Mega Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Mega Energy

Mega Energy is a retail power marketer located in Sugar Land, Texas and serving customers in 8 states in the nation including in major cities like Boston, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Toledo, and Worcester. There are 10,477 customers who are receiving electricity from the supplier. These customers are made up of 89.00% residential customers and 11.00% commercial customers. Mega Energy's customers pay an average residential electricity rate of 5.86 cents per kilowatt hour, which is, luckily for their customers, 58.46% less than the average nationwide price of 14.11 cents. In 2020 Mega Energy sold 381,910 megawatt hours to end users (known as retail sales). The electricity sourced by the company is made up primarily of megawatt hours they acquired on the wholesale market. Of the total electricity sourced whole purchased made up 100.00%. They earned $29,618,000 in total revenue in 2020, which all came from retail electricity sales.

The average monthly residential electricity bill for a customer of Mega Energy is $52.83, while the nationwide average is $125.95. Customers of the company pay 58.05% less compared to other citizens of the country.

Energy Loss

Mega Energy reported a yearly loss of around 5.01% of the electricity that they produce. Loss of electricity due to heat dissipation during electricity transmission and other causes is part of operating in the electricity production business and suppliers are required to report these losses. This percentage of loss gives them a ranking of 895th best out of 3509 suppliers who report energy loss in the country.

Mega Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Mega Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in April.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.101/kWh$0.059/kWh$124.82/mo.$52.83/mo.
48th5.86¢Mega Energy's Average residential price per kWh
46th$52.83Average monthly electricity bill for Mega Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Mega Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:2150 Town Square Place Suite 711
    Sugar Land, Texas 77479
    United States of America
  • CEO:Javed Meghani

Mega Energy Contact

Mega Energy Service

Go Solar for as low as $79/mo

Energy Loss

Mega Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

-5.01%

Total Energy Loss

20,145MWh

895 National Rank

Mega Energy Energy Makeup

Mega Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Mega Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Connecticut1,6983,169,000369.56%
Illinois5,6828,095,0005449.97%
Maine55,00039
Massachusetts3,8376,981,0005032.62%
New Hampshire502984,000315.66%
Ohio228460,000962.18%
Texas10,4769,924,000166100%
Vermont1392,00024

Mega Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Androscoggin County111,1391619.73$114.62/mo
Aroostook County67,1051920.71$115.31/mo
Ashland County52,4476114.67$123.52/mo
Ashtabula County97,5745414.78$115.42/mo
Barnstable County228,9963525.31$148.29/mo
Belknap County63,7051821.75$141.80/mo
Berkshire County129,0263525.21$147.43/mo
Bristol County579,2003825.24$149.59/mo
Brown County43,6766714.32$125.98/mo
Butler County390,3576513.95$123.84/mo

Power Plants Owned by Mega Energy

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Chittenden County VT Batteries or other use of electricity as an energy source -323

Mega Energy Fuel Makeup

Cities Mega Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Mega Energy Reviews

Write a Review of Mega Energy

Mega Energy FAQ:

What is the phone number for Mega Energy?

You can reach Mega Energy by phone via (855) 810-6342.

Who is the CEO of Mega Energy?

Mega Energy's CEO is Javed Meghani.

How much is the average bundled bill for Mega Energy customers each month?

Mega Energy currently has an average monthly bundled electric bill of $52.83, compared to the national of $125.95 for bundled service.

How many counties does Mega Energy provider electricity to?

There are 92 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Mega Energy.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Mega Energy customers?

The average BUNDLED price of electricity for consumers of Mega Energy is 5.86 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

What cities does Mega Energy sell electricity in?

Mega Energy has customers in 885 cities in the US.

How many states does Mega Energy offer service to?

Mega Energy offers service in 8 states throughout the country including Texas, Illinois, Ohio, Massachusetts, and Connecticut.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with Mega Energy?

There is one power plant associated with or owned by Mega Energy.

Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
Published: 2022-08-01