Electricity Rates in Texas

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Electricity Companies & Statistics in Texas

  • Population
    see rank
    29,145,505
  • Total Production
    see rank
    516,006,361 MWh / 17.7 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    445,591,307 MWh / 15.29 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    138,390,875 MWh / 4.75 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    164,834,812,032 kg / 5,655.58 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    377,669,179 MWh / 12.96 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Texas

Texas residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in March.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.135/kWh$0.106/kWh$231.84/mo.$91.02/mo.
19th12.71¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Texas
47th$148.45Average residential monthly electricity bill for Texas Residents

Texas Electricity Fuel Mix

Texas' Electricity Prices and Usage

Residents of Texas enjoy a lower residential electricity rate than most people around the nation, with an average state electricity rate of 12.71 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the United States average price of 14.46 cents. This ranks Texas as the 19th lowest priced state in the country by average electricity rate. The state features a deregulated electricity market, where residents are able to choose from multiple electricity providers out of the over 180 providers that operate in the state. Approximately 13.65% of the electricity produced in the state is exported or stored and 86.35% of it is actively consumed by residents. Selling 44,345,344 megawatt hours a year, TXU Energy is the largest electricity supplier in the state. In the previous year, Texas has experienced a 28.74% rise in electricity generation using renewable fuels rather than traditional fossil fuels. The US average monthly residential electricity bill is $129.86, while the Texas average is $148.45 per month. Texas is 47th in the country for lowest average monthly bill total.

Texas Electricity Plans

There are 29219 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Texas Plans

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 16.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 14.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 15.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 14.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

All Texas Plans

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 16.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 14.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 15.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 14.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 14.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 15.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 16.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 14.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 16.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 16.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 15.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

Just400 Advantage - 24

Residential

  • Rate 15.8¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 24 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 10%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 16.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 16.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 16.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 16.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 16.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 16.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 16.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 16.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Jan 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Residential Electricity Providers in Texas

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
TXU EnergyBUNDLED14.21163.8619,045,8882,706,190,100
Reliant EnergyBUNDLED13.94152.2717,200,4672,397,120,500
CPS EnergyBUNDLED11.86132.7210,929,9621,296,009,87625,266,570.82
Direct EnergyBUNDLED12.57137.737,944,127998,560,000
Entergy TexasBUNDLED12.41158.426,551,108813,095,17210,145,596
Pedernales Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.33124.854,856,111501,480,300
Ambit EnergyBUNDLED11.35111.624,827,635547,853,000
Austin EnergyBUNDLED10.5689.854,669,760493,052,4009,320,953.91
Discount PowerBUNDLED11.40153.074,329,524493,575,800
Coserv ElectricBUNDLED9.80123.833,692,614361,867,900

Commercial Electricity Providers in Texas

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
CPS EnergyBUNDLED10.141,108.6112,448,1901,261,701,02325,266,570.82
Strategic Energy LLCBUNDLED6.76901.7310,557,067713,759,800
MP2 EnergyBUNDLED5.666,647.989,866,755558,430,000
Constellation EnergyBUNDLED6.99774.28,274,969578,297,300
Austin EnergyBUNDLED9.34796.665,430,542507,085,8009,320,953.91
Entergy TexasBUNDLED9.54730.734,953,897472,808,46210,145,596
Reliant EnergyBUNDLED11.03438.814,345,633479,335,100
Hudson EnergyBUNDLED8.38670.773,575,587299,722,600
Southwestern Public Service CompanyBUNDLED8.55430.923,516,426300,609,45710,849,027
El Paso Electric CompanyBUNDLED10.88722.53,101,615337,503,0003,901,055

Power Plants in Texas

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Matagorda County Nuclear 22,142,337
Somervell County Nuclear 18,656,221
Thompsons Coal 15,484,932.9215,806,814,284.841,020.79
Robertson County Coal 12,863,623.0612,727,560,356.16989.42
Rusk County Coal 12,263,838.9713,695,336,677.371,116.73
Fayette County Coal 9,726,77110,018,300,011.211,029.97
Forney Energy CenterLuminant Energy (100.00%)
Kaufman County Natural Gas 9,285,1673,572,142,886.48384.71
Bexar County Coal 7,537,971.027,246,326,272.33961.31
Deer Park Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
Harris County Natural Gas 6,691,0622,341,676,551.9349.97
Panda Temple Power StationPanda Power Funds (40.23%)Temple Generation I, LLC (59.77%)
Temple Natural Gas 6,497,1062,488,712,815.82383.05

Quick Facts

87,984,304.32 megawatt hours are generated from coal in the state of Texas. With 29,145,505 residents, this is 3.02 megawatt hours per person.

Residents in Texas consume a total of over 445,500,000 megawatt hours to meet their electricity needs.

Texas has emissions of 5,655.58 kilograms per capita of CO2 emissions. It is the 19th worst polluting state per capita.

Texas is 14th in the country for renewable electricity generation per capita, at 4.75 megawatt hours per person each year.

Texas is the highest producer of megawatt hours produced using renewable fuel sources.

Roughly 73.19% of Texas' electricity is produced using non-renewable fuels, making it the worst ranked state for total megawatt hours produced from non-renewable sources.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Anderson County57,9228410.60$126.53/mo
Andrews County18,61086510.63$126.28/mo
Angelina County86,3958510.59$126.31/mo
Aransas County23,8308310.50$126.23/mo
Archer County8,56090210.59$126.02/mo
Armstrong County1,8484114.40$110.74/mo
Atascosa County48,98184110.44$125.87/mo
Austin County30,16776110.34$123.91/mo
Bailey County6,9043112.32$102.88/mo
Bandera County20,851211.23$128.57/mo
Bastrop County97,21686310.67$127.04/mo
Baylor County3,46589210.56$126.42/mo
Bee County31,04784210.50$126.20/mo
Bell County370,64787410.58$126.56/mo
Bexar County2,009,324841810.94$128.88/mo
Blanco County11,374210.34$124.70/mo
Borden County63187610.64$125.94/mo
Bosque County18,23588310.55$126.25/mo
Bowie County92,8938711.77$139.71/mo
Brazoria County372,031841410.44$124.55/mo
Brazos County233,8495310.34$112.91/mo
Brewster County9,54683110.57$126.44/mo
Briscoe County1,43585110.51$125.40/mo
Brooks County7,07684110.46$125.94/mo
Brown County38,0958610.59$126.43/mo
Burleson County17,642510.46$126.34/mo
Burnet County49,13087210.66$126.85/mo
Caldwell County45,8838910.46$125.99/mo
Calhoun County20,10684510.48$126.11/mo
Callahan County13,70888310.48$125.94/mo
Cameron County421,01784610.46$125.92/mo
Camp County12,464411.35$136.03/mo
Carson County5,8074912.79$116.16/mo
Cass County28,4544111.51$137.75/mo
Castro County7,3716211.21$101.93/mo
Chambers County46,57175510.15$123.32/mo
Cherokee County50,41285110.59$126.31/mo
Childress County6,66485110.52$126.14/mo
Clay County10,21886110.59$126.09/mo
Cochran County2,5475112.19$109.37/mo
Coke County3,28587310.58$125.78/mo
Coleman County7,6848710.51$125.19/mo
Collin County1,064,46589410.61$126.74/mo
Collingsworth County2,652314.56$125.34/mo
Colorado County20,55786110.49$126.32/mo
Comal County161,5013210.44$124.57/mo
Comanche County13,59489110.61$126.55/mo
Concho County3,30389210.59$125.78/mo
Cooke County41,66888410.59$126.39/mo
Coryell County83,09386110.58$126.05/mo
Cottle County1,3808510.49$125.72/mo
Crane County4,67587210.63$125.67/mo
Crockett County3,09885210.53$125.02/mo
Crosby County5,1335411.78$119.47/mo
Culberson County2,18886210.74$127.15/mo
Dallam County7,115415.25$128.07/mo
Dallas County2,613,53989610.58$126.51/mo
Dawson County12,45686310.62$125.88/mo
DeWitt County19,8248510.45$125.91/mo
Deaf Smith County18,5833110.90$102.71/mo
Delta County5,2308510.60$126.27/mo
Denton County906,42292410.58$126.37/mo
Dickens County1,77083110.44$125.70/mo
Dimmit County8,6158410.54$126.27/mo
Donley County3,2585113.85$127.13/mo
Duval County9,83184110.48$126.29/mo
Eastland County17,7258710.60$126.57/mo
Ector County165,17187610.64$126.24/mo
Edwards County1,4228510.49$125.99/mo
El Paso County865,6573814.43$104.07/mo
Ellis County192,45587210.58$126.63/mo
Erath County42,54588210.56$126.22/mo
Falls County16,96887110.62$126.72/mo
Fannin County35,66287310.64$126.72/mo
Fayette County24,43587111.30$128.84/mo
Fisher County3,6728610.56$125.69/mo
Floyd County5,4024613.25$109.44/mo
Foard County1,09587110.53$126.36/mo
Fort Bend County822,779731110.40$124.08/mo
Franklin County10,35989210.61$126.78/mo
Freestone County19,43585110.58$126.19/mo
Frio County18,38584210.48$125.93/mo
Gaines County21,5988710.63$126.04/mo
Galveston County350,682851010.50$125.28/mo
Garza County5,8168811.56$118.96/mo
Gillespie County26,7258510.47$125.75/mo
Glasscock County1,11685310.61$126.11/mo
Goliad County7,01286110.46$126.00/mo
Gonzales County19,65386110.47$125.97/mo
Gray County21,227413.94$115.03/mo
Grayson County135,54389610.61$126.65/mo
Gregg County124,23987110.79$128.76/mo
Grimes County29,2683111.25$143.82/mo
Guadalupe County172,70686610.45$125.89/mo
Hale County32,5226311.90$116.73/mo
Hall County2,8258410.50$126.45/mo
Hamilton County8,2228710.58$125.91/mo
Hansford County5,285511.89$116.77/mo
Hardeman County3,54984210.46$125.97/mo
Hardin County56,2313111.89$143.10/mo
Harris County4,731,145754810.39$124.03/mo
Harrison County68,8394410.85$131.42/mo
Hartley County5,382415.51$129.52/mo
Haskell County5,41685310.49$125.37/mo
Hays County241,0673110.29$123.31/mo
Hemphill County3,3824112.10$117.71/mo
Henderson County82,1508410.60$126.60/mo
Hidalgo County870,781831210.45$125.90/mo
Hill County35,87488110.58$126.84/mo
Hockley County21,537511.37$116.94/mo
Hood County61,59888210.56$126.32/mo
Hopkins County36,7878610.64$127.12/mo
Houston County22,0668310.59$126.29/mo
Howard County34,86084610.59$126.25/mo
Hudspeth County3,2028611.67$129.03/mo
Hunt County99,95688210.60$126.58/mo
Hutchinson County20,6174111.54$113.43/mo
Irion County1,51388110.68$125.05/mo
Jack County8,47288410.59$126.17/mo
Jackson County14,9888610.48$125.51/mo
Jasper County32,98087110.72$126.81/mo
Jeff Davis County1,9968310.57$126.44/mo
Jefferson County256,5262512.41$158.42/mo
Jim Hogg County4,83883110.47$125.93/mo
Jim Wells County38,89184110.50$126.64/mo
Johnson County179,92787110.55$126.51/mo
Jones County19,66385210.50$125.20/mo
Karnes County14,71085110.44$125.89/mo
Kaufman County145,31085210.60$126.61/mo
Kendall County44,279510.83$126.59/mo
Kenedy County35084510.48$126.33/mo
Kent County75387210.55$125.94/mo
Kerr County52,598510.84$124.75/mo
Kimble County4,2868810.46$125.89/mo
King County2658410.44$125.81/mo
Kinney County3,12985210.57$126.42/mo
Kleberg County31,0408310.50$126.57/mo
Knox County3,35386410.52$126.41/mo
La Salle County6,6648310.48$125.93/mo
Lamar County50,08886310.59$126.01/mo
Lamb County13,0455111.60$114.05/mo
Lampasas County21,6278610.67$125.96/mo
Lavaca County20,3379010.57$126.82/mo
Lee County17,4788610.61$127.09/mo
Leon County15,7198610.59$126.18/mo
Liberty County91,628779.03$116.72/mo
Limestone County22,14687210.67$126.55/mo
Lipscomb County3,059311.99$116.51/mo
Live Oak County11,3358510.49$126.26/mo
Llano County21,2433311.10$118.04/mo
Loving County648310.59$126.29/mo
Lubbock County310,6395511.18$118.56/mo
Lynn County5,59687210.77$125.23/mo
Madison County13,4558610.76$128.98/mo
Marion County9,725311.38$138.81/mo
Martin County5,23784110.59$126.25/mo
Mason County3,95388110.58$126.09/mo
Matagorda County36,25585310.48$125.72/mo
Maverick County57,88783210.57$126.44/mo
McCulloch County7,63087310.59$126.29/mo
McLennan County260,57988410.57$126.31/mo
McMullen County6008610.47$126.08/mo
Medina County50,7488710.49$126.02/mo
Menard County1,96289110.60$125.92/mo
Midland County169,9838610.65$126.14/mo
Milam County24,7548510.57$126.74/mo
Mills County4,45686310.60$126.17/mo
Mitchell County8,99085210.60$126.16/mo
Montague County19,9658810.55$126.38/mo
Montgomery County620,44378510.08$123.07/mo
Moore County21,3584211.00$110.34/mo
Morris County11,973411.51$137.74/mo
Motley County1,0638610.52$125.64/mo
Nacogdoches County64,65386110.58$126.16/mo
Navarro County52,62484110.58$126.37/mo
Newton County12,2174211.21$120.45/mo
Nolan County14,738881310.59$126.26/mo
Nueces County353,17885810.51$126.58/mo
Ochiltree County10,0153111.99$116.51/mo
Oldham County1,7584612.19$119.09/mo
Orange County84,8083212.35$155.78/mo
Palo Pinto County28,40989110.56$126.27/mo
Panola County22,491511.39$137.26/mo
Parker County148,2228710.55$126.72/mo
Parmer County9,8694111.13$102.23/mo
Pecos County15,193891510.67$126.20/mo
Polk County50,12387110.76$127.78/mo
Potter County118,5252112.84$126.54/mo
Presidio County6,13183110.57$126.44/mo
Rains County12,1648810.64$127.10/mo
Randall County140,7535213.62$113.18/mo
Reagan County3,38588110.65$125.28/mo
Real County2,75885110.48$126.00/mo
Red River County11,5878810.62$126.40/mo
Reeves County14,74887110.58$126.29/mo
Refugio County6,74184110.48$126.10/mo
Roberts County827412.43$114.72/mo
Robertson County16,75789210.17$121.51/mo
Rockwall County107,8198410.61$126.67/mo
Runnels County9,9008410.48$125.17/mo
Rusk County52,21489210.64$127.30/mo
Sabine County9,894310.13$115.28/mo
San Augustine County7,9188510.67$126.77/mo
San Jacinto County27,4023111.73$138.68/mo
San Patricio County68,75583610.50$126.22/mo
San Saba County5,7308710.59$126.16/mo
Schleicher County2,45185210.52$124.63/mo
Scurry County16,93284810.63$125.90/mo
Shackelford County3,10588210.61$125.85/mo
Shelby County24,022511.28$134.27/mo
Sherman County2,782510.69$108.49/mo
Smith County233,4798910.62$126.74/mo
Somervell County9,20586110.55$126.32/mo
Starr County65,92084610.47$125.93/mo
Stephens County9,1018810.60$126.27/mo
Sterling County1,37287510.67$125.88/mo
Stonewall County1,2458610.46$125.57/mo
Sutton County3,3728510.48$125.51/mo
Swisher County6,971411.85$102.62/mo
Tarrant County2,110,640851610.57$126.62/mo
Taylor County143,20884710.48$126.07/mo
Terrell County7608411.05$122.08/mo
Terry County11,8318710.72$126.42/mo
Throckmorton County1,4408910.47$125.51/mo
Titus County31,24786110.44$126.44/mo
Tom Green County120,00388110.57$125.19/mo
Travis County1,290,188861210.65$125.92/mo
Trinity County13,6028610.60$126.40/mo
Tyler County19,79886110.85$129.10/mo
Upshur County40,892411.38$138.04/mo
Upton County3,30887510.64$125.47/mo
Uvalde County24,56485110.50$126.09/mo
Val Verde County47,58685210.57$126.22/mo
Van Zandt County59,54187110.64$126.99/mo
Victoria County91,31984310.46$126.05/mo
Walker County76,4008710.85$130.79/mo
Waller County56,7947810.35$124.13/mo
Ward County11,6448610.59$126.18/mo
Washington County35,805210.42$127.46/mo
Webb County267,11484810.48$125.99/mo
Wharton County41,57085410.47$125.92/mo
Wheeler County4,990713.08$122.87/mo
Wichita County129,35087310.61$126.59/mo
Wilbarger County12,88789410.59$126.70/mo
Willacy County20,16483610.45$125.91/mo
Williamson County609,01789310.59$126.35/mo
Wilson County49,75385510.46$126.18/mo
Winkler County7,79184210.59$126.29/mo
Wise County68,63289210.57$126.58/mo
Wood County44,8438810.73$127.49/mo
Yoakum County7,6944211.09$114.45/mo
Young County17,86787110.59$125.79/mo
Zapata County13,88983210.47$125.93/mo
Zavala County9,6708410.51$126.08/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

When considering electricity production, Texas' primary fuel is Natural Gas, accounting for 245,493,235.79 megawatt hours, or 47.58% of production in the state. Wind and Coal account for 22.42% and 17.05% of electricity production, respectively. Electricity consumption in the state results in the release of 164,834,812,031.6 kilograms of CO2 pollution per year, which is highest amount in the US. Averaging 5,655.58 kilograms of CO2 emissions per capita, the state ranks 19th worst for pollution per capita from electricity consumption. Texas has the 3rd most electricity producing plants of any state in the United States, with 553 total power plants. This translates to the 37th most power plants per person in the US.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
47.58%
WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
22.42%
COAL
Coal
Coal
17.05%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
7.91%
SOLAR
Solar
3.92%
OTHER
Other
1.14%

Texas Net Metering

Of the 183 electric companies in Texas, 74 of them report that they offer net metering. The state has restricted net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other types of electricity generation more attractive.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for electricity providers in Texas is 0.99%. This includes data from 94 providers, including Reliant Energy, CPS Energy, and Direct Energy. With a United States average of 2.76%, Texas is ranked as the 5th best state in the US.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to support personal solar can do so by enacting rebates for solar purchases and tax incentives. Texas offers a credit that is $1000 or less or there is no state tax. The state has no all encompassing rebate program, but local rebates are available to many customers who wish to install private solar at their home. Texas residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the purchase of private solar panels, which is great news for the consumer and solar efforts. Residents in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when installing private solar panels.

State Level Initiatives

Policies enforced at the state level determine whether customers in a state can afford to install personal solar systems or find electric plans that are based on renewable fuel sources. Many states require renewable fuels to make up a percentage of the fuel used for electricity production. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Regrettably, Texas only has limited or optional standards program established. Also, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that assist with the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Texas, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Texas

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Texas

What electricity companies are in Texas?

State Customers RankProviderState Customers
1TXU Energy1,644,172
2Reliant Energy1,404,752
3CPS Energy908,607
4Direct Energy615,455
5Austin Energy510,430
6Entergy Texas488,031
7Ambit Energy442,768
8Pedernales Electric Cooperative379,832
9Green Mountain Energy359,273
10El Paso Electric Company344,760

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Texas?

By total revenue, TXU Energy is the largest electricity company in Texas.

What is the average electric bill in Texas?

In 2022, Texas has an average electric bill of $148.

Does Texas have a deregulated electricity market?

Texas has a deregulated electricity market, meaning residents in the state can usually choose from an abundance of electricity companies for their electricity needs.

Where does Texas get its electricity?

Texas' electricity is generated using mainly Natural Gas, which makes up 47.58% of the fuel used in the state. In addition, Wind makes up 22.42% and Coal accounts for 17.05%.

What is a good electricity rate in Texas?

A good electricity rate in Texas would be somewhere below the state average of 12.71 cents per kilowatt hour. Anything below that amount would be better than most other rates in the state. Currently, the varying rates in the state range from 4.97 cents per kilowatt hour up to 24.58 cents per kilowatt hour.

How many power plants are located in Texas?

There are 553 active electricity plants located in Texas.

How many electric companies offer service in Texas?

There are 183 electricity suppliers serving customers in Texas.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Texas?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1ATG Clean Energy4.9718,568
2Bulb Energy5.122,978
3Windrose Energy5.1715,549
4Texpo Energy5.8340,417
5San Saba, Texas Electric Utility6.231,862
6Volt Electric6.4011,453
7APG&E6.4935,367
8Alliance Power6.617,640
9Mason, Texas Electric Utility6.751,590
10Pogo Energy6.8713,647

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2022-10-24