Electricity in Maryland

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Coverage & Statistics in Maryland

  • Population
    see rank
    6,177,224
  • Total Production
    see rank
    39,719,296 MWh / 6.43 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    59,700,094 MWh / 9.66 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    3,680,546 MWh / 0.6 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    20,854,756,122 kg / 3,376.07 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    36,040,877 MWh / 5.83 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Maryland

Maryland residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.145/kWh$0.122/kWh$179.99/mo.$94.23/mo.
33rd13.47¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Maryland
35th$131.31Average residential monthly electricity bill for Maryland Residents

Energy Profile of Maryland

Maryland's Electricity Prices and Usage

Citizens of Maryland enjoy a lower residential electricity rate than most people around the nation, with an average state electricity rate of 13.47 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the United States average rate of 13.99 cents. The state has over 20 electricity vendors, and with a deregulated electricity market, customers likely have an abundance of choices to choose from when shopping for electricity. The state produces 39,719,295.84 megawatt hours from its electrical power plants, which is the 37th highest total generation for a state in the nation. Selling 13,162,278 megawatt hours, Baltimore Gas & Electric is the largest electricity supplier in the state. Maryland has experienced a 18.46% increase in the use of renewable fuels for electricity generation within the last year. The state has the 18th largest population in the country, with 6,177,224 citizens living there.

Electricity plans in Maryland

There are 20639 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Maryland Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 12.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 12.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

All Maryland Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 12.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 12.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 16.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 12

Residential

  • Rate 14.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 11.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 36

Residential

  • Rate 13.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 14.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 13.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Live Brighter 18

Residential

  • Rate 15.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 16.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 14.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 17.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 16.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 16.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 15.09¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Residential Electricity Providers in Maryland

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Baltimore Gas & ElectricBUNDLED12.70114.4510,165,1241,291,189,784
Potomac Electric Power CompanyBUNDLED14.18127.024,815,159682,634,997
Potomac EdisonBUNDLED10.96123.53,018,170330,654,929
Southern Maryland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED12.90154.052,168,926279,899,067
Delmarva PowerBUNDLED15.45155.221,954,745301,929,491
Choptank Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.41161.22661,33795,328,500
Reliant EnergyENERGY10.1397.06246,09424,924,000
Hagerstown Light DepartmentBUNDLED7.8869.53158,10012,454,600
Ambit EnergyENERGY9.0492.63123,24611,146,000
Easton Electric CompanyBUNDLED9.95103.35105,59210,506,700159

Power Plants in Maryland

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Calvert County Nuclear 14,993,633
Keys Energy CenterPSEG (100.00%)
Croom CDP Natural Gas 4,934,3801,865,545,347.96378.07
CPV St Charles Energy CenterCompetitive Power Ventures (100.00%)
Waldorf CDP Natural Gas 3,792,0841,432,339,577.9377.72
Wildcat Point Generation FacilityOld Dominion Electric Cooperative (100.00%)
Cecil County Natural Gas 3,462,3451,279,401,927.72369.52
Pasadena CDP Coal 2,470,8052,746,706,646.541,111.66
Harford County Conventional Hydroelectric 2,097,157
Morgantown Generating PlantGenOn Energy Inc (100.00%)
Charles County Coal 1,384,481.011,401,353,166.991,012.19Yes
AES Warrior Run Cogeneration FacilityAES Corporation (100.00%)
Allegany County Coal 1,251,7591,033,690,023.29825.79Yes
Aquasco CDP Coal 793,616788,723,633.32993.84Yes
Brandywine Power FacilityKMC Thermo, LLC (100.00%)
Brandywine CDP Natural Gas 693,099311,364,981.18449.24

Quick Facts

Maryland generates 0.11 megawatt hours per capita per year from solar energy sources, giving the state a rank of 25th in the nation for this category.

Maryland has had its CO2 emissions from electricity consumption go up by 2,734,160,407.97 kilograms (26.73%) over the past year.

Maryland produces the 34th highest amount of electricity per capita from natural gas, with the fuel accounting for 0.95 megawatt hours a year per capita.

Solar power usage in Maryland has gone up by 25.77% year over year, with 663,082.83 megawatt hours being generated from solar energy during the previous 12 months.

pith a US average residential electricity bill of $123.86, Maryland citizens pay about 6.02% more than their fellow countrymen per month for electricity.

Maryland ranks 31st in the US in megawatt hours generated from coal usage.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Allegany County68,10610213.85$142.49/mo
Anne Arundel County588,26111215.18$138.28/mo
Baltimore County854,5351115.10$137.22/mo
Baltimore city585,70811215.13$137.60/mo
Calvert County92,78312215.54$157.45/mo
Caroline County33,2931217.01$169.16/mo
Carroll County172,8911314.70$138.19/mo
Cecil County103,72513117.28$169.02/mo
Charles County166,6176215.85$164.49/mo
Dorchester County32,5311217.18$171.06/mo
Frederick County271,71711213.84$142.38/mo
Garrett County28,80611513.85$142.49/mo
Harford County260,92412315.55$143.53/mo
Howard County332,3171314.92$137.35/mo
Kent County19,1981217.27$169.99/mo
Montgomery County1,062,06114415.87$147.63/mo
Prince George's County967,20113416.11$149.28/mo
Queen Anne's County49,87413117.20$168.86/mo
Somerset County24,62012217.35$171.35/mo
St. Mary's County113,777516.03$165.29/mo
Talbot County37,52613216.90$167.43/mo
Washington County154,70512113.77$141.49/mo
Wicomico County103,58812117.13$169.06/mo
Worcester County52,4601317.27$171.25/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Electricity use in the state of Maryland results in the release of 20,854,756,121.74 kilograms of CO2 emissions a year, which is 28th highest in the US. Perhaps a better measurement of pollution is the CO2 levels per capita, which amounts to 3,376.07 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person per year from electricity use. This measurement ranks Maryland as the 38th highest polluting state in the nation. Approximately 37.75% of the state of Maryland's electricity is generated using Nuclear. Natural Gas (37.13%) is also used in the production of electricity, as well as Coal (14.70%). Maryland has the 29th most electricity producing plants of any state in the nation, with 36 plants. This equates to the 41st most power plants per resident in the United States.

NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
37.75%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
37.13%
COAL
Coal
Coal
14.70%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
5.34%
SOLAR
Solar
1.67%
OTHER
Other
3.42%

Maryland Net Metering

Roughly 68.75% of the electricity providers in Maryland offer net metering to their customers. The state has highly favorable net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other types of electricity generation more affordable.

Energy Loss

There are 5 electricity companies in Maryland that reported energy loss, including Baltimore Gas & Electric, Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative, and Choptank Electric Cooperative. Combined, these 5 electricity providers average an annual energy loss of 0.36% of electricity produced. The nationwide average is 2.76%, meaning Maryland ranks best in the country for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to encourage home installs of solar can do so by passing tax and rebate incentives. Citizens of Maryland are only offered a very limited tax credit for solar panels installs. Customers are able to apply for rebates of $500 or less for solar panel installs. Fortunately, Maryland offers a 100% tax exemption to consumers who wish to purchase solar. The state offers a 100% sales tax exemption to homeowners who purchase solar panels. This is great news for everyone in the state.

State Level Initiatives

State level initiatives are a large part of whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Many states require green fuels to make up a percentage of the fuel used for electricity generation by electricity companies in the state. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Electricity suppliers in Maryland are required to generate a minimum of 25% of their electrical output using renewable fuel sources. Additionally, there are currently no low income solar programs to assist low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Maryland, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Maryland

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Maryland

Where does Maryland get its electricity?

Maryland's electricity is generated using primarily Nuclear, which accounts for 37.75% of the fuel used in the state. Additionally, Natural Gas makes up 37.13% and Coal accounts for 14.70%.

What is a good electricity rate in Maryland?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 13.47 cents in Maryland in 2022.

How many power plants are located in Maryland?

Maryland has 36 active electricity plants producing electricity for the state.

Does Maryland have a deregulated electricity market?

Maryland has a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens in the state can often choose from an abundance of electricity suppliers for their electricity needs.

Which electricity company is the largest provider in Maryland?

The largest electricity provider in Maryland by total revenue is Baltimore Gas & Electric.

How many electric companies offer service in Maryland?

Maryland is home to 16 electricity providers operating in the area.

What is the average electric bill in Maryland?

The average electricity bill in the state of Maryland in 2022 is $131 while the United States average is $124.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Maryland?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Hagerstown Light Department7.8817,521
2Williamsport, Maryland Electric Utility8.501,014
3Thurmont, Maryland Electric Utility9.162,880
4Easton Electric Company9.9510,849
5Potomac Edison10.96244,848
6Berlin Electric12.092,605
7Baltimore Gas & Electric12.701,015,799
8Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative12.90166,897
9Potomac Electric Power Company14.18478,246
10Choptank Electric Cooperative14.4155,188

What electricity companies are in Maryland?

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-30