Josco Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Josco Energy

Josco Energy operates in 6 states in the United States including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey. They are considered a retail power marketer. A total of 24,554 customers (23,814 residential properties and 740 commercial accounts) are supplied electricity by the company. The average electricity only residential price for Josco Energy is around 15.05 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 77.90% higher than the average nationwide electricity only service price of 8.46 cents. Of the 141,350 megawatt hours the provider sold and dispossessed, 100.00% were from sales to end users. During the same timeframe, the company obtained 141,350 megawatt hours through the wholesale market. Their revenue for 2020 from electricity activities was $21,276,400, with 100.00% coming from retail sales to end users.

The US average monthly residential electricity only bill is $61.89, while the Josco Energy average is 15.61% more at $71.55 per month. Josco Energy is the 137th ranked supplier in the nation for average monthly bill amount. Electricity generation is not handled in house at the company, as they purchase power at wholesale rates and then resell to their customers.

Josco Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Josco Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.151/kWh$0.145/kWh$71.55/mo.$67.55/mo.
225th15.05¢Josco Energy's Average residential price per kWh
137th$71.55Average monthly electricity bill for Josco Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Josco Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:200 State Route 17 Suite 200C
    Mahwah, New Jersey 07430
    United States of America
  • CEO:Marc Reichmann

Josco Energy Contact

Josco Energy Service

Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo and reduce or replace your electric bill

Josco Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Josco Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Illinois419192,000840.8%
Maryland2,4532,517,0006512.31%
New Jersey4,4433,885,0006519%
New York13,32411,306,6005451.39%
Ohio1,5241,005,400854.92%
Pennsylvania2,3912,370,4009411.58%

Josco Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
Adams County27,4775715.61$136.71/mo
Allegany County68,1063914.64$136.50/mo
Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
Allen County102,2065715.60$136.67/mo
Anne Arundel County588,2614815.85$139.09/mo
Armstrong County65,5586314.85$128.56/mo
Ashland County52,4476114.67$123.45/mo
Ashtabula County97,5745414.78$115.40/mo
Athens County62,4315815.65$136.38/mo

Cities Josco Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Josco Energy Reviews

Write a Review of Josco Energy

Josco Energy FAQ:

How many states does Josco Energy provider electricity in?

Josco Energy sells electricity to customers in 6 states throughout the country including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

What is the phone number for Josco Energy?

You can reach Josco Energy by phone via (877) 955-6726.

How much is the average energy bill for Josco Energy customers each month?

Consumers of Josco Energy pay, on average, a monthly energy bill of $71.55.

What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Josco Energy customers?

Josco Energy's current average ENERGY electricity rate is 15.05 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average United States ENERGY rate of 8.46 cents.

How many counties does Josco Energy sell electricity to?

There are 200 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Josco Energy including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

Who is the CEO of Josco Energy?

Josco Energy's current CEO is Marc Reichmann.

What cities does Josco Energy have customers in in?

Josco Energy serves electricity to 3375 cities in the US.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-08-01