

Quick Facts

There was a 5.08% rise in CO2 emissions per capita over the past 12 months in the state of Connecticut.

During the course of the past 12 months, Connecticut has seen a 698,257,435.12 kilogram (6.27%) rise in CO2 pollution due to electricity use.

Connecticut is 41st highest in the nation for electricity production from wind per capita, averaging 0 megawatt hours per person generated from wind.

The largest provider in the state of Connecticut by megawatt hours sold is Eversource Energy.

0.07 megawatt hours of electricity per person are produced using coal. This is 43rd highest in the United States.

Solar power production in Connecticut has grown from 213,686 megawatt hours to 289,622.89 megawatt hours per year in the last 12 months.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Fairfield County957,41914423.93$173.63/mo
Hartford County899,49810725.58$189.81/mo
Litchfield County185,1869225.58$189.81/mo
Middlesex County164,2459225.57$189.75/mo
New Haven County864,83513525.60$184.79/mo
New London County268,555141125.43$188.43/mo
Tolland County149,7889125.58$189.81/mo
Windham County116,4189425.58$189.81/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

On average, Connecticut citizens emit 2,062.55 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electricity consumption, which is the 45th worst per capita emissions rate for a state in the US. Total emissions from electricity consumption in the state is 7,437,453,935.56 kilograms a year, which is the 41st highest total amount of pollution for a state. Power plants in the state mainly use Natural Gas, which accounts for 24,545,164.26 megawatt hours (or 55.63%) of the fuel sources used for electricity generation in the state. Nuclear and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste make up 39.02% and 1.29% of generation, respectively. There are 35 power plants in the state of Connecticut, which is the 29th most plants in a state in the United States and translates to the 21st highest number of power plants per person.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
55.63%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
39.02%
NON-BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
1.29%
BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
1.06%
WOOD/WOOD WASTE SOLIDS
Wood/Wood Waste Solids
0.79%
OTHER
Other
2.21%

Connecticut Net Metering

Approximately 50.00% of the electricity companies in Connecticut offer net metering to their consumers. The state has favorable net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more realistic.

Energy Loss

The state has 6 companies who report energy loss. The average energy loss amount for these 6 suppliers is 1.32%. For comparison, the nationwide average energy loss is 2.76%. Connecticut ranks 6th best in the country for grid efficiency based on energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

In order to foster solar panel installs at private residences, all a state needs to do is pass legislation with tax and rebate incentives. Connecticut currently does not offer a state tax credit for solar panel installation at a private residence. Residents in the state enjoy rebates for private solar installs of over $500. This is the highest amount we've seen in the US. Connecticut citizens have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the installation of private solar, which is as good as it gets. Luckily, consumers in the state have a 100% sales tax exemption for the install of private solar at a home. This is as good as it gets.

State Level Initiatives

Customers searching for electricity options that use renewable sources will find it easier if there are state level legislation that encourage green energy usage. States that have Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) have requirements in place for all electricity suppliers who sell electricity in the state. These standards require that a percentage of electricity must be produced using renewable energy. Connecticut has made strong efforts to enact an RPS plan of action that requires at least 25% of electricity output to be fueled by renewable fuel sources. Furthermore, low income solar programs are another way a state can encourage renewable fuels and Connecticut is home to a program that does exactly that.

Learn about going solar in Connecticut, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Connecticut

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Connecticut

Where does Connecticut get its electricity?

The main fuel type used for electricity production in Connecticut is Natural Gas, making up 55.63% of the fuel used in the state. The second and third most used fuel types are Nuclear and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste, which account for 39.02% and 1.29% of total generation respectively.

How much does electricity cost in Connecticut?

Anything below the Connecticut average of 22.50 cents per kilowatt hour would be a good electricity rate. The rates in the state range from 14.42 cents to 25.17 cents per kilowatt hour, with Wallingford Electric currently having the lowest rates.

What is the average electric bill in Connecticut?

In 2022, Connecticut has an average electricity bill of $160, while the United States average is $124.

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Connecticut?

The largest electricity supplier in Connecticut by megawatt hours sold is Eversource Energy.

What power companies are in Connecticut?

Does Connecticut have a deregulated electricity market?

Connecticut has a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens in the state can usually choose from an abundance of electricity providers for their electricity needs.

How many power plants are within Connecticut?

There are 35 power plants located in Connecticut.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Connecticut?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Wallingford Electric14.4225,190
2Groton Utilities15.8613,852
3Norwalk Third Taxing District16.113,928
4South Norwalk Electric and Water16.616,843
5Jewett City Electric18.392,244
6Bozrah Light and Power18.852,807
7Norwich Public Utilities19.8020,564
8Eversource Energy22.181,060,613
9United Illuminating25.17267,128

How many electric companies offer service in Connecticut?

Connecticut has 14 electricity suppliers operating in the area.

Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-04