Electricity Rates in Massachusetts

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Massachusetts

  • Population
    see rank
    7,029,917
  • Total Production
    see rank
    20,570,831 MWh / 2.93 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    50,901,894 MWh / 7.24 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    3,642,935 MWh / 0.52 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    21,212,482,190 kg / 3,017.46 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    16,928,188 MWh / 2.41 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Massachusetts

Massachusetts residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in October.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.256/kWh$0.195/kWh$178.53/mo.$95.98/mo.
49th24.09¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Massachusetts
42nd$141.6Average residential monthly electricity bill for Massachusetts Residents

Massachusetts Electricity Fuel Mix

Massachusetts' Electricity Prices and Usage

Massachusetts' average residential electricity rate in 2022 is 24.09 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 66.58% above the national average price of 14.46 cents.. The state operates a deregulated electricity market, meaning citizens may choose from an abundance of electricity companies rather than be forced to buy electricity from a single option based on their home address. The state generates 20,570,830.63 megawatt hours from its power generating plants, which is the 41st highest total production of a state in the country. There has been a 26.15% increase in the amount of electricity produced from solar energy in the past 12 months, which is an increase of 396,110.81 megawatt hours a year. Over the course of the past year, Massachusetts has seen a 12.81% rise in electricity production using renewable fuel types rather than non-renewable fuels, such as coal. The average monthly residential electricity bill for a customer in Massachusetts is $141.6 per month, while the nationwide average is $129.86.

Massachusetts Electricity Plans

There are 6008 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Massachusetts Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

All Massachusetts Plans

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 16.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

36 Month Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 17.49¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 36 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 0%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 19.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 19.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 18.39¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 19.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

24 Month Green Home Power Plan

Residential

  • Rate 18.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Clean Power 12

Residential

  • Rate 21.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Clean Power 12

Residential

  • Rate 19.99¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Dec 2022
  • Green Energy 100%

Residential Electricity Providers in Massachusetts

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
National GridBUNDLED25.90143.434,033,9701,044,956,9913,848
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED26.74136.472,568,920686,894,00067,640
Direct EnergyENERGY11.6573.522,085,582242,976,500
Public Power LLCENERGY10.44641,393,713145,446,500
Constellation EnergyENERGY10.5889.63935,79899,004,5001,267,386
Dynegy Energy ServicesENERGY10.8063.54630,66868,135,6005,362,983
Inspire EnergyENERGY13.5380.88315,57842,683,200
Taunton Municipal LightBUNDLED15.39106.62285,45843,918,00011,836.54
Reading Municipal Light DepartmentBUNDLED15.56126.23260,42540,523,5842,281.3
First Point PowerENERGY10.9275.07217,56023,747,500

Commercial Electricity Providers in Massachusetts

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Constellation EnergyENERGY9.36982.016,649,918622,369,3001,267,386
Strategic Energy LLCENERGY8.781,945.42,858,112250,910,400
National GridBUNDLED12.89218.331,347,912173,762,0813,848
Eversource EnergyBUNDLED23.51482.071,313,322308,717,00067,640
Hudson EnergyENERGY10.291,065.74770,12779,214,500
Public Power LLCENERGY10.34182.92494,33151,092,000
Reading Municipal Light DepartmentBUNDLED13.001,653.84393,89551,216,1062,281.3
Liberty PowerENERGY9.993,096.12313,99831,357,500
Provider Power MassENERGY9.761,157.94254,31124,817,000
Holyoke Gas and ElectricBUNDLED12.82857.58231,41029,669,000257,113

Power Plants in Massachusetts

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Fore River Generating StationCalpine (100.00%)
Weymouth Town Natural Gas 3,448,156.991,398,259,716.79405.51
ANP Bellingham Energy ProjectDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Norfolk County Natural Gas 2,647,6331,095,375,203.16413.72
ANP Blackstone Energy ProjectDynegy Energy Services (100.00%)
Worcester County Natural Gas 2,362,718966,746,249.14409.17
Mystic Generating StationConstellation Energy (100.00%)
Everett Natural Gas 1,260,431512,372,245.14406.516/2024
Kendall Square StationKendall Green Energy, LLC (100.00%)
Cambridge Natural Gas 1,172,768368,224,064.89313.98
Millennium PowerTalen Energy (100.00%)
Worcester County Natural Gas 1,168,344449,930,175.94385.1
Berkshire PowerTenaska (100.00%)
Agawam Town Natural Gas 779,620303,548,141.82389.35
Salem Harbor Power Development LPFootprint Salem Harbor Development LP (100.00%)
Salem Natural Gas 596,830252,514,397.1423.09
SEMASS Resource RecoverySEMASS Partnership (100.00%)
Plymouth County Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste 588,675943,144,368.991,602.15
CanalCanal Generating (19.51%)Canal 3 Generating (80.49%)
Barnstable County Residual Fuel Oil 508,265.42351,971,351.96692.5

Quick Facts

The state of Massachusetts had a 300,965,937.15 kilogram (3.25%) increase in CO2 emissions from electricity use in the preceding year.

Roughly 2.36% of Massachusetts' electricity comes from hydroelectric power facilities, making them 37th in the US for total hydroelectric production.

As the 13th highest generator of solar energy in the US, Massachusetts produces 1,910,829.89 megawatt hours.

Citizens of Massachusetts consume enough electricity to emit 3,017.46 kilograms per person of CO2 gases per year, which is the 40th highest amount of pollution from electricity consumption for a state in the nation.

Constellation Energy is the largest provider in the state of Massachusetts when calculated by megawatt hours sold.

Massachusetts is the 15th most populated state in the United States, with 7,029,917 residents residing within the state's borders.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Barnstable County228,996511225.31$148.29/mo
Berkshire County129,026512625.21$147.43/mo
Bristol County579,200543225.24$149.59/mo
Dukes County20,60050424.76$143.05/mo
Essex County809,829582225.58$154.06/mo
Franklin County71,029512325.28$147.99/mo
Hampden County465,825566124.96$145.67/mo
Hampshire County162,308522325.10$146.55/mo
Middlesex County1,632,002593724.93$145.04/mo
Nantucket County14,2554925.76$154.78/mo
Norfolk County725,981542225.24$148.92/mo
Plymouth County530,819543925.03$147.09/mo
Suffolk County797,93651824.89$144.39/mo
Worcester County862,1116212825.17$147.92/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

Tracking emissions on a per capita basis gives us a glimpse of the emissions efficiency of a state. Massachusetts averages 3,017.46 kilograms of CO2 emissions per resident from electricity use, which ranks them 40th worst in the US. At 3,017.46 kilograms per person and 7,029,917 people in the state, the state emits 21,212,482,190.02 kilograms of CO2 emissions per year. Electricity plants in the state most often use Natural Gas, which makes up 74.77% of the fuel types used for electricity generation in the state. Solar and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste make up 9.29% and 4.58% of generation, respectively. There are 450 electricity generation plants in the state of Massachusetts, which is the 6th most power plants in a state in the US and translates to the 10th highest amount of plants per resident.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
74.77%
SOLAR
Solar
9.29%
NON-BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
4.58%
BIOGENIC MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Biogenic Municipal Solid Waste
3.74%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
2.36%
OTHER
Other
5.26%

Massachusetts Net Metering

Companies offering net metering in Massachusetts include National Grid, Eversource Energy, and Reading Municipal Light Department. The state of Massachusetts has highly favorable state level net metering regulations.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for providers in Massachusetts is 3.25%. This includes data from 18 companies, including National Grid, Eversource Energy, and Taunton Municipal Light. The United States average for energy loss is 2.76%, which earns a rank of 23rd best in the US for Massachusetts in this category.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

When it comes to encouraging home installs of solar, one of the best uses of government resources is tax breaks and rebates for solar installs. Massachusetts offers a credit that is $1000 or less or there is no state tax. The state has no overarching rebate program, but local rebates are available to many residents who wish to install private solar at their residence. Fortunately, Massachusetts offers a 100% tax exemption to residents who wish to install solar panels. There is currently a 100% sales tax exemption in place for the install of solar panels at a home.

State Level Initiatives

Whether a customer is able to easily find electricity options with renewable fuel types is at least somewhat determined by legislation at the state level. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electricity suppliers to produce a percentage of their electricity using green energy. The state of Massachusetts makes it necessary for electric suppliers to generate between 16-24% of their electricity output from renewable fuel sources. Furthermore, low income solar programs are another way states encourage renewable fuel sources and Massachusetts is home to a program that does exactly that.

Learn about going solar in Massachusetts, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Massachusetts

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Massachusetts

How much does electricity cost in Massachusetts?

Anything below the Massachusetts average of 24.09 cents per kilowatt hour is a good electricity rate. The rates in the state range from 10.53 cents to 27.48 cents per kilowatt hour, with Peabody Municipal Light Plant currently having the lowest rates.

Does Massachusetts have a deregulated electricity market?

Yes, Massachusetts has a deregulated electricity market, meaning consumers have a choice of which electricity supplier that they choose.

Where does Massachusetts get its electricity?

The main fuel used for electricity generation in Massachusetts is Natural Gas, making up 74.77% of the fuel used in the state. Solar and Non-biogenic Municipal Solid Waste also account for 9.29% and 4.58% respectively.

Which electricity company is the largest provider in Massachusetts?

By total revenue, National Grid is the largest electricity company in Massachusetts.

What electricity companies offer service in Massachusetts?

How many power plants are located within Massachusetts?

Massachusetts is home to 450 active power plants generating electricity for the state.

How many electric companies offer service in Massachusetts?

Massachusetts is home to 70 electricity suppliers operating in the area.

What is the average electric bill in Massachusetts?

In 2022, Massachusetts has an average electricity bill of $142, while the United States average is $130.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Massachusetts?

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-10-09