Electricity in Massachusetts

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Coverage & Statistics in Massachusetts

  • Population
    see rank
    7,029,917
  • Total Production
    see rank
    19,366,997 MWh / 2.75 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    50,758,565 MWh / 7.22 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    3,454,131 MWh / 0.49 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    21,452,617,722 kg / 3,051.62 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    15,913,030 MWh / 2.26 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Massachusetts

Massachusetts residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in October.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.256/kWh$0.195/kWh$178.53/mo.$95.98/mo.
51st23.61¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Massachusetts
48th$140.2Average residential monthly electricity bill for Massachusetts Residents

Energy Profile of Massachusetts

Massachusetts' Electricity Prices and Usage

Massachusetts' average residential electricity rate in 2022 is 23.61 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 68.77% above the national average price of 13.99 cents.. The state operates a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens may choose from an abundance of electricity companies rather than be forced to buy electricity from a single option based on their home address. The state generates 19,366,996.7 megawatt hours from its power generating plants, which is the 41st highest total production of a state in the country. There has been a 26.48% increase in the amount of electricity produced from solar energy in the past 12 months, which is an increase of 371,912.36 megawatt hours a year. Over the course of the past year, Massachusetts has seen a 11.78% rise in electricity production using renewable fuel types rather than non-renewable fuels, such as coal. The average monthly residential electricity bill for a customer in Massachusetts is $140.2 per month, while the nationwide average is $123.86.

Electricity plans in Massachusetts

There are 20639 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Massachusetts Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

All Massachusetts Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.29¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 15.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 23.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.89¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Green Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Secure Choice 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.79¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jul 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

Residential Electricity Providers in Massachusetts

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
National GridBUNDLED25.74141.573,976,7161,023,779,7614,079.8
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED25.86140.512,763,472714,664,00070,672
Reliant EnergyENERGY15.9894.89296,29947,350,000
Taunton Municipal LightBUNDLED15.39106.62285,45843,918,00045,831.52
Reading Municipal Light DepartmentBUNDLED15.01124.46264,72039,745,1582,073.6
Chicopee Electric LightBUNDLED12.5989.59200,40725,233,3003,546.6
Peabody Municipal Light PlantBUNDLED10.5377.57196,21220,656,6003,303
Shrewsbury Electric and Cable OperationsBUNDLED12.1595.57138,55716,834,0004,866
Middleboro Gas and ElectricBUNDLED14.39110.02135,66419,517,000
Westfield Gas and ElectricBUNDLED14.45100.51133,49619,296,000

Power Plants in Massachusetts

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Fore River Generating StationCalpine (100.00%)
Weymouth Town Natural Gas 3,511,911.991,394,279,207.94397.01
ANP Bellingham Energy ProjectDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Norfolk County Natural Gas 2,466,4461,017,753,251.62412.64
ANP Blackstone Energy ProjectDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Worcester County Natural Gas 2,303,286938,876,378.02407.62
Mystic Generating StationConstellation Energy (100.00%)
Everett Natural Gas 1,184,796491,268,514.88414.64Yes6/2024
Kendall Square StationKendall Green Energy, LLC (100.00%)
Cambridge Natural Gas 1,174,906368,569,354.63313.7
Salem Harbor Station NGCCFootprint Salem Harbor Development LP (100.00%)
Salem Natural Gas 732,013319,210,604.86436.07
Millennium PowerTalen Energy (100.00%)
Worcester County Natural Gas 691,786268,352,754.04387.91
SEMASS Resource RecoverySEMASS Partnership (100.00%)
Plymouth County Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 593,073974,870,050.091,643.76
Covanta HaverhillOgden Projects Inc-Haverhill (100.00%)
Haverhill Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 337,250481,205,538.71,426.85
Wheelabrator Millbury FacilityWheelabrator Environmental Systems (100.00%)
Worcester County Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 320,576460,703,575.41,437.11

Quick Facts

Massachusetts had a 2.03% rise in CO2 emissions per capita throughout the preceding year.

The largest electricity company in the state of Massachusetts by number of customers is National Grid.

Massachusetts produces 0.25 megawatt hours per capita per year from solar power, giving the state a rank of 20th in the nation for this category.

Massachusetts ranks 12th in the nation in solar power production, with 1,776,188.29 megawatt hours generated from solar energy.

The average Massachusetts citizen uses 7.22 megawatt hours of electricity each year, which ranks Massachusetts as the 47th highest state for electricity use per capita.

Massachusetts has had a 1.99% rise in the state's total population in the past 12 months.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Barnstable County228,99611225.76$154.21/mo
Berkshire County129,02611325.66$154.07/mo
Bristol County579,2001425.43$155.60/mo
Dukes County20,600924.79$150.99/mo
Essex County809,82918625.56$158.59/mo
Franklin County71,02911425.70$154.21/mo
Hampden County465,82516425.14$151.30/mo
Hampshire County162,3081225.51$153.35/mo
Middlesex County1,632,00219525.32$151.24/mo
Nantucket County14,255825.56$159.97/mo
Norfolk County725,98115325.57$155.45/mo
Plymouth County530,81914125.33$154.09/mo
Suffolk County797,93612225.57$152.98/mo
Worcester County862,11121825.46$153.04/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Tracking emissions on a per capita basis gives us a glimpse of the emissions efficiency of a state. Massachusetts averages 3,051.62 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident from electricity use, which ranks them 41st worst in the US. At 3,051.62 kilograms per person and 7,029,917 people in the state, the state emits 21,452,617,722.07 kilograms of CO2 emissions per year. Electricity plants in the state most often use Natural Gas, which makes up 76.94% of the fuel types used for electricity generation in the state. Solar and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste make up 9.17% and 4.84% of generation, respectively. There are 38 electricity generation plants in the state of Massachusetts, which is the 27th most power plants in a state in the US and translates to the 44th highest amount of plants per resident.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
76.94%
SOLAR
Solar
9.17%
NON-BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
4.84%
BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
3.95%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
2.04%
OTHER
Other
3.06%

Massachusetts Net Metering

Companies offering net metering in Massachusetts include National Grid, Eversource Energy, and Reading Municipal Light Department. The state of Massachusetts has highly favorable state level net metering regulations.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for providers in Massachusetts is 3.25%. This includes data from 18 companies, including National Grid, Eversource Energy, and Taunton Municipal Light. The United States average for energy loss is 2.76%, which earns a rank of 23rd best in the US for Massachusetts in this category.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

When it comes to encouraging home installs of solar, one of the best uses of government resources is tax breaks and rebates for solar installs. Massachusetts offers a credit that is $1000 or less or there is no state tax. The state has no overarching rebate program, but local rebates are available to many residents who wish to install private solar at their residence. Fortunately, Massachusetts offers a 100% tax exemption to residents who wish to install solar panels. There is currently a 100% sales tax exemption in place for the install of solar panels at a home.

State Level Initiatives

Whether a customer is able to easily find electricity options with renewable fuel types is at least somewhat determined by legislation at the state level. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electricity suppliers to produce a percentage of their electricity using green energy. The state of Massachusetts makes it necessary for electric suppliers to generate between 16-24% of their electricity output from renewable fuel sources. Furthermore, low income solar programs are another way states encourage renewable fuel sources and Massachusetts is home to a program that does exactly that.

Learn about going solar in Massachusetts, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Massachusetts

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Massachusetts

How much does electricity cost in Massachusetts?

Anything below the Massachusetts average of 23.61 cents per kilowatt hour is a good electricity rate. The rates in the state range from 10.53 cents to 26.29 cents per kilowatt hour, with Peabody Municipal Light Plant currently having the lowest rates.

Does Massachusetts have a deregulated electricity market?

Yes, Massachusetts has a deregulated electricity market, meaning consumers have a choice of which electricity supplier that they choose.

Where does Massachusetts get its electricity?

The main fuel used for electricity generation in Massachusetts is Natural Gas, making up 76.94% of the fuel used in the state. Solar and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste also account for 9.17% and 4.84% respectively.

Which electricity company is the largest provider in Massachusetts?

By total revenue, National Grid is the largest electricity company in Massachusetts.

What electricity companies offer service in Massachusetts?

How many power plants are located within Massachusetts?

Massachusetts is home to 38 active power plants generating electricity for the state.

How many electric companies offer service in Massachusetts?

Massachusetts is home to 48 electricity suppliers operating in the area.

What is the average electric bill in Massachusetts?

In 2022, Massachusetts has an average electricity bill of $140, while the United States average is $124.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Massachusetts?

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-06-21