IGS Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About IGS Energy

With their main offices in Dublin, Ohio, IGS Energy operates in 9 states in the United States and is considered a retail power marketer. A total of 7,318 customers (89.82% residential customers and 10.18% commercial properties) are provided electricity by the provider. IGS Energy's consumers pay an average residential electricity rate of 13.31 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 2.86% lower than the national average rate of 13.71 cents. They sold 9,436,286 megawatt hours in 2020 by way of traditional retail sales. The electricity sourced was made up of megawatt hours purchased on wholesale channels. They purchased 9,436,286 wholesale megawatt hours. Their total revenue for 2020 was $531,372,800 and was earned only from electricity sales to retail customers.

The national average monthly residential power bill is $121.23, while the IGS Energy average is 39.52% more at $169.14 per month. IGS Energy ranks 2805th in the US for average monthly bill amount. They rank 1st in the country out of the 3509 companies we track for their ratio of renewable versus non-renewable fuel sources used. The supplier ranks 94th in the United States for megawatt hours produced from solar energy. Generation facilities associated with IGS Energy produce a total of 37,152 megawatt hours, which is the 421st highest in the United States out of 3509 suppliers.

IGS Energy Rate & Electric Bills

IGS Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in January.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.133/kWh$0.103/kWh$169.14/mo.$131.72/mo.
2035th13.31¢IGS Energy's Average residential price per kWh
2805th$169.14Average monthly electricity bill for IGS Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

IGS Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Subsidiary CompaniesIGS SolarDynowatt ElectricityAccent Energy
  • Headquarters:6100 Emerald Parkway
    Dublin, Ohio 43016
    United States of America
  • CEO:Scott White

IGS Energy Contact

IGS Energy Service

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

See if your home qualifies

Quick Facts About IGS Energy

Based on megawatt hours generated, IGS Energy is the 421st largest electricity company out of 3509 in the country.

Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
National, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

IGS Energy Energy Makeup

IGS Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

IGS Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
California190,000107
Illinois26,02242,490,000288.27%
Maryland3662,00024
New Jersey2460,00041
New York5,6553,366,000730.67%
Ohio249,476348,477,8001059.77%
Pennsylvania74,795118,147,0001830.65%
Texas7,31215,739,000149100%

IGS Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
Adams County65,7374114.00$98.48/mo
Adams County27,4775715.61$136.71/mo
Alexander County5,2404214.08$100.63/mo
Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
Allen County102,2065715.60$136.67/mo
Anderson County57,9225310.60$126.53/mo
Andrews County18,6105410.63$126.13/mo
Angelina County86,3955410.59$126.31/mo
Anne Arundel County588,2614815.85$139.09/mo

Power Plants Owned by IGS Energy

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
City of LexingtonIGS Solar (100.00%)
Lexington NE Solar 6,709
IOS - MEW Phase 1IGS Solar (100.00%)
Madison CDP ME Solar 6,065
Cuyahoga County LandfillIGS Solar (100.00%)
Brooklyn OH Solar 4,772
Carteret NJ Solar 4,133
First Baptist Church of GlenardenIGS Solar (100.00%)
Andrews AFB CDP MD Solar 2,901
Fontana CA Solar 2,736
Denver Braswell PVIGS Solar (100.00%)
Colquitt County GA Solar 2,608
Valdosta PrisonIGS Solar (100.00%)
Valdosta GA Solar 1,884
IGS Solar I - EWR5IGS Solar (100.00%)
Avenel CDP NJ Solar 1,621
IGS Solar I - EWR6IGS Solar (100.00%)
Avenel CDP NJ Solar 1,476

IGS Energy Fuel Makeup

SOLAR
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar
100.00%

Cities IGS Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

IGS Energy Reviews

Write a Review of IGS Energy

IGS Energy FAQ:

How many counties does IGS Energy provider electricity in?

IGS Energy supplies electricity in 474 counties.

What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for IGS Energy customers?

Consumers of IGS Energy, on average, have an electricity ENERGY rate 13.31 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

Does IGS Energy have any subsidiary companies?

IGS Energy owns IGS Solar, Dynowatt Electricity, and Accent Energy.

How many states does IGS Energy supply electricity to?

IGS Energy supplies electricity in 9 states.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with IGS Energy?

There are 12 power plants owned by or associated with IGS Energy.

What is the average energy bill for IGS Energy customers each month?

Customers of IGS Energy pay, on average, a monthly energy bill of $169.14.

Who is the CEO of IGS Energy?

IGS Energy's current CEO is Scott White.

What is the phone number for IGS Energy?

The IGS Energy phone number is (877) 995-4447.

What percentage of IGS Energy's electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuel types?

Power facilities owned by or associated with IGS Energy generate 0% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuels.

What cities does IGS Energy offer service to?

IGS Energy serves electricity to 5032 cities.

What percentage of IGS Energy's electricity is generated from renewable fuels?

Electric plants owned by or associated with IGS Energy produce 100.00% of their electricity from renewable fuels.

Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
Published: 2022-08-01