Astral Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Astral Energy

Astral Energy provides electricity to 6 states in the United States including cities like New York, Philadelphia, Columbus, Baltimore, and Cleveland. The company is a retail power marketer. The provider last disclosed a total of 3,810 total customers. Exactly 1,190 of them are commercial customers and the rest are residential accounts. Consumers of Astral Energy purchase residential electricity for, on average, 14.09 cents per kilowatt hour, which ranks the provider 219th out of 158 in the nation for average electricity only rate. In 2020 Astral Energy sold 100.00% of their disposition to end users (known as retail sales). The purchase of wholesale electricity made up 100.00% of the electricity sourced by the company. They made $8,815,600 in total revenue in 2020 through retail electricity sales alone.

The average residential power bill for an electricity only customer of Astral Energy is $105.35 per month. Patrons of the company pay a 70.22% higher bill compared to other residents of the United States. Electricity production is not part of the Astral Energy business plan, as they purchase power at wholesale rates from other companies and then resell to their end users.

Astral Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Astral Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in February.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.165/kWh$0.140/kWh$122.62/mo.$87.23/mo.
219th14.09¢Astral Energy's Average residential price per kWh
222nd$105.35Average monthly electricity bill for Astral Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Astral Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:580 Sylvan Avenue Suite 2J
    Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632
    United States of America
  • CEO:Jason K. Fox

Astral Energy Contact

Astral Energy Service

    Go Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

    Get started
    Energy provider of the year for Massachusetts, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
    Massachusetts, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Pennsylvania, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
    Pennsylvania, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Astral Energy Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Astral Energy State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Maryland33,900890.04%
    Massachusetts310,100640.02%
    New Jersey1,3354,313,1006447.42%
    New York1,7753,493,5007230.48%
    Ohio5235,2001070.79%
    Pennsylvania642959,80010721.25%

    Astral Energy County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
    Adams County27,4775715.61$136.71/mo
    Albany County314,8484920.21$148.51/mo
    Allegany County68,1063914.64$136.50/mo
    Allegany County46,4565218.66$140.75/mo
    Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
    Allen County102,2065715.60$136.67/mo
    Anne Arundel County588,2614815.85$139.09/mo
    Armstrong County65,5586314.85$128.56/mo
    Ashland County52,4476114.67$123.45/mo

    Cities Astral Energy Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    Astral Energy Reviews

    Write a Review of Astral Energy

    Astral Energy FAQ:

    What is the phone number for Astral Energy?

    You can reach Astral Energy by phone via (888) 850-1872.

    Who is the CEO of Astral Energy?

    Jason K. Fox is the CEO of Astral Energy.

    What is the average energy bill for Astral Energy customers each month?

    Consumers of Astral Energy pay, on average, a monthly energy bill of $105.35.

    How many states does Astral Energy supply electricity to?

    There are 6 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Astral Energy including New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, New Jersey, and Massachusetts.

    How many counties does Astral Energy supply electricity to?

    Astral Energy offers service to customers in 256 counties in the nation.

    What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Astral Energy customers?

    The average ENERGY rate of electricity for consumers of Astral Energy is 14.09 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    What cities does Astral Energy offer service in?

    Astral Energy has customers in 4020 cities.

    Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
    Published: 2022-08-01