First Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About First Energy

First Energy is a retail power marketer operating in 8 different states throughout the US. Additionally, this coverage area includes 1593 cities within these states. A total of 3,512,572 residential customer accounts, 392,136 commercial customers, one transportation customer account and 11,991 industrial customers purchase their electricity from the company. First Energy's average residential electricity price per kilowatt hour is 12.30 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 10.27% less than the nationwide average of 13.71. A total of 74,110,879.32 megawatt hours were sold to retail accounts in 2020 by the supplier and 48,231,363.48 megawatt hours sold by way of the wholesale electricity market. The electricity produced in the company's power plants made up 59,680,353.18 of the megawatt hours sourced by the company and the purchase of wholesale electricity made up an additional 65,603,259.45 megawatt hours. In 2020, the provider earned 53.32% of their revenue from retail electricity sales to end users and 13.20% via wholesale electricity channels. Their total revenue from all electricity activities was $12,761,187,870.

The United States average monthly residential electric bill is $121.23, while the First Energy average is 10.46% lower at $108.54 per month. Electricity generation plants managed by the supplier use non-renewable fuels to generate 100.00% of their total electricity generation, or 58,502,725.42 megawatt hours. This total ranks them at 18th out of 3509 providers in the nation. First Energy ranks as the 22nd highest total electricity producer in the US out of 3509 providers. Based on customer count, First Energy is the 7th largest electricity company out of 3509 in the United States.

Energy Loss

Losing electricity due to heat dissipation while transmitting electricity and other causes is part of being in the electricity generation business. Electricity companies must report these losses. First Energy reported a yearly loss of around 3.63% of the electricity that they transmit. First Energy's energy loss levels result in a ranking of 34th best out of 3509 in the US.

First Energy Rate & Electric Bills

First Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in December.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.129/kWh$0.114/kWh$144.32/mo.$76.24/mo.
1604th12.30¢First Energy's Average residential price per kWh
1383rd$108.54Average monthly electricity bill for First Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

First Energy Overview

First Energy Contact

First Energy Service

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

Quick Facts About First Energy

First Energy generates 154,747.8 megawatt hours from the burning of natural gas and ranks 215th out of 3509 companies in the country for this category.

First Energy is 3rd out of 3509 suppliers in the nation for total megawatt hours generated from coal.

Energy provider of the year for Ohio, Major Provider Category
Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
Ohio, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Virginia, Major Provider Category
Highest Ratio of Renewable Electricity
Virginia, Major Provider Category
Claim Award
Energy provider of the year for Ohio, Major Provider Category
Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
Ohio, Major Provider Category
Claim Award

Energy Loss

First Energy's energy loss due to business operations.

-3.63%

Total Energy Loss

3,240,210MWh

530 National Rank

First Energy Energy Makeup

First Energy Coverage Map

Coverage Map Placeholder

First Energy State Coverage

StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
Illinois2,59666,983,300230.43%
Maryland244,848414,347,43057.22%
Michigan2831,327,0009
New Jersey963,4501,460,393,210224.47%
New York3,7175,179,705360.07%
Ohio571,551876,907,644313.59%
Pennsylvania1,588,4002,347,234,342141.69%
West Virginia544,7361,304,773,445312.96%

First Energy County Coverage

CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
Allegany County68,1063914.64$136.50/mo
Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
Armstrong County65,5586314.85$128.56/mo
Ashland County52,4476114.67$123.45/mo
Ashtabula County97,5745414.78$115.40/mo
Barbour County15,465313.96$116.31/mo
Beaver County168,2156217.58$137.89/mo
Bedford County47,5776316.96$137.22/mo
Berkeley County122,076110.01$125.65/mo

Power Plants Owned by First Energy

PlantCity/CountyStatePrimary Fuel TypeProduction (MWh)Emission (kg)Emissions/MWhToxic Chemical ReleaseClosing Date
FirstEnergy Harrison Power StationMon Power (100.00%)
Harrison County WV Coal 11,288,042.8810,862,044,523.67962.26
Pleasants Power StationEnergy Harbor (100.00%)
Pleasants County WV Coal 7,693,2147,595,611,189.56987.31
Madison IN Coal 5,075,3985,130,696,089.121,010.9
FirstEnergy Fort Martin Power StationMon Power (100.00%)
Monongalia County WV Coal 4,943,332.015,087,546,349.741,029.17
Gallia County OH Coal 4,850,2744,787,733,686.22987.11
Stratton OH Coal 4,701,995.025,046,326,347.451,073.23
Buchanan Generation LLCLS Power (25.00%)CONSOL Energy Inc (50.00%)First Energy (25.00%)
Buchanan County VA Natural Gas 396,502215,712,989.24544.04
Bath County VA Conventional Hydroelectric -772,421

First Energy Fuel Makeup

COAL
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
Coal
100.00%
NATURAL GAS
Natural Gas
0.27%
DISTILLATE FUEL OIL
Distillate Fuel Oil
0.15%
CONVENTIONAL HYDROELECTRIC
Conventional Hydroelectric
-0.53%

Cities First Energy Has Coverage

* City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

First Energy Reviews

Write a Review of First Energy

First Energy FAQ:

What is the phone number for First Energy?

First Energy's customer service phone number is (888) 544-4877

How many states does First Energy supply electricity in?

There are 8 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by First Energy including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and Michigan.

What is the average bundled bill for First Energy customers each month?

Consumers of First Energy pay, on average, a monthly bundled bill of $108.54.

What percentage of First Energy's electricity is generated from nonrenewable fuels?

Electric generation facilities owned by or associated with First Energy produce 100.00% of their electricity using nonrenewable fuels.

How many counties does First Energy have customers in to?

First Energy provides electricity to customers in 163 counties.

Who is the CEO of First Energy?

First Energy's current CEO is Steven E. Strah.

What is the average BUNDLED electricity rate for First Energy customers?

First Energy's current average BUNDLED electricity rate is 12.30 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh), compared to the average US BUNDLED rate of 13.71 cents.

Does First Energy have any subsidiary companies?

First Energy owns Illuminating Company, Jersey Central Power & Light, Metropolitan Edison Company, Mon Power, Ohio Edison, Pennsylvania Electric Company, Penn Power, Potomac Edison, Toledo Edison, West Penn Power, and Energy Harbor.

What percentage of First Energy's electricity is produced using renewable fuels?

Electric production facilities owned by or associated with First Energy generate 0.53% of their electricity from renewable fuel types.

How many power plants are owned by or associated with First Energy?

There are 8 power plants associated with or owned by First Energy.

What cities does First Energy sell electricity in?

First Energy supplies to 1593 cities in the United States including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and Michigan.

Last Reviewed By: Fernando García
Published: 2022-03-13