Maryland Electricity Rates & Average Electricity Bills

Electricity Rates in Maryland

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Maryland

  • Population
    see rank
    6,164,660
  • Total Production
    see rank
    35,839,196 MWh / 5.81 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    57,432,219 MWh / 9.32 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    3,957,088 MWh / 0.64 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    16,762,251,521 kg / 2,719.09 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    31,883,664 MWh / 5.17 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Maryland

Maryland residential electric rates are highest in October and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.184/kWh$0.122/kWh$206.43/mo.$94.23/mo.
38th17.17¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Maryland
44th$156.2Average residential monthly electricity bill for Maryland Residents

Maryland Electricity Fuel Mix

Maryland's Electricity Prices and Usage

Citizens of Maryland are faced with a higher residential electricity rate than most people in the US, with an average state electricity rate of 17.17 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the US average of 16.12 cents. The state has over 50 electricity vendors, and with a deregulated electricity market, customers likely have an abundance of choices to choose from when shopping for electricity. Generating 5.81 megawatt hours per person living in the state, Maryland ranks as the 46th largest per capita generator of electricity in the US. Customers in the state deal with 0 power outages on average a year, with outages lasting around 0 minutes on average. The national averages for outages and duration are 1.27 outages and 137.24 minutes. The nationwide average monthly residential electric bill is $138.02, while the Maryland average is $156.2 per month. Maryland ranks 44th in the US for best average electricity bill amount. The state has increased the amount of electricity generated by hydroelectric sources by about 26.94% over the course of the last year.

Maryland Electricity Plans

There are 25617 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Maryland Plans

Safe Harbor 18

Residential

  • Rate 10.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 18

Residential

  • Rate 10.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 18

Residential

  • Rate 9.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 18

Residential

  • Rate 10.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

All Maryland Plans

Safe Harbor 18

Residential

  • Rate 10.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 18

Residential

  • Rate 10.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 18

Residential

  • Rate 9.19¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 18

Residential

  • Rate 10.69¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 18 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 10.10¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 8.80¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 10.80¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 9.90¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 5%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 10.42¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 5%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 9.65¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 5%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 10.30¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 100%

Fixed All-In

Residential

  • Rate 8.35¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 5%

Safe Harbor 24

Residential

  • Rate 10.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 24

Residential

  • Rate 10.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 24

Residential

  • Rate 9.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 24

Residential

  • Rate 10.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 36

Residential

  • Rate 10.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 36

Residential

  • Rate 9.68¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 36

Residential

  • Rate 11.59¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Safe Harbor 36

Residential

  • Rate 11.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Residential Electricity Providers in Maryland

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Baltimore Gas & ElectricBUNDLED17.17145.1510,265,977.581,762,166,150
Potomac Electric Power CompanyBUNDLED18.87151.74,608,924.58869,602,981
Potomac EdisonBUNDLED13.08140.173,052,220.76399,165,927
Southern Maryland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.31160.092,102,400.5300,864,528
Delmarva PowerBUNDLED19.35179.951,901,536.16367,970,706
Choptank Electric CooperativeBUNDLED18.46200.32655,636.38121,017,765.53
Inspire EnergyENERGY14.90121.31343,477.9751,168,645.71
WGL EnergyENERGY11.8393.74323,537.2138,279,365.58
Direct EnergyENERGY14.00122.22246,357.6834,482,304.91
Clean Choice EnergyENERGY22.50161.31235,170.6352,924,866.26

Commercial Electricity Providers in Maryland

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
WGL EnergyENERGY6.821,922.114,940,120.24336,912,456.45
Strategic Energy LLCENERGY8.322,538.092,791,909.78232,375,165.28
Baltimore Gas & ElectricBUNDLED15.78480.022,706,460.32427,156,960
Potomac Electric Power CompanyBUNDLED14.46524.921,354,821.61195,917,087
Southern Maryland Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.92743.481,184,469.14141,211,983
Potomac EdisonBUNDLED13.19280.22547,205.4872,201,613
Delmarva PowerBUNDLED18.78364.17414,463.0977,824,121
Choptank Electric CooperativeBUNDLED14.61457.07221,794.2732,394,756.07
Texas Retail EnergyENERGY11.2417,825138,931.5115,614,695.91
Easton Electric CompanyBUNDLED13.36608.53131,501.0217,566,423.63-2,019

Power Plants in Maryland

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power PlantExelon Corporation (100.00%)
Calvert County Nuclear 14,944,340
Keys Energy CenterPSEG (100.00%)
Croom CDP Natural Gas 4,375,6191,716,537,056.08392.3
CPV St Charles Energy CenterCompetitive Power Ventures (100.00%)
Waldorf CDP Natural Gas 3,776,4381,452,289,766.48384.57
Wildcat Point Generation FacilityOld Dominion Electric Cooperative (100.00%)
Cecil County Natural Gas 3,723,2211,378,911,765.98370.35
Harford County Conventional Hydroelectric 2,073,294
Pasadena CDP Coal 1,320,205.011,555,118,581.81,177.94
Chalk Point Power
Aquasco CDP Natural Gas 751,299468,831,930.73624.03
AES Warrior Run Cogeneration FacilityAES Corporation (100.00%)
Allegany County Coal 697,319585,311,865.29839.37
Brandywine Power FacilityKMC Thermo, LLC (100.00%)
Brandywine CDP Natural Gas 582,186257,862,696.68442.92
Wheelabrator Baltimore RefuseWheelabrator Environmental Systems (100.00%)
Baltimore Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 314,066365,504,220.51,163.78

There is 1 Nuclear Power Plant in Maryland

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power PlantExelon Corporation (100.00%)
Calvert County Nuclear 14,944,340

Quick Facts

With 1,009,083.86 megawatt hours generated from solar power and 6,164,660 residents in Maryland, the state averages 0.16 megawatt hours produced from solar energy per capita, which gives it a ranking of 32nd, nationally.

Residents in Maryland use 160.25% of the amount of the electricity that is produced there.

There was a 8.03% drop in CO2 emissions per capita within the most recent year in Maryland.

Maryland's ability to produce 2,102,165.76 megawatts of electricity through the use of hydroelectric energy sources, has given rise to its ranking of 17th highest hydroelectric energy producer in the US.

Maryland ranks 31st in the nation for total natural gas production, with 14,463,299.4 megawatt hours generated using the fuel type.

As the 26th highest producer of solar power in the country, Maryland produces 1,009,083.86 megawatt hours.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Allegany County67,26753220.00$171.86/mo
Anne Arundel County593,28662222.64$184.84/mo
Baltimore County846,1616222.64$184.84/mo
Baltimore city569,93162222.64$184.84/mo
Calvert County94,57363121.78$184.52/mo
Caroline County33,2345724.27$218.35/mo
Carroll County175,3056421.87$180.92/mo
Cecil County104,94258125.12$220.97/mo
Charles County170,10240321.48$183.82/mo
Dorchester County32,4865724.36$218.62/mo
Frederick County287,07954220.00$171.83/mo
Garrett County28,95554520.00$171.86/mo
Harford County263,86763323.12$191.62/mo
Howard County335,4116422.32$183.22/mo
Kent County19,3355725.02$220.66/mo
Montgomery County1,052,52165423.37$191.43/mo
Prince George's County946,97164423.74$194.11/mo
Queen Anne's County49,70258225.06$220.76/mo
Somerset County24,83457224.93$220.39/mo
St. Mary's County114,8774021.48$183.82/mo
Talbot County37,51058224.60$218.60/mo
Washington County155,59055119.99$171.75/mo
Wicomico County104,66457124.87$220.21/mo
Worcester County52,3225824.54$219.05/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Electricity use in the state of Maryland results in the release of 16,762,251,521.31 kilograms of CO2 emissions a year, which is 31st highest in the US. Perhaps a better measurement of pollution is the CO2 levels per capita, which amounts to 2,719.09 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person per year from electricity use. This measurement ranks Maryland as the 41st highest polluting state in the nation. Approximately 41.70% of the state of Maryland's electricity is generated using Nuclear. Natural Gas (40.36%) is also used in the production of electricity, as well as Conventional Hydroelectric (5.87%). Maryland has the 28th most electricity producing plants of any state in the nation, with 37 plants. This equates to the 42nd most power plants per resident in the United States.

NUCLEAR
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
Nuclear
41.70%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
40.36%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
5.87%
COAL
Coal
5.65%
SOLAR
Solar
2.82%
OTHER
Other
3.62%

Maryland Net Metering

Roughly 21.15% of the electricity providers in Maryland offer net metering to their customers. The state has highly favorable net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other types of electricity generation more affordable.

Energy Loss

There are 6 electricity companies in Maryland that reported energy loss, including Baltimore Gas & Electric, Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative, and Choptank Electric Cooperative. Combined, these 6 electricity providers average an annual energy loss of 0.33% of electricity produced. The nationwide average is 2.87%, meaning Maryland ranks best in the country for energy loss efficiency.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to encourage home installs of solar can do so by passing tax and rebate incentives. Citizens of Maryland are only offered a very limited tax credit for solar panels installs. Customers are able to apply for rebates of $500 or less for solar panel installs. Fortunately, Maryland offers a 100% tax exemption to consumers who wish to purchase solar. The state offers a 100% sales tax exemption to homeowners who purchase solar panels. This is great news for everyone in the state.

State Level Initiatives

State level initiatives are a large part of whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Many states require green fuels to make up a percentage of the fuel used for electricity generation by electricity companies in the state. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Electricity suppliers in Maryland are required to generate a minimum of 25% of their electrical output using renewable fuel sources. Additionally, there are currently no low income solar programs to assist low income families to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Maryland, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Maryland

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Maryland

Where does Maryland get its electricity?

Maryland's electricity is generated using primarily Nuclear, which accounts for 41.70% of the fuel used in the state. Additionally, Natural Gas makes up 40.36% and Conventional Hydroelectric accounts for 5.87%.

What is a good electricity rate in Maryland?

The average cost per kilowatt hour of electricity is 17.17 cents in Maryland in 2024.

How many power plants are located in Maryland?

Maryland has 37 active electricity plants producing electricity for the state.

Does Maryland have a deregulated electricity market?

Maryland has a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens in the state can often choose from an abundance of electricity suppliers for their electricity needs.

Which electricity company is the largest provider in Maryland?

The largest electricity provider in Maryland by total revenue is Baltimore Gas & Electric.

How many electric companies offer service in Maryland?

Maryland is home to 52 electricity providers operating in the area.

What is the average electric bill in Maryland?

The average electricity bill in the state of Maryland in 2024 is $156 while the United States average is $138.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Maryland?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1Hagerstown Light Department9.1617,611
2Williamsport, Maryland Electric Utility9.741,020
3Thurmont, Maryland Electric Utility10.462,892
4Potomac Edison13.08259,905
5Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative14.31172,436
6Berlin Electric15.462,670
7Easton Electric Company15.7711,031
8Baltimore Gas & Electric17.171,089,507
9Choptank Electric Cooperative18.4656,407
10Potomac Electric Power Company18.87508,795

What electricity companies are in Maryland?

Alex Zdanov
Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
Published: 2024-07-05