Texas Electricity Rates & Average Electricity Bills

Electricity Rates in Texas

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




Electricity Companies & Statistics in Texas

  • Population
    see rank
    30,029,572
  • Total Production
    see rank
    546,296,953 MWh / 18.19 MWh per capita
  • Total Consumption
    see rank
    490,137,404 MWh / 16.32 MWh per capita
  • Total Production from Renewable
    see rank
    147,351,909 MWh / 4.91 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption
    see rank
    172,744,098,121 kg / 5,752.47 kg per capita
  • Total Production from Non-Renewable
    see rank
    399,099,553 MWh / 13.29 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Average Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Texas

Texas residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in February.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.148/kWh$0.106/kWh$254.72/mo.$91.02/mo.
26th14.32¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Texas
47th$164.66Average residential monthly electricity bill for Texas Residents

Texas Electricity Fuel Mix

Texas' Electricity Prices and Usage

Residents of Texas enjoy a lower residential electricity rate than most people around the nation, with an average state electricity rate of 14.32 cents per kilowatt hour compared to the United States average price of 16.01 cents. This ranks Texas as the 26th lowest priced state in the country by average electricity rate. The state features a deregulated electricity market, where residents are able to choose from multiple electricity providers out of the over 180 providers that operate in the state. Approximately 10.28% of the electricity produced in the state is exported or stored and 89.72% of it is actively consumed by residents. With 1,742,792 residential customers, TXU Energy is the largest provider in the state. The state has 30,029,572 residents, resulting in it being the 2nd most populated state in the US. The electricity grid in the state has an average of 1.09 outages per consumer a year, with outages lasting roughly 93.98 minutes each. The United States average for these two data points are 1.27 outages and 137.24 minutes.

Texas Electricity Plans

There are 25617 plans. Plans are subject to change at any time and these may not be the plans currently offered.

Most Popular Texas Plans

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 13.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

All Texas Plans

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 13.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 13.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 13.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 13.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 11.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

12 Month Usage Bill Credit

Residential

  • Rate 12.9¢ / kWh
  • Contract Length 12 mo.
  • Effective Date Aug 2023
  • Green Energy 0%

Residential Electricity Providers in Texas

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
Reliant EnergyBUNDLED15.11172.8821,460,1403,242,101,800
TXU EnergyBUNDLED15.94188.1819,973,7893,183,061,600
CPS EnergyBUNDLED12.17133.7311,146,446.461,356,347,25024,874,611.8
Entergy TexasBUNDLED13.06166.636,832,352892,397,48511,429,082
Pedernales Electric CooperativeBUNDLED11.30143.685,660,723639,424,100
Discount PowerBUNDLED12.57172.455,251,001660,182,000
Austin EnergyBUNDLED11.85106.425,166,372612,163,9008,335,712.57
Ambit EnergyBUNDLED15.41164.014,789,626737,961,000
Direct EnergyBUNDLED12.92159.044,504,883581,881,900
Coserv ElectricBUNDLED13.94179.894,209,528586,745,800

Commercial Electricity Providers in Texas

ProviderService TypeCommercial Rate (¢)Commercial Average Bill ($)Commercial Sales (MWh)Commercial Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
CPS EnergyBUNDLED10.021,154.3813,143,862.221,317,004,25024,874,611.8
MP2 EnergyBUNDLED6.802,461.9411,011,165749,307,700
Strategic Energy LLCBUNDLED8.131,396.1610,455,012850,192,400
Constellation EnergyBUNDLED8.42971.448,322,513701,081,100
Austin EnergyBUNDLED10.40928.735,783,508601,273,7008,335,712.57
Reliant EnergyBUNDLED11.75485.095,527,825649,538,100
Entergy TexasBUNDLED9.42724.815,082,626.79478,673,83211,429,082
Southwestern Public Service CompanyBUNDLED10.20504.273,483,921.16355,478,62411,081,621.01
Hudson EnergyBUNDLED9.08691.793,379,293306,978,700
El Paso Electric CompanyBUNDLED9.48660.63,241,546307,422,0003,959,137

Power Plants in Texas

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Matagorda County Nuclear 21,439,887
Somervell County Nuclear 18,892,749
Rusk County Coal 12,381,736.9713,769,902,683.961,112.11
Robertson County Coal 12,006,502.9512,498,297,333.21,040.96
Thompsons Coal 11,279,734.0711,914,390,373.991,056.27
Forney Energy CenterLuminant Energy (100.00%)
Kaufman County Natural Gas 10,762,5804,149,880,329.28385.58
Wharton County Natural Gas 7,864,9162,843,815,114.84361.58
Freestone County Natural Gas 7,638,2542,835,946,794.38371.28
Fayette County Coal 7,616,212.018,005,636,418.351,051.13
Panda Temple Power StationTemple Generation I, LLC (54.20%)
Temple Natural Gas 7,499,9832,831,129,689.22377.48

Quick Facts

73,407,912.65 megawatt hours are generated from coal in the state of Texas. With 30,029,572 residents, this is 2.44 megawatt hours per person.

Residents in Texas consume a total of over 490,100,000 megawatt hours to meet their electricity needs.

Texas has emissions of 5,752.47 kilograms per capita of CO2 emissions. It is the 14th worst polluting state per capita.

Texas is 25th in nation for generation per capita from nuclear power, averaging 1.34 megawatt hours generated from nuclear power.

Electricity from wind power generated in Texas totals 117,361,338.17 megawatt hours, ranking Texas 1st in the United States for wind power production.

With 27,948,321.52 megawatt hours generated from solar power and 30,029,572 residents in Texas, the state averages 0.93 megawatt hours produced from solar energy per capita, which gives it a ranking of 7th in the United States.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Anderson County58,1338113.16$151.54/mo
Andrews County18,18480813.15$150.94/mo
Angelina County87,1018213.16$151.05/mo
Aransas County24,1498013.14$151.62/mo
Archer County8,61685213.19$151.15/mo
Armstrong County1,9804116.84$128.92/mo
Atascosa County48,68481113.04$152.09/mo
Austin County30,13276213.03$150.59/mo
Bailey County6,9683114.86$120.23/mo
Bandera County20,839110.76$141.99/mo
Bastrop County106,18883313.19$151.69/mo
Baylor County3,49182213.16$152.40/mo
Bee County31,19181313.10$151.65/mo
Bell County388,38682613.16$151.97/mo
Bexar County2,059,530782012.87$145.98/mo
Blanco County11,313211.27$143.15/mo
Borden County55082613.16$150.65/mo
Bosque County18,27581313.15$152.11/mo
Bowie County92,0358213.69$155.51/mo
Brazoria County388,181812413.17$150.74/mo
Brazos County242,0145311.35$137.93/mo
Brewster County9,50180113.18$151.57/mo
Briscoe County1,26683113.13$150.05/mo
Brooks County7,10080113.08$151.21/mo
Brown County38,08584113.17$151.51/mo
Burleson County17,687511.13$145.92/mo
Burnet County48,42482213.14$151.26/mo
Caldwell County45,2868413.03$151.12/mo
Calhoun County20,36781713.10$151.44/mo
Callahan County13,78183313.10$151.35/mo
Cameron County425,208811213.07$151.28/mo
Camp County12,498413.14$154.57/mo
Carson County5,8562914.52$139.66/mo
Cass County28,6924113.76$163.33/mo
Castro County7,4506213.59$119.41/mo
Chambers County45,25775512.60$148.20/mo
Cherokee County50,56481113.15$151.29/mo
Childress County6,78483113.10$150.54/mo
Clay County10,23683113.22$152.03/mo
Cochran County2,5535114.41$126.26/mo
Coke County3,28882313.17$151.23/mo
Coleman County7,8488213.18$150.14/mo
Collin County1,158,69686613.18$151.95/mo
Collingsworth County2,948315.86$124.80/mo
Colorado County20,55984113.10$151.76/mo
Comal County184,6423211.92$146.44/mo
Comanche County13,54083113.21$152.47/mo
Concho County3,18185313.16$150.79/mo
Cooke County41,21583413.20$151.84/mo
Coryell County85,05783113.18$151.73/mo
Cottle County1,5608013.08$151.35/mo
Crane County4,65482313.15$150.94/mo
Crockett County2,93981313.13$150.34/mo
Crosby County5,2654414.27$143.28/mo
Culberson County2,20983213.33$151.83/mo
Dallam County7,135416.57$195.05/mo
Dallas County2,600,840851113.15$151.01/mo
Dawson County12,37181313.14$150.61/mo
DeWitt County19,8348213.06$151.43/mo
Deaf Smith County18,6753113.08$122.08/mo
Delta County5,2518213.12$150.77/mo
Denton County977,28187713.16$151.91/mo
Dickens County1,56981113.08$151.35/mo
Dimmit County8,84081213.15$151.46/mo
Donley County3,2665115.20$130.11/mo
Duval County10,00181113.08$151.38/mo
Eastland County17,78584113.19$152.13/mo
Ector County160,869811013.15$150.94/mo
Edwards County1,3668113.06$151.11/mo
El Paso County868,7633814.00$105.64/mo
Ellis County212,18283413.18$152.01/mo
Erath County42,28882213.16$151.97/mo
Falls County17,07484413.22$152.35/mo
Fannin County35,45383313.22$152.17/mo
Fayette County24,44582212.78$145.08/mo
Fisher County3,7208313.17$150.74/mo
Floyd County5,4784615.23$125.17/mo
Foard County1,08782113.09$152.02/mo
Fort Bend County889,146731713.21$150.98/mo
Franklin County10,41384313.06$150.17/mo
Freestone County19,47883113.18$151.52/mo
Frio County18,42881313.08$151.27/mo
Gaines County21,1678413.17$150.44/mo
Galveston County357,117821213.16$150.87/mo
Garza County5,7348314.08$143.16/mo
Gillespie County26,7308113.01$150.44/mo
Glasscock County1,22180413.15$150.94/mo
Goliad County7,08583113.07$151.48/mo
Gonzales County19,72082113.06$151.46/mo
Gray County21,398516.42$133.43/mo
Grayson County143,13186713.19$151.85/mo
Gregg County125,44382113.28$153.52/mo
Grimes County28,8783214.90$197.50/mo
Guadalupe County182,76083613.06$151.36/mo
Hale County32,8796314.32$136.48/mo
Hall County2,8758213.05$150.62/mo
Hamilton County8,2118213.18$151.39/mo
Hansford County5,3325313.99$150.93/mo
Hardeman County3,56782213.09$151.54/mo
Hardin County56,1243114.31$175.86/mo
Harris County4,780,913756413.19$150.88/mo
Harrison County69,9554413.07$155.35/mo
Hartley County5,465416.77$191.42/mo
Haskell County5,42081513.13$151.32/mo
Hays County269,2253111.24$142.01/mo
Hemphill County3,4504114.10$136.62/mo
Henderson County84,51181113.17$151.70/mo
Hidalgo County888,367801613.05$151.23/mo
Hill County35,68684413.19$152.58/mo
Hockley County21,670513.76$140.63/mo
Hood County66,37384313.16$152.17/mo
Hopkins County36,6668413.12$150.82/mo
Houston County22,2888013.15$150.94/mo
Howard County34,62080713.15$150.94/mo
Hudspeth County3,3228114.01$150.91/mo
Hunt County108,28285413.15$151.34/mo
Hutchinson County20,8014313.69$158.94/mo
Irion County1,55584113.23$150.04/mo
Jack County8,49485413.22$152.33/mo
Jackson County14,9718113.07$150.54/mo
Jasper County33,36982313.32$152.08/mo
Jeff Davis County2,0218013.18$151.57/mo
Jefferson County250,8302913.06$166.63/mo
Jim Hogg County4,86480113.08$151.23/mo
Jim Wells County39,20381113.08$151.55/mo
Johnson County195,50683113.16$152.10/mo
Jones County19,72181213.13$150.96/mo
Karnes County14,82382113.04$152.10/mo
Kaufman County172,36682213.17$151.72/mo
Kendall County43,842410.78$138.23/mo
Kenedy County16981513.06$151.30/mo
Kent County63284313.15$151.05/mo
Kerr County52,411410.53$134.10/mo
Kimble County4,2958213.03$150.99/mo
King County2298113.09$151.72/mo
Kinney County3,19980213.18$151.54/mo
Kleberg County31,0158013.09$151.54/mo
Knox County3,38481413.14$152.56/mo
La Salle County6,9568013.08$151.24/mo
Lamar County49,93282513.10$150.31/mo
Lamb County13,1474214.05$136.61/mo
Lampasas County21,4438113.34$152.19/mo
Lavaca County20,2878513.22$152.49/mo
Lee County17,3938112.69$150.59/mo
Leon County15,8778313.16$150.95/mo
Liberty County101,9927710.66$138.61/mo
Limestone County22,25284213.31$151.81/mo
Lipscomb County3,138314.05$136.20/mo
Live Oak County11,3788213.09$151.78/mo
Llano County21,2463310.24$120.47/mo
Loving County838013.15$150.94/mo
Lubbock County317,5614614.01$146.79/mo
Lynn County5,58782213.35$149.50/mo
Madison County13,5798113.45$156.71/mo
Marion County9,7483112.92$152.42/mo
Martin County5,21381113.15$150.90/mo
Mason County3,94885113.07$150.25/mo
Matagorda County36,32382313.09$150.92/mo
Maverick County57,76980313.18$151.57/mo
McCulloch County7,67684313.15$150.92/mo
McLennan County266,83684413.16$152.00/mo
McMullen County7298313.06$151.92/mo
Medina County50,4588413.02$150.98/mo
Menard County1,98185113.13$150.57/mo
Midland County171,99980113.15$150.94/mo
Milam County24,8958213.15$152.64/mo
Mills County4,52083413.19$151.51/mo
Mitchell County8,90381313.15$150.94/mo
Montague County19,8508413.15$152.76/mo
Montgomery County678,49078612.54$149.22/mo
Moore County21,4943613.18$202.98/mo
Morris County11,988413.78$163.49/mo
Motley County1,2698113.10$150.90/mo
Nacogdoches County64,82283113.15$151.42/mo
Navarro County51,90881313.18$151.76/mo
Newton County12,5324213.58$156.16/mo
Nolan County14,727851313.15$150.96/mo
Nueces County351,674811213.12$151.67/mo
Ochiltree County10,0633114.05$136.20/mo
Oldham County2,2514614.04$139.28/mo
Orange County84,9343313.11$165.80/mo
Palo Pinto County28,30383113.16$151.76/mo
Panola County22,583513.33$162.93/mo
Parker County165,8348213.16$152.26/mo
Parmer County9,8744113.39$121.34/mo
Pecos County15,202851713.22$150.96/mo
Polk County49,37282113.44$154.44/mo
Potter County115,6452214.52$139.66/mo
Presidio County6,32880213.18$151.57/mo
Rains County12,0138413.13$150.83/mo
Randall County146,1403214.53$133.02/mo
Reagan County3,36384113.19$150.13/mo
Real County2,85283113.01$150.94/mo
Red River County11,6858313.05$149.97/mo
Reeves County14,58484213.15$151.06/mo
Refugio County6,82281113.09$151.44/mo
Roberts County724314.05$136.20/mo
Robertson County16,83983312.59$146.72/mo
Rockwall County123,2088113.15$151.47/mo
Runnels County9,8878013.15$150.28/mo
Rusk County52,54284213.12$151.85/mo
Sabine County9,974313.17$161.65/mo
San Augustine County7,9648013.29$152.20/mo
San Jacinto County27,3803114.68$178.58/mo
San Patricio County69,95480613.11$151.61/mo
San Saba County5,7758313.13$150.73/mo
Schleicher County2,54780213.13$149.88/mo
Scurry County16,985811313.20$150.62/mo
Shackelford County3,14583213.23$151.38/mo
Shelby County24,254512.72$148.13/mo
Sherman County2,3574212.99$213.27/mo
Smith County241,9228513.14$151.18/mo
Somervell County9,17080113.16$151.97/mo
Starr County65,72881613.08$151.24/mo
Stephens County9,1428513.22$152.14/mo
Sterling County1,39183613.21$151.06/mo
Stonewall County1,3588213.10$151.23/mo
Sutton County3,4178113.07$150.77/mo
Swisher County7,055414.55$113.28/mo
Tarrant County2,154,595812113.15$151.28/mo
Taylor County145,16380713.11$151.64/mo
Terrell County9798012.70$144.32/mo
Terry County11,9378213.32$151.06/mo
Throckmorton County1,42683113.14$151.36/mo
Titus County31,32783112.54$147.42/mo
Tom Green County118,89283213.17$150.76/mo
Travis County1,326,436831413.14$150.10/mo
Trinity County13,6958113.15$151.05/mo
Tyler County20,0328113.48$156.01/mo
Upshur County40,7814112.98$153.07/mo
Upton County3,34083613.17$150.35/mo
Uvalde County24,91882113.04$151.07/mo
Val Verde County47,76781213.17$151.48/mo
Van Zandt County58,78284113.15$151.10/mo
Victoria County91,06581813.06$151.36/mo
Walker County78,8708213.70$162.92/mo
Waller County55,5057713.01$150.86/mo
Ward County11,37581313.15$150.94/mo
Washington County35,561411.09$147.17/mo
Webb County267,780811113.09$151.27/mo
Wharton County41,60281513.08$151.32/mo
Wheeler County5,091615.00$130.44/mo
Wichita County129,97882313.16$151.35/mo
Wilbarger County12,88784513.12$152.02/mo
Willacy County20,42380613.06$151.24/mo
Williamson County671,41886713.13$151.07/mo
Wilson County49,37482513.05$151.81/mo
Winkler County7,62981213.15$150.94/mo
Wise County74,89585213.17$152.53/mo
Wood County44,6158413.30$152.33/mo
Yoakum County7,7074312.69$133.74/mo
Young County17,89483313.19$150.95/mo
Zapata County13,94580413.08$151.23/mo
Zavala County9,9008113.11$151.34/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

When considering electricity production, Texas' primary fuel is Natural Gas, accounting for 282,250,003.3 megawatt hours, or 51.67% of production in the state. Wind and Coal account for 21.48% and 13.44% of electricity production, respectively. Electricity consumption in the state results in the release of 172,744,098,120.84 kilograms of CO2 pollution per year, which is highest amount in the US. Averaging 5,752.47 kilograms of CO2 emissions per capita, the state ranks 14th worst for pollution per capita from electricity consumption. Texas has the 4th most electricity producing plants of any state in the United States, with 745 total power plants. This translates to the 35th most power plants per person in the US.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
51.67%
WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
21.48%
COAL
Coal
Coal
13.44%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
7.38%
SOLAR
Solar
5.12%
OTHER
Other
0.94%

Texas Net Metering

Of the 175 electric companies in Texas, 76 of them report that they offer net metering. The state has restricted net metering and feed in tariffs that make solar and other types of electricity generation more attractive.

Energy Loss

The average energy loss for electricity providers in Texas is 1.24%. This includes data from 88 providers, including Reliant Energy, CPS Energy, and Austin Energy. With a United States average of 2.87%, Texas is ranked as the 4th best state in the US.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

States that want to support personal solar can do so by enacting rebates for solar purchases and tax incentives. Texas offers a credit that is $1000 or less or there is no state tax. The state has no all encompassing rebate program, but local rebates are available to many customers who wish to install private solar at their home. Texas residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the purchase of private solar panels, which is great news for the consumer and solar efforts. Residents in the state do not have access to a sales tax exemption when installing private solar panels.

State Level Initiatives

Policies enforced at the state level determine whether customers in a state can afford to install personal solar systems or find electric plans that are based on renewable fuel sources. Many states require renewable fuels to make up a percentage of the fuel used for electricity production. These stipulations are referred to as Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS). Regrettably, Texas only has limited or optional standards program established. Also, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that assist with the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Texas, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

Deregulated Cities in Texas

FAQ: Common Questions About Electricity in Texas

What electricity companies are in Texas?

State Customers RankProviderState Customers
1TXU Energy1,742,792
2Reliant Energy1,676,373
3CPS Energy940,296
4Austin Energy533,427
5Entergy Texas507,424
6Pedernales Electric Cooperative417,944
7Ambit Energy400,643
8Discount Power376,699
9Green Mountain Energy363,389
10El Paso Electric Company349,789

Which electricity company is the largest supplier in Texas?

By total revenue, TXU Energy is the largest electricity company in Texas.

What is the average electric bill in Texas?

In 2024, Texas has an average electric bill of $165.

Does Texas have a deregulated electricity market?

Texas has a deregulated electricity market, meaning residents in the state can usually choose from an abundance of electricity companies for their electricity needs.

Where does Texas get its electricity?

Texas' electricity is generated using mainly Natural Gas, which makes up 51.67% of the fuel used in the state. In addition, Wind makes up 21.48% and Coal accounts for 13.44%.

What is a good electricity rate in Texas?

A good electricity rate in Texas would be somewhere below the state average of 14.32 cents per kilowatt hour. Anything below that amount would be better than most other rates in the state. Currently, the varying rates in the state range from 5.90 cents per kilowatt hour up to 23.99 cents per kilowatt hour.

How many power plants are located in Texas?

There are 745 active electricity plants located in Texas.

How many electric companies offer service in Texas?

There are 175 electricity suppliers serving customers in Texas.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Texas?

Residential Rate RankProviderResidential Rate (¢)State Customers
1San Saba, Texas Electric Utility5.901,860
2Windrose Energy6.0010,755
3YEP Energy6.9161,052
4Mason, Texas Electric Utility6.941,590
5APG&E7.7245,924
6Champion Energy Services8.61161,674
7Lea County Electric8.815,092
8Kerrville Public Utility Board8.9323,927
9LaGrange, Texas Electric Utility9.093,153
10City of Yoakum Utilities9.282,949

Matt Hope
Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2024-04-02