Astral Energy: Rates and Coverage Area

Astral Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Astral Energy

Astral Energy provides electricity to 6 states in the United States including cities like New York, Philadelphia, Columbus, Baltimore, and Cleveland. The company is a retail power marketer. The provider last disclosed a total of 3,270 total customers. Exactly 1,463 of them are commercial customers and the rest are residential accounts. Consumers of Astral Energy spend, on average, 16.43 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity only service, which is 45.60% higher than the national average electricity only rate of 11.29 cents. Of the 112,409 megawatt hours the company sold and dispossessed, 100.00% were via retail sales. During the same timeframe, the provider obtained 112,409 megawatt hours by way of the wholesale market. The revenue for Astral Energy for 2022 from electricity sales was $13,718,300, with 100.00% coming from retail sales to end users.

The average residential power bill for an electricity only customer of Astral Energy is $126.09 per month. Patrons of the company pay a 70.53% higher bill compared to other residents of the United States. Electricity production is not part of the Astral Energy business plan, as they purchase power at wholesale rates from other companies and then resell to their end users.

Astral Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Astral Energy residential electric rates are highest in July and the highest average bill is in July.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.174/kWh$0.124/kWh$186.93/mo.$67.89/mo.
162nd16.43¢Astral Energy's Average residential price per kWh
199th$126.09Average monthly electricity bill for Astral Energy's residential customers

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Astral Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:580 Sylvan Avenue Suite 2J
    Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632
    United States of America
  • CEO:Jason K. Fox

Astral Energy Contact

Astral Energy Service

    Energy provider of the year for Massachusetts, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
    Massachusetts, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Pennsylvania, Major Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
    Pennsylvania, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Astral Energy Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Astral Energy State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Maryland918,413.26840.67%
    Massachusetts1525,192.91670.5%
    New Jersey8856,471,275.135840.54%
    New York1,7135,857,758.036524.97%
    Ohio1721,119.671020.12%
    Pennsylvania6321,269,132.9810333.19%

    Astral Energy County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County106,0276020.45$164.14/mo
    Adams County27,5645522.57$170.40/mo
    Albany County315,8114824.62$159.18/mo
    Allegany County67,2673920.00$171.86/mo
    Allegany County46,6545123.46$149.55/mo
    Allegheny County1,233,2536423.48$168.31/mo
    Allen County101,1155522.62$170.53/mo
    Anne Arundel County593,2864822.64$184.84/mo
    Armstrong County64,7476119.72$155.66/mo
    Ashland County52,6585820.82$155.01/mo

    Cities Astral Energy Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    Astral Energy Reviews

    Write a Review of Astral Energy

    Astral Energy FAQ:

    What is the phone number for Astral Energy?

    You can reach Astral Energy by phone via (888) 850-1872.

    Who is the CEO of Astral Energy?

    Jason K. Fox is the CEO of Astral Energy.

    What is the average energy bill for Astral Energy customers each month?

    Consumers of Astral Energy pay, on average, a monthly energy bill of $126.09.

    How many states does Astral Energy supply electricity to?

    There are 6 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Astral Energy including New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, New Jersey, and Massachusetts.

    How many counties does Astral Energy supply electricity to?

    Astral Energy offers service to customers in 256 counties in the nation.

    What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Astral Energy customers?

    The average ENERGY rate of electricity for consumers of Astral Energy is 16.43 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    What cities does Astral Energy offer service in?

    Astral Energy has customers in 4020 cities.

    Ginalyn Gelera
    Last Reviewed By: Ginalyn Gelera
    Published: 2022-08-01