UGI Energy Services

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About UGI Energy Services

UGI Energy Services is headquartered in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania and supplies electricity in 6 states in the nation Additionally, this coverage area incorporates 2460 cities within these states. Electricity suppliers must regularly report their customer counts to government agencies. Recently the supplier listed a total of 3,957 customers receiving electricity from the company. Exactly 393 of these are residential properties and 3,564 are commercial properties. UGI Energy Services' average electricity only residential rate per kilowatt hour is 6.52 cents per kilowatt hour, which is, fortunately, 22.94% less than the average nationwide electricity only service rate of 8.46 cents. There were a total of 933,166 megawatt hours sold to retail consumers in 2020 by the supplier. During the same timeframe, the supplier purchased 933,166 megawatt hours through wholesale channels. In 2020, the supplier made a total of $55,682,900 from business activities relating to the sale and transfer of electricity. All of which came from retail sales to end users.

The nationwide average monthly residential electricity only bill is $61.89, while the UGI Energy Services average is 8.44% higher at $67.11 per month. UGI Energy Services ranks 116th in the country for average monthly bill amount. The provider is not associated with any electricity generation plants and all of the power that they sell to their customers must be purchased from other suppliers.

UGI Energy Services Rate & Electric Bills

UGI Energy Services residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in March.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.073/kWh$0.065/kWh$75.42/mo.$67.11/mo.
28th6.52¢UGI Energy Services' Average residential price per kWh
116th$67.11Average monthly electricity bill for UGI Energy Services' residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

UGI Energy Services Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Parent Company:UGI Corporation
  • Headquarters:835 Knitting Mills Way
    Wyomissing, Pennsylvania 19610
    United States of America
  • CEO:Joseph L. Hartz

UGI Energy Services Contact

UGI Energy Services Service

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Energy provider of the year for New York, Major Provider Category
    Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
    New York, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    UGI Energy Services Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    UGI Energy Services State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Delaware29819,30035
    District of Columbia15145,10053
    Maryland1442,025,40070
    New Jersey4744,343,80062
    New York63521,50085
    Pennsylvania3,23247,827,80036100%

    UGI Energy Services County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County103,8526215.65$138.01/mo
    Albany County314,8484920.23$148.88/mo
    Allegany County46,4565218.70$141.00/mo
    Allegheny County1,250,5786617.32$136.36/mo
    Armstrong County65,5586314.87$128.76/mo
    Atlantic County274,5345422.82$310.75/mo
    Beaver County168,2156217.60$138.09/mo
    Bedford County47,5776316.98$137.37/mo
    Bergen County955,7325819.03$302.65/mo
    Berks County428,8496515.80$138.51/mo

    Cities UGI Energy Services Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    UGI Energy Services Reviews

    Write a Review of UGI Energy Services

    UGI Energy Services FAQ:

    What company is UGI Energy Services owned by?

    UGI Energy Services is a subsidiary of UGI Corporation.

    What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for UGI Energy Services customers?

    The average ENERGY rate of electricity for customers of UGI Energy Services is 6.52 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    Who is the CEO of UGI Energy Services?

    UGI Energy Services' CEO is Joseph L. Hartz.

    How many states does UGI Energy Services provider electricity to?

    There are 6 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by UGI Energy Services including New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maryland, and Delaware.

    What cities does UGI Energy Services provider electricity to?

    UGI Energy Services provides electricity to 2460 cities.

    What is the average energy bill for UGI Energy Services customers each month?

    Customers of UGI Energy Services pay, on average, a monthly energy bill of $67.11.

    How many counties does UGI Energy Services provider electricity to?

    UGI Energy Services supplies electricity to customers in 141 counties throughout the country.

    What is the phone number for UGI Energy Services?

    UGI Energy Services' customer service phone number is (610) 373-7999

    Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
    Published: 2022-08-01