Electricity In Texas

  • Population28,995,881
  • Total Consumption423,960,546 MWh / 14.62 MWh per capita
  • CO2 Emissions from Consumption166,867,785,337 kg
  • Total Production481,921,213 MWh / 16.62 MWh per capita
Coverage Map Placeholder

Residential Electricity Bills & Rates in Texas

Texas residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electric Rates:

Price Per kWHAverage Bill$0.127/kWh$0.106/kWh$193.00/mo.$91.02/mo.
18th11.99¢Average residential price per kWh in the state of Texas
45th$135.14Average residential monthly electricity bill for Texas Residents

Energy Profile of Texas

Texas's Electricity Prices and Usage

The average residential electricity rate in Texas in 2022 is 11.99 cents per kilowatt hour and the national average is 13.62 cents. This ranks Texas as the 18th lowest priced state in the United States based on average electricity rate. The state operates a deregulated electricity market, meaning consumers may choose from many electricity suppliers rather than be forced to buy electricity from a single option based on their home address. The state has seen a 65.38% increase in electricity produced from the use of solar energy over the course of the previous 12 months. The state produces 23.46% of their electricity using sustainable fuel types, which ranks them 21st in the nation for ratio of renewable fuel sources to non-renewable sources. Residents in the state average a per capita consumption rate of 14.62 megawatt hours of electricity each year. Residents in the state have an average monthly residential electricity bill of $135.14 per month. The US average bill is $121.91.

Residential Electricity Providers in Texas

ProviderService TypeResidential Rate (¢)Residential Average Bill ($)Residential Sales (MWh)Residential Revenues ($)State Production (MWh)
CPS EnergyBUNDLED11.05118.2910,243,4971,132,233,64524,581,179.01
Entergy TexasBUNDLED11.51142.336,230,925717,266,0379,320,836.99
Pedernales Electric CooperativeBUNDLED10.33124.854,856,111501,480,300
Ambit EnergyBUNDLED11.35111.624,827,635547,853,000
Austin EnergyBUNDLED10.5689.854,669,760493,052,4009,731,625.67
Coserv ElectricBUNDLED9.80123.833,692,614361,867,900
Southwestern Public Service CompanyBUNDLED11.64113.562,536,391295,117,96710,751,534.02
El Paso Electric CompanyBUNDLED12.6485.252,447,958309,467,0003,810,209
Southwestern Electric Power CompanyBUNDLED14.38170.552,185,485314,357,2758,339,749.56
Tri-County Electric Cooperative (Texas)BUNDLED9.12138.261,844,714168,228,800

Power Plants in Texas

PlantCity/CountyPrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (KG)Emissions/MWh (KG/MWh)Toxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
Matagorda County Nuclear 21,085,725
Somervell County Nuclear 19,564,907
Thompsons Coal 14,265,958.8714,324,992,663.021,004.141/2045
Rusk County Coal 14,061,774.0115,466,098,175.951,099.87Yes
Robertson County Coal 12,160,167.0311,920,991,515.62980.33Yes
Fayette County Coal 10,734,455.0310,949,206,184.971,020.01
Forney Energy CenterLuminant Energy (100.00%)
Forney Natural Gas 8,985,4493,458,333,696.58384.88
Deer Park Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
Deer Park Natural Gas 7,241,2072,530,574,449.76349.47
Bexar County Coal 7,238,033.017,107,802,521.8982.01
Lamar Power ProjectLuminant Energy (100.00%)
Paris Natural Gas 6,353,8842,374,266,322.26373.67

Quick Facts

With 13,131,252.09 megawatt hours produced from solar power and 28,995,881 citizens in Texas, the state averages 0.45 megawatt hours generated from solar energy per capita, which gives it a ranking of 7th in the United States.

Texas has achieved a 12.41% rise in the use of renewable fuel types for electricity production during the past 12 months.

Texas consumes only 87.97% of the electricity the state produces, meaning they can store or export the surplus 12.03%.

With 18.82% of Texas ’s total electricity coming from the use of coal, the state ranks 1st in the US in total megawatt hours produced from coal.

With 28,995,881 residents within its borders and 481,921,213.28 megawatt hours produced a year, Texas had a megawatt hour per capita production of 16.62 megawatt hours. This is the 16th largest megawatt hour per capita amount in the country.

Texas produces roughly 3.13 megawatt hours of electricity using natural gas per citizen living in the state. This is the 20th highest average in the US.

CountyPopulationProvidersPlantsResidential Rate (¢)Residential Avg. Electric Bill
Anderson County57,7351011.81$116.29/mo
Andrews County18,70511511.32$109.42/mo
Angelina County86,7151111.83$115.54/mo
Aransas County23,510912.00$117.95/mo
Archer County8,55315211.29$119.05/mo
Armstrong County1,887413.02$96.51/mo
Atascosa County51,15312211.26$116.21/mo
Austin County30,03210212.24$125.74/mo
Bailey County7,0004111.06$99.57/mo
Bandera County23,112211.01$124.31/mo
Bastrop County88,72311312.41$131.83/mo
Baylor County3,50914211.74$124.37/mo
Bee County32,5651011.55$118.92/mo
Bell County362,92411110.92$126.62/mo
Bexar County2,003,55451910.44$124.25/mo
Blanco County11,931210.74$121.28/mo
Borden County65412611.57$108.37/mo
Bosque County18,68511310.65$118.71/mo
Bowie County93,245312.98$151.72/mo
Brazoria County374,26491411.60$107.95/mo
Brazos County229,2115311.11$128.26/mo
Brewster County9,2039112.91$120.53/mo
Briscoe County1,54612211.95$100.36/mo
Brooks County7,09311111.66$125.22/mo
Brown County37,8641211.79$112.28/mo
Burleson County18,443511.14$136.01/mo
Burnet County48,1551210.33$124.85/mo
Caldwell County43,6641311.02$117.86/mo
Calhoun County21,29010611.42$112.92/mo
Callahan County13,9431112.34$120.47/mo
Cameron County423,16310511.14$113.54/mo
Camp County13,094411.93$138.80/mo
Carson County5,92621011.64$113.56/mo
Cass County30,0264112.13$143.62/mo
Castro County7,5306210.54$90.47/mo
Chambers County43,8379211.69$118.02/mo
Cherokee County52,64610111.69$112.51/mo
Childress County7,30612112.68$108.31/mo
Clay County10,47111111.31$115.19/mo
Cochran County2,8535110.46$99.34/mo
Coke County3,38713312.61$116.73/mo
Coleman County8,1751212.43$115.26/mo
Collin County1,034,73013211.62$127.73/mo
Collingsworth County2,920415.01$112.46/mo
Colorado County21,49314112.25$125.00/mo
Comal County156,2093110.50$122.70/mo
Comanche County13,63512111.12$117.43/mo
Concho County2,72613212.15$101.49/mo
Cooke County41,25713511.05$124.01/mo
Coryell County75,95112110.42$116.90/mo
Cottle County1,3981211.73$106.37/mo
Crane County4,79710111.75$109.91/mo
Crockett County3,46411212.79$110.42/mo
Crosby County5,7374411.71$102.84/mo
Culberson County2,1711113.68$116.13/mo
Dallam County7,287514.38$125.80/mo
Dallas County2,635,51613411.24$128.81/mo
Dawson County12,72811311.32$109.42/mo
DeWitt County20,1601110.96$118.39/mo
Deaf Smith County18,5464110.16$94.50/mo
Delta County5,3311011.51$117.89/mo
Denton County887,20714711.02$123.89/mo
Dickens County2,21110111.75$104.94/mo
Dimmit County10,1241012.64$121.71/mo
Donley County3,2786114.10$108.29/mo
Duval County11,15710112.10$125.48/mo
Eastland County18,3601411.87$126.55/mo
Ector County166,22311711.72$110.82/mo
Edwards County1,9321212.26$114.77/mo
El Paso County839,2383814.51$118.82/mo
Ellis County184,82611310.78$123.41/mo
Erath County42,69810211.06$112.84/mo
Falls County17,29712110.85$122.80/mo
Fannin County35,51413311.76$125.97/mo
Fayette County25,3464211.21$123.83/mo
Fisher County3,8301212.63$118.87/mo
Floyd County5,7124511.71$102.84/mo
Foard County1,15513111.14$122.02/mo
Fort Bend County811,6887411.75$109.91/mo
Franklin County10,7251411.88$126.81/mo
Freestone County19,71711111.43$111.76/mo
Frio County20,30610111.30$115.79/mo
Gaines County21,4921210.82$107.47/mo
Galveston County342,13910811.69$118.01/mo
Garza County6,2295110.92$108.70/mo
Gillespie County26,9881011.35$114.46/mo
Glasscock County1,4099412.19$113.45/mo
Goliad County7,65812111.22$121.77/mo
Gonzales County20,83713211.44$117.86/mo
Gray County21,886514.12$106.96/mo
Grayson County136,21213611.54$124.82/mo
Gregg County123,9454211.96$143.70/mo
Grimes County28,8804111.89$146.89/mo
Guadalupe County166,84713611.03$117.96/mo
Hale County33,4066311.14$98.64/mo
Hall County2,9641111.98$110.68/mo
Hamilton County8,461810.36$116.95/mo
Hansford County5,3995211.02$110.26/mo
Hardeman County3,93310211.45$120.49/mo
Hardin County57,6023111.57$138.90/mo
Harris County4,713,325103012.01$126.16/mo
Harrison County66,5533312.31$147.67/mo
Hartley County5,5764114.85$123.74/mo
Haskell County5,65812411.43$114.23/mo
Hays County230,1913110.38$125.90/mo
Hemphill County3,8194213.12$105.94/mo
Henderson County82,7379111.62$118.86/mo
Hidalgo County868,70711711.18$113.42/mo
Hill County36,64912211.07$120.40/mo
Hockley County23,021510.16$109.54/mo
Hood County61,64312310.70$117.83/mo
Hopkins County37,0841211.62$120.21/mo
Houston County22,9681111.86$115.61/mo
Howard County36,6648711.75$109.91/mo
Hudspeth County4,886314.51$118.83/mo
Hunt County98,59413312.12$129.18/mo
Hutchinson County20,9384510.38$103.04/mo
Irion County1,53612112.22$104.75/mo
Jack County8,93513410.91$116.62/mo
Jackson County14,7601211.26$116.74/mo
Jasper County35,5297211.85$132.96/mo
Jeff Davis County2,274912.91$120.53/mo
Jefferson County251,5652911.51$142.33/mo
Jim Hogg County5,2009111.70$114.04/mo
Jim Wells County40,4821012.35$128.60/mo
Johnson County175,81711110.92$121.83/mo
Jones County20,08310112.63$118.87/mo
Karnes County15,60111511.07$122.34/mo
Kaufman County136,15410211.61$124.74/mo
Kendall County47,431510.56$119.35/mo
Kenedy County4041011.69$124.98/mo
Kent County76210211.52$109.44/mo
Kerr County52,600410.23$118.91/mo
Kimble County4,3371011.35$114.46/mo
King County2721010.78$116.46/mo
Kinney County3,66711212.25$122.24/mo
Kleberg County30,6809112.24$125.24/mo
Knox County3,6649311.09$117.00/mo
La Salle County7,5201011.30$115.79/mo
Lamar County49,85911411.86$117.62/mo
Lamb County12,8935210.68$103.25/mo
Lampasas County21,4281010.49$115.66/mo
Lavaca County20,154711.39$118.88/mo
Lee County17,2391211.69$141.83/mo
Leon County17,4041211.67$113.59/mo
Liberty County88,2191111.68$121.51/mo
Limestone County23,43712110.89$123.64/mo
Lipscomb County3,233311.39$110.02/mo
Live Oak County12,2071111.91$127.64/mo
Llano County21,7953310.69$116.43/mo
Loving County169811.75$109.91/mo
Lubbock County310,5695610.29$110.09/mo
Lynn County5,9514310.30$110.55/mo
Madison County14,284511.41$122.87/mo
Marion County9,8543112.31$147.67/mo
Martin County5,7719111.24$108.38/mo
Mason County4,27413110.58$107.23/mo
Matagorda County36,64312211.60$111.89/mo
Maverick County58,7229112.91$120.53/mo
McCulloch County7,98411211.60$111.86/mo
McLennan County256,62312410.88$122.21/mo
McMullen County7431211.86$127.46/mo
Medina County51,5841211.22$118.23/mo
Menard County2,13813111.51$107.05/mo
Midland County176,8321011.72$110.82/mo
Milam County24,8231311.02$129.32/mo
Mills County4,87311211.64$115.73/mo
Mitchell County8,54511312.78$119.73/mo
Montague County19,8181211.26$117.30/mo
Montgomery County607,39111311.55$124.52/mo
Moore County20,940369.99$101.31/mo
Morris County12,3884112.13$143.63/mo
Motley County1,2001211.73$106.37/mo
Nacogdoches County65,20411111.19$117.82/mo
Navarro County50,113911.34$115.26/mo
Newton County13,5955211.41$126.37/mo
Nolan County14,714131312.78$119.74/mo
Nueces County362,294101012.35$128.60/mo
Ochiltree County9,8363111.39$110.02/mo
Oldham County2,112569.56$92.69/mo
Orange County83,3963211.53$132.20/mo
Palo Pinto County29,18912110.68$115.29/mo
Panola County23,194411.88$140.31/mo
Parker County142,8781110.60$121.26/mo
Parmer County9,6055110.71$89.21/mo
Pecos County15,823111712.79$110.42/mo
Polk County51,353411.57$138.90/mo
Potter County117,415329.99$101.32/mo
Presidio County6,7049212.91$120.53/mo
Rains County12,5141311.68$121.28/mo
Randall County137,7134313.02$96.51/mo
Reagan County3,84912112.22$104.75/mo
Real County3,45212111.32$118.43/mo
Red River County12,0231311.58$115.91/mo
Reeves County15,97612112.91$120.53/mo
Refugio County6,9481011.74$120.92/mo
Roberts County854413.12$105.94/mo
Robertson County17,0748211.36$115.02/mo
Rockwall County104,915911.71$119.50/mo
Runnels County10,2641112.61$116.73/mo
Rusk County54,40614211.29$125.64/mo
Sabine County10,542311.38$117.41/mo
San Augustine County8,23729.98$114.62/mo
San Jacinto County28,8593211.57$138.90/mo
San Patricio County66,7309612.00$117.95/mo
San Saba County6,0551111.22$113.17/mo
Schleicher County2,79310211.58$104.91/mo
Scurry County16,7039812.01$108.22/mo
Shackelford County3,26514212.25$120.42/mo
Shelby County25,274511.88$140.30/mo
Sherman County3,0224210.98$111.52/mo
Smith County232,7511311.37$119.52/mo
Somervell County9,12810111.06$112.84/mo
Starr County64,63310611.25$116.02/mo
Stephens County9,3661411.14$116.66/mo
Sterling County1,29111512.19$113.45/mo
Stonewall County1,3501111.12$114.24/mo
Sutton County3,7761011.58$104.91/mo
Swisher County7,397512.02$94.28/mo
Tarrant County2,102,51511610.53$118.91/mo
Taylor County138,03410612.43$115.27/mo
Terrell County776613.20$122.20/mo
Terry County12,337310.68$108.67/mo
Throckmorton County1,5011311.32$112.21/mo
Titus County32,75013112.03$126.08/mo
Tom Green County119,20013112.15$101.49/mo
Travis County1,273,954111310.55$113.91/mo
Trinity County14,6511211.82$118.92/mo
Tyler County21,6723111.57$138.90/mo
Upshur County41,753411.93$138.80/mo
Upton County3,65711511.90$99.93/mo
Uvalde County26,74111112.36$123.15/mo
Val Verde County49,02510212.79$110.42/mo
Van Zandt County56,59014111.62$125.41/mo
Victoria County92,08410511.21$117.50/mo
Walker County72,971511.65$130.85/mo
Waller County55,2461111.82$128.40/mo
Ward County11,9989111.75$109.91/mo
Washington County35,882512.13$135.95/mo
Webb County276,65210612.64$121.71/mo
Wharton County41,55611411.60$111.89/mo
Wheeler County5,056613.27$113.52/mo
Wichita County132,23014211.93$122.18/mo
Wilbarger County12,76914511.41$123.33/mo
Willacy County21,3589611.18$113.42/mo
Williamson County590,55113311.51$120.07/mo
Wilson County51,0701211.07$121.76/mo
Winkler County8,0109211.75$109.91/mo
Wise County69,98412210.72$122.99/mo
Wood County45,539511.75$140.12/mo
Yoakum County8,7134310.00$105.33/mo
Young County18,01011210.99$110.70/mo
Zapata County14,1799211.70$114.04/mo
Zavala County11,8401012.64$121.71/mo

Power Plant Fuel Types, Emissions & Pollution Factors

About 166,867,785,337.04 kilograms of CO2 emissions are emitted in Texas from electricity use a year. Additionally, the state ranks 18th highest in the nation for emissions per capita, which could be argued to be the more important statistic. Roughly 48.59% of Texas’s electricity is generated using Natural Gas. When taken together with Wind (20.21%) and Coal (18.82%), these three fuel types account for 422,228,083.41 megawatt hours (or 87.61%) of the state electricity production. Texas has 538 electricity generation plants, which is the 5th most power plants within a state and the 41st highest rate of power plants per resident in a state.

NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
Natural Gas
48.59%
WIND
Wind
Wind
Wind
20.21%
COAL
Coal
Coal
18.82%
NUCLEAR
Nuclear
8.44%
SOLAR
Solar
2.72%
OTHER
Other
1.23%

Texas Net Metering

Of the 135 electric providers in Texas, 74 of them report that they offer net metering. Regulations put in place at the state level are highly restricted for consumers interested in installing solar or other alternative electricity generation sources.

Energy Loss

There are 73 electricity companies in Texas that reported energy loss, including CPS Energy, Austin Energy, and Entergy Texas. Combined, these 73 electricity providers average a yearly energy loss of 0.99% of electricity produced. With a United States average of 2.76%, Texas is ranked as the 47th best state in the United States.

Solar Taxes And Rebates

When it comes to stimulating solar panel installs at private residences, one of the best uses of government resources is tax breaks and rebates for solar installs. Texas offers a credit that is $1000 or less or there is no state tax. The state has no all encompassing rebate program, but local rebates are available to many consumers who wish to purchase solar. Texas residents have the ability to apply a 100% property tax exemption for the purchase of private solar panels, which is great news for the consumer and solar efforts. There is currently no sales tax exemption for citizens who purchase solar.

State Level Initiatives

State level initiatives play a large role in whether a state is friendly towards customers searching for renewable energy sources. Renewable Portfolio Standards (RPS) encourage or require electric companies to produce a certain amount of their electricity using green fuels. The state of Texas, regrettably, only has a limited or voluntary plan set up. Additionally, the state does not have any sort of low income solar programs that encourage the installation of solar panels at low income households.

Learn about going solar in Texas, find out which system size is best for you, compare local installers and see which incentives are available in your area.

FAQ: Common Questions About Energy in Texas

Where does Texas get its electricity?

Texas’s electricity is produced using primarily Natural Gas, which makes up 48.59% of the fuel used in the state. In addition, Wind makes up 20.21% and Coal accounts for 18.82%.

How much does electricity cost in Texas?

The average price per kilowatt hour of electricity in Texas in 2022 is 11.99 cents.

What electricity company is the largest provider in Texas?

By total revenue, CPS Energy is the largest electricity supplier in Texas.

How many electric companies offer service in Texas?

There are 135 electricity companies operating in Texas.

What is the average electric bill in Texas?

The average electricity bill in the state of Texas in 2022 is $135 while the national average is $122.

How many power plants are within Texas?

Texas has 538 active power plants generating electricity for the state.

Does Texas have a deregulated electricity market?

Yes, the state has a deregulated electricity market. This means that residents in the state can choose from multiple electricity companies to supply their electricity.

What is the cheapest electricity company in Texas?

What electricity companies offer service in Texas?

Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
Published: 2021-03-16Last Updated: 2022-01-21