Energy Capital Partners

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Spike in Electricity Bill?

Get Solar for as low as $0 down and $79/mo

About Energy Capital Partners

With headquarters in Summit, New Jersey, Energy Capital Partners supplies electricity to 19 states throughout the nation. There are a total of 152,362 customer accounts who are receiving service from the company. These customer accounts are made up of 148,142 residential customer accounts, 4,123 commercial customers and 97 industrial accounts. The average residential electricity rate for consumers of Energy Capital Partners is about 10.95 cents per kilowatt hour , which is lower than national average rate of 13.71 cents per kilowatt hour. Around 51,639,560 megawatt hours were sold by the supplier to retail accounts in 2020. During the same timeframe, the provider purchased 351,771,321 megawatt hours by way of wholesale channels. The total revenue for the company for 2020 from electricity sales was $11,346,285,500, with $2,764,386,000 coming from retail sales to end users and $8,581,899,500 from wholesale electricity sales.

The average monthly residential electricity bill for a consumer of Energy Capital Partners is $150.02 per month, while the national average is $121.23. Consumers of the provider pay 23.75% more compared to the rest of the United States. They rank 358th in the nation out of the 3509 providers we track for their ratio of renewable versus non-renewable fuels used. Energy Capital Partners generates 104,946,090.52 megawatt hours from their generation facilities, ranking them as the 12th largest generator of electricity in the US out of 3509 electricity suppliers. The supplier ranks 53rd in the country for megawatt hours produced from solar.

Energy Loss

Losing electricity from heat dissipation during electricity transmission and other causes is part of being in the electricity production business. Suppliers must report these losses. Energy Capital Partners reported a yearly loss of approximately 0.06% of the electricity that they transmit. The nationwide average energy loss is 2.76%. This gives Energy Capital Partners a ranking of 23rd best out of 3509 providers in the country.

Energy Capital Partners Rate & Electric Bills

Energy Capital Partners residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in November.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.109/kWh$0.103/kWh$155.59/mo.$133.82/mo.
905th10.95¢Energy Capital Partners' Average residential price per kWh
2588th$150.02Average monthly electricity bill for Energy Capital Partners' residential customers

Energy Capital Partners Overview

  • Company Type:Independent Power Producer
  • Subsidiary Company:Calpine
  • Headquarters:40 Beechwood Road
    Summit, New Jersey 07901
    United States of America
  • CEO:Doug Kimmelman

Energy Capital Partners Contact

Energy Capital Partners Service

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    Quick Facts About Energy Capital Partners

    Energy Capital Partners produces 2,203,671.5 megawatt hours of electricity (or 2.10% of their total electricity generation) from wind turbines.

    Based on customer count, Energy Capital Partners is the 169th largest provider out of 3509 in the United States.

    Energy Capital Partners generates 92.39% of their total electricity generation from non-renewable fuel types. The total electricity produced from non-renewable sources is 96,958,822.02 megawatt hours, which is 11th most in the country out of 3509 providers.

    Energy Capital Partners ranks 3rd out of 3509 companies in the United States for total electricity generation from natural gas, with generation totaling 96,271,431.29 total megawatt hours a year.

    Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
    Top 10 Lowest Energy Loss
    National, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for National, Major Provider Category
    Top 10 Lowest Energy Loss
    National, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Wyoming, Major Provider Category
    Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
    Wyoming, Major Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Energy Loss

    Energy Capital Partners' energy loss due to business operations.

    -0.06%

    Total Energy Loss

    132,401MWh

    23 National Rank

    Energy Capital Partners Energy Makeup

    Energy Capital Partners Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Energy Capital Partners State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    California215,745,00050
    Connecticut12971,164,3008
    Delaware9410,575,70011
    District of Columbia8212,629,8008
    Illinois2,328181,445,90013100%
    Maine7020,744,10012
    Maryland1,50464,387,40010
    Massachusetts491124,228,90011
    Michigan3650,624,1007
    New Hampshire5814,397,10016

    Energy Capital Partners County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County65,7374114.00$98.48/mo
    Adams County27,4775715.61$136.71/mo
    Alexander County5,2404214.08$100.63/mo
    Allen County102,2065715.60$136.67/mo
    Anderson County57,9225310.60$126.53/mo
    Andrews County18,6105410.63$126.13/mo
    Angelina County86,3955410.59$126.31/mo
    Aransas County23,8305210.50$126.23/mo
    Archer County8,5605610.59$126.02/mo
    Ashland County52,4476114.67$123.45/mo

    Power Plants Owned by Energy Capital Partners

    PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
    York Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
    York County PA Natural Gas 7,411,7122,870,795,946.07387.33
    Deer Park Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
    Harris County TX Natural Gas 7,103,4852,483,795,533.38349.66
    Freestone County TX Natural Gas 5,966,7882,233,886,382.28374.39
    Guadalupe Generating StationCalpine (100.00%)
    Guadalupe County TX Natural Gas 5,616,5032,084,160,666.14371.08
    Geysers Unit 5-20Calpine (100.00%)
    Sonoma County CA Geothermal 4,623,125
    Baytown Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
    Chambers County TX Natural Gas 4,580,3751,620,651,587.24353.83
    Hermiston Power PartnershipCalpine (100.00%)
    Umatilla County OR Natural Gas 4,298,5851,645,977,974.2382.91
    Bosque County PeakingCalpine (100.00%)
    Bosque County TX Natural Gas 4,296,8121,606,273,070.08373.83
    Delta Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
    Pittsburg CA Natural Gas 4,118,2651,595,682,347.14387.46
    Morgan Energy CenterCalpine (100.00%)
    Morgan County AL Natural Gas 4,068,6791,519,990,293.92373.58

    Energy Capital Partners Fuel Makeup

    NATURAL GAS
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    Natural Gas
    91.73%
    GEOTHERMAL
    Geothermal
    5.31%
    WIND
    Wind
    2.10%
    OTHER GAS
    Other Gas
    0.40%
    DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
    Distillate Fuel Oil
    0.25%
    OTHER
    Other
    0.20%

    Cities Energy Capital Partners Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    Energy Capital Partners Reviews

    Write a Review of Energy Capital Partners

    Energy Capital Partners FAQ:

    What is the phone number for Energy Capital Partners?

    You can reach Energy Capital Partners by phone via (973) 671-6100.

    How many power plants are owned by or associated with Energy Capital Partners?

    Energy Capital Partners owns or is associated with 75 power plants.

    How much is the average bundled bill for Energy Capital Partners customers each month?

    The average monthly bundled electric bill for customers of Energy Capital Partners is $150.02. The US average is $121.23 for bundled service.

    What percentage of Energy Capital Partners' electricity is produced from renewable fuel types?

    Energy Capital Partners generates 7.61% of their electricity using renewable fuel types.

    How many counties does Energy Capital Partners have customers in in?

    There are 398 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Energy Capital Partners including California, Texas, New York, Pennsylvania, and Illinois.

    How many states does Energy Capital Partners have customers in to?

    There are 19 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Energy Capital Partners.

    What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for Energy Capital Partners customers?

    Energy Capital Partners' current average BUNDLED electricity rate is 10.95 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average US BUNDLED rate of 13.71 cents.

    What percentage of Energy Capital Partners' electricity is produced using nonrenewable fuel sources?

    Energy Capital Partners generates 92.39% of their electricity from nonrenewable fuel types.

    Who is the CEO of Energy Capital Partners?

    Energy Capital Partners' CEO is Doug Kimmelman.

    Does Energy Capital Partners have any subsidiary companies?

    Calpine is owned by Energy Capital Partners.

    What cities does Energy Capital Partners provider electricity to?

    Energy Capital Partners serves electricity in 3792 cities in the US.

    Last Reviewed By: Alex Zdanov
    Published: 2022-03-13