Inspire Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Inspire Energy

With headquarters in Santa Monica, California, Inspire Energy provides electricity to 9 states in the US and is considered a retail power marketer. The provider last reported a total of 241,475 total customers. Exactly 4,775 of them are commercial properties and the rest are residential accounts. Inspire Energy averages 10.85 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity only billed to their customers for residential electricity. This is 28.17% above the US average electricity only price of 8.46 cents, which ranks the company 153rd out of 158 providers in the United States for lowest average electricity only rate. In 2020 Inspire Energy had sales to end customers totaling 2,126,602 megawatt hours. The megawatt hours sourced by the supplier primarily came from megawatt hours that they acquired via the wholesale electricity market. They purchased 2,126,602 megawatt hours on the wholesale market. In 2020 they had total electricity related revenue of $229,939,400, with 100.00% from retail sales.

The US average monthly residential electricity only bill is $61.89, while the Inspire Energy average is 26.57% higher at $78.34 per month. Inspire Energy ranks 168th in the nation for average monthly bill total. The provider currently does not produce their own electricity. Instead, they must purchase that electricity at wholesale prices from other suppliers and then resell it at a higher rate to end customers.

Inspire Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Inspire Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.125/kWh$0.108/kWh$85.67/mo.$78.34/mo.
153rd10.85¢Inspire Energy's Average residential price per kWh
168th$78.34Average monthly electricity bill for Inspire Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Inspire Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:3402 Pico Boulevard Suite 300
    Santa Monica, California 90405
    United States of America
  • CEO:Patrick Maloney

Inspire Energy Contact

Inspire Energy Service

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo

Inspire Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Inspire Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Delaware1,082384,600410.17%
District of Columbia17292,100560.04%
Illinois20,33816,176,100447.26%
Maryland22,43824,971,6001811.11%
Massachusetts46,57747,846,3002219.18%
New Jersey31,44139,719,0002217.74%
New York4,6802,551,600781.14%
Ohio35,52425,596,0002911.44%
Pennsylvania79,22372,602,1002331.91%

Inspire Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
Adams County65,7374114.00$98.48/mo
Adams County27,4775715.61$136.71/mo
Albany County314,8484920.21$148.51/mo
Alexander County5,2404214.08$100.63/mo
Allegany County68,1063914.64$136.50/mo
Allegany County46,4565218.66$140.75/mo
Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
Allen County102,2065715.60$136.67/mo
Anne Arundel County588,2614815.85$139.09/mo

Cities Inspire Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Inspire Energy Reviews

Write a Review of Inspire Energy

Inspire Energy FAQ:

Who is the CEO of Inspire Energy?

Inspire Energy's current CEO is Patrick Maloney.

What is the average energy bill for Inspire Energy customers each month?

Currently, the average monthly energy electric bill for customers of Inspire Energy is $78.34. The United States average is $61.89 for energy service.

What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Inspire Energy customers?

Inspire Energy's current average ENERGY electricity rate is 10.85 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average US ENERGY rate of 8.46 cents.

What is the phone number for Inspire Energy?

You can reach Inspire Energy by phone via (866) 403-2620.

How many states does Inspire Energy have customers in to?

There are 9 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Inspire Energy including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

How many counties does Inspire Energy have customers in to?

There are 378 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Inspire Energy including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

What cities does Inspire Energy sell electricity in?

Inspire Energy has customers in 5673 cities.

Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
Published: 2022-08-01