Starion Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Starion Energy

Starion Energy has their head offices in Middlebury, Connecticut and supplies electricity in 10 states within the US. The provider recently reported a total of 52,483 customers, 2,613 of which are commercial accounts and the rest of which are residential customers. Starion Energy's customers pay an average electricity only residential rate of 10.60 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 25.27% above the US average electricity only rate of 8.46 cents. Of the 481,953 megawatt hours Starion Energy sold and dispossessed, 481,953 were from retail sales. During the same timeframe, Starion Energy purchased 481,953 megawatt hours via wholesale channels. In 2020, the supplier had revenue of $50,295,700 from retail electricity sales to end users. This made up all of the electricity related revenue for the company.

Customers of the supplier have an average monthly residential electricity only bill of $70.11. This is 13.27% higher than the US average of $61.89. The provider does not have ownership in any electricity production plants and all of the electricity that they sell to their customers must be purchased from other suppliers.

Starion Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Starion Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in May.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.128/kWh$0.106/kWh$77.77/mo.$62.73/mo.
146th10.60¢Starion Energy's Average residential price per kWh
129th$70.11Average monthly electricity bill for Starion Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Starion Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:751 Straits Turnpike, Suite 2000
    Middlebury, Connecticut 06762
    United States of America
  • CEO:Ruzhdi Dauti

Starion Energy Contact

Starion Energy Service

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Get Free Solar Quotes
Energy provider of the year for Connecticut, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
Connecticut, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Connecticut, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Connecticut, Mid-Sized Provider Category
Claim Award

Starion Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

Starion Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Connecticut15,69713,507,0002626.05%
Delaware8185,200490.17%
District of Columbia409470,000441.05%
Illinois1,225775,300801.73%
Maryland1,8762,537,800645.7%
Massachusetts21,09320,980,1003345.88%
New Jersey1,7833,722,900663.99%
New York3,9203,537,000715.49%
Ohio536498,800941.18%
Pennsylvania5,8634,181,600848.75%

Starion Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
Albany County314,8484920.21$148.51/mo
Allegany County46,4565218.66$140.75/mo
Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
Anne Arundel County588,2614815.85$139.09/mo
Armstrong County65,5586314.85$128.56/mo
Atlantic County274,5345422.81$310.79/mo
Baltimore County854,5354815.85$139.09/mo
Baltimore city585,7084815.85$139.09/mo
Barnstable County228,9963525.25$148.43/mo

Cities Starion Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

Starion Energy Reviews

Write a Review of Starion Energy

Starion Energy FAQ:

What is the phone number for Starion Energy?

You can reach Starion Energy by phone via (800) 600-3040.

What cities does Starion Energy sell electricity in?

Starion Energy serves electricity in 3593 cities.

How much is the average energy bill for Starion Energy customers each month?

The average monthly energy electric bill for customers of Starion Energy is $70.11. The United States average is $61.89 for energy service.

How many states does Starion Energy have customers in to?

Starion Energy supplies electricity to customers in 10 states in the country including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey.

Who is the CEO of Starion Energy?

Starion Energy's current CEO is Ruzhdi Dauti.

What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Starion Energy customers?

The average ENERGY price of electricity for consumers of Starion Energy is 10.60 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

How many counties does Starion Energy provider electricity in?

Starion Energy provides electricity to customers in 212 counties.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-08-01