Electricity In Massachusetts

  • Population6,892,503
  • Total Consumption50,639,561 MWh / 7.35 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption21,579,928,436 kg
  • Total Production19,396,055 MWh / 2.81 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Massachusetts

Massachusetts residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in October.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.235/kWh$0.195/kWh$178.53/mo.$95.98/mo.
51st22.63¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Massachusetts
46th$135.62Average residential monthly electricity bill for Massachusetts Residents

Energy Profile of Massachusetts

Massachusetts's Electricity Prices and Usage

Consumers in Massachusetts are faced with a higher residential electricity rate than many people in the United States, with an average state electric rate of 22.63 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the US average rate of 13.62 cents. This makes Massachusetts the 51st lowest priced state in the United States based on average electricity rate. When buying electricity, customers have a lot of choices to choose between for their supplier due to the deregulated electricity market that exists in the state. The largest electricity supplier in the state based on megawatt hours sold is National Grid. Consumers in the state use 261.08% of the electricity generated in the state, meaning they must import the additional 161.08%. There are over 21,579,928,435.83 kilograms of CO2 emissions emitted from electricity consumption in the state, which is enough to make Massachusetts the 25th highest CO2 emitting state in the nation based on total emissions. The state generates 17.19% of their electricity using sustainable fuel sources, which ranks them 24th in the nation for ratio of sustainable fuel sources to non-renewable sources.

Residential Electricity Providers in Massachusetts

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
National GridBUNDLED24.33137.484,041,748983,472,7954,079.8
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED23.73125.493,068,625728,211,00070,202
Taunton Municipal LightBUNDLED15.39106.62285,45843,918,00045,831.52
Reading Municipal Light DepartmentBUNDLED14.62121.24263,95438,591,0512,073.6
Chicopee Electric LightBUNDLED12.5989.59200,40725,233,3003,546.6
Peabody Municipal Light PlantBUNDLED10.5377.57196,21220,656,6003,303
Shrewsbury Electric and Cable OperationsBUNDLED12.1595.57138,55716,834,0004,866
Middleboro Gas and ElectricBUNDLED14.39110.02135,66419,517,000
Westfield Gas and ElectricBUNDLED14.45100.51133,49619,296,000
Town Square EnergyENERGY11.6275.87126,61414,713,100

Power Plants in Massachusetts

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Fore River Generating StationCalpine (100.00%)
Weymouth Town Natural Gas 3,316,3451,315,384,786.89396.64
ANP Bellingham Energy ProjectDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Bellingham CDP Natural Gas 2,644,5681,099,279,782.44415.67
ANP Blackstone Energy ProjectDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Worcester County Natural Gas 2,401,164977,298,132.16407.01
Mystic Generating StationConstellation Energy (100.00%)
Everett Natural Gas 1,242,882510,937,273.22411.09Yes6/2024
Kendall Square StationKendall Green Energy, LLC (100.00%)
Cambridge Natural Gas 1,212,706379,032,149.2312.55
Salem Harbor Station NGCCFootprint Salem Harbor Development LP (100.00%)
Salem Natural Gas 847,557366,985,298.26432.99
Millennium PowerTalen Energy (100.00%)
Worcester County Natural Gas 668,204258,383,735.12386.68
Berkshire PowerTenaska (100.00%)
Agawam Town Natural Gas 617,602242,039,238.84391.9
SEMASS Resource RecoverySEMASS Partnership (100.00%)
Plymouth County Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 588,230974,496,244.221,656.66
Springfield Natural Gas 352,632159,694,735.06452.87

Quick Facts

Over the preceding year, Massachusetts had a 3.65% increase in CO2 emissions per capita.

Massachusetts has seen a rise in electricity generation from solar energy of 19.08% year over year.

Massachusetts has had a 8.18% rise in the use of renewable fuels for electricity production within the last 12 months.

The state of Massachusetts is the 41st largest generator of electricity in the United States, producing 19,396,054.95 megawatt hours.

About 0 megawatt hours of electricity in Massachusetts are created per year using natural gas. This is 0 megawatt hours per resident in the state a year.

Residents of the state use 50,639,561 megawatt hours to meet their electricity needs, ranking Massachusetts as the 29th highest consuming state in the nation.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Barnstable County212,99081424.01$147.48/mo
Berkshire County124,94492723.57$142.78/mo
Bristol County565,217114819.07$127.79/mo
Dukes County17,3327523.53$144.66/mo
Essex County789,034152817.97$125.92/mo
Franklin County70,18082423.97$147.34/mo
Hampden County466,372136719.47$121.26/mo
Hampshire County160,83092521.57$134.53/mo
Middlesex County1,611,699164718.58$123.29/mo
Nantucket County11,3996124.48$156.71/mo
Norfolk County706,775122619.97$133.82/mo
Plymouth County521,202114819.89$128.80/mo
Suffolk County803,9079923.65$145.50/mo
Worcester County830,6221613318.12$122.00/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Massachusetts citizens average 3,130.93 kilograms of CO2 emissions per person from electricity consumption. This comes to a total pollution amount of 21,579,928,435.83 kilograms. Approximately 77.69% of the state of Massachusetts’s electricity is produced using Natural Gas. Adding Natural Gas totals to Solar (8.47%) and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste (4.81%), the three fuel types make up 90.97% of the generation in the state. Massachusetts has the 6th highest amount of electricity producing plants of any state in the country, with 488 plants. This translates to the 10th most plants per capita in the nation.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
77.69%
SOLAR
Solar
8.47%
NON-BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
4.81%
BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
3.93%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
2.06%
OTHER
Other
3.04%

Massachusetts Net Metering

There are 46 companies in Massachusetts providing electricity. Of those 46, 36 of them offer some type of net metering option for their customers, making solar panels and alternative electric sources more economically viable. The state has some of the best net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other alternative types of electricity generation more attractive.

Energy Loss

There are 18 providers in Massachusetts that reported energy loss, including National Grid, Eversource Energy, and Taunton Municipal Light. Combined, these 18 companies average an annual energy loss of 3.25% of electricity produced. With a national average of 2.76%, Massachusetts is ranked as the 29th best state in the US.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

Motivating residents to consider installing solar panels can often be a challenge due to prohibitive initial costs. States can help by issuing rebates and tax breaks to their residents. Massachusetts has a tax credit of $1000 or less or no state tax. The state has no overarching rebate program, but local rebates are available to many citizens who wish to purchase private solar. Massachusetts residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the installation of solar panels, which is better than almost all other states. There is currently a 100% sales tax exemption in place for the purchase of solar at a place of residence.

State Level Initiatives

Whether a customer is able to easily purchase electricity options with renewable fuel types is somewhat determined by legislation at the state level. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electric suppliers to generate a percentage of their electricity from renewable energy. The state of Massachusetts makes it necessary for electric providers to produce between 16-24% of their output from renewable fuel sources. In addition, the state has a low income solar program in place to encourage low income households to install solar panels.

Learn about going solar in Massachusetts, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Massachusetts

Does Massachusetts have a deregulated electricity market?

Massachusetts has a deregulated electricity market, meaning residents in the state can often choose from an abundance of electricity providers for their electricity needs.

Where does Massachusetts get its electricity?

The primary fuel types used for electricity generation in Massachusetts are Natural Gas (77.69%), Solar (8.47%) and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste (4.81%).

What electricity company is the largest provider in Massachusetts?

By total megawatt hours sold, National Grid is the largest electricity provider in Massachusetts.

What is a good electricity rate in Massachusetts?

The average rate per kilowatt hour of electricity in Massachusetts in 2022 is 22.63 cents.

How many electric companies offer service in Massachusetts?

Massachusetts has 46 electricity companies operating in the area.

How many power plants are located within Massachusetts?

Massachusetts is home to 488 power plants producing electricity for the state.

What is the average electric bill in Massachusetts?

The average electricity bill in the state of Massachusetts in 2022 is $136 while the countrywide average is $122.

What power companies offer service in Massachusetts?

What is the cheapest electricity company in Massachusetts?

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-22