Plymouth Rock Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

Find electricity plans for your area




About Plymouth Rock Energy

Plymouth Rock Energy is a retail power marketer supplying electricity in 6 states in the US including New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, and New Jersey. At the time of the most recent government reports, the provider showed a total of 23,928 electricity customers. This total is made up of 28.70% residential customer accounts and 71.30% commercial customer. Plymouth Rock Energy has an average electricity only residential rate of 13.08 cents per kilowatt hour, which is 54.59% more than the national average electricity only rate of 8.46. In 2020 the company had sales to end customers totaling 2,403,843 megawatt hours. The electricity sourced by Plymouth Rock Energy is made up primarily of megawatt hours they acquired by way of the wholesale market. Of the electricity sourced whole purchased made up 100.00%. They earned $171,471,400 in total revenue from electricity-related activities in 2020 through sales to retail end-users alone.

Customers of the supplier have an average monthly residential electricity only bill of $92.99. This is 50.25% above the nationwide average of $61.89. Electricity production is not handled in house at the company, as they purchase power at wholesale rates to then be resold to their end users.

Plymouth Rock Energy Rate & Electric Bills

Plymouth Rock Energy residential electric rates are highest in January and the highest average bill is in August.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.131/kWh$0.109/kWh$92.99/mo.$37.72/mo.
202nd13.08¢Plymouth Rock Energy's Average residential price per kWh
209th$92.99Average monthly electricity bill for Plymouth Rock Energy's residential customers

Looking for better Electricity or Gas rates?

Find out which plans are best for your home or business in your area and send a change request in minutes.

Find plans in your area

Plymouth Rock Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Parent Company:ENGIE
  • Headquarters:920 Railroad Avenue
    Woodmere, New York 11598
    United States of America
  • CEO:Adam Sokol

Plymouth Rock Energy Contact

Plymouth Rock Energy Service

    Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

    Plymouth Rock Energy Coverage Map

    Coverage Map Placeholder

    Plymouth Rock Energy State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Illinois7765,549,200626.59%
    Maryland1,6504,001,7005710.93%
    New Jersey4,06142,322,7002117.6%
    New York14,183105,856,5001229.86%
    Ohio7973,746,800695.7%
    Pennsylvania2,4619,994,5007229.32%

    Plymouth Rock Energy County Coverage

    CountyPopulationProvidersAvg. County Rate (¢)Avg. Electric Bill
    Adams County103,8526215.64$137.90/mo
    Adams County65,7374114.00$98.48/mo
    Adams County27,4775715.61$136.71/mo
    Alexander County5,2404214.08$100.63/mo
    Allegany County68,1063914.64$136.50/mo
    Allegheny County1,250,5786617.29$136.15/mo
    Allen County102,2065715.60$136.67/mo
    Anne Arundel County588,2614815.85$139.09/mo
    Armstrong County65,5586314.85$128.56/mo
    Ashland County52,4476114.67$123.45/mo

    Cities Plymouth Rock Energy Has Coverage

    * City coverage generated based on government data. Always verify you can get service from the provider.

    Plymouth Rock Energy Reviews

    Write a Review of Plymouth Rock Energy

    Plymouth Rock Energy FAQ:

    Who is the CEO of Plymouth Rock Energy?

    The current CEO of Plymouth Rock Energy is Adam Sokol.

    What is the average energy bill for Plymouth Rock Energy customers each month?

    Plymouth Rock Energy currently has an average monthly energy electric bill of $92.99, compared to the US of $61.89 for energy service.

    How many states does Plymouth Rock Energy provider electricity to?

    There are 6 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by Plymouth Rock Energy.

    What is the phone number for Plymouth Rock Energy?

    Plymouth Rock Energy's customer service phone number is (516) 734-0408

    What cities does Plymouth Rock Energy sell electricity to?

    Plymouth Rock Energy serves electricity to 4643 cities.

    Does Plymouth Rock Energy have a parent company?

    ENGIE is the owner of Plymouth Rock Energy.

    How many counties does Plymouth Rock Energy sell electricity in?

    There are 300 counties that receive at least some electricity coverage by Plymouth Rock Energy.

    What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for Plymouth Rock Energy customers?

    Customers of Plymouth Rock Energy, on average, have an electricity ENERGY rate 13.08 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    Last Reviewed By: Nick Reese
    Published: 2022-08-01