Electricity In Maryland

  • Population6,045,680
  • Total Consumption59,375,639 MWh / 9.82 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption20,821,181,088 kg
  • Total Production38,925,356 MWh / 6.44 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Maryland

Maryland residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.145/kWh$0.122/kWh$179.99/mo.$94.26/mo.
31st12.99¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Maryland
34th$127.02Average residential monthly electricity bill for Maryland Residents

Energy Profile of Maryland

Maryland's Electricity Prices and Usage

Consumers in Maryland enjoy a lower residential electricity rate than most people around the United States, with an average state electric rate of 12.99 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the national average rate of 13.62 cents. The state has a deregulated electricity market, where consumers are able to choose from multiple electricity companies out of the 14 providers that service the state. The US average monthly residential power bill is $121.91, while the Maryland average is $127.02 per month. Maryland is 34th in the United States for best average monthly bill amount. On average, citizens of Maryland create 3,443.98 kilograms of CO2 emissions from electric use per resident of the state, which is 37th highest in the nation. Baltimore Gas & Electric sells 12,964,846 megawatt hours in the state a year, more than all other electricity suppliers. The state saw an increase of 3.46% in the production of electricity by wind turbines and wind production now makes up 1.35% of the total production in the state.

Residential Electricity Providers in Maryland

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Baltimore Gas & ElectricBUNDLED12.10109.6110,115,0011,224,163,273
Potomac Electric Power CompanyBUNDLED13.95124.324,748,967662,632,516
Potomac EdisonBUNDLED10.87123.663,003,546326,596,595
Southern Maryland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.79141.992,174,762256,434,413
Delmarva PowerBUNDLED15.23151.521,921,519292,658,195
Choptank Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.41161.22661,33795,328,500
Hagerstown Light DepartmentBUNDLED7.8869.53158,10012,454,600
Ambit EnergyENERGY9.0492.63123,24611,146,000
Easton Electric CompanyBUNDLED9.95103.35105,59210,506,700-151
Thurmont, Maryland Electric UtilityBUNDLED9.16107.1535,051.563,210,567.3

Power Plants in Maryland

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Calvert County Nuclear 15,028,852
Keys Energy CenterPSEG (100.00%)
Brandywine CDP Natural Gas 4,852,0161,840,730,406.34379.37
CPV St Charles Energy CenterCompetitive Power Ventures (100.00%)
Charles County Natural Gas 3,719,3691,399,854,176.56376.37
Wildcat Point Generation FacilityOld Dominion Electric Cooperative (100.00%)
Cecil County Natural Gas 3,206,9391,184,881,268.2369.47
Anne Arundel County Coal 2,534,739.012,803,984,230.91,106.22
Harford County Conventional Hydroelectric 1,965,579
Morgantown Generating PlantGenOn Energy Inc (100.00%)
Charles County Coal 1,376,784.011,392,019,125.221,011.07Yes
AES Warrior Run Cogeneration FacilityAES Corporation (100.00%)
Allegany County Coal 1,201,192994,377,074.01827.83Yes
Prince George's County Coal 752,901774,288,574.431,028.41Yes
Cove Point LNG TerminalDominion Energy (100.00%)
Calvert County Natural Gas 606,758273,624,105.86450.96

Quick Facts

Over the last 12 months, Maryland has had a 0.05% rise in total population.

Throughout the past 12 months, Maryland has experienced a 22.01% increase in generation of electricity from solar power, up from 525,399.81 megawatt hours per year to 641,046.74 megawatt hours a year.

Maryland ranks 31st worst in the country for total production of electricity from non-renewable fuel types, with 35,388,194.62 of the state’s 38,925,355.51 megawatt hours coming from those fuel sources.

With 5,850,948.6 megawatt hours of electricity generated from coal, Maryland is 31st in the country for total megawatt hours produced from coal.

About 5,850,948.6 megawatt hours of electricity in Maryland are created per year using natural gas. This is 0.97 megawatt hours per consumer in the state a year.

Maryland produces 9.09% of its electricity from renewable fuel types, or 0.59 megawatt hours per citizen each year.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Allegany County70,4167213.09$138.95/mo
Anne Arundel County579,2348614.32$128.52/mo
Baltimore County827,37081414.32$128.51/mo
Baltimore city593,4908714.32$128.51/mo
Calvert County92,5259214.32$148.16/mo
Caroline County33,406916.15$161.41/mo
Carroll County168,4471013.96$130.94/mo
Cecil County102,8559516.15$161.37/mo
Charles County163,2573414.42$156.18/mo
Dorchester County31,9299316.15$161.39/mo
Frederick County259,5478611.97$129.87/mo
Garrett County29,0148713.09$138.95/mo
Harford County255,44191714.77$134.71/mo
Howard County325,69010314.17$129.49/mo
Kent County19,4229516.15$161.40/mo
Montgomery County1,050,68811915.17$140.75/mo
Prince George's County909,327101815.39$141.18/mo
Queen Anne's County50,3819616.15$161.39/mo
Somerset County25,6169616.15$161.42/mo
St. Mary's County113,510214.43$156.18/mo
Talbot County37,18110314.91$149.81/mo
Washington County151,04991110.91$108.87/mo
Wicomico County103,6099416.15$161.38/mo
Worcester County52,27610315.34$153.28/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Maryland is the 28th highest ranked state when it comes to total CO2 pollution, with the state consuming enough electricity to account for 20,821,181,087.87 kilograms of CO2 emissions per year. Averaging 3,443.98 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident, the state ranks 37th highest for emissions per capita from electricity consumption. About 38.61% of electricity in the state of Maryland comes from generation using Nuclear. Adding Nuclear totals to Natural Gas (36.08%) and Coal (15.03%), these three fuel types make up 34,925,631.13 megawatt hours (or 89.72%) of the state's electricity production. Maryland has the 23rd most power plants of any state in the US, with 137 power plants. This equates to the 33rd most power plants per resident in the United States.

NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
38.61%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
36.08%
COAL
Coal
Coal
15.03%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
5.11%
SOLAR
Solar
1.65%
OTHER
Other
3.52%

Maryland Net Metering

Companies offering net metering in Maryland include Baltimore Gas & Electric, Potomac Electric Power Company, and Potomac Edison. Regulations put in place at the state level are great for consumers interested in installing solar or other alternative electricity generation sources.

Energy Loss

Maryland has 5 providers who are reporting energy loss during transmission activities. The average energy loss amount for these 5 companies is 0.36%. For comparison, the countrywide average electricity loss is 2.76%. Maryland has a rank of 51st best in the country for energy loss.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to support solar panel installs at private residences can do this by passing rebates for solar purchases and tax breaks. Residents of Maryland are only offered a very limited tax credit for private solar panel purchases. Customers are able to apply for rebates of $500 or less for solar panel installs. Maryland residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the installation of private solar, which is great news for the consumer and solar efforts. There is currently a 100% sales tax exemption in place for the purchase of private solar at a place of residence.

State Level Initiatives

Policies drawn up at the state level determine whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electricity suppliers to produce a certain amount of their electricity from renewable energy. The state of Maryland requires electricity providers to produce at least 25% of their electricity output from renewable fuels. In addition, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that assist with the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Maryland, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Maryland

What is the average electric bill in Maryland?

The average electricity bill in the state of Maryland in 2022 is $127 while the national average is $122.

Where does Maryland get its electricity?

The primary fuel used for electricity production in Maryland is Nuclear, making up 38.61% of the fuel used in the state. Natural Gas and Coal also account for 36.08% and 15.03% respectively.

Which electricity company is the largest provider in Maryland?

The largest electricity company in Maryland by total revenue is Baltimore Gas & Electric.

How many electric companies offer service in Maryland?

Maryland is home to 14 electricity suppliers operating in the area.

Does Maryland have a deregulated electricity market?

Yes, the state has a deregulated electricity market. This means that citizens in the state can choose from multiple electricity providers to supply their electricity.

How many power plants are within Maryland?

Maryland is home to 137 active power plants producing electricity for the state.

How much does electricity cost in Maryland?

The average cost for electricity in Maryland in 2022 is 12.99 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

What is the cheapest electricity company in Maryland?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Hagerstown Light Department7.8817,521
2Williamsport, Maryland Electric Utility8.501,014
3Thurmont, Maryland Electric Utility9.162,880
4Easton Electric Company9.9510,849
5Potomac Edison10.87241,580
6Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative11.79165,894
7Berlin Electric12.092,605
8Baltimore Gas & Electric12.101,004,526
9Potomac Electric Power Company13.95473,860
10Choptank Electric Cooperative14.4155,188

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-22