PALMco Energy: Rates and Coverage Area

PALMco Energy

Electricity Rates, Plans & Statistics

High Power Bills?

Reduce or replace your electricity bill with solar

About PALMco Energy

PALMco Energy is a retail power marketer, which is a company that offers their services in deregulated electricity markets where customers are able to purchase electricity from a multitude different providers. Electricity suppliers must regularly report the total number of customers signed on for their services to government agencies. On the most recent reports the company disclosed 1,164 commercial customers and 50,264 residential customers being supplied electricity by the company. This is the whole of their customers. Customers of PALMco Energy are billed an average electricity only residential price of 20.13 cents per kilowatt hour. This is 78.73% above the US average electricity only price of 11.26 cents. They sold 358,861 megawatt hours through retail sales in 2022. The purchase of wholesale electricity made up 100.00% of the electricity sourced by the company. They earned $57,276,900 in total revenue in 2022, which all came from retail electricity sales.

The average residential electric bill for an electricity only consumer of PALMco Energy is $81.65 per month, while the US average is $73.73. Consumers of the provider pay 10.74% more compared to other citizens of the nation. The provider is not associated with any electricity generation facilities and all of the megawatt hours that they sell to their consumers must be purchased from other suppliers.

PALMco Energy Rate & Electric Bills

PALMco Energy residential electric rates are highest in April and the highest average bill is in August.

Historical Electricity Rates:

Price Per kWhAverage Bill$0.213/kWh$0.112/kWh$106.92/mo.$41.32/mo.
215th20.13¢PALMco Energy's Average residential price per kWh
89th$81.65Average monthly electricity bill for PALMco Energy's residential customers

Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

PALMco Energy Overview

  • Company Type:Retail Power Marketer
  • Headquarters:8751 18th Avenue
    Brooklyn, New York 11214
    United States of America
  • CEO:Robert Palmese

PALMco Energy Contact

PALMco Energy Service

    • States Served:
    Energy provider of the year for Delaware, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
    Delaware, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for Delaware, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Residential Electricity Rate
    Delaware, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Claim Award
    Energy provider of the year for District Of Columbia, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Top 3 Lowest Average Residential Monthly Bill
    District Of Columbia, Mid-Sized Provider Category
    Claim Award

    Go Solar for less than your cell phone bill.

    PALMco Energy State Coverage

    StateCustomersSales ($)State Rank Based On Revenue% of Provider's Residential Sales in State
    Delaware3821,437,589.2312.01%
    District of Columbia7751,676,350.08312.96%
    Illinois28,26516,412,847.234729.94%
    Maryland3,9687,076,800.195014.22%
    Massachusetts6,60612,034,124.43720.51%
    New Jersey5,9799,735,015.25112.66%
    Pennsylvania5,4549,168,286.647417.69%

    PALMco Energy Reviews

    Write a Review of PALMco Energy

    PALMco Energy FAQ:

    Who is the CEO of PALMco Energy?

    Robert Palmese is the CEO of PALMco Energy.

    How many states does PALMco Energy sell electricity in?

    There are 7 states that receive at least some electricity coverage by PALMco Energy including Pennsylvania, Illinois, New Jersey, Massachusetts, and Maryland.

    What is the average energy bill for PALMco Energy customers each month?

    The average monthly energy electric bill for customers of PALMco Energy is $81.65. The US average is $73.73 for energy service.

    What is the average ENERGY electricity rate for PALMco Energy customers?

    Customers of PALMco Energy, on average, have an electricity ENERGY rate 20.13 cents per kilowatt hour (¢/kWh).

    What is the phone number for PALMco Energy?

    PALMco Energy's customer service phone number is (877) 726-5862

    Matt Hope
    Last Reviewed By: Matt Hope
    Published: 2022-03-13