Electricity In Connecticut

  • Population3,565,287
  • Total Consumption27,626,884 MWh / 7.75 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption7,403,182,162 kg
  • Total Production43,144,700 MWh / 12.1 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Connecticut

Connecticut residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.240/kWh$0.193/kWh$229.98/mo.$111.74/mo.
47th21.82¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Connecticut
51st$156.04Average residential monthly electricity bill for Connecticut Residents

Energy Profile of Connecticut

Connecticut's Electricity Prices and Usage

The average residential electricity rate in Connecticut in 2022 is 21.82 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 60.29% above the United States average rate of 13.62 cents. Connecticut is the 47th best priced state in the US based on average electric rate. The state has a deregulated electricity market, meaning consumers may choose from many electricity providers rather than be forced to buy electricity from a single option based on their location. Connecticut has achieved a 6.02% increase in the use of renewable fuels for electricity generation during the previous year. Collectively, residents in the state use a grand total of over 27,600,000 megawatt hours to meet their electricity needs. This is the 37th highest quantity for total electricity consumption in the US. The state generates over 43,100,000 megawatt hours from its power plants, which is the 33rd largest total generation for a state in the country. Eversource Energy has 1,033,541 residential customers, which is more than any other vendor in the state .

Residential Electricity Providers in Connecticut

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED21.25151.78,222,4521,747,249,553
United IlluminatingBUNDLED24.98140.331,621,806405,206,66360,452
Town Square EnergyENERGY8.6668.49404,08034,990,300
Wallingford ElectricBUNDLED13.26111.58218,05728,919,555
Ambit EnergyENERGY9.9371.26210,39820,899,000
Norwich Public UtilitiesBUNDLED19.80118.22129,50525,638,0004,504
Groton UtilitiesBUNDLED15.90113.75104,85116,670,775
South Norwalk Electric and WaterBUNDLED16.61110.2544,1177,328,167.67
Sunwave EnergyENERGY10.3985.9335,9263,733,900
Norwalk Third Taxing DistrictBUNDLED16.11117.3826,509.374,270,881.75

Power Plants in Connecticut

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Waterford CDP Nuclear 16,963,363
Lake Road Generating PlantDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Windham County Natural Gas 5,551,2092,174,137,108.08391.65
CPV Towantic Energy CenterCompetitive Power Ventures (100.00%)
New Haven County Natural Gas 5,502,358.011,926,937,598.71350.2
Bridgeport StationPSEG (100.00%)
Bridgeport Natural Gas 3,879,3231,579,101,822.41407.06Yes
Milford Natural Gas 3,246,6851,267,124,692.68390.28
Bridgeport Energy ProjectEmera (100.00%)
Bridgeport Natural Gas 2,171,323824,994,602.04379.95
Kleen Energy Systems ProjectAres Management (19.00%)
Middletown Natural Gas 2,027,883773,393,760.96381.38Yes
Wheelabrator BridgeportWheelabrator Environmental Systems (100.00%)
Bridgeport Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 461,924693,660,629.91,501.68
MiddletownMiddletown Power LLC (100.00%)
Middletown Natural Gas 294,841191,128,014.23648.24Yes
Plainfield Renewable Energy LLCPlainfield Renewable Energy, LLC (100.00%)
Plainfield Village CDP Wood/Wood Waste Solids 292,235326,263,6021,116.44

Quick Facts

Connecticut ranks 28th in the United States for solar electricity production per capita, averaging 0.07 megawatt hours produced per person each year.

Connecticut's ability to produce 329,353.44 megawatts of electricity from the use of hydroelectric power sources, has given rise to its ranking of 40th highest hydroelectric energy producer in the nation.

The 41,720,531.13 megawatt hours of electricity generated by non-renewable energy puts Connecticut at 27th worst in the US in non-renewable energy generation.

The average monthly residential electricity bill in Connecticut totals $156.04. In contrast, the national average bill is $121.91, or 27.99% higher than the Connecticut average bill.

Wind generates 13,400 megawatt hours of electricity in Connecticut. This equals roughly 0 megawatt hours per person in Connecticut being produced from wind power, giving the state a rank of 41st highest in the United States in that category.

The state of Connecticut saw a 0.21% population decline over the previous 12 months.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Fairfield County943,332111821.99$152.49/mo
Hartford County891,72072723.84$178.90/mo
Litchfield County180,33361123.84$178.90/mo
Middlesex County162,4366823.84$178.90/mo
New Haven County854,757101822.45$159.12/mo
New London County265,206103621.10$154.33/mo
Tolland County150,7216423.84$178.90/mo
Windham County116,78261123.84$178.90/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

The state of Connecticut’s top fuel type consumed for electricity generation is Natural Gas. They produce 23,838,944.76 megawatt hours, or 55.25% of the total production in the state, from this fuel source. Taken together with Nuclear (39.32%) and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste (1.32%), these three fuel sources make up 95.89% electricity generation in the state. Electricity use in the state has byproducts of 7,403,182,161.67 kilograms of CO2 emissions. This is the 40th most of any state in the United States. This total also equals a ranking of 46th worst in the country for emissions per resident from electricity consumption. Connecticut has 133 power generation plants within its borders. This is the 27th highest number of plants within a state and the 23rd highest number of plants per citizen in the United States.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
55.25%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
39.32%
NON-BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
1.32%
BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
1.08%
WOOD/WOOD WASTE SOLIDS
Wood/Wood Waste Solids
0.80%
OTHER
Other
2.23%

Connecticut Net Metering

There are 12 companies in Connecticut providing electricity. Of those 12, 7 of them offer some type of net metering option for their customers, making solar panels and alternative electric sources more economically viable. Regulations put in place at the state level are some of the best for consumers interested in installing solar or other alternative electricity generation sources.

Energy Loss

Connecticut has 6 providers who are reporting energy loss during transmission activities. The average energy loss amount for these 6 companies is 1.32%. For comparison, the countrywide average electricity loss is 2.76%. Connecticut has a rank of 46th best in the country for energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

When it comes to stimulating solar panel installs at private residences, one of the best uses of government resources is tax breaks and rebates for solar installs. Connecticut currently offers no state tax credit to consumers who install solar at their place of residence. Residents in the state enjoy rebates for solar panel installs of over $500. This is the highest amount we’ve seen in the US. Fortunately, Connecticut offers a 100% tax exemption to residents who wish to install solar panels. Fortunately, residents in the state have a 100% sales tax exemption for the install of private solar panels. Can’t beat that!

State Level Initiatives

Customers who are seeking electricity options that generated by renewable sources will benefit from statewide initiatives that encourage green energy usage. Many states require green fuel types to be a portion of the fuel used for electricity generation. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Electric providers in Connecticut are required to produce at least 25% of their output using renewable fuel types. Also, low income solar programs are another way a state can encourage renewable fuel types and the state of Connecticut is home to one such program.

Learn about going solar in Connecticut, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Connecticut

Does Connecticut have a deregulated electricity market?

Connecticut has a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens in the state can often choose from an abundance of electricity providers for their electricity needs.

Where does Connecticut get its electricity?

Connecticut’s electricity is generated using mainly Natural Gas, which makes up 55.25% of the fuel used in the state. The second and third most used fuels are Nuclear and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste, which make up 39.32% and 1.32% of total generation respectively.

How much does electricity cost in Connecticut?

The average price per kilowatt hour of electricity in Connecticut in 2022 is 21.82 cents.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Connecticut?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Wallingford Electric13.2625,242
2Groton Utilities15.9013,842
3Norwalk Third Taxing District16.113,928
4South Norwalk Electric and Water16.616,843
5Jewett City Electric18.392,244
6Bozrah Light and Power18.852,807
7Norwich Public Utilities19.8020,564
8Eversource Energy21.251,033,541
9United Illuminating24.98256,074

What electricity companies are in Connecticut?

How many electric companies offer service in Connecticut?

There are 12 electricity suppliers operating in Connecticut.

How many power plants are located within Connecticut?

There are 133 power plants located in Connecticut

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Connecticut?

By total customer count, Eversource Energy is the largest electricity provider in Connecticut.

What is the average electric bill in Connecticut?

In 2022, Connecticut has an average electric bill of $156, while the countrywide average is $122.

Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-22