Starion Energy: Rates and Coverage Area

Starion Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About Starion Energy

Starion Energy has their head offices in Middlebury, Connecticut and supplies electricity in 9 states within the US. Starion Energy's consumers pay an average electricity only residential rate of 9.62 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 14.19% less than the national average electricity only price of 11.21 cents. This ranks the provider 40th out of 150 providers in the nation for best average electricity only price. They sold 825 megawatt hours via retail sales in 2022. The electricity sourced by the company is made up of primarily wholesale purchased megawatt hours, with 825 acquired by the company. The supplier earned $90,200 in 2022, which came entirely from sales to retail customers.

Customers of the supplier have an average monthly residential electricity only bill of $6.65. This is 91.01% lower than the United States average of $73.98. The provider does not have ownership in any electricity production plants and all of the electricity that they sell to their customers must be purchased from other suppliers.

Starion Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Starion Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in April.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.134/kWh$0.082/kWh$100.45/mo.$4.99/mo.
40th9.62¢Starion Energy's Average residential price per kWh
5th$6.65Average monthly electricity bill for Starion Energy's residential customers

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Starion Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:751 Straits Turnpike, Suite 2000
    Middlebury, Connecticut 06762
    United States of America
  • CEO:Ruzhdi Dauti

Starion Energy Contact

Starion Energy Service

Energy provider of the year for Connecticut, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
Connecticut, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Connecticut, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Connecticut, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Claim Award

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Starion Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Starion Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Connecticut628,630.07436.33%
District of Columbia2112.15580.27%
Illinois21903.17861.98%
Maryland271,100.1892.46%
Massachusetts7613,187.256828.42%
New Jersey11747,754.899521.23%
New York1718,364.99214.74%
Ohio763,210.851057.61%
Pennsylvania1047,520.0811316.96%

Starion Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County106,0276020.54$165.85/mo
Albany County315,8114824.20$156.85/mo
Allegany County46,6545123.05$147.29/mo
Allegheny County1,233,2536423.57$170.07/mo
Anne Arundel County593,2864822.25$182.65/mo
Armstrong County64,7476119.80$157.29/mo
Atlantic County275,6385229.25$186.22/mo
Baltimore County846,1614822.25$182.65/mo
Baltimore city569,9314822.25$182.65/mo
Barnstable County232,4573437.73$188.79/mo

Cities Starion Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Starion Energy Reviews

Write a Review of Starion Energy

Starion Energy FAQ:

What is the phone number for Starion Energy?

You can reach Starion Energy by phone via (800) 600-3040.

What cities does Starion Energy sell electricity in?

Starion Energy serves electricity in 3593 cities.

How much is the average energy bill for Starion Energy customers each month?

The average monthly energy electric bill for customers of Starion Energy is $6.65. The United States average is $73.98 for energy service.

How many states does Starion Energy have customers in to?

Starion Energy supplies electricity to customers in 9 states in the country including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

Who is the CEO of Starion Energy?

Starion Energy's current CEO is Ruzhdi Dauti.

What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Starion Energy customers?

The average ENERGY price of electricity for consumers of Starion Energy is 9.62 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

How many counties does Starion Energy provider electricity in?

Starion Energy provides electricity to customers in 212 counties.

Fernando García
Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-08-01