NRG Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Get Solar for as low as $79/mo

About NRG Energy

NRG Energy has their head offices in Houston, Texas and supplies electricity in 20 states in the United States. There are 3,067,866 customer accounts receiving service from the company. These customers are made up of 7,082 industrial customers, 275,311 commercialproperties and 2,785,473 residential properties. The residential electricity rate for consumers of NRG Energy is, on average, 13.14 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 6.90% below the national average price of 14.11 cents, resulting in the supplier ranking 1946th lowest for average electricity rate out of 2923 companies in the country. The company sold 148,388,350 megawatt hours in 2020 through traditional retail sales. The electricity sourced by the company is made up of primarily wholesale purchased megawatt hours, with 277,814,958 acquired by the company. Their total revenue for 2020 from electricity activities was $16,708,445,400, with 24.74% coming from sales to the wholesale electricity market.

The average monthly residential electric bill for a customer of NRG Energy is $146.31 per month, while the nationwide average is $125.95. Patrons of the supplier pay a 16.16% markup compared to other residents of the nation. The provider generates a total of 30,179,024.25 megawatt hours from the burning of coal. This is the 9th most in the country out of 3509 companies NRG Energy is the 16th largest electricity company out of 3509 providers in the US based on number of customers. Production from nuclear power facilities totaled 9,742,628.28 megawatt hours for the provider, which ranks them 26th out of 3509 suppliers in the United States.

Energy Loss

NRG Energy currently has a loss of approximately 2.47% of the electricity that they produce. This percentage of loss gives them a ranking of 264th best out of 3509 suppliers who report energy loss in the nation.

NRG Energy Rate & Electric Bills

NRG Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in February.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.131/kWh$0.112/kWh$146.31/mo.$127.74/mo.
1946th13.14¢NRG Energy's Average residential price per kWh
2506th$146.31Average monthly electricity bill for NRG Energy's residential customers

NRG Energy Overview

NRG Energy Contact

NRG Energy Service

    Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

    Quick Facts About NRG Energy

    NRG Energy is 18th out of 3509 providers in the nation for total megawatt hours produced from solar energy.

    Generating 56,072,062.05 megawatt hours annually, NRG Energy is ranked 25th for total generation of all providers in the nation.

    NRG Energy is the 23rd largest generator of megawatt hours from non-renewable fuel types out of 3509 providers in the US.

    NRG Energy produces 14,432,657 megawatt hours using natural gas and ranks 39th out of 3509 suppliers in the US for total natural gas generation.

    NRG Energy generates 20,766.31 megawatt hours of electricity (or 0.04% of their total electricity production) from wind turbines.

    NRG Energy is 397th in the country out of the 3509 when considering the percentage of their fuel usage that comes from renewable fuel sources.

    Energy provider of the year for Minnesota, Major Provider Category
    Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
    Minnesota, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Maine, Major Provider Category
    Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
    Maine, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Florida, Major Provider Category
    Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
    Florida, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Energy Loss

    NRG Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

    -2.47%

    Total Energy Loss

    6,365,413MWh

    264 National Rank

    NRG Energy Energy Makeup

    NRG Energy Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    NRG Energy State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    California4,380157,155,00015
    Connecticut74,149227,228,30033.14%
    Delaware10,99540,362,90030.63%
    District of Columbia8,318155,985,00030.19%
    Florida1637,00062
    Illinois273,912619,612,100313.49%
    Maine2,02733,224,80090.05%
    Maryland1342,00033
    Massachusetts348,825579,731,500320.12%
    Michigan1,17955,092,2004

    NRG Energy County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County103,8526215.65$138.01/mo
    Adams County65,7374114.07$99.39/mo
    Adams County27,4775715.64$137.11/mo
    Albany County314,8484920.23$148.88/mo
    Albemarle County112,395613.14$149.15/mo
    Alcona County10,167417.31$107.48/mo
    Alexander County5,2404214.15$101.52/mo
    Alexandria city159,467312.61$133.68/mo
    Alger County8,842521.62$102.07/mo
    Allegan County120,502517.50$117.07/mo

    Power Plants Owned by NRG Energy

    PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
    Matagorda County TX Nuclear 22,142,337
    Thompsons TX Coal 15,484,932.9215,806,814,284.841,020.79
    Limestone County TX Coal 5,684,788.016,057,347,542.151,065.54
    Tazewell County IL Coal 4,110,256.984,872,932,023.651,185.55
    Watson CogenerationNRG Energy (49.00%)Tesoro SoCal Cogen LLC (51.00%)
    Carson CA Natural Gas 2,776,971712,173,530.74256.46
    Sunrise Power LLCNRG Energy (100.00%)
    Kern County CA Natural Gas 2,750,6791,036,155,202.46376.69
    Chambers County TX Natural Gas 2,460,7001,510,471,807.46613.84
    Cedar Bayou 4NRG Energy (50.00%)
    Chambers County TX Natural Gas 2,200,745892,174,398.64405.4
    Waukegan IL Coal 2,162,5162,204,731,403.771,019.52
    Morgantown Generating PlantGenOn Energy Inc (100.00%)
    Charles County MD Coal 1,593,7001,576,080,319.01988.94

    NRG Energy Fuel Makeup

    COAL
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    Coal
    53.82%
    NATURAL GAS
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    25.74%
    NUCLEAR
    Nuclear
    Nuclear
    17.38%
    SOLAR
    Solar
    2.70%
    OTHER GAS
    Other Gas
    0.30%
    OTHER
    Other
    0.07%

    Cities NRG Energy Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    NRG Energy Reviews

    Write a Review of NRG Energy

    NRG Energy FAQ:

    How many states does NRG Energy sell electricity in?

    NRG Energy offers service in 20 states throughout the United States including California, Texas, Florida, New York, and Pennsylvania.

    How much is the average bundled bill for NRG Energy customers each month?

    Consumers of NRG Energy pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $146.31.

    What cities does NRG Energy supply electricity to?

    NRG Energy has customers in 7707 cities.

    What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for NRG Energy customers?

    Consumers of NRG Energy, on average, have an electricity BUNDLED rate 13.14 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    Does NRG Energy have any subsidiary companies?

    Direct Energy, Energy Plus, Green Mountain Energy, Stream Energy, GenOn Energy Inc, Cirro Energy, XOOM Energy, Reliant Energy, and Discount Power are owned by NRG Energy.

    How many counties does NRG Energy offer service in?

    NRG Energy supplies electricity to customers in 804 counties throughout the nation including California, Texas, Florida, New York, and Pennsylvania.

    How many power plants are owned by or associated with NRG Energy?

    NRG Energy owns or is associated with 37 power plants.

    What percentage of NRG Energy's electricity is generated using nonrenewable fuel sources?

    Power production plants owned by or associated with NRG Energy generate 97.27% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuel sources.

    Who is the CEO of NRG Energy?

    Mauricio Gutierrez is the CEO of NRG Energy.

    What percentage of NRG Energy's electricity is generated using renewable fuel types?

    NRG Energy produces 2.73% of their electricity from renewable fuel types.

    What is the phone number for NRG Energy?

    The NRG Energy phone number is (855) 500-8703.

    Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
    Published: 2022-03-13