Electricity Rates in Maryland

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Maryland

  • Population
    see rank
    6,177,224
  • Total Production
    see rank
    38,949,072 MWh / 6.31 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    59,710,250 MWh / 9.67 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    3,703,663 MWh / 0.6 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    20,080,657,302 kg / 3,250.76 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    35,247,747 MWh / 5.71 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Maryland

Maryland residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.147/kWh$0.122/kWh$179.99/mo.$94.23/mo.
35th13.90¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Maryland
35th$134.76Average residential monthly electricity bill for Maryland Residents

Maryland Electricity Fuel Mix

Maryland's Electricity Prices and Usage

Citizens of Maryland enjoy a lower residential electricity rate than most people around the nation, with an average state electricity rate of 13.90 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the United States average rate of 14.46 cents. The state has over 50 electricity vendors, and with a deregulated electricity market, customers likely have an abundance of choices to choose from when shopping for electricity. Generating 6.31 megawatt hours per person living in the state, Maryland ranks as the 45th largest per capita generator of electricity in the US. Customers in the state deal with 0.66 power outages on average a year, with outages lasting around 74.48 minutes on average. The national averages for outages and duration are 1.21 outages and 122.99 minutes. The nationwide average monthly residential electric bill is $129.86, while the Maryland average is $134.76 per month. Maryland ranks 35th in the US for best average electricity bill amount. The state has increased the amount of electricity generated by hydroelectric sources by about 33.17% over the course of the last year.

Maryland Electricity Plans

There are 6008 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Maryland Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 11.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 12.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 15.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 15.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

All Maryland Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 11.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 12.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 15.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 15.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 15.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 14.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 17.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 13.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 11.70¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 13.50¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 5%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 13.60¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 11.10¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 5%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 14.10¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 12.90¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 13.00¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 5%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 12.35¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 5%

Safe Harbor 36

Residential

  • Rate 11.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 36

Residential

  • Rate 11.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 36

Residential

  • Rate 12.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Residential Electricity Providers in Maryland

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Baltimore Gas & ElectricBUNDLED13.06117.4610,254,4041,339,628,442
Potomac Electric Power CompanyBUNDLED14.60128.344,764,252695,697,217
Potomac EdisonBUNDLED10.86122.263,047,796331,015,985
Southern Maryland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.02166.332,168,709304,014,426
Delmarva PowerBUNDLED15.60157.121,972,404307,771,242
Choptank Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.41161.22661,33795,328,500
WGL EnergyENERGY7.8170.85429,45033,529,000
Direct EnergyENERGY9.2780.14356,86533,069,400
Inspire EnergyENERGY10.7792.85229,65724,729,000
Clean Choice EnergyENERGY10.9489.18183,91020,126,900

Commercial Electricity Providers in Maryland

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
WGL EnergyENERGY5.391,288.965,357,739289,041,000
Strategic Energy LLCENERGY5.421,501.223,192,345172,995,100
Baltimore Gas & ElectricBUNDLED14.39480.482,936,602422,561,411
Potomac Electric Power CompanyBUNDLED14.34585.131,517,634217,643,900
Southern Maryland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.95789.521,234,325147,543,444
Potomac EdisonBUNDLED13.56321.66592,53980,336,654
Delmarva PowerBUNDLED16.14336.36432,24569,751,754
MidAmerican EnergyENERGY6.32701.72337,80521,346,400
Choptank Electric CooperativeBUNDLED13.39421.99222,66629,821,200
Texas Retail EnergyENERGY6.0810,202.74159,1469,672,200

Power Plants in Maryland

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power PlantExelon Corporation (100.00%)
Calvert County Nuclear 14,943,056
Keys Energy CenterPSEG (100.00%)
Croom CDP Natural Gas 4,601,1471,733,139,689.26376.68
Wildcat Point Generation FacilityOld Dominion Electric Cooperative (100.00%)
Cecil County Natural Gas 4,042,9691,489,359,233.46368.38
CPV St Charles Energy CenterCompetitive Power Ventures (100.00%)
Waldorf CDP Natural Gas 3,894,2531,467,053,287376.72
Pasadena CDP Coal 2,243,422.022,491,908,202.731,110.76
Harford County Conventional Hydroelectric 2,095,207
Morgantown Generating PlantGenOn Energy Inc (100.00%)
Charles County Coal 1,593,7001,576,080,319.01988.94
AES Warrior Run Cogeneration FacilityAES Corporation (100.00%)
Allegany County Coal 1,300,0481,066,756,701.04820.55
Brandywine Power FacilityKMC Thermo, LLC (100.00%)
Brandywine CDP Natural Gas 606,815274,321,064.57452.07
Montgomery County Resource RecoveryNortheast Maryland W D Auth (100.00%)
Montgomery County Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 337,063541,970,910.541,607.92

Quick Facts

With 720,289.58 megawatt hours generated from solar power and 6,177,224 residents in Maryland, the state averages 0.12 megawatt hours produced from solar energy per capita, which gives it a ranking of 27th, nationally.

Residents in Maryland use 153.30% of the amount of the electricity that is produced there.

There was a 0.91% rise in CO2 emissions per capita within the most recent year in Maryland.

Maryland's ability to produce 2,115,424 megawatts of electricity through the use of hydroelectric energy sources, has given rise to its ranking of 20th highest hydroelectric energy producer in the US.

Maryland ranks 28th in the nation for total natural gas production, with 14,657,518.77 megawatt hours generated using the fuel type.

As the 22nd highest producer of solar power in the country, Maryland produces 720,289.58 megawatt hours.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Allegany County68,10656214.63$136.43/mo
Anne Arundel County588,26165615.87$139.22/mo
Baltimore County854,53565815.87$139.22/mo
Baltimore city585,70865715.87$139.22/mo
Calvert County92,78366216.02$147.96/mo
Caroline County33,2936017.52$168.55/mo
Carroll County172,8916715.51$138.40/mo
Cecil County103,72561517.98$169.61/mo
Charles County166,61744416.11$150.77/mo
Dorchester County32,53160217.57$168.65/mo
Frederick County271,71757514.63$136.42/mo
Garrett County28,80657814.63$136.43/mo
Harford County260,924661716.27$144.85/mo
Howard County332,31767615.72$138.88/mo
Kent County19,19860517.93$169.49/mo
Montgomery County1,062,06168816.81$148.31/mo
Prince George's County967,201671217.04$150.19/mo
Queen Anne's County49,87461617.94$169.48/mo
Somerset County24,62060617.88$169.38/mo
St. Mary's County113,7774316.11$150.77/mo
Talbot County37,52661217.63$167.80/mo
Washington County154,70558814.62$136.26/mo
Wicomico County103,58860217.84$169.30/mo
Worcester County52,46061217.66$168.77/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Electricity use in the state of Maryland results in the release of 20,080,657,301.98 kilograms of CO2 emissions a year, which is 28th highest in the US. Perhaps a better measurement of pollution is the CO2 levels per capita, which amounts to 3,250.76 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person per year from electricity use. This measurement ranks Maryland as the 38th highest polluting state in the nation. Approximately 38.37% of the state of Maryland's electricity is generated using Nuclear. Natural Gas (37.63%) is also used in the production of electricity, as well as Coal (13.42%). Maryland has the 26th most electricity producing plants of any state in the nation, with 124 plants. This equates to the 35th most power plants per resident in the United States.

NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
38.37%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
37.63%
COAL
Coal
Coal
13.42%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
5.43%
SOLAR
Solar
1.85%
OTHER
Other
3.31%

Maryland Net Metering

Roughly 21.57% of the electricity providers in Maryland offer net metering to their customers. The state has highly favorable net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other types of electricity generation more affordable.

Energy Loss

There are 5 electricity companies in Maryland that reported energy loss, including Baltimore Gas & Electric, Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative, and Choptank Electric Cooperative. Combined, these 5 electricity providers average an annual energy loss of 0.36% of electricity produced. The nationwide average is 2.76%, meaning Maryland ranks best in the country for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to encourage home installs of solar can do so by passing tax and rebate incentives. Citizens of Maryland are only offered a very limited tax credit for solar panels installs. Customers are able to apply for rebates of $500 or less for solar panel installs. Fortunately, Maryland offers a 100% tax exemption to consumers who wish to purchase solar. The state offers a 100% sales tax exemption to homeowners who purchase solar panels. This is great news for everyone in the state.

State Level Initiatives

State level initiatives are a large part of whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Many states require green fuels to make up a percentage of the fuel used for electricity generation by electricity companies in the state. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Electricity suppliers in Maryland are required to generate a minimum of 25% of their electrical output using renewable fuel sources. Additionally, there are currently no low income solar programs to assist low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Maryland, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Maryland

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Maryland

Where does Maryland get its electricity?

Maryland's electricity is generated using primarily Nuclear, which accounts for 38.37% of the fuel used in the state. Additionally, Natural Gas makes up 37.63% and Coal accounts for 13.42%.

What is a good electricity rate in Maryland?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 13.90 cents in Maryland in 2022.

How many power plants are located in Maryland?

Maryland has 124 active electricity plants producing electricity for the state.

Does Maryland have a deregulated electricity market?

Maryland has a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens in the state can often choose from an abundance of electricity suppliers for their electricity needs.

Which electricity company is the largest provider in Maryland?

The largest electricity provider in Maryland by total revenue is Baltimore Gas & Electric.

How many electric companies offer service in Maryland?

Maryland is home to 51 electricity providers operating in the area.

What is the average electric bill in Maryland?

The average electricity bill in the state of Maryland in 2022 is $135 while the United States average is $130.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Maryland?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Hagerstown Light Department7.8817,521
2Williamsport, Maryland Electric Utility8.501,014
3Thurmont, Maryland Electric Utility9.162,880
4Easton Electric Company9.9510,849
5Potomac Edison10.86247,538
6Berlin Electric12.092,605
7Baltimore Gas & Electric13.061,027,306
8Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative14.02167,885
9Choptank Electric Cooperative14.4155,188
10Potomac Electric Power Company14.60482,725

What electricity companies are in Maryland?

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2022-10-09